2011 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.

Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2012 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 2nd, 2011 Meeting

"2011 Model of the Year Showdown"

and

BMW Sponsored Contest

 

2011 ASM Model of the Year Winners
and Best Entry Winners from December's
BMW
Sponsored Contest
 

2011 Model
of the Year
Juniors

2011 Model
of the Year

Basic

2011 Model
of the Year
Intermediate
2011 Model
of the Year

Masters
Best BMW
Automotive
Entry
Best BMW
Aircraft
Entr
y
     
Aleya Montano Gorham Smoker Larry Glenn Jim Guld Ken Liotta John Tate
USS Enterprise A6M Zero Matilda Mk IV Matilda Crane Tank BMW R80G/S Fw 190A-4

 

Model of the Year Contender and BMW Contest Entries

 

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
None for 2011 Gorham Smoker Larry Glenn James Guld
None for 2011
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)      

Click here to see December Model Pictures

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 4th, 2011 Meeting

"Open Contest # 4"

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from November's "Open Contest #2"
and the Sponsored Contests
"Best P-39" and "Operation Desert Storm - 1991"
 

Best of Show & People's ChoiceBasic

Best of Show
Intermediate

People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Best Entry
Desert Storm
Dude Award
Desert Storm
Best P-39
Entry
   
Gorham Smoker Larry Glenn Larry Glenn James Guld Dave Straub Victor Maestas Mike Blohm Mike Blohm
Spitfire
MkV
Matilda
Mk IV
Ki 45
Toryu
Crane Tank Matilda Zeppelin
L11
F-117A
Night Hawk
Su-25
Frogfoot
P-39N
Airacobra

Juniors

No Entries

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -   Gorham Smoker  -  Spitfire Mk V

People's Choice  -   Gorham Smoker  -  Spitfire Mk V

Aircraft

Gold   -   Gorham Smoker   -   Spitfire Mk V

Silver   -   Gorham Smoker   -   P-26A Peashooter

Automotive

Gold   -   Gorham Smoker   -   Pontiac Firebird 400

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Larry Glenn   -   Matilda IV

People's Choice   -   Larry Glenn   -   Ki 45 Toryu

Armor

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   Matila IV

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Bren Carrier Towing Anti-Tank Gun

3rd   -   Gil Johnson   -   SdKfz2 Kettenrad

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   Ki 45 Toryu

2nd   -   Larry Glenn   -   Ki 46 Dinah

3rd    -   Frank Randal   -   B-17G Flying Fortress

Dioramas & Vignettes

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Cholon - Tet Offensive - Feb 1968

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   Type 41 Heavy Rocket launcher

Science Fiction

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Apocalypse Cow

Masters

Best of Show   -   Jim Guld   -   Matilda Crane Tank

People's Choice   -   Dave Straub L11 / LZ41 Zeppelin

Aircraft

1st   -   Dave Straub L11 / LZ41 Zeppelin

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   F-117A

3rd   -   John Tate   -   Il-28 Beagle

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   Matilda CDL Crane Tank

2nd   -   Jim Guld   -   M4A3E8 Sherman

3rd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Panzer II 1st SS Panzer Division

Automotive

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Ferrari 458 Italia

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   "Operation Plunder"

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Spz ABT 503 - Tiger 123

3rd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Erwache Mein Leib - Tiger 314

Figures

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Soviet Senior Lieutenant

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -  Wehmacht Panzer Lieutenant

 

Sponsored Contests:

"Best Cobra Model"

Hosted by Don Smith

 

Best P-39
Entry
Mike Blohm
P-39N
Airacobra

and

"Desert Storm - 1991"

Hosted by Brian Peck

 

Best Entry Dude Award
 
Victor Maestas Mike Blohm
F-117A
Night Hawk
Su-25
Frogfoot

 

Click here to see November Model Pictures

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 7th, 2011 Meeting

"Common Kits"

Revell 1/72 B-17G; Tamiya 1/35 Matilda; and Revell Ferrari 458 Italia

 

  Best in Section Winners from October's
"Common Kits" Special Contest
 

Juniors

Basic

Intermediate
Aircraft
Masters
Aircraft
Masters
Automotive
Masters
Armor
Triathalon
Winner
   
No Entries No Entries Frank Randall Victor Maestas Victor Maestas James Guld Victor Maestas
No Entries No Entries B-17G
Flying Fortress
B-17G
Flying Fortress
Ferrari 458
Italia
Crane Tank Matilda All 3
Entries

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

No Entries

Intermediate

1st - Aircraft  -   Frank Randall   -   B-17G Flying Fortress

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   BMW R/75 Motorcycle with Sidecar

Masters

1st  - Aircraft -   Victor Maestas   -   B-17G Flying Fortress

1st  - Armor   -   James Guld   -   CDL Crane Tank Matilda

2nd - Armor   -   Victor Maestas   -   Matilda

1st  - Automotive   -   Victor Maestas   -   Ferrari 458 Italia

Triathalon Award

Victor Maestas

Note:  The "Desert Storm - 1991" Sponsored Contest was slipped to the November 4th Meeting

Click here to see October Model Pictures

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 9th, 2011 Meeting

 

"Mediterranean" Points Contest

Any scale, era or subject operating in or from the Mediterranean area.
(Meaning a country that touches the Medierranean Sea.)

 

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from September's "Mediterranean" Points Contest and
"Presidents Choice" & "Post-Apocalyptic"
Sponsored Contests
 

Best of Show
Juniors

People's Choice
Basic

Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best of Show
President's Choice Contest
Best of Show
Post-Apocalyptic Contest
   
No Entries Gil De La Plain Larry Glenn James Guld James Guld Frank Randall Gil De La Plain
No Entries Buick Grand National Assault Vehicle Arado
AR 196A-5 Floatplane
M-10
Tank Destroyer
Comet
Tank
SH-60B
Seahawk
Helicopter
Buick Grand National Assault Vehicle

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

People's Choice  -   Gil De La Plainr   -   Buick Grand Masters Assault Vehicle

Aircraft

Gold   -   Gorham Smoker   -   A6M2 Zero

Automotive

Gold   -   Gil De La Plainr   -   Buick Grand Masters Assault Vehicle

Gold   -   Gorham Smoker   -   RAH-66 Comanche

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Larry Glenn   -   Arado AR-196A-5

People's Choice   -   Larry Glenn   -   Arado AR-196A-5

Armor

12nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Stuart MkI - 7th AD Desert Rats - Libya 1941

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   Arado AR-196A-5

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -   Wildcat - Operatoin Torch

3rd    -   Frank Randal   -   SH-60B Seahawk

Dioramas & Vignettes

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Italian/German Diorama - Egypt 1942

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   French Saharriene - Sahara-Based Camel Trooper

Masters

Best of Show   -   Jim Guld   -   M-10 Tank Destroyer

People's Choice   -   Jim Guld   -   Comet Tank

Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate   -   Malta Spitfire Mk V

2nd   -   John Tate   -   CR42 Falco - 1941

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   B-17G

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   M-10 Tank Destroyer

2nd   -   Jim Guld   -   M4DV Sherman

3rd   -   Jim Guld   -   Comet Tank

Automotive

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Mad Max Interceptor

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   "O" Group Out of Tunista - El Aghelia - 24 March 1941

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Assault on Teboura - 6 December 1942

 

September Sponsored Contests:

"Post Apocalyptic" - hosted by Josh Pals

"President's Choice" - hosted by Victor Maestas

 

Click here to see September Model Pictures

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 12th, 2011 Meeting

The August 12th meeting was an ASM Swap Meet
and 2011 IPMS/USA Nationals Debrief with No Contests

 

IPMS/USA National Contest Winners

 

James
Guld
James
Guld
James
Guld
Dave
Straub
Keith
Liotta
Dave
Miller
Frank Randall Frank Randall Frank Randall Frank Randall

 

John Tate John Tate John Tate Frank Randall Dave Miller Ken Liotta Ken Liotta

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures

Click here to see August Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 8th, 2011 Meeting

M8-Greyhound_2.jpg (25471 bytes) sd233.jpg (21727 bytes)

Special Contest # 3  "More or Less"

 

  Best of Show Winners from July's
"More or Less" Special Contest
 

Best of Show
Juniors

Best of Show
Basic

Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
     
No Entries Gorham Smoker Frank Randall Victor Maestas
No Entries Scania R1424
6x2
P-26
Peashooter
M-20 Armored
Car

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Gold  -  Gorham Smoker   -   Scania R1424 6x2

Intermediate

1st  -   Frank Randall   -   P-26 Peashooter

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   BMW R/75 Motorcycle with Sidecar

Masters

1st  -   Victor Maestas   -   M-20 Armored Car

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   BTR-80 Armored Personnel Carrier

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Tyrelli F-1 Car

 

The "Post-Apocalyyptic" Sponsored Contest hasbeen slipped to the September 9th Meeting

 

Click here to see July Model Pictures

Click here to see July Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 3rd, 2011 Meeting

Summer Points Contest - "1941"

Tobruk Barbarossa Moscow Pearl Harbor Philippines Singapore

 

 

  Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from June's "1941" Points `Contest
 

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Juniors

Best of Show
& People's Choice
-
Basic

Best of Show &
People's Choice
 - Intermediate
Best of Show
- Masters
People's Choice Masters
ASM_Sep09_Juniors.jpg (594184 bytes)      
No Entries Gorham Smoker Larry Glenn Paul Kirchner Victor Maestas
No Entries Mitsubishis
A6M2 Zero
Dewoitine
D.520
Counterattack
at Yelna
Matilda
Mk I

Juniors

No Entries

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -  Gorham Smoker   -   A6M2 Zero

People's Choice  -   Gorham Smoker   -   A6M2 Zero

Aircraft

Gold   -   Gorham Smoker   -   A6M2 Zero

Automotive

Gold   -   Gorham Smoker   -   Li'l Mixer

 

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Larry Glenn   -   Dewoitine D.520

People's Choice   -   Larry Glenn   -   Dewoitine D.520

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Sdkfz 223 Recon Armored Car

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   Dewoitine D.520

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -   A6M2 Zero

3rd    -   JLarry Glenn   -   Bf 109E-7

Dioramas & Vignettes

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Counterattack! (T-34 Moscow 1941)

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Air Raid Warden

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -    Captain America

thumb_convertible.jpg (3477 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Counterattack at Yelna

People's Choice   -   Victor Maestas   -   Matilda Mk I

Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate   -   Hurricane Mk I Trop

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Hurricane Mk II

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Bf 109E-4 (Adolf Galland)

Science Fiction & Fantasy

1st   -   Mike Blohm   -   UFO Flying Saucer

Armor

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Matilda Mk I

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   KV-II

Automotive

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Sauber-Mercedes C-9

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Counterattack at Yelna

 

"Shiny Show Rods"

 

  Winners from June's Special
Contest : "Shiny Show Rods
"
 

Best Entry
Juniors

Best Entry
Basic

Best Entry
Intermediate
Best Entry
Masters
   
No Entries Gorham Smoker Frank Randall Victor Maestas
No Entries Li'l Mixer Ice-T Red Baron

Click here to see June Model Pictures

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 1, 2011 Meeting

The "Shiny Show Rods" Special Contest
was slipped to the June 3rd Meeting

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 4th, 2011 Meeting

"Spring Points Contest - Open # 1"

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from March's "Open Contest #1"
 

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Juniors

Best of Show
Basic

People's Choice Basic Best of Show &
People's Choice
 - Intermediate
Best of Show & People's Choice Masters
ASM_Sep09_Juniors.jpg (594184 bytes)        
No Entries Jeannie Garriss Logan Carbin Larry Glenn Jim Guld
No Entries 34 Street Rod RQ-1 Predator UAV TBF-1 Avenger Char B1 bis

Juniors

No Entries

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   34 Street Rod

People's Choics  -   Logan Carbin  -  RQ-1 Preator UAV

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Gold    -   Logan Carbin   -   Trio: Grumlock Gozbag, Goblin Spider Inantry, Goblin Spearman

Aircraft

Silver   -   Logan Carbin    -   RQ-1 Preator UAV

Silver   -   Logan Carbin    -   A-10 Warthog

Automotive

Gold    -   Jeannie Garriss   -   34 Street Rod

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Larry Glenn   -   TBF-1 Avenger

People's Choice   -   Larry Glenn   -   TBF-1 Avenger

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   T-72B with ERA

2nd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Sdkfz 251 Hanomag

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   TBF-1 Avenger

2nd   -   Dan Bliea   -    A-129 Mangusta

3rd    -   Jack Garriss   -   A6M2 Zero

Science Fiction & Fantasy

1st   -   Don Smith   -   Crocodilia

2nd   -   Don Smith   -   Blue Orchid Assassin 

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   German Machine Gunner, Late WWII

2nd   -   Don Smith   -    Panzer Troops

thumb_convertible.jpg (3477 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Jim Guld    -   Char B1 bis "Fantasque"

People's Choice   -   Jim Guld    -   Char B1 bis "Fantasque"

Aircraft

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   F/A-18 E Super Hornet

2nd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Bf 109F-4/7 Trop

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   P-51B Mustang (Capt Ken Dahlberg, 354 FG)

Science Fiction & Fantasy

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Millenium Falcon (Star Wars Moveis)

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Alpha Centauri UFO - Short Range Saucer

3rd   -   Ray Ayles   -   Face Hugger (Alien Movie)

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld    -   Char B1 bis "Fantasque"

2nd   -   Jim Guld    -   Matilda Mk IV

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -    U.S. 2.5 Ton Cargo Truck

Automotive

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Sauber-Mercedes C-9

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -    "The End"

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner    -   Tiger I

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -    "Photo Op" (A6M5a Zero)

 

Click here to see March Model Pictures

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 4th, 2011 Meeting

The February Meeting was an ASM Swap Meet with No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 7th, 2011 Meeting

"Sci-Fi - Real Space - Science - Fantasy"

 

Winners from the January 2011
Sci-Fi - Real Space - Science - Fantasy
Contest
 
Best
Junior
Best
Basic
Best
Intermediate
Best
Masters
       
Aleya Montano No Entries Ken Peniak Victor Maestas
USS Enterprise No Entries Star Destroyer Milennium Falcon

 

 

Juniors

Best of Show    -   Aleya Montano   -   USS Enterprise

Gold   -   Aleya Montano   -   Scooby-Doo Mystery Machine

Basic

No Entries

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Ken Peniak   -   Star Destroyer

Second   -   Peter Beck   -   USS Enterprise Wrath of Khan

Third   -   Andrian Montano   -   USS Enterprises (3 starhips)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas   -   Milennium Falcon

Second   -   Mike McNichols    -   Assault Marine Squad

Third   -   Mike McNichols    -   Dragon

 

 

Click here to see January Model Pictures

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS