2010 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2010 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

Sept 10 –26, 2010

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 458 – 461

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club

Registration and Judging of Model Entries

NM_St_Fair_2009_00.JPG (156234 bytes)            

 

               

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.
Classes not listed in the Contest Results Sections below had no models entered.

1.  Flying Models, including flying rockets
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
6.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
7.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9. Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large scale (1/35& larger)
11.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
12.  Powered Ships
13.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
14. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
15. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
18. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class

Section 458 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:  Alena Roybal  -  Freedom Rocket

   

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Alena Roybal  -   Freedom Rocket

Second:  Nick Gaspar   -   Spirit of America Rocket

Third:  Zack Gaspar   -   SR-71 Blackbird Rocket

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Emily Castillo   -   SR-71 Blackbird

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Saul Romero   -   P-61 Black Widow

 



Section 459 - Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Cheyenne Dishong   -    Wooden Fish

18. Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Cheyenne Dishong   -    Wooden Fishr




Section 460 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -    "Bridge" Diorama

 

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Johnny Padilla   -    P-40E Warhawk

Second:  John Walter   -   Porta - Rocket

3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Paul Krycho   -    F-15E Strike Eagle

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Reuben Apodaca   -    P-51D Mustang

Second:  Paul Krycho   -    P-38 Lightning

 

         

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Byron Gore   -   M8 Stuart

Second:  Jarrett Stotts   -   Jagdpanther

Third:  Gil Johnson   -   British Army Chieftain Mk 5

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large scale (1/35& larger)

First:  Gil Johnson   -   British Army  Daimler Scout Car

 

11.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Stephen Stein   -   Sovereign of the Seas

Second:  John Elrick   -   Greek Galliot

12.  Powered Ships

First:  Reuben Apodaca   -   USS Chandler

Second:  Michael Hatfield   -   Prinz Eugen

Third:  Bonneau Harris   -   Southern Pacific Ferry

Other Entries:  Joe Mascarenas   -   RMS Titanic

 

 

16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Byron Gore   -   Bridge Diorama

Second:  Jarrett Stotts   -   "Too Close for Comfort"

Third:  R. Moreno Carrillo   -   "Last Ambush" Austria 1945

 


 

Section 461 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  Victor Maestas    -   Panzer Mk IV G

 

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Matt Blohm   -    AGM-12D Bullpup

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Mike Blohm   -   X-35B Joint Strike Fighter

Second:  Frank Randall   -    A-7B Corsair II

3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -    F-21 Kfir

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Mike Blohm   -   F4U-1A Corsair

Second:  Josh Pals   -    Luftwaffe UAV

Third:  Frank Randall   -    AC-130 Gunship

 

           

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Frank Randall   -    P-40E Warhawk

Second:  Victor Maestas   -    F6F Hellcat "Blue Angels"

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   P-51D Mustang

6.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 

First:  Frank Randall   -    CH-46D Sea Knight

Second:  Victor Maestas   -    CH-53E Helicopter

     

 

7.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall   -    King Tiger Tank

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -   Panzer Mk IV G

14. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures – Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech

First:  Josh Pals   -   "Bad Frog"

17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Josh Pals   -   T.I.E. Fighter - Star Wars

Second:  Mike Blohm   -   Area 51 U.F.O.

     

 


Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers

"Science Fiction and Anime / Gaming Models" Plus a Few Dioramas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2010 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

by Mike Blohm

Each year ASM sponsors the "Models - Military, Science Fiction & Others" contest in the State Fair's Creative Arts Division 13 competitions in an effort to expose the public to the hobby of scale modeling and to gain new members.  The model contest has four sections (458 through 461) which cover entrants in Youth (11 years and under), Senior Youth (12 through 17 years), Adult (18 years and over), and Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit).  ASM club policy is that members in the Intermediate and Masters divisions are required to enter the Professional section.  First through Third and Best of Show ribbons are given for each Section, and an overall Best of Show is awarded across all the Sections.  2010 saw the introduction of a new set of categories, increasing the number of categories from 12 to 18 to include separation of small scale from large scale entries and better differentiation of Figures categories. 

This year there were 24 total entrants with 41 models in the 18 available categories.  There were 5 Youth entrants with 5 models; 1 Senior Youth entrant with 1 model; 13 Adult entrants with 18 models; and 5 Professional entrants with 17 models.  This is an average number of entries, but we would certainly like to see more in 2011, especially from ASM members.  Over the past five years we have seen entry totals in the mid-thirties to the mid-fifties. 

ASM's Victor Maestas won the Best of Show in the Professional section with his excellent 1/35 scale Panzer Mk IVG.  Byron Gore won the Adult section with a superb "Bridge" Diorama.  Best of Show in Senior Youth was won by Cheyenne Dishong with her Wooden Fish.  Best of Show in Youth went to Alena Roybal for her Freedom Rocket.  Complete State Fair results and pictures of all the models are on the ASM Website at: Contest Results

Building upon a practice started in 2009 to advertise the club by filling-up remaining space in the cases with non-competition models, ASM presented a "display-only" theme with 27 science-fiction models (mostly from Star Wars), anime/wargaming figures, and a few armor dioramas.  Reports from State Fair officials told us that this display was a very popular place with the kids visiting the Creative Arts building. 

 Thanks to the following ASM members who helped with the model registration and the judging:  Josh Pals (there the whole time!), Victor Maestas, Frank Randall, Fred Franceschi, Patrick Dick, Tom Perea, Tim Wood, Tony Humphries, Charles Castillo, and Mike Blohm.  See you at the 2011 Fair.

 

Click on links below to see results from previous NM State Fair Model Contests:


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS