2011 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2011 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

Sept 9 - 25, 2011

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 457 – 460

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club

  

Registration and Judging of Model Entries: 2-3 Sep and 6 Sep 2011

 

 

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.
Classes not listed in the Contest Results Sections below had no models entered.

1.  Flying Models, including flying rockets
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
6.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
7.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9. Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large scale (1/35& larger)
11.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
12.  Powered Ships
13.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
14. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
15. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
18. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class




 

2011 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Section 457 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:  Saul Romero  -  Armor Diorama

 

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Ashley Barron  -   USAF Rocket

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Emily Castillo   -   F/A-18 Blue Angels

16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Saul Romero   -   Armor Diorama

17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Christopher Vye   -   Space Shuttle



Section 458 - Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Jordan Juarel   -    "World War Battle - A Moment In Time" Diorama

 

16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Jordan Juarel   -    "World War Battle - A Moment In Time" Diorama

18. Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Kelly Barrows   -    Solar Boat

 

 



Section 459 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -    HMS Isis

 

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Tom Gug Liotta   -    Mercury Redstone "Freedom 7"

Second:  John Walter   -   Flying Model Rocket

3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Jesse Carlton   -    F-15E Strike Eagle

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Justin Clock   -    B-29 Super Fortress

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Gil Johnson   -   Japanese Type 1 75mm Self Propelled Gun

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Gil Johnson   -   Half Track

 

 

11.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Byron Gore   -    HMS Isis

12.  Powered Ships

First:  Reuben Apodaca   -   USS Harry E. Yarnell (CG-17)

Second:  Tony Harris   -   Coast Guard Boat

Third:  Kim Rogulich   -   Bat Boat

 

 

13.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Gerard Coffey   -    British Soldier, Sudan - 1890

Second:  Jeff Fristad   -   Celtic Warrior

Third:  Gil Johnson   -   US Infantryman December 1944

15.  Miniature Figure Vignette - Maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment figures, no vehicles

First:  Gil Johnson   -   Vignette 

 

 

16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Harold R. Miller   -   "German Rest Camp" Diorama

Second:  Dick Paul   -   "Berwyn Heights - Then and Now" Diorama

Third:  Wayne Sprong   -   "Lunch is Served" Diorama

17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Darren Bishop   -   Snow Speeder (Star Wars)

 

 

 


 

Section 460 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  Victor Maestas    -   F/A-18E Super Hornet

 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall   -    Global Hawk UAV

Second:   Mike Blohm   -   MiG-29 Fulcrum

3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -    F/A-18E Super Hornet

Second:  Jack Ostrum   -    F9F-5 Panther

4  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Mike Blohm   -   P-40K-1 Warhawk

Second:  Frank Randall   -    P-47D Thunderbolt

 

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -    Albattross D.V

Second:  Frank Randall   -    Fw-190A

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   P-47N Thunderbolt

Other Entries:  Jack Ostrum   -   P-38H-5 Lightning

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -   Matilda Mk I

17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Victor Maestas   -   Millennium Falcon (Star Wars)

Second:  Mike Blohm   -   Alpha Centauri U.F.O.

 

 


Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

"Char B1 Tanks - Battle of France 1940"

1st Place Chapter/Group Entry at the 2010 IPMS/USA National Convention

and the

"Supermarine Spitfire Mark IX" in 1/32nd Scale

   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2011 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

 

Click on links below to see results from previous NM State Fair Model Contests:

2010 NM State Fair

2009 NM State Fair

2008 NM State Fair

2007 NM State Fair

2006 NM State Fair

2005 NM State Fair


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS