2012 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2012 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

Sept 12 - 23, 2012

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 464 – 467

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club

 

Registration of Model Entries: 7-8 Sep 2012

Judging of Model Entries: 10 Sep 2012

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.
Classes not listed in the Contest Results Sections below had no models entered.

1.  Flying Models, including flying rockets
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
6.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
7.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9. Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large scale (1/35& larger)
11.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
12.  Powered Ships
13.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
14. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
15. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
18. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class




 

2012 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Section 464 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:  Alena Royball  -  Purple Rocket

 

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Alena Royball  -  Purple Rocket

Second:  Hazel Romero  -  Blue Bertha

Third:  Caleb Romero  -  Rocket

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Nicholas Vigil  -  F4U Corsair

14. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Delsin Jaramillo  -  Robot

18. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Delsin Jaramillo  -  Metal Airplane



Section 465- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Patrick Brimley  -  P-51D Mustang

 

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Patrick Brimley  -  P-51D Mustang

16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Saul Romero  -  "Tank Battle" Diorama

 



Section 466 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -    Curtiss JN-4D Jenny

 

1. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Steven Worthen  -  Interceptor E Rocket

Second:  John Walter  -  Blue Angels Jet Rocket

Third:  Brian Archer  -  SR-71 Rocket

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Vincent Castillo  -  F-14A Tomcat

Second:  Russell Leverett  -  YF-22A Raptor

3 Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Jesse Carlton  -  F-18E Hornet

 4. Aircraft, Non-Jet- Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Matt Blohm  -  F4F-3 Wildcat flown by Butch O'Hare

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Byron Gore   -    Curtiss JN-4D Jenny

Second:  Raquel Wolfe  -  SPAD Bi-Plane

6.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Daniel Bryant  -  Bell H-13H Helicopter

 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Gil Johnson  -  T-34 / 76

Second:  Derrick Gunderson  -  Tiger I E

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Jeffrey West  -  Guardian Armored Car

Second:  Andy Rogulich  -  Brass Cannon

11.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  John Elrick  -  Egyptian Transport

12.  Powered Ships

First:  Michael Hatfield  -  USS Hornet Aircraft Carrier 

Second:  Donald Goodrich  -  USS St Paul Cruiser

Third:  Kim Rogulich   -   Brian Archer  -  IJN Nagato Battleship

 

 

13.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Craig Fox  -  Single Foot Mongol

Second:  James Ruth  -  Lutzow Mounted Figures

Third:  Tony Castillo  -  Wolf Man

Fourth:  Gil Johnson   -   Rommel

14. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Craig Fox  -  Sea Serpent

15.  Miniature Figure Vignette - Maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment figures, no vehicles

First:  James Ruth  -   Blucher Mounted Figure

Second:   Harold Miller  -  The 3 Stooges 

 

16. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Reuben Apodaca  -  USS Constitution Diorama

Second:  Dick Paul   -   "2nd Infatry Division" Diorama

Third:  Gil Johnson  -  "Fix A Flat" Diorama

17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Matt Blohm  -  Cylon Raider - Battle Star Gallactica

18. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Kim Rogulich  -  Rat Fink

 

 

 


 

Section 467 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  Patrick Dick  -  F4U-1A Corsair

 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall   -    F-16C Fighting Falcon "Tacos" NM ANG

Second:   Mike Blohm   -   F-22A Raptor (Egg Plane) - Holloman AFB

3. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -    F-117 Night Hawk Stealth Fighter

Second:  Jack Ostrum   -    Patrick Dick  -  He 162 Volksjager

4  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:   Victor Maestas    -   B-17G Flying Fortress

Second:  Mike Blohm   -   P-38H Lightning flown by Capt Danny Roberts - New Mexico's Fighter Ace

Third:  Frank Randall   -    B-17G Flying Fortress

5.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Patrick Dick  -  F4U-1A Corsair flown by Tommy Blackburn

Second:  Frank Randall   -    Ki 84 Hayate (Frank)

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   P-38J Lightning flown by Maj Dick Bong

6.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Frank Randall   -    SH-60 Sea Hawk


 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Patrick Dick  -  Char b1

9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:   Frank Randall   -    Humber Mk II Armored Car

Second:   Mike Blohm   -   DUKW Amphibious Truck

12.  Powered Ships

First:  Mike Blohm  -  LCVP Higgins Boat

17. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Victor Maestas   -   Buck Rogers Thunder Fighter

Second:  Ken Piniak  -  Eastern Alliance Destroyer

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   Lunar Lander Concept - 1952

 


Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "Mustangs!"

   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2012 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

By Mike Blohm, ASM Webmaster

This year's New Mexico State Fair model contest was very successful, with perhaps a record number of entries.  There were a total of 56 model entries made by 36 entrants, and the display cases were packed to overflowing.  Several pictures are included with this article.  Specific contest results and pictures of all the models are posted above.  Overall, counting the Youth, Senior Youth and Adult sections, 94% of the entrants and 87% of the models were by non-ASM members, and they received 89% of the ribbons awarded. 

There were 5 Youth entrants with 6 total models across 4 classes (out of 18).  Flying Rockets was the most popular class, and the Best of Show - Youth award was won by Alena Royball for her nicely done "Purple Rocket.There were two Senior Youth entrants with two models across two classes.  The Best of Show - Senior Youth award was an outstanding 1/72 scale P-51D Mustang by Patrick Brimley.  All of the Youth and Senior Youth entrants were non-ASM members. 

The Adult section had the most participation, with 24 entrants and 30 models across 16 of the 18 classes.  There were just two ASM members (8%) entered in the Adult section with 5 total models (17%).  Non-ASM members took 81% of the first place ribbons.  Byron Gore took the Best of Show - Adult award with a superb 1/16th scale non-skinned (no fabric) Curtiss JN-4D Jenny trainer aircraft.  The Professional section had 5 entrants (all ASM members) with 18 total models across 9 of the 18 classes.  Competition was pretty fierce with most of the classes having multiple entries.  Patrick Dick won the Best of Show - Professional award with his excellent 1/48th scale F4U-1A Corsair. 

ASM also put on the "Mustangs!" non-competition display that included 26 total models.  These included one 1/144 scale model, thirteen 1/72 scale models, six 1/48 scale models, and six 1/32 scale models.  One of the 1/72 models was an F-82G Twin Mustang. 

Thanks to all the ASM members who entered the contest.  As can be seen by the numbers above, there were not very many ASM participants, and we can certainly do better next year.  Thanks to all who helped with the model entries and model judging, including Glenn Bingham, Patrick Dick, Fred Franceschi, Victor Maestas, Josh Pals, Frank Randall, and Mike Blohm.  And finally, thanks to the "Mustangs!" display contributors that included Frank Randall, Glenn Bingham, Victor Maestas, Pete Beck, Adrian Montano, Tim Wood, Juan Benitez, and Mike Blohm.  Start brainstorming a theme for the 2013 ASM display-only presentation. 

 

Click on links below to see results from previous NM State Fair Model Contests:


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS