2014 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2014 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 10 - 21, 2014

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)   wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 465 – 468

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club


Click here to see previous NM State Fair Model Contest results

 

Registration of Model Entries: 5-6 September 2014

Judging of Model Entries: 8 September 2014

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2014 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 465  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 466   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 467   Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 468  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 468 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 

Click here for a pdf copy of the Model Contest section of the 2014 NM State Premium Book

Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2014 Model Contest Sections, Classes, and Rules

 


 

2014 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Section 465 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:  Will Kettelborough   -   Nina

 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: Eli Gibson  -  F-4 Phantom II 

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Kenzie Hayes  -  Green Firestorm Rocket

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Matthew Holzmann  -  AH-64 Apache

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Cyrus Mingley   -   Chieftain Mk 5

13. Miniature Figure Vignette - Maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment figures, no vehicles

First:   Aleya Montano  -  Superboy and Krypto

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Will Kettelborough  -  Nina Sailing Ship

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Aleya Montano   -   T-Rex

 

 


Section 466- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Braydon Aldridge  -  F-14 Tomcat

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: Braydon Aldridge  -  F-14 Tomcat

 

 



Section 467 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -    USS Olympia

 

4. Aircraft, Non-Jet- Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Gil Johnson  -  SA-16B Albatross

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Byron Gore  -  King Tiger

Second:  Clyde Davis  -  D-Day Diorama

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Steven Worthen  -  QCC Explorer

Second:  John Walter  -  Red Max Rocket

Third:  Brian Archer  -  Renegade D Rocket

 

 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Byron Gore  -  T-34

Second:  Tom Sholar  -  Panzer Jager I

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Dan Bryant  -  M26 Wrecker

Second:  Tom Sholar  -  S100cm Kanone 18

 

 

 

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:   Craig Fox  -  British Commando

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette - Maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment figures, no vehicles

First:   Gil Johnson   -   Byron Gore  -  World War II Army Infantryman

14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Brandon Brown  -  RX-0 Unicorn Gundam

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Craig Fox  -  Mechanical Dragon

 

 

 

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Byron Gore  -  USS Olympia

Second:  Eduard Casstevens  -  Riva Speedboat

Third:  Don Goodrich  -  USS Saint Paul 

Other:  Gil Jonson  -  LST

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Dan Kettleborough   -   HMS Victory Bow Section

Second:  Robert Cunningham  -  HMS Kingfisher 1770 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Section 468 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  Victor Maestas   -   Fokker Dr.1

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -    F-105G Wild Weasel

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall   -    F-18C

Second:   Mike Blohm  -  MiG-15

Third:  Jeff Frickstad  -  EF-111

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas  -  Fokker Dr.1

Second:  Larry Glenn  -  SB2C-1 Helldiver

Third:  Ken Liotta   -   F3F-2

 

 



 

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Ken Liotta   -   P-47

Second: Larry Glenn  -  Ju 88 A-4

Third:  Gorham Smoker   -   Bf 109E-4

Other:  Jack Garriss  -  P-39

Other:  Frank Randall   -    PBY-5

Other:  Mike Blohm   -    P-39N Airacobra

Other:  Matt Blohm   -    Spitfire Mk Vb

 


 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Andy Rogulich  -  Nautilus Submarine

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Victor Maestas  -  SH-3B

Second:  Frank Randall   -    AH-1F Cobra

 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Victor Maestas   -   Matilda

Second:   Mike Blohm   -   Matilda

Third:  Gorham Smoker  -  Panzer II

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall  -  Mk I Male tank

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:   Larry Glenn  -  M8 Greyhound

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Victor Maestas   -   British Quad Artillery Tractor

Second:  Jeff Frickstad  -  Mutt

 

 

 

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Ken Liotta   -   Type 97 Chinese Submarine

Second:  Adrian Montano  -  USS New Mexico Submarine

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Adrian Montano  -  Iron Man

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Matt Blohm  -  Star Wars Y-Wing

Second:   Mike Blohm   -   Martian War Machine - War of the Worlds

 

 

 

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "The 70th Anniversary of D-Day"

and

"The 100th Anniversary of World War I"



       
           
           
           
           
           
           

   

        ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2014 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the New Mexico State Fair

By Mike Blohm

This year's New Mexico State Fair model contest was very successful, with a very high number of entries.  There were a total of 57 model entries made by 32 entrants, and the display cases were packed to overflowing.  Specific contest results and pictures of all the models (about 260 total) are posted above.  Overall, 59% of the entrants were non-ASM members, and they had 40% of the model entries. 

 There were 6 Youth entrants with 7 total models across 7 classes (out of 18).  The Best of Show - Youth award was won by Will Kettelborough for his Nina sailing ship.  There was one Senior Youth entrant with one model.  The Best of Show - Senior Youth award was a nicely done 1/48 scale F-14 Tomcat by Braydon Aldridge. 

 The Adult section had the most entrants - 14 with 20 models across 10 of the 18 classes.  Byron Gore took the Best of Show - Adult award with a superb USS Olympia protected cruiser.  The most unusual model in the 2014 contest was an outstanding "RX-0 Unicorn Gundam" built by Brandon Brown that took a First Place ribbon in the Miscellaneous class.  It was built from paper card stock and about six feet tall.  Another huge superb model was a six foot long USS Saint Paul cruiser scratch-built by Don Goodrich.  Those two models in the middle of our display cases really attracted a lot of attention.   

 The Professional section had 11 entrants (all ASM members) with 29 total models across 13 of the 18 classes.  Competition was pretty fierce with most of the classes having multiple entries.  The Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller) class had 7 entries - more than you normally see at an ASM contest.  Victor Maestas won the Best of Show - Professional award with his excellent 1/48th scale Fokker Dr.1 Triplane in the markings of Manfred Von Richthofen. 

 ASM also put on the "70th Anniversary of D-Day" and "100th Anniversary of World War I" non-competition display that included 32 total models of aircraft, figures, armor, and ships, with maps and information on those events.  The display included two 1/144 scale models, fifteen 1/72 scale models, six 1/48 scale models, two 1/32 scale models, and six 1/35 scale models - a great representation of what can be built. 

 Thanks to all the ASM members who entered the contest.  A big thanks to all who helped with the model entries and model judging, including Josh Pals, Larry Glenn, Victor Maestas, Frank Randall, Jack Garriss, Michel Wingard, and Mike Blohm.  And finally, thanks to the model contributors for the D-Day and World War I display that included Larry Glenn, Jack Garriss, Frank Randall, Ken Liotta, Mike Blohm, Victor Maestas, Tony Humphries, and John Tate.  Please start brainstorming a theme for the 2015 ASM display-only presentation.  

  

Click on links below to see results from previous NM State Fair Model Contests:


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS