2016 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2016 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 8 - 18, 2016

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 469 – 472

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club


Click here to see previous NM State Fair Model Contest results

 

Registration of Model Entries: 26-27 August 2016

 

Judging of Model Entries: 29 August 2016

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2016 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 469  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 470   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 471   Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 472  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 468 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 


Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2016 Model Contest Sections, Classes and Rules 

Click here for  pdf copy of the 2016 NM State Fair Model Contest Premium Book (classes, rulews, etc.)

 

 


 

 2016 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Section 469 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:  Will Kettelborough   -   B-2 Bomber

 

Section 469-Youth Models- Military and Science Fiction

Class

Name

Description

Place

2

Will Kettleborough

B-2 Bomber

1

Charlotte Gibson

P-51

1

17

Hayden Brown

Gundam Fenice

1

 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: Will Kettleborough   -  B-2 Bomber 

3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: Charlotte Gibson   -   P-51 Mustang 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Hayden Brown   -   Gundam Fenice

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 

 




Section 470 - Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Elijah Chavez   -   V-2 Rocket

 

Class

Name

Description

Place

5

Cyrus Mingley

Bergpanther Diorama

1

6

Elijah Chavez

V-2 Rocket

1

11

Saul Romero

Humvee

1

14

Noah Sparks

Chrysler Building

1

 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Cyrus Mingley   -   Berpanther Diorama

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Elijah Chavez   -   V-2 Rocket

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Saul Romero   -   Humvee

14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Noah Sparks   -   Chrysler Building

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 

 

 

 



Section 471 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Jeffrey West   -   Churchill Tank

DNP = Did Not Place

Class

Name

Description

Place

1

Mike Guy

F-18 VFMA-323

1

2

Russell Leverett

A-10 Warthog

1

3

Alex Kasevich

Me-109-G

1

3

Cyrus Toll

Shinden

2

5

John Dodd

Tiger I Diorama

1

6

Steven Worthen

Black Star Rocket

1

8

Jeffery West

Churchill Tank

1

8

Byron Gore

RSO-3

2

8

John Dodd

Nashorn

3

10

Steven Worthen

WWII Jeep

1

11

Jeffery West

LAV-25

1

11

John Dodd

Panzerspahwagen

2

12

Craig Fox

Luke Skywalker

1

12

Gerard Coffey

Mounted US Marine 1897

2

12

Brad Smith

B-9 Robot

3

12

Katie Roemerman

Creature from the
Black Lagoon

DNP

13

Elliot Madaiss

Jeep Vignette

1

14

Joyce Puleo

Beer Wagon

1

14

Lee Jaramillo

 Laser Cut Tank

2

14

Matthew Bryant

 West HWY-60

3

Class

Name

Description

Place

15

Byron Gore

USS Missouri

1

15

Bonneau Harris

Coast Guard Lightship

2

15

James Faeslau

USS Vincennes

3

15

Lee Jaramillo

USS Saratoga(laser cut)

DNP

16

Dan Kettleborough

Golden Hind

1

16

John Atencio

Blue Nose Schooner

2

16

Mike Direen

Cutty Sark

3

17

Craig Fox

Cersi Lannister

1

17

Brad Smith

Alien Warrior

2

17

Brandon Brown

Gundam Impulse Sword

3

17

Katie Roemerman

Dark Pegasus

DNP

18

Brandon Brown

Warcraft Armored Train

1

18

R. Scott Goff

Light Saber

2

 

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: Mike Guy   -   F/A-18  VMF-323 Death Rattlers

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)    

First:  Russel Leverett   -   A-10 Warthog 

3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: Alex Kasevich   -   Bf 109G 

Second:  Cyrus Toll    -   Shinden

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  John Dodd   -   Tiger I Diorama

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Steven Worthen  -  Black Star Rocket

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 

           

 

           

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Jeffery West   -   Churchill Tank

Second:  Byron Gore   -   RSO-3

Third:  John Dodd   -   Nashorn

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:   Steve Worthen   -   WWII Jeep

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Jeffery West   -   LAV-25

Second:  John Dodd   -   Panzerspahwagen

 

   

   

 

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:   Craig Fox  -  Luke Skywalker

Second:  Gerard Coffey   -   Mounted US Marine 1897

Third:  Brad Smith   -   B-9 Robot

Other:  Katie Roemerman   -   Creature from the Black Lagoon

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette - Maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment figures, no vehicles

First:   Elliot Madaissa   -   Jeep Vignette

14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Joyce Puleo  -  Beer Wagon

Second:  Lee Jaramillo   -   Laser Cut Tank

Third:  Matthew Bryant   -   US Highway 60

 

 

 

 

 

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Byron Gore  -  USS Missouri

Second:  Bonneau Harris  -  US Coast Guard Lightship Savanah

Third:  James Faeslau  -  USS Vincennes

Other:  Lee Jaramillo   -   USS Saratoga Laser Cut

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Dan Kettleborough   -   Golden Hind

Second:  John Atencio   -   Blue Nose Schooner 

Third:  Mike Direen   -   Cutty Sark

 

 

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Craig Fox  -  Cersi Lannister

Second:  Brad Smith  -  Alien Warrior

Third:  Brandon Brown  -  Gundam Impulse Sword

Other:  Katie Roemerman   -   Dark Pegasus

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Brandon Brown   -   Warcraft Armored Train

Second:   R. Scott Goffa   -   Light Saber

 

 

 

 

 


 

Section 472 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:   Lawrence Glenn   -   RAF Victor K.2 Tanker

DNP = Did Not Place

Class

Name

Description

Place

1

Ken Liotta

TA-183

2

1

Victor Maestas

F-15 CJ

1

2

Mike Blohm

Mig-23 Flogger B

2

2

Lawrence Glenn

RAF Victor

1

2

Frank Randall

OM-4 Skyhawk

3

3

Lawrence Glenn

P-51

2

3

Robert Henderson

Spitfire IX C

DNP

3

Ken Liotta

P-400

1

3

Victor Maestas

Spitfire

DNP

3

Frank Randall

Hurricane MK II C

3

4

Mike Blohm

F6F-5 Hellcat

2

4

Frank Randall

Hurricane MK II

1

5

Mike Blohm

Earth Vs. Flying Saucers

2

5

Robert Henderson

German Anti-Tank Crew

1

7

Mike Blohm

XFY-1 Pogo

3

7

Victor Maestas

AH-1W

1

7

Frank Randall

UH-1D Huey

2

Class

Name

Description

Place

8

Jeff Frickstad

PNZR 3 Ausf L

DNP

8

Lawrence Glenn

Matilda Tank

1

8

Robert Henderson

M1A1 Abrams Tank

3

8

Tony Humphries

Challenger Tank

2

8

Ken Piniak

M-60A1 Tank

DNP

12

Tony Humphries

Stormin’ Norman

2

12

Ken Liotta

WWII Tank Commander

1

13

Victor Maestas

EOD Figure

1

15

Ken Liotta

Chinese Sub

1

18

Mike Blohm

Thunderbird-1

3

18

Jack Gariss

Luna Rocket

2

18

Frank Randall

1st Order TIE Fighter

1

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -    F-15CJ Eagle

Second:   Ken Liotta   -   Ta 183

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Larry Glenn   -   Victor K.2 Tanker

Second:   Mike Blohm  -  MiG-23

Third:  Frank Randall   -   OM-4 Skyhawk

 

 



3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Ken Liotta   -   P-400 

Second:  Larry Glenn  -  P-51 Mustang

Third:  Frank Randall   -   Hurricane Mk IIc

Other:  Victor Maestas   -   Spitfire

Other:  Robert Henderson   -   Spitfire Mk IXc  

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall   -   Hurricane Mk II

Second: Mike Blohm   -   F6F-5 Hellcat

 


 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Robert Henderson   -   German Anti-Tank Gun Crew - North Africa-

Second:  Mike Blohm   -   Earth Versus the Flying Saucers

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Victor Maestas  -  AH-1W

Second:  Frank Randall   -    UH-1D Huey

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   XFY-1 Pogo

 

 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Larry Glenn   -   Matilda Tank

Second:   Tony Humphries   -   Challenger Tank

Third:  Robert Henderson   -   M1A1 Abrams Tank

Other:  Jeff Frickstad   -   Panzer III Ausf L

Other:  Ken Piniak   -   M60A1 Tank

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figures

First:  Ken Liotta   -   WW II Tank Commander

Second:  Tony Humphries   -   "Stormin' Norman" Schwarzkopf

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette - Maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment figures, no vehicles

First:   Victor Maestas   -   EOD Figure

 

 

 

 

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Ken Liotta   -   Chinese Submarine

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Frank Randall   -   1st Order TIE Fighter  Star Wars

Second:   Jack Garriss   -   Luna Rocket

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   Thunderbird - 1

 

 

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "Operation Desert Storm 25th Anniversary"

  

   

        ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2016 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the 2016 New Mexico State Fair

By Mike Blohm

This year we had a super turn-out with 69 total models entered in the contest by 40 entrants.  After going back and reviewing the state fair model entries between 2006 and now as listed on the ASM Website, we did set a record in 2016 – at least per the info we have available.  Our previous high was 61 entries, which we had in both 2015 and 2013.  Thanks to all who participated in the contest and in the ASM display, helped with the model entries and pick-up, and did the judging, with a special thanks to Josh Pals.  Some pictures of the entries are included in this article.  Pictures of all the entries are available on the ASM Website. 

The Youth section had 3 entries by 3 entrants.  The Best of Show - Youth was a B-2 Spirit bomber built by Will Kettleborough.  The Senior Youth section had 4 entries by 4 entrants.   The Best of Show - Senior Youth was a V-2 Rocket built by Elijah Chavez.  We would like to see more Youth and Senior Youth entries in 2017.  We did provide a free kit to each of these modelers on pick-up day, so hopefully that will encourage them to build more and come back next year. 

The Adult section had 33 models by 23 entrants.  The Best of Show - Adult was a Churchill Tank built by Jeffery West.  This was a very tight race with several superb models in contention.  The Professional (ASM members) section had 29 models by 10 entrants.  The Best of Show - Professional was a Royal Air Force Victor K.2 Tanker built by Larry Glenn.  Again, there were some great models in contention. 

The ASM "Desert Storm 25th Anniversary” display had a total of 31 models by 9 ASM members.  This was just short of the previous display-only record high of 32 models in the 2014 “D-Day 70th and World War I 100th Anniversaries” display.  Note that 5 Desert Storm display models were also State Fair contest entries.  The Desert Storm display had models in 1/144 (7), 1/72 (13), 1/48 (4), 1/35 (5), 1/32 (1), and 1/6 (1) scales and included aircraft, armor, figures, and missiles.  ASM members can gain points towards Modeler of the Year by entering models in the contest (50 points each) and/or the display (25 points each) – with a maximum of 3 models eligible for these extra points.  We have not yet decided upon a display theme for 2017, but a possible candidate is “Star Wars 40th Anniversary.”  The first Star Wars movie came out in May 1977. 

 

   


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS