2017 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2017 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 7 - 17, 2017

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 471 – 474

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club


Click here to see previous NM State Fair Model Contest results

 

   

   

Registration of Model Entries: 25-26 August 2017

Judging of Model Entries: 29 August 2017

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2017 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 471  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 472   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 473  Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 474  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 474 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 

Click here for a pdf copy of the Model Contest section of the 2017 NM State Premium Book

Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2017 Model Contest Sections, Classes, and Rules

 


 

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results
 

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Section 471 - Youth (11 years and under)

 

No Entries in Youth Section




Section 472- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:   Chris Vaughn   -   Panther G


Section 472 - Senior Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

Class

Name

Description

Place

2

Israel Jaramillo

Wooden Jet

1

6

Maria DeMarco

Galaxy Rocket

1

8

Chris Vaughn

Panther G

1

9

Chris Vaughn

Stug G

1

11

Cyrus Mingley

M516 Gamma Goat

1

15

Avi Baldonado

HMS King George V

1

16

Micah Sparks

Pirate Ship

1


 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Israel Jaramillo   -   Wooden Jet

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Maria DeMarco   -   Galaxy Rocket

 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Chris Vaughn   -   Panther G

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:  Chris Vaughn   -   Stug G

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Cyrus Mingley   -   M516 Gamma Goat

 

 

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Avi Baldonado   -   HMS King George V

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Micah Sparks   -   Pirate Ship

 

 



Section 473 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Jim Medina   -   X-Wing

 

Section 473 - Adult Models - Military and Science Fiction

DNP = Did Not Place

Class

Name

Description

Place

2

Mark Chino

German Tornado

1

2

Saul Romero

F-16

2

3

Alex Kasevich

Mosquito Mk V

1

5

Jim Medina

Millennium Falcon

1

5

Mark Chino

UFO from X-Files

2

5

Selena Chino

Shuttle at White Sands

3

6

Mark Chino

Screaming Eagle

1

6

John Waltor

Green Hornet Rocket

2

14

Henry McHarney

Ork Gargant

1

14

Kimberly Rogulich

Munster House

2

15

Michael Hatfield

USS New Mexico

1

15

Fred Keulen

Matanuska

2

16

Bill Nunns

San Juan Nepomucene

1

17

Darrel Goff

Gundam

1

17

Fabian Medina

AT-ST

2

17

Brandon Brown

ED-209

3

18

Jim Medina

X-Wing (small scale)

1

18

Davey Rogulich

X-Wing (large scale)

2

18

Brandon Brown

Viper Mk ll

3

18

Manny Perea

Death Star

DNP

 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Mark Chino   -   German Tornado

Second:   Saul Romero   -   F-16 Fighting Falcon

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Alex Kasevich   -   Mosquito Mk V

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Jim Medina   -   Millenium Falcon

Second:  Mark Chino   -   UFO from X-Files

Third:  Selena Chino   -   Shuttle at White Sands

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Mark Chino   -   Screaming Eagle

Second:  John Waltor  -  Green Hornet Rocket

 

 

 


14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Henry McHarney   -   Ork Gargant

Second:  Kimberly Rogulich   -   Munster House

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Michael Hatfield   -   USS New Mexico battleship

Second:  Fred Keulen   -   Matanuska

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Bill Nunns   -   San Juan Nepomuceno 

 

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Darell Goff   -   Gundam

Second:   Fabian Medina   -   AT-ST

Third:   Brandon Brown   -   ED-209

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Jim Medina   -   X-Wing Starfighter (small scale)

Second:   Davey Rogulich   -   X-Wing Starfighter (large scale)

Third:  Brandon Brown   -   Viper Mk II

Other:  Manny Perea   -   Death Star

 

 

 

 

 

  


 

Section 474– Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  John Pattison   -   Mushroom Goblin

Section 474 - Professional Models - Military and Science Fiction

DNP = Did Not Place

Class

Name

Description

Place

1

Victor Maestas

F-111B

3

1

Chris Kurtze

Mig-17

1

1

David Epstein

X-15

2

1

Don Goodrich

A-10

DNP

2

Frank Randall

Jaguar GR1

2

2

Bret Kinman

F-14 Tomcat

3

2

Chris Kurtze

A37B Dragonfly

1

2

Mike Blohm

F-106 Delta Dart

DNP

3

Robert Henderson

Roland Clla

2

3

Don Goodrich

C-47

3

3

Victor Maestas

P-40N

1

4

John Pattison

Gee Bee Racer

2

4

Frank Randall

PV-1 Ventura

DNP

4

Chris Kurtze

Stuka

1

4

Mike Blohm

P-40M Warhawk

3

5

Don Goodrich

Land Rover Diorama

3

5

Steve Miller

Cavalry Diorama

DNP

5

Mike Blohm

Leaving New Mexico (UFO)

2

5

John Dodd

Gaza 2014

1

Class

Name

Description

Place

7

David Epstein

Pitcairn

1

8

Danny Williamson

Stug lll

3

8

Gil Johnson

Panzer lll

DNP

8

Robert Henderson

Panzer lV

2

8

Steve Miller

M51 (Israeli)

DNP

8

John Dodd

Merkava 2

1

8

Thomas Sholar

Stug lV

DNP

9

Mike Blohm

Matilda Tank

1

10

Danny Williamson

SWS mit 75mm

1

11

David Epstein

Model T Ambulance

3

11

Chuck Herrmann

Kubelwagen

DNP

11

Thomas Sholar

Half-Track

DNP

11

Bret Kinman

M2 Half-Track

2

11

Ken Liotta

German Flak Gun

1

12

John Pattison

Eric Cartman

2

12

Ken Liotta

WW2 Japanese Pilot

1

13

John Pattison

Alien Diorama

1

14

John Pattison

Dinosaur

1

15

John Dodd

Type Xl U Boat

3

15

David Epstein

USS Seawolf

2

15

Victor Maestas

Russian Typhoon Sub

DNP

15

Jeff Frickstad

I-400 Japanese sub

DNP

15

Ken Liotta

Russian Sierra Sub

1

17

Thomas Sholar

Space Wolf Squad & Rhino

2

17

Chuck Herrmann

Batman

3

17

John Pattison

Mushroom Goblin

1

Class

Name

Description

Place

18

Chuck Herrmann

Bat Pod

1

18

Mike Blohm

AT-ST

DNP

18

Gil Johnson

Carolina Panthers Panther

DNP

18

Robert Henderson

Klingon Bird of Prey

3

18

Frank Randall

Star Trek Enterprise

2

 

Information and Pictures Below In Progress

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Chris Kurtze   -   MiG-17

Second:   David Epstein   -   X-15

Third:  Victor Maestas   -   F-111B

Other:  Don Goodrich   -   A-10A

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Chris Kurtze   -   A-37B Dragonfly

Second:   Frank Randall   -   Jaguar GR1

Third:  Bret Kinman   -   F-14B Tomcat

Other:   Mike Blohm   -   F-106A Delta Dart  

 

 

 

 

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas   -   P-40N Warhawk

Second:  Robert Henderson   -   Roland C11a

Third:   Don Goodrich   -   C-47 Dakota

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Chris Kurtze   -   Ju 87 Stuka

Second:   John Pattison   -   Gee Bee Racer

Third:  Mike Blohm   -   P-40M Warhawk

Other:  Frank Randall   -   PV-1 Ventura

 

             

 

             


       

 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First: 

Second:   

Third: 

Other: 

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First: 

Second: 

 

             


             

 

 

 

             

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   

Second:   

Third: 

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First: 

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:   

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   

Second: 

             

 

           

 

           

 

15.  Powered Ships

First: 

Second: 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First: 

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First: 

Second:  

 

 
             

 

           

 

           

 

             

 

           

 

         

 

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "The 70th Anniversary of D-Day"

and

"The 100th Anniversary of World War I"



       
           
           
           
           
           
           

   

        ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2014 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the New Mexico State Fair

By Mike Blohm

This year's New Mexico State Fair model contest was very successful, with a very high number of entries.  There were a total of 57 model entries made by 32 entrants, and the display cases were packed to overflowing.  Specific contest results and pictures of all the models (about 260 total) are posted above.  Overall, 59% of the entrants were non-ASM members, and they had 40% of the model entries. 

 There were 6 Youth entrants with 7 total models across 7 classes (out of 18).  The Best of Show - Youth award was won by Will Kettelborough for his Nina sailing ship.  There was one Senior Youth entrant with one model.  The Best of Show - Senior Youth award was a nicely done 1/48 scale F-14 Tomcat by Braydon Aldridge. 

 The Adult section had the most entrants - 14 with 20 models across 10 of the 18 classes.  Byron Gore took the Best of Show - Adult award with a superb USS Olympia protected cruiser.  The most unusual model in the 2014 contest was an outstanding "RX-0 Unicorn Gundam" built by Brandon Brown that took a First Place ribbon in the Miscellaneous class.  It was built from paper card stock and about six feet tall.  Another huge superb model was a six foot long USS Saint Paul cruiser scratch-built by Don Goodrich.  Those two models in the middle of our display cases really attracted a lot of attention.   

 The Professional section had 11 entrants (all ASM members) with 29 total models across 13 of the 18 classes.  Competition was pretty fierce with most of the classes having multiple entries.  The Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller) class had 7 entries - more than you normally see at an ASM contest.  Victor Maestas won the Best of Show - Professional award with his excellent 1/48th scale Fokker Dr.1 Triplane in the markings of Manfred Von Richthofen. 

 ASM also put on the "70th Anniversary of D-Day" and "100th Anniversary of World War I" non-competition display that included 32 total models of aircraft, figures, armor, and ships, with maps and information on those events.  The display included two 1/144 scale models, fifteen 1/72 scale models, six 1/48 scale models, two 1/32 scale models, and six 1/35 scale models - a great representation of what can be built. 

 Thanks to all the ASM members who entered the contest.  A big thanks to all who helped with the model entries and model judging, including Josh Pals, Larry Glenn, Victor Maestas, Frank Randall, Jack Garriss, Michel Wingard, and Mike Blohm.  And finally, thanks to the model contributors for the D-Day and World War I display that included Larry Glenn, Jack Garriss, Frank Randall, Ken Liotta, Mike Blohm, Victor Maestas, Tony Humphries, and John Tate.  Please start brainstorming a theme for the 2015 ASM display-only presentation.  

  

Click on links below to see results from previous NM State Fair Model Contests:

2011 NM State Fair

2010 NM State Fair

2009 NM State Fair

2008 NM State Fair

2007 NM State Fair

2006 NM State Fair

2005 NM State Fair


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS