2018 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2018 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 6 - 16, 2018

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 471 – 474

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club


Click here to see previous NM State Fair Model Contest results

 

   

   

Registration of Model Entries: 24-25August 2018

Judging of Model Entries: 27 August 2018

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2018 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 471  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 472   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 473  Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 474  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 474 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 

Click here for a pdf copy of the Model Contest section of the 2018 NM State Fair Premium Book

Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2018 Model Contest Sections, Classes, and Rules

 


 

2018 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the 2018 New Mexico State Fair

This year we had a super turn-out with 83 total models entered in the contest by 44 entrants.  This was a new record for entries.  Thanks to all who participated in the contest and in the ASM display, helped with the model entries and pick-up, and did the judging, with a special thanks to Josh Pals. 

The Youth section had 5 entries by 5 entrants.  The Best of Show - Youth was a Wright Flyer by Joshua McLendon.  The Senior Youth section had 6 entries by 3 entrants.   The Best of Show - Senior Youth was a Dragon by Haley Gibson.  . 

The Adult section had 32 models by 23 entrants.  The Best of Show - Adult was the scratch-built ship HMS Glory by Byron Gore.  The Professional (ASM members) section had 40 models by 13 entrants.  The Best of Show - Professional was a B-25H by Victor Maestas.  There were some great models in contention in both of these sections. 

The ASM "1918 - 100th Anniversary of the End of WW I" display had a total of 26 models in one display case.  Note that 4 of the "1918" display models were also State Fair contest entries.  ASM members can gain points towards Modeler of the Year by entering models in the contest (50 points each) and/or the display (25 points each) – with a maximum of 3 models eligible for these extra points. 

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Click here to go directly to the desired Section:

Youth - Section 471
Senior Youth - Section 472
Adult - Section 473
Professional - Section 474
ASM  "1918"  Model Display

 

Section 471 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:   Joshua McClendon   -   Wright Brothers First Flight

 

Section 471 -  Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

471

2

SR-71

Issac Gibson

1

 

471

3

Wright Brothers First Flight

Joshua McClendon

1

X

471

3

Scooby-Doo Biplane

Giovanna Gitto

2

 

471

5

Rio Puerco River R.R. Crossing

John Trodden

1

 

471

15

USS Missouri Model

Cole Darnell

1

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:   Isaac Gibson   -   SR-71

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Joshua McClendon   -   Wright Brothers First Flight

Second:   Giovanna Gitto   -   Scooby-Doo Biplane

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  John Trodden   -   Rio Puerco River Railroad Crossing

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Cole Darnell   -   USS Washington Battleship

 





Section 472- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:   Haley Gibson   -   Dragon


Section 472 - Senior Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction


Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

472

3

Supermarine Spitfire

Estevan Rodriguez

1

 

472

4

Ki-27 Nate

Avi Baldonado

1

 

472

8

Sherman Tank

Avi Baldonado

1

 

472

13

Old Man and the Sea

Haley Gibson

1

 

472

14

Hadrig's Cabin

Haley Gibson

1

 

472

17

Dragon

Haley Gibson

1

X




Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them
 

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Estavan Rodriguez   -   Supermarine Spitfire

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Avi Baldonado   -   Ki-27 Nate

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Avi Baldonado   -   Sherman Tank

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  Haley Gibson   -   Old Man and the Sea

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Haley Gibson   -   Hadrian's Cabin 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Haley Gibson   -   Dragon

 

 

 



Section 473 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -  HMS Glory

 

Section 473 - Adult Models - Military and Science Fiction

 DNP = Did Not Place

 

Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

473

3

P-38 Lightning

Alex Kasevich

1

 

473

3

P-40 Tiger

Alex Kasevich

Duplicate

 

473

3

P-51

Selena Chino

2

 

473

4

F4F Plane

Isaiah Atencio

1

 

473

5

The Hunt Dio

Jim Medina

1

 

473

5

Custer's First Stand

Steve Miller

2

 

473

5

Aerospace One Dio

Mark Chino

3

 

473

5

PKF lll Tank Dio

Selena Chino

DNP

 

473

6

A-1 Sky Raider

Robert Dove

1

 

473

6

US Rocket

Brian Archer

2

 

473

6

A6M 256 Pit Bull

John Romero

3

 

473

8

Assault gun lll

Jeffery West

1

 

473

9

Elija's Chariot

Jim Medina

 

 

473

11

Kriegswagen 251

Jim Medina

1

 

473

11

M561 Gama Goat

Saul Romero

2

 

473

12

Bill the Butcher

Craig Fox

1

 

473

12

Rancor

Mark Learn

2

 

473

14

Donut Shop

Kimberly Rogulich

1

 

473

15

USS Bainbridge

Reuben Apodaca

1

 

473

15

Nymue Fishing Boat

Bonneau Harris

2

 

473

15

HMS Kipling

James Farslow

3

 

473

15

Titanic

Camilo Lopez

DNP

 

473

16

HMS Glory

Byron Gore

1

X

473

16

Jolly Roger

Kimberly Rogulich

2

 

473

16

Mayflower Ship

Vernon Picher

3

 

473

17

Boba Fett

Jim Medina

1

 

473

17

Hobgoblin

Craig Fox

2

 

473

17

Robby the Robot

Brad Smith

3

 

473

18

Y-Wing Gold 5

Jim Medina

1

 

473

18

X-Wing Fighter

Brandon Brown

2

 

473

18

Pyrite Leader

R.Scott Goff

3

 

473

18

Enterprise C

Mark Chino

DNP

 

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Alex Kasevich   -   P-38 Lightning

Second:   Selena Chino   -   P-51 Mustang

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: Isaiah Atencio   -   F4F Wildcat

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Jim Medina   -   The Hunt Diorama

Second:  Steve Miller   -   Custer's First Stand

Third:  Mark Chino   -   Aerospace One Diorama

Other:  Selena Chino   -   PKF III Tank Diorama

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  Robert Dove   -   A-1 Skyraider

Second:  Brian Archer   -   US Rocket

Third: John Romero   -   A6M 256 Pit Bull

 

 

 

 


8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Jeffery West   -   Assault Gun III

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:  Jim Medina   -   Elija's Chariot

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Jim Medina   -   Kriegswagen 251

Second:   Saul Romero   -   M561 Gama Goat

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Craig Fox   -    Bill the Butcher

Second:   Mark Learn   -   Rancor

14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First: Kimberly Rogulich   -   Donut Shop

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Reuben Apodaca   -   USS Bainbridge

Second:  Bonneau Harris   -   Nymue Fishing Boat

Third:  James Farslow   -   HMS Kipling

Other:  Camilo Lopez   -   Titanic

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Byron Gore   -   HMS Glory

Second:  Kimberly Rogulich   -   Jolly Roger

Third:  Vernon Fisher   -   Mayflower ship

 

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Jim Medina   -   Bobba Fett

Second:   Craig Fox   -   Hobgoblin

Third:   Brad Smith   -   Robby the Robot

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Jim Medina   -   Y-Wing Gold 5

Second:   Brandon Brown   -   X-Wing Fighter

Third:  R. Scott Goff   -   Pyrite Leader

Other:  Mark Chino   -   USS Enterprise C

 

 

 


 

Section 474 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  Victor Maestas   -   B-25H Mitchell Gunship

 

Section 474 - Professional Models - Military and Science Fiction

DNP = Did Not Place

Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

474

1

F-14A Tomcat

Casey Rupley

1

 

474

1

Rafale M

Victor Maestas

2

 

474

2

A-7K Corsair

Frank Randall

1

 

474

2

MiG-29

Joshua Pals

2

 

474

2

YF-22 Raptor

Michael Blohm

3

 

474

3

B-25H Gunship

Victor Maestas

1

X

474

3

A6M Zero

Frank Randall

2

 

474

3

Bombardier 415

John Dodd

3

 

474

4

F4F Wildcat

Michael Blohm

1

 

474

4

DC-6 Fire Bomber

Frank Randall

2

 

474

5

Afghan Renault FT

Tony Humphries

1

 

474

5

Grunaffel Farm

Henry McHarney

2

 

474

5

1918 American Ambulance Service

John Dodd

3

 

474

7

OH-58D Kiowa

Victor Maestas

1

 

474

7

CH-53E

Casey Rupley

2

 

474

7

Ka-25 Hormone

Ken Liotta

3

 

474

7

Coast Guard Helo

Frank Randall

DNP

 

474

8

Soviet Matilda

Tony Humphries

1

 

474

8

French Renault FT

John Dodd

2

 

474

9

MKlV Cruiser

Michael Blohm

1

 

474

9

M1A1 Abrams

Frank Randall

2

 

474

10

Dingo Mk. ll

Jack Garriss

1

 

474

11

Command Car and AA Gun

John Dodd

1

 

474

12

Napoleonic French General

Gerard Coffey

1

 

474

12

WWll U.S. Tank Commander

Ken Liotta

2

 

474

12

WWll Soviet Commissar

Henry McHarney

3

 

474

12

Miniature Surfer

Charles Herrmann

DNP

 

474

13

1918 Air Adversaries

John Dodd

1

 

474

14

Holy Hand Grenade

Michael Blohm

1

 

474

15

Graf Spee

John Dodd

1

 

474

15

Type XXl U Boat

Robert Henderson

2

 

474

15

R.M.S. Titanic

Joshua Pals

3

 

474

17

Silver Dragon

Joshua Pals

1

 

474

17

Battle Droid & STAP

Robert Henderson

2

 

474

17

Frankenstein

Charles Herrmann

3

 

474

18

AT-AT

Frank Randall

1

 

474

18

UFO Sighting

Michael Blohm

2

 

474

18

AT-ST

Robert Henderson

3

 

474

18

BatMissile

Charles Herrmann

DNP

 

474

18

Red Wolly Squidgoth

Henry McHarney

DNP

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

   

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Casey Rupley   -   F-14A Tomcat

Second:   Victor Maestas  -  Rafale M

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall  -  A-7K Corsair

Second:  Josh Pals  -  MiG-29 Fulcrum

Third:  Michael Blohm  -  YF-22A Raptor

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Victor Maestas  -  B-25H Gunship

Second:  Frank Randall  -  A6M Zero

Third:   John Dodd  -  Bombardier 415

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Michael Blohm  -  F4F-4 Wildcat

Second:   Frank Randall  -  DC-6 Fire Bomber

 

   

 

 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Tony Humphries  -  Afghan Renault FT

Second:   Henry McHarney  -  Grunaffel Farm

Third:  John Dodd  -  American Ambulance Service

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Victor Maestas  -  OH-58D Kiowa

Second:   Casey Rupley  -  CH-53E

Third:  Ken Liotta  -  Ka-25 Hormone

Other:  Frank Randall  -  Coast Guard Helo

 


 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Tony Humphries  -  Soviet Matilda Tank

Second:   John Dodd  -  French Renault FT

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:  Michael Blohm  -  Mk IV Cruiser Tank

Second:   Frank Randall  -  M1A1 Abrams Tank

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:   Jack Garriss  -  Dingo Mk II

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  John Dodd  -  Command Car and AA Gun

 

 

 

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Napoleonic French General  -  Gerard Coffey 

Second:  Ken Liotta  -  World War II U.S. Tank Commander

Third:  Henry McHarney  -  World War II Soviet Commissar

Other:  Charles Herrmann  -  Miniature Surfer

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  John Dodd  -  1918 Air Adversaries

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Michael Blohm  -  Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch (Monty Python and the Holy Grail)

15.  Powered Ships

First:   John Dodd  -  Graf Spee

Second:  Robert Henderson  -  Type XXI U-Boat

Third:  Joshua Pals  -  HMS Titanic

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Joshua Pals  -  Silver Dragon

Second:  Robert Henderson  -  Battle Droid and STAP (Star Wars)

Third:  Charles Herrmann  -  Frankenstein

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:   Frank Randall  -  AT-AT (Star Wars)

Second:   Michael Blohm  -  UFO Sighting Over Monument Valley

Third:  Rober Henderson  -  AT-ST (Star Wars

Other:   Charles Hermann  -  Batmissile 

Other:   Henry McHarney  -  Red Wooly Squidgoth

 

 

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "1918 - 100th Anniversary of the End of World War I"


   

        


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS