2018 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2018 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 6 - 16, 2018

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 471 – 474

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club


Click here to see previous NM State Fair Model Contest results

***  Pictures Posting Below is in Progress ***


   

   

Registration of Model Entries: 24-25August 2018

               

Judging of Model Entries: 27 August 2018

               

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2018 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 471  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 472   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 473  Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 474  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 474 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 

Click here for a pdf copy of the Model Contest section of the 2018 NM State Fair Premium Book

Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2018 Model Contest Sections, Classes, and Rules

 


 

2018 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the New Mexico State Fair - 2017 Article - will be modified

This year we had a super turn-out with 77 total models entered in the contest by 51 entrants.  This was a new record for entries.  Thanks to all who participated in the contest and in the ASM display, helped with the model entries and pick-up, and did the judging, with a special thanks to Josh Pals.  Some pictures of the entries are included in this article.  Pictures of all the entries are available below. 

The Youth section had no entries this year.  The Senior Youth section had 7 entries by 6 entrants.   The Best of Show - Senior Youth was a Panther G tank built by Chris Vaughn.  We would like to see more Youth and Senior Youth entries in 2018.  A free kit was provided to each of these modelers on pick-up day, so hopefully that will encourage them to build more and come back next year. 

The Adult section had 20 models by 16 entrants.  The Best of Show - Adult was a Star Wars X-Wing in 1/72 scale built by Jim Medina.  The Professional (ASM members) section had 50 models by 18 entrants.  The Best of Show - Professional was the Mushroom Goblin by John Pattison.  There were some great models in contention in both of these sections. 

The ASM "Star Wars - 40th Anniversary" display had a total of 35 models that took up two complete display cases.  This was a new display-only record high.  Note that 6 of the Star Wars display models were also State Fair contest entries.  ASM members can gain points towards Modeler of the Year by entering models in the contest (50 points each) and/or the display (25 points each) – with a maximum of 3 models eligible for these extra points.  The display theme for 2018 is going to be "1918" - the last year of World War I.    

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Click here to go directly to the desired Section:

Youth - Section 471
Senior Youth - Section 472
Adult - Section 473
Professional - Section 474
ASM Stars Wars  Model Display

 

Section 471 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:   Joshua McClendon   -   Wright Brothers First Flight

 

Section 471 -  Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

471

2

SR-71

Issac Gibson

1

 

471

3

Wright Brothers First Flight

Joshua McClendon

1

X

471

3

Scooby-Doo Biplane

Giovanna Gitto

2

 

471

5

Rio Puerco River R.R. Crossing

John Trodden

1

 

471

15

USS Missouri Model

Cole Darnell

1

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:   Isaac Gibson   -   SR-71

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Joshua McClendon   -   Wright Brothers First Flight

Second:   Giovanna Gitto   -   Scooby-Doo Biplane

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  John Trodden   -   Rio Puerco River Railroad Crossing

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Cole Darnell   -   USS Washington Battleship

 

 





Section 472- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:   Haley Gibson   -   Dragon


Section 472 - Senior Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction


Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

472

3

Supermarine Spitfire

Estevan Rodriguez

1

 

472

4

Ki-27 Nate

Avi Baldonado

1

 

472

8

Sherman Tank

Avi Baldonado

1

 

472

13

Old Man and the Sea

Haley Gibson

1

 

472

14

Hadrig's Cabin

Haley Gibson

1

 

472

17

Dragon

Haley Gibson

1

X




Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them
 

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Estavan Rodriguez   -   Supermarine Spitfire

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Avi Baldonado   -   Ki-27 Nate

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Avi Baldonado   -   Sherman Tank

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  Haley Gibson   -   Old Man and the Sea

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Haley Gibson   -   Hadrian's Cabin 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Haley Gibson   -   Dragon

 

 

 



Section 473 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -  HMS Glory

 

Section 473 - Adult Models - Military and Science Fiction

 DNP = Did Not Place

 

Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

473

3

P-38 Lightning

Alex Kasevich

1

 

473

3

P-40 Tiger

Alex Kasevich

Duplicate

 

473

3

P-51

Selena Chino

2

 

473

4

F4F Plane

Isaiah Atencio

1

 

473

5

The Hunt Dio

Jim Medina

1

 

473

5

Custer’s First Stand

Steve Miller

2

 

473

5

Aerospace One Dio

Mark Chino

3

 

473

5

PKF lll Tank Dio

Selena Chino

DNP

 

473

6

A-1 Sky Raider

Robert Dove

1

 

473

6

US Rocket

Brian Archer

2

 

473

6

A6M 256 Pit Bull

John Romero

3

 

473

8

Assault gun lll

Jeffery West

1

 

473

9

Elija’s Chariot

Jim Medina

 

 

473

11

Kriegswagen 251

Jim Medina

1

 

473

11

M561 Gama Goat

Saul Romero

2

 

473

12

Bill the Butcher

Craig Fox

1

 

473

12

Rancor

Mark Learn

2

 

473

14

Donut Shop

Kimberly Rogulich

1

 

473

15

USS Bainbridge

Reuben Apodaca

1

 

473

15

Nymue Fishing Boat

Bonneau Harris

2

 

473

15

HMS Kipling

James Farslow

3

 

473

15

Titanic

Camilo Lopez

DNP

 

473

16

HMS Glory

Byron Gore

1

X

473

16

Jolly Roger

Kimberly Rogulich

2

 

473

16

Mayflower Ship

Vernon Picher

3

 

473

17

Boba Fett

Jim Medina

1

 

473

17

Hobgoblin

Craig Fox

2

 

473

17

Robby the Robot

Brad Smith

3

 

473

18

Y-Wing Gold 5

Jim Medina

1

 

473

18

X-Wing Fighter

Brandon Brown

2

 

473

18

Pyrite Leader

R.Scott Goff

3

 

473

18

Enterprise C

Mark Chino

DNP

 

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: 

Second:  

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First: 

Second: 

Third: 

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First: 

Second: 

 

             

 

             

 

             


14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First: 

Second: 

15.  Powered Ships

First: 

Second: 

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First: 

 

         

 

       


       

 

       

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First: 

Second:  

Third:  

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First: 

Second:  

Third:  

Other:  

 

           

 

           

 

           

 

     

 

  


 

Section 474 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show: 

     

 

Section 474 - Professional Models - Military and Science Fiction

DNP = Did Not Place

Section

Class

Description

Name

Place

BOS

474

1

F-14A Tomcat

Casey Rupley

1

 

474

1

Rafale M

Victor Maestas

2

 

474

2

A-7K Corsair

Frank Randall

1

 

474

2

MiG-29

Joshua Pals

2

 

474

2

YF-22 Raptor

Michael Blohm

3

 

474

3

B-25H Gunship

Victor Maestas

1

X

474

3

A6M Zero

Frank Randall

2

 

474

3

Bombardier 415

John Dodd

3

 

474

4

F4F Wildcat

Michael Blohm

1

 

474

4

DC-6 Fire Bomber

Frank Randall

2

 

474

5

Afghan Renault FT

Tony Humphries

1

 

474

5

Grunaffel Farm

Henry McHarney

2

 

474

5

1918 American Ambulance Service

John Dodd

3

 

474

7

OH-58D Kiowa

Victor Maestas

1

 

474

7

CH-53E

Casey Rupley

2

 

474

7

Ka-25 Hormone

Ken Liotta

3

 

474

7

Coast Guard Helo

Frank Randall

DNP

 

474

8

Soviet Matilda

Tony Humphries

1

 

474

8

French Renault FT

John Dodd

2

 

474

9

MKlV Cruiser

Michael Blohm

1

 

474

9

M1A1 Abrams

Frank Randall

2

 

474

10

Dingo Mk. ll

Jack Garriss

1

 

474

11

Command Car and AA Gun

John Dodd

1

 

474

12

Napoleonic French General

Gerard Coffey

1

 

474

12

WWll U.S. Tank Commander

Ken Liotta

2

 

474

12

WWll Soviet Commissar

Henry McHarney

3

 

474

12

Miniature Surfer

Charles Herrmann

DNP

 

474

13

1918 Air Adversaries

John Dodd

1

 

474

14

Holy Hand Grenade

Michael Blohm

1

 

474

15

Graf Spee

John Dodd

1

 

474

15

Type XXl U Boat

Robert Henderson

2

 

474

15

R.M.S. Titanic

Joshua Pals

3

 

474

17

Silver Dragon

Joshua Pals

1

 

474

17

Battle Droid & STAP

Robert Henderson

2

 

474

17

Frankenstein

Charles Herrmann

3

 

474

18

AT-AT

Frank Randall

1

 

474

18

UFO Sighting

Michael Blohm

2

 

474

18

AT-ST

Robert Henderson

3

 

474

18

BatMissile

Charles Herrmann

DNP

 

474

18

Red Wolly Squidgoth

Henry McHarney

DNP

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Some 2017 Info is Still Posted Below

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: 

Second:  

Third: 

Other: 

Other: 

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: 

Second:  

Third: 

Other:  

 

               

 

               

 

               

 

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First: 

Second: 

Third:  

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  

Second:  

Third: 

Other: 

 

 




 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  John Dodd   -   Gaza 2014

Second:   Mike Blohm   -   Leaving New Mexico (UFO)

Third:  Don Goodrich   -   Land Rover Diorama

Other:  Steve Miller   -   Cavalry Diorama

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  David Epstein   -   Pitcairn Autogyro

 


 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   John Dodd   -   Merkava 2

Second:   Robert Henderson   -   Panzer IV

Third:  Danny Williamson   -   Stug III

Other:   Gil Johnson   -   Panzer III

Other:   Steve Miller   -   M51 (Israeli)

Other:   Thomas Sholar   -   Stug IV

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:  Mike Blohm   -   Matilda Tank

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:   Danny Williamson  -   SWS mit 75mm

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Ken Liotta   -   German Flak Gun

Second:   Bret Kinman   -   M2 Half Track

Third:  David Epstein   -   Model T Ambulance

Other:   Thomas Sholar   -   Half Track

Other:   Chuck Hermann   -   Kubelwagen


 

 

 

 

Extra Pics!

 

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Ken Liotta   -   WW II Japanese Pilot

Second:   John Pattison   -   Cartman

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  John Pattison   -   Alien Diorama

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  John Pattison   -   Dinosaur 

15.  Powered Ships

First:  Ken Liotta   -   Russian Sierra Sub

Second:  David Epstein   -   USS Seawolf

Third:  John Dodd   -   Type IXC U-Boat

Other:   Victor Maestas   -   Russian Typhoon Submarine

Other:   Jeff Frickstad   -   I-400 Japanese Submarine

 

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  John Pattison   -   Mushroom Goblin

Second:  Thomas Sholar   -   Space Wolf Squad and Rhino

Third:  Chuck Hermann   -   Batman 

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Chuck Hermann   -   Bat Pod

Second:   Frank Randall   -  Star Ship Enterprise

Third:  Robert Henderson   -   Klingon Bird of Prey

Other:   Mike Blohm   -   Star Wars AT-ST

Other:   Gil Johnson   -   Carolina Panthers Panther

 

 

 

Extra Pics!

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "Star Wars - 40th Anniversary"


   

        ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2017 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the New Mexico State Fair

By Mike Blohm

This year we had a super turn-out with 77 total models entered in the contest by 51 entrants.  This was a new record for entries.  Thanks to all who participated in the contest and in the ASM display, helped with the model entries and pick-up, and did the judging, with a special thanks to Josh Pals.  Some pictures of the entries are included in this article.  Pictures of all the entries are available on the ASM Website. 

The Youth section had no entries this year.  The Senior Youth section had 7 entries by 6 entrants.   The Best of Show - Senior Youth was a Panther G tank built by Chris Vaughn.  We would like to see more Youth and Senior Youth entries in 2018.  A free kit was provided to each of these modelers on pick-up day, so hopefully that will encourage them to build more and come back next year. 

The Adult section had 20 models by 16 entrants.  The Best of Show - Adult was a Star Wars X-Wing in 1/72 scale built by Jim Medina.  The Professional (ASM members) section had 50 models by 18 entrants.  The Best of Show - Professional was the Mushroom Goblin by John Pattison.  There were some great models in contention in both of these sections. 

The ASM "Star Wars - 40th Anniversary" display had a total of 35 models that took up two complete display cases.  This was a new display-only record high.  Note that 6 of the Star Wars display models were also State Fair contest entries.  ASM members can gain points towards Modeler of the Year by entering models in the contest (50 points each) and/or the display (25 points each) – with a maximum of 3 models eligible for these extra points.  The display theme for 2018 is going to be "1918" - the last year of World War I.    

 


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS