ASMLogoSm.jpg (177860 bytes)

wpe3.jpg (12282 bytes)

 

0wpe1AB.jpg (1223 bytes)

Chile Con 4 Home Page

ASM Home Page

wpe1AB.jpg (1223 bytes)

 

 

 

                   

 

 

Trophy / Award Package
Information


                  




For Information Click On:

Awards Plaque Pictures

Award Packages Available / Sold

 


Award Plaques

Examples of the Chile Con 4 award plaques are posted below.

Click on the thumbnail to see the larger picture.

 

First Place
Awards
Second Place
Awards
Third Place
Awards
Best Out of Box
Awards

 

"Best of ?"
Awards
Best Star Wars
Awards
Best in Show
People's Choice

 

    Trophy packages and Awards are being sold as follows:

     $40.00 for a 1st, 2nd and 3rd place trophy package.

    $ 40.00 for each Out of the Box (OOB) award.

     $45.00 for each "Best Of Category" award (15 total). 

     $100.00 each for the Grand Award Best of Show and People's Choice awards.

   

    Patrick Dick is the Chile Con 4 Trophy Coordinator.

    He can be contacted at 505-890-4368;  E-mail at: bethandpat@q.com

    Click here for a trophy package purchase form to mail in.  Instructions are included on the form.

    Please list your "primary" choice(s) and your "back-up" choice(s) in case they are unavailable.

     Please refer to the Awards Package Available/Sold Information listing immediately below to determine
     availability of the categories and awards.

     Checks for trophy/award packages can be mailed to: 

     Patrick Dick
     10320 Dayflower Drive NW
     Albuquerque, New Mexico  87114

     Make checks payable to Albuquerque Scale Modelers

 

 


Award Packages Available / Sold Information

As Of:  19 May, 2017

Trophy Packages Sold Thus Far (listed numerically by category number):

ASAE = All Scales, All Eras;  ASAT = All Scales, All Types;  * = Category may be split

*** Awards with no name or organization in the "Sponsored/Purchased By" column are still available  ***

Patrick Dick (ASM) 
 Award / Category Description Sponsored /Purchased By:
1000   Aircraft - Propeller - Single, 1/51 to 1/99   Mike & Matt Blohm (ASM)
1001   Aircraft - Propeller - Single, 1/51 to 1/99   Keith Liotta (ASM) 
1010    Aircraft - Propeller - Single, 1/33 to 1/50  Anonymous 
1011   Aircraft - Propeller - Single, 1/33 to 1/50    Glenn Bingham (ASM)
1015   Aircraft - Propeller - Single, 1/33 to 1/50    Larry Glenn (ASM)
1020   Aircraft - Propeller - Multiple, 1/51 to 1/99  Browning Media in memory of
 Dr Iben Browning
1030   Aircraft - Propeller - Multiple, 1/33 to 1/50  Browning Media in memory of
 Dr Iben Browning 
1100  Aircraft - Jets - Single Engine, 1/51 to 1/99  Larry Glenn (ASM) 
1105   Aircraft - Jets - Single Engine, 1/33 to 1/50  Anonymous  
1110   Aircraft - Jets - Multi-Engine,1/51 to 1/99  Ed Johnson (ASM) 
1115   Aircraft - Jets - Multi-Engine,1/33 to 1/50  Ed Johnson (ASM)  
1200   Aircraft - Large Scale - 1/32 and Larger, Propellor   Kyle Garber (ASM) 
1205   Aircraft - Large Scale - 1/32 and Larger, PJet    IPMS Centennial
1300   Aircraft - Civil, Sport Racing and Airships ASAE (including
   airliners of all eras)
 Kyle Garber (M&E Engineering) 
1400   Aircraft - Rotary Wing, ASAE   Victor Maestas (ASM) 
1500   Aircraft -  Small Scale—1/100 and Smaller all types *  Tim Wood (ASM) 
1600    Aircraft - Biplanes & Early Birds, ASAT *   Kyle Garber (M&E Engineering) 
1700   Aircraft - Conversions and Scratchbuilt, ASAT   Dave Straub (ASM) 
2000   Military Vehicles - Closed-Top tracked AFVs (including
   tanks, SP guns, assault guns, and APCs) 1/35 and larger
   - 1945 and earlier
  IPMS/SLC
2005    Military Vehicles - Closed-Top tracked AFVs (including
   tanks, SP guns, assault guns, and APCs) 1/35 and larger
   - 1946 and later
 
 Fred Franceschi (ASM) 
2100    Military Vehicles - "Open Top" tracked AFVs (including
   tanks, SP guns, assault guns, and APCs) and AFV's with
  open hatches/engine compartments with interiors, 1/35 and
   larger
 
 Fred Franceschi (ASM)  
2200    Military Vehicles - Armored cars and half-tracks, 1/35 and
   larger, all eras
 Zia Modelers 
2300    Military Vehicles - Soft-skinned, 1/35 and larger, all eras  
2400    Military Vehicles - Artillery, 1/35 and larger, all eras   Tom Sholar 
2500    Military Vehicles, 1/48 all types *   Bear Nut Upholstery 
2600    Military Vehicles, 1/51 and smaller, all types   
3000   Automotive -  Factory Stock/Production, 1/31 to 1/20   Rich Hansell (AMCC)
3100   Automotive -  Street Rods and Street Machines, All Entries   Rich Hansell (AMCC) 
3200   Automotive - Drag & Straightliners, 1/31 to 1/20    Albuquerque Model Car Club
  (AMCC)
3300   Automotive -  Competition, 1/31 to 1/20   Albuquerque Model Car Club
  (AMCC) 
3400   Automotive -  Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, all types  IPMS High Plains Modelers 
3500   Automotive -  Motorcycles, all types except military  Keith Liotta (ASM) 
3600   Automotive -  Misc, including curbside, 1/32 and smaller
  and 1/19 and larger scales
 Bear Nut Upholstery 
4000   Ships - Powered, Surface, 1/401 and smaller   Hobby Proz 
4100   Ships - Powered, Surface, 1/400 and larger    Dave Miller (ASM)
4200   Ships - Submarines, ASAT  Victor Maestas (ASM) 
4300   Ships -  Misc, including sailing vessels, speed boats, jet
  skis, etc., ASAE
  
5000   Space & Science Fiction - Real Spacecraft, Missiles and
  Vehicles *
 
 Partap Davis (ASM) 
5100    Space & Science Fiction - Science Fiction and Fantasy,
   All Non-Figure Entries
  Mike & Matt Blohm (ASM)
5200   Space & Science Fiction - Sci-Fi, Anime, and Fantasy
   Figures, all scales *
 Kyle Garber (ASM)
6000   Figures -  Dismounted, 54mm and smaller (all eras)  
6005   Figures -  Dismounted, 71mm and larger (all eras)  
6100   Figures -  Mounted, ASAE  John Tate (ASM) 
6200   Figures -  Busts, ASAE  
6300   Figures - Vignettes, Two or more figures  Glenn Bingham 
7000   Dioramas  - Aircraft, ASAE  Grand Junction Scale Modelers 
7100   Dioramas - Military Vehicles, ASAE   IPMS Colorado Modeling Militia
  Enjoying Sci-Fi (CoMMiES)
7200   Dioramas -  Automotive, ASAE   John Tate (ASM) 
7300   Dioramas -  Miscellaneous, ASAE  
8000   Miscellaneous -  Dinosaurs  
8100   Miscellaneous -  Humor, Standalone, on a base, or
  diorama, ASAT
 
8200    Miscellaneous -  Collections, Five or more closely-related
  Items, All entries
 John Tate (ASM)  
8300    Miscellaneous -  All others  
9000   Juniors (16 and Under) - Military Models, ASAE *  Jack Garriss (ASM) 
9100   Juniors (16 and Under) -  Civilian Models, ASAE *  Jack Garriss (ASM)  
9200   Juniors (16 and Under) -  Sci-Fi and Fantasy, ASAE  Jack Garriss (ASM)  
     
Special Award # 1   Best of Show   Steve Stronach (ASM) 
Special Award # 2   People's Choice   IPMS High Plains Modelers  
Special Award # 3   Best Aircraft    Dem Brudders (SLC) 
Special Award # 4   Best Military Vehicle    IPMS/SLC 
Special Award # 5   Best Ship   Glenn Bingham (ASM) 
Special Award # 6   Best Automotive   IPMS High Plains Modelers  
Special Award # 7   Best Figure   Dave Miller (ASM)  
Special Award # 8   Best Space and Science Fiction  Frank Randall (ASM) 
Special Award # 9

   Best Diorama

 In Memory of Susan Glenn (ASM) 
Special Award # 10   Best Junior Model      Jack Garriss (ASM)
Special Award # 11   Best New Mexico Subject  
Special Award # 12

   Star Wars Theme: Best Spaceship

 Brian Peck 
Special Award # 13   Star Wars Theme: Best Figure  Patrick Dick (ASM) 
Special Award # 14   Star Wars Theme: Best Terrestrial Vehicle  Patrick Dick (ASM) 
Special Award # 15   Star Wars Theme: Best Miscellaneous  
Special Award # 16   Best World War I Subject: Air  IPMS Centennial 
Special Award # 17   Best World War I Subject: Land   IPMS Colorado Modeling Militia
  Enjoying Sci-Fi (CoMMiES)
Special Award # 18   Lopez Demente Award (Best tasteless subject)   
Special Award # 19   Out of the Box - Aircraft    In Memory of Susan Glenn (ASM)
Special Award # 20   Out of the Box - Military Vehicle   Michael Koss  
Special Award # 21   Out of the Box - Automotive    
Special Award # 22   Out of the Box - Ship    David Epstein (ASM) 
Special Award # 23   Out of the Box - Space and Science Fiction  
Special Award # 24   Out of the Box - Miscellaneous  
Special Award # 25   Chairman's Choice - "Don Alberts Memorial Award"   Tom Perea (ASM) 
Special Award # 26   Head Judge's Personal Favorite - "Art Evans Memorial Award"   Ken Liotta (ASM) 
Special Award # 27   Capt Danny Roberts Memorial - Best American Ace
   Aircraft Award  (New Mexico's Fighter Ace)
  Mike & Matt Blohm and John Tate
  (ASM)
Special Award # 28  Best Kirtland AFB Related Aircraft   Jerry Little (ASM)
Special Award # 29  Best Frickin' Laser Beams    Patrick Dick (ASM) 

Click here to see Chile Con 4 Contest Categories

 

 

        wpe1BB9.jpg (3745 bytes)     usaflag.gif (24152 bytes)     US_military_POW_MIA_2.bmp (191022 bytes)     NMStateFlag.gif (47085 bytes)     remembpin.jpg (5359 bytes)    

 

  6 June