ASMLogoSm.jpg (177860 bytes)

wpe1AF.jpg (1593 bytes)

Chile wpe1A9.jpg (1223 bytes) Con 2006

wpe1F2.jpg (1522 bytes)

wpe3.jpg (12282 bytes)

                    wpe1AB.jpg (1223 bytes)

 

Contest Results with Pictures

    


 

JUNIOR

9000-1  Military Models -- Tracked, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
M3 Stuart Sdkfz.250 Hetzer
John Kendrick Brandon Miros Caleb Levonas
Albuquerque, NM Monument, CO Longmont, CO
EP5060078.JPG (643132 bytes) EP5060065.JPG (914764 bytes) EP5060056.JPG (540649 bytes)

 

9000-2  Military Models – Non-Tracked, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Marines at Tarawa RAF Rescue Launch MiG-15bis
Brandon Miros John Kendrick Caleb Levonas
Monument, CO Albuquerque, NM Longmont, CO
EP5060070.JPG (765586 bytes) EP5060053.JPG (760624 bytes) EP5060060.JPG (637284 bytes)

 

9100  Civilian Models, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Green Eclipse '66 Lowrider Raybestos Monte Carlo
Genicea Ernst Shaun Brown Kelly Brown
Ernst Monument, CO Mountainair, NM Mountainair, NM
EP5060082.JPG (685667 bytes) EP5060084.JPG (722225 bytes) EP5060083.JPG (633882 bytes)

 

9200  Sci-Fi and Fantasy, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
RX-78G Godzilla Gundam Combat
John Kendrick Margaret Ornelas Taylor Liotta
Albuquerque, NM Mountainair, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060088.JPG (900529 bytes) EP5060090.JPG (724022 bytes) EP5060092.JPG (912297 bytes)

 


MISCELLANEOUS

8000  Dinosaurs

1st 2nd 3rd
Velociraptor Velociraptor Pair  
John Tate Don Smith  
Albuquerque, NM Rio Rancho, NM  
EP5060044.JPG (890459 bytes) EP5060043.JPG (958042 bytes)  

 

8005  All others
1st 2nd 3rd
Porsche Engine    
Richard Christ    
Apache Junction, AZ    
EP5060047.JPG (427624 bytes)    

 


HUMOR IN MODELING

8005  All others

1st 2nd 3rd
"Keep Away From My Beer "Kiss the Cook" F-4T Phantom II Plus
Fuzig Pagliettin John Pattison Mike Blohm
Italy Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060040.JPG (700452 bytes) P1000558.JPG (2120619 bytes) P1000403.JPG (2154664 bytes)

 


DIORAMAS

7100  Aircraft, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“Silver Dart” “Swim Call” Condor Legion
Dr. Raleigh Williams Glen Bingham John Tate
Tucson, AZ Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060110.JPG (914180 bytes)  DP5060109.JPG (800174 bytes) P1010134.JPG (424053 bytes) DP5060105.JPG (922268 bytes)

 

7200  Military Vehicles, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“U Bahn Station” “Assault on Berlin” Kingtiger - Ardenness
James Guld John Tate Stan Harris
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060002.JPG (847926 bytes) DP5060012.JPG (1030193 bytes) DP5060010.JPG (843535 bytes)

 

7300  Automotive, All entries - No Entries

 

7400  Miscellaneous, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“The Watcher” “Pacific Rescue” “RC Lover”
Derek Campbell Robert Davis Mark Krabbenhoft
Tucson, AZ Parker, CO Colorado Springs, CO
EP5060033.JPG (746249 bytes) P1010157.JPG (429460 bytes) P1010155.JPG (425112 bytes)

 


COLLECTIONS / CHAPTER / GROUP

7000 Five or More Closely-related Items, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
British North Africa Armour Bf-109G-6 Collection V-Weapons
Stan Harris Dekker Zimmerman John Tate
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM

P1000378_Cropped.jpg (602962 bytes)

DP5060037.JPG (839063 bytes) DP5060044.JPG (858246 bytes)
DP5060015.JPG (795742 bytes) DP5060016.JPG (908646 bytes) DP5060017.JPG (878463 bytes) DP5060018.JPG (863300 bytes) DP5060019.JPG (1175645 bytes)


FIGURES

Dismounted (all eras)

6000  54mm and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
Roman Cavalry Officer Wounded Knight Secuter
Stan Harris  Jim Stute Craig Pierce
Albuquerque, NM Tempe, AZ Glendale, AZ
CP5060030.JPG (464815 bytes) CP5060029.JPG (634234 bytes) CP5060018.JPG (791862 bytes)

 

6005  71mm and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
"We have to get out of this place" NVA Regular Cossack
Gilbert Honanie John Tate Jim Stute
Flagstaff, AZ Albuquerque, NM Tempe, AZ
P1000334.JPG (1853589 bytes) NVA_Rot_P1000336.JPG (303309 bytes) Cossack_Rot_P1000337.JPG (385814 bytes)

 

6100 Mounted, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Neopolitan Line Lancer    
Jack Kennedy    
Sedona, AZ    
CP5060033.JPG (811812 bytes)    

 

6200 Busts, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Paratrooper General Sherman German Cossack
Jim Stute   John Brubaker Jack Kennedy
Tempe, AZ Mesa, AZ Sedona, AZ
CP5060036.JPG (738016 bytes) CP5060040.JPG (802297 bytes) CP5060035.JPG (655706 bytes)

 

6300  Vignettes, Two or more figures

1st 2nd 3rd
Das Reich, Kharkov 1943 “Last Stand of the Gandamak” “A Pirate's Life”
Jim Stute Stan Harris Craig Pierce
Tempe, AZ Albuquerque, NM Glendale, AZ
DasReich_Rot_P1000338.JPG (411174 bytes) LastStand_Rot_P1000339.JPG (362823 bytes) Pirates_Rot_P1000340.JPG (370414 bytes)

 


SPACE AND SCIENCE FICTION

5000   Land Vehicles  -  No Entries

 

5005   Air/Space Vehicles

1st 2nd 3rd
JD-2 Loon V-2 Missile Internat’l Space Station
Jerry Wells Kevin Degenkolbe Mike Mackowski
El Paso, TX Colorado Springs, CO Phoenix, AZ
EP5060022.JPG (544527 bytes) EP5060019.JPG (963539 bytes) EP5060020.JPG (666287 bytes)

                     

5100-1  Science Fiction and Fantasy, All Non-Figure -- Space

1st 2nd 3rd
USS Tillman Star Destroyer X-Wing
Jimmy DiGiacomo  Ken Piniak Patrick Dick
Glendale, AZ Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060013.JPG (860016 bytes) EP5060016.JPG (777702 bytes) EP5060004.JPG (686631 bytes)

 

S5100-2  Science Fiction and Fantasy, All Non-Figure -- Ground

1st 2nd 3rd
AT-AT Zigok RX-79 Gundam
Mike Blohm   Rob Schmitt  Keith Liotta
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM
EP5060008.JPG (773590 bytes) DP5060134.JPG (737866 bytes) DP5060129.JPG (844048 bytes)

 

 

5200  Sci-Fi and Fantasy Figures, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Tarascus Lizard Tech Priest Dragon
Mark Krabbenhoft Gary Moore Michael McNichol
Colorado Springs, CO Windsor, CO Rio Rancho, NM
DP5060132.JPG (811183 bytes) DP5060125.JPG (598144 bytes) DP5060124.JPG (1186967 bytes)

 


AUTOMOTIVE

4000  Factory Stock/Production, 1/31 to 1/20

1st 2nd 3rd
Jaguar XJ220 1930 Ford Model A Porsche 911 GT3
Tim Burkhardt Rick Wright John Pattison
Rio Rancho, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060053.JPG (836534 bytes) DP5060050.JPG (719298 bytes) DP5060048.JPG (703951 bytes)

               

4100 Street Rods and Street Machines, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Touring “T” Skyline 56 Nomad
Scott Lynch John Pattison Mike Urquidez
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060055.JPG (787216 bytes) DP5060057.JPG (854793 bytes) DP5060059.JPG (819675 bytes)

 

4200  Drag & Straightliners, 1/31 to 1/20

1st 2nd 3rd
Mongoose Funny Car AA/FA Ford T Top Fuel Dragster
Scott Lynch   Tim Burkhardt  Wayne Sprong
Albuquerque, NM Rio Rancho, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060063.JPG (813531 bytes) DP5060062.JPG (793730 bytes) DP5060065.JPG (767950 bytes)

 

  4300  Competition, 1/31 to 1/20

1st 2nd Tie for 3rd
#9 Coors T-Bird #4 Kodak Chevy #6 Truck / #77 GTO Stocker
Scott Lynch Gary Moore Aaron Thomas / Mike Urquidez
Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO Colorado Springs, CO / Albuquerque, NM
DP5060083.JPG (820188 bytes) DP5060074.JPG (857359 bytes)

DP5060082.JPG (804455 bytes)  DP5060072.JPG (796955 bytes)

 

4400  Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Freightliner  Bulldozer International Lowboy with Dozer
Scott Lynch Steven Martinez Donald Jones
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060086.JPG (914704 bytes) DP5060087.JPG (822843 bytes) DP5060089.JPG (871652 bytes)

 

 

4500  Motorcycles, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Purple Trike Repsol Honda CB1100R
Scott Lynch Mike Urquidez Keith Liotta
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060028.JPG (674732 bytes) EP5060030.JPG (660463 bytes) EP5060025.JPG (589620 bytes)

 

 

4600  Other Scales, 1/32 and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
50’s Kenworth Blue Bugatti ’78 Corvette
Rick Wright Jack Kennedy   Jeannie Garriss
Albuquerque, NM Sedona, AZ Sandia Park, NM
DP5060092.JPG (873722 bytes) DP5060094.JPG (840404 bytes) DP5060093.JPG (863218 bytes)

 

 

4605  Other Scales, 1/19 and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
’32 Ford     
Mike Drew    
Rosewell, NM    
DP5060098.JPG (763633 bytes)    

 

 

4700  All Other Automotive

1st 2nd 3rd
Frankenstude ’66 Chevy Panel    
Tim Burkhardt   Scott Lynch  
 Rio Rancho, NM Albuquerque, NM  
DP5060101.JPG (765490 bytes) DP5060102.JPG (795459 bytes)  

 


SHIPS

3000  Powered, Surface, 1/401 and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
IJN Hiei  LCI  
John Tate  Don Smith  
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM  
CP5060105.JPG (824502 bytes) CP5060107.JPG (779882 bytes)  

 

  3005  Powered, Surface, 1/400 and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
USS Ward  USS Enterprise PBR
David Miller  Michael Hatfield Stan Harris
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060109.JPG (790319 bytes) CP5060110.JPG (890803 bytes) CP5060112.JPG (759203 bytes)

 

  3100  Sailing, All entries                  NO ENTRIES

                                      

  3200  Submarines, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
U-2511 Type 21 U-99 Type 7B U-552 Type 7C
David Miller  Ken Piniak Juan Benitez
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060119.JPG (836624 bytes) P1000305.JPG (870088 bytes) P1000306.JPG (881054 bytes)

                 


MILITARY VEHICLES

Closed-Top AFVs 1/35 and Larger

2000-1  1945 and earlier – Non-German

1st 2nd 3rd
M3 Stuart   T-34/76 M4A1 
Gilbert Honanie Matt Quiroz Jack Garriss 
Flagstaff, AZ Fountain, CO Sandia Park, NM
P1000310.JPG (913702 bytes) P1000311.JPG (907155 bytes) P1000312.JPG (895190 bytes)

 

2000-2  1945 and earlier -- German

1st 2nd 3rd
Panzer III N Sturmpanzerwagon Panther A
David Miller John Tate John O’Leary
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Gallup, NM
P1000313.JPG (2327451 bytes) P1000314.JPG (2223730 bytes) P1000315.JPG (2445753 bytes)

 

 

  2005  1946 and beyond

1st 2nd 3rd
M113 Leopard I   M1A1
Kevin Degenkolbe   Matt Quiroz Gilbert Honanie 
Colorado Springs, CO Fountain, CO Flagstaff, AZ
BP5060090.JPG (707251 bytes) BP5060093.JPG (654880 bytes) BP5060089.JPG (764789 bytes)

                 

 

2100  1945 and earlier

1st 2nd 3rd
Marder III     Panzerjager I Mobelwagon 
Gilbert Honanie  David Miller  James Guld
Flagstaff, AZ Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060006.JPG (807053 bytes) CP5060004.JPG (784605 bytes) CP5060003.JPG (1097593 bytes)

 

 

2105   1946 and later                             NO ENTRIES

 

 

2200  Armored Half-tracks and Cars, All eras

1st 2nd 3rd
M-8 Auto Blenda Panzerwerfer
John Tate Gary Moore Stan Harris
Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO Albuquerque, NM
CP5060009.JPG (1130932 bytes) CP5060011.JPG (731975 bytes) CP5060012.JPG (1133442 bytes)

          

 

  2300  Soft-skinned, 1/35 and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
? Ton Dodge SWS Half Track Dragon Wagon
John O’Leary James Guld Gary Moore
Gallup, NM Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO
CP5060071.JPG (762974 bytes) CP5060065.JPG (698033 bytes) CP5060070.JPG (807408 bytes)

 

 

2400  Artillery, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
88mm Pak43 Anzio Annie Leopold
David Miller John Tate Gary Moore
  Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO
CP5060076.JPG (894540 bytes) CP5060082.JPG (829885 bytes) CP5060080.JPG (877876 bytes)

 

 

2500-1  Military Vehicles, all 1/36 and smaller -- Axis

1st 2nd 3rd
Flak37/Famo  Citreon Traction Armoured Rail Car
David Miller   John Tate  John Brubaker
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Mesa, AZ
P1000324.JPG (2225276 bytes) P1000326.JPG (1940281 bytes) P1000325.JPG (2393808 bytes)

 

 

2500-2   Military Vehicles, all 1/36 and smaller -- Allied

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark IV Tank Universal Carrier T-34/76
Mike McFadden John Tate Kevin Degenkolbe
Flagstaff, AZ Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO
P1000327.JPG (1719983 bytes) P1000328.JPG (1774345 bytes) CP5060098.JPG (1132621 bytes)

 

 

2600  Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All scales and eras

1st 2nd 3rd
Panzer Turret Bunker M4 with Dozer Blade  
Jeff Frickstad Roy A. Lingle  
Albuquerque, NM El Paso, TX  
CP5060102.JPG (689421 bytes) CP5060101.JPG (846949 bytes)  

 


AIRCRAFT

Biplanes/Early Birds

1000  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
Nieuport 28 Curtiss JN-40  
Mike Blohm  Brian Baker  
Albuquerque, NM Sun City, AZ  
AP5060025_Cropped.jpg (732939 bytes) AP5060026.JPG (892512 bytes)  

              

 

1005  1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
I-15 AE6. GIV   
John Tate Chris Savaglio   
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO  
AP5060028.JPG (558249 bytes) AP5060029.JPG (807508 bytes)  

 

 

1100-1  1/51 to 1/99 - Naval

1st 2nd 3rd
OS2U Kingfisher  F4F-4 F4F-3
Jerry Wells   Frank Randall Mike Blohm
El Paso, TX Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
AP5060037.JPG (732448 bytes) AP5060044.JPG (814237 bytes) AP5060031_Cropped-2.jpg (289755 bytes)

 

 

1100-2  1/51 to 1/99 – Non-Naval

1st 2nd 3rd
Spitfire Mk.IXc Spitfire Mk.14 P-47D
John Tate Jerry Wells Larry Hersh
Albuquerque, NM El Paso, TX Loveland, CO
AP5060042.JPG (588306 bytes) AP5060040.JPG (777989 bytes) AP5060041.JPG (604183 bytes)

 

 

1105-1  1/33 to 1/50 - US & UK

1st 2nd 3rd
P-47D  F4F P-40
Mike Franklin Larry Grapentine David Boehning
Cheyenne, WY Peoria, AZ Albuquerque, NM
AP5060080.JPG (686926 bytes) AP5060069.JPG (686186 bytes) AP5060085.JPG (801605 bytes)

 

 

1105-2  1/33 to 1/50 – All Others

1st 2nd 3rd
FG-1D Bf-109G D.520
Mike Franklin  Frank Randall John Tate
Cheyenne, WY Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
AP5060078.JPG (765352 bytes) AP5060065.JPG (840961 bytes) AP5060060.JPG (737372 bytes)

 

 

1200  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
C-47 PB4Y-2 Caribou
John Tate  Jerry Wells John Kienitz
Albuquerque, NM El Paso, TX Chandler, AZ
AP5060092.JPG (841466 bytes) AP5060090.JPG (797863 bytes) AP5060089.JPG (701646 bytes)

     

 

1205  1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
Beaufighter Ta-154 Mosquito
Mike Franklin  Dekker Zimmerman Juan Benitez
Cheyenne, WY Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM
AP5060100.JPG (790932 bytes) AP5060098.JPG (790580 bytes) AP5060095.JPG (696560 bytes)

 

 

1300  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
F-84G Ta-183 F-4K
Joe Levonas Mike Ronnau Dekker Zimmerman
Longmont, CO Glendale, AZ Colorado Springs, CO
BP5060105.JPG (746815 bytes) BP5060106.JPG (695460 bytes) BP5060111.JPG (709026 bytes)

 

 

1305  1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
Ar-234 Me-262 MiG-17F
David Boehning  Brian Peck John Tate
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
BP5060002.JPG (748372 bytes) BP5060003.JPG (632676 bytes) BP5060005.JPG (652779 bytes)

 

Jet - Large (Bombers, Transports, etc.)

1400  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
A-10A F/A-22 Su-47
Keith Liotta Frank Randall Matt Blohm
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
BP5060011.JPG (690219 bytes) BP5060010.JPG (676509 bytes) BP5060012.JPG (776161 bytes)

                   

 

1405  1/33 to 1/50             NO ENTRIES

 

Large Scale — 1/32 and Larger

1405 Propeller

1st 2nd 3rd
Fw 190D-9 Fw 190A Fw 190A-8
Patrick Dick  Glen Bingham Brian Peck
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
BP5060016.JPG (859413 bytes) BP5060026.JPG (843787 bytes) BP5060029.JPG (771094 bytes)

 

 

1505  Jet

1st 2nd 3rd
A-4E MiG-21MF Bell X-1
Dekker Zimmerman  Tim Wood Robert Davis
Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM Parker, CO
BP5060033.JPG (754585 bytes) BP5060032.JPG (778911 bytes) BP5060034.JPG (714442 bytes)

 

Small Scale — 1/100 and Smaller

1600  Propeller

1st 2nd 3rd
P-51D    
Frank Randall    
Albuquerque, NM    
BP5060036.JPG (789515 bytes)    

 

 

1605  Jet

1st 2nd 3rd
MiG-29 C-5A  
Mike Blohm Keith Liotta  
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM  
BP5060038.JPG (846161 bytes) BP5060040.JPG (796651 bytes)  

 

 

1700  Rotary Wing, All scales and eras

1st 2nd 3rd
S-64E Skycrane PKZ-2 HH-65
Jerry Wells  Chris Savaglio Phil McSweeney
El Paso, TX Colorado Springs, CO Casper, WY
BP5060048.JPG (793311 bytes) BP5060051.JPG (780681 bytes) BP5060050.JPG (823710 bytes)

             

Civil, Sport Racing and Airships (all eras)

1800  1/99 and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
X-29 Spirit of St. Louis Lear Jet
Keith Liotta  John Pattison Dr. Raleigh Williams
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Tucson, AZ
BP5060054.JPG (811689 bytes) BP5060053.JPG (661147 bytes) BP5060006.JPG (757337 bytes)

 

 

 

1805  1/100 and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
A.320 Gee Bee Lockheed Vega
Keith Liotta  John Pattison Jack Kennedy
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Sedona, AZ
BP5060059.JPG (831771 bytes) BP5060058.JPG (773794 bytes) BP5060061.JPG (859918 bytes)

 

 

1900  Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All scales and eras

1st 2nd 3rd
L-32 Zepplin Beaufighter Mk. II ERA-3B
David Straub Keenan Chittester Jerry Wells
Albuquerque, NM Phoenix, AZ El Paso, TX
BP5060068.JPG (899557 bytes) BP5060067.JPG (580728 bytes) BP5060065.JPG (760368 bytes)

 

 


OUT OF THE BOX AWARDS

 

Space & Science Fiction

Automotive Ship
V-2 Calsonic Nissan GT-R Kursk Submarine
Kevin Degenkolbe Aaron Thomas Kevin Degenkolbe
Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO
EP5060019.JPG (963539 bytes) DP5060069.JPG (837661 bytes) P1000309.JPG (688153 bytes)

 

 

Military Vehicle

Aircraft
M3 Stuart F4F-4
Gilbert Honanie  Larry Grapentine
 Flagstaff, AZ Peoria, AZ
P1000310.JPG (913702 bytes) AP5060069.JPG (686186 bytes)

 


SPONSORED AWARDS         

Best Hollywood Subject (Rick Carver)

Best K.O.’ed Military Subject (Jim Guld)
USS Tillman “Road to Ruin”
Jimmy DiGiacomo  Derek Campbell
 Glendale, AZ Tucson, AZ
EP5060013.JPG (860016 bytes) DP5060005.JPG (980532 bytes)

 

 

Best German Subject (Brian Peck)

Best Civil Aviation (Air Services Museum)
Fw 190F-8 Bleriot IX
Dekker Zimmerman Chris Savaglio
 Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO
P1000559.JPG (2195064 bytes) BP5060066.JPG (821298 bytes)

 


SPECIAL AWARDS

Lopez Demente Award (Best tasteless subject)

Best New Mexico Subject Best Diorama
“Kiss the Cook” 65 Corvette “Kurfurstandamm”
John Pattison Mike Drew James Guld
Albuquerque, NM Rosewell, NM Albuquerque, NM
P1000558.JPG (2120619 bytes) DP5060099.JPG (767674 bytes) DP5060002.JPG (847926 bytes)

 

 

Best Space and Science Fiction

Best Figure Best Ship
Tarascus Lizard Das Reich, Kharkov 1943 USS Ward
Mark Krabbenhoft Jim Stute David Miller
Colorado Springs, CO Tempe, AZ Tijeras, NM
DP5060132.JPG (811183 bytes) DasReich_Rot_P1000338.JPG (411174 bytes) CP5060109_Cropped.jpg (478602 bytes)

 

 

Best Automotive

Best Military Vehicle Best Aircraft
Casper “T” Panzer III N L-32 Zepplin
Scott Lynch David Miller David Straub
Albuquerque, NM Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060055.JPG (787216 bytes) BP5060085.JPG (843989 bytes) BP5060068.JPG (899557 bytes)

 

 

Head Judge’s Personal Favorite (Ken Liotta)

FG-1D Corsair
Mike Franklin
 Cheyenne, WY
AP5060078.JPG (765352 bytes)

 

 

 

Below section may be duplicates - needs to be verified.

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

JUNIOR

9000-1  Military Models -- Tracked, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
M3 Stuart Sdkfz.250 Hetzer
John Kendrick Brandon Miros Caleb Levonas
Albuquerque, NM Monument, CO Longmont, CO
EP5060078.JPG (643132 bytes) EP5060065.JPG (914764 bytes) EP5060056.JPG (540649 bytes)

 

9000-2  Military Models – Non-Tracked, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Marines at Tarawa RAF Rescue Launch MiG-15bis
Brandon Miros John Kendrick Caleb Levonas
Monument, CO Albuquerque, NM Longmont, CO
EP5060070.JPG (765586 bytes) EP5060053.JPG (760624 bytes) EP5060060.JPG (637284 bytes)

 

9100  Civilian Models, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Green Eclipse '66 Lowrider Raybestos Monte Carlo
Genicea Ernst Shaun Brown Kelly Brown
Ernst Monument, CO Mountainair, NM Mountainair, NM
EP5060082.JPG (685667 bytes) EP5060084.JPG (722225 bytes) EP5060083.JPG (633882 bytes)

 

9200  Sci-Fi and Fantasy, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
RX-78G Godzilla Gundam Combat
John Kendrick Margaret Ornelas Taylor Liotta
Albuquerque, NM Mountainair, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060088.JPG (900529 bytes) EP5060090.JPG (724022 bytes) EP5060092.JPG (912297 bytes)

 


MISCELLANEOUS

8000  Dinosaurs

1st 2nd 3rd
Velociraptor Velociraptor Pair  
John Tate Don Smith  
Albuquerque, NM Rio Rancho, NM  
EP5060044.JPG (890459 bytes) EP5060043.JPG (958042 bytes)  

 

8005  All others
1st 2nd 3rd
Porsche Engine    
Richard Christ    
Apache Junction, AZ    
EP5060047.JPG (427624 bytes)    

 


COLLECTIONS / CHAPTER / GROUP

7500 Five or More Closely-related Items, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
British North Africa Armour Bf-109G-6 Collection V-Weapons
Stan Harris Dekker Zimmerman John Tate
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM

P1000378_Cropped.jpg (602962 bytes)

DP5060037.JPG (839063 bytes) DP5060044.JPG (858246 bytes)
DP5060015.JPG (795742 bytes) DP5060016.JPG (908646 bytes) DP5060017.JPG (878463 bytes) DP5060018.JPG (863300 bytes) DP5060019.JPG (1175645 bytes)


HUMOR IN MODELING

7400  Humarous Subject, Standalone, On Base, or Diorama

1st 2nd 3rd
"Keep Away From My Beer "Kiss the Cook" F-4T Phantom II Plus
Fuzig Pagliettin John Pattison Mike Blohm
Italy Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060040.JPG (700452 bytes) P1000558.JPG (2120619 bytes) P1000403.JPG (2154664 bytes)

 


DIORAMAS

7000  Aircraft, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“Silver Dart” “Swim Call” Condor Legion
Dr. Raleigh Williams Glen Bingham John Tate
Tucson, AZ Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060110.JPG (914180 bytes)  DP5060109.JPG (800174 bytes) P1010134.JPG (424053 bytes) DP5060105.JPG (922268 bytes)

 

7100  Military Vehicles, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“U Bahn Station” “Assault on Berlin” Kingtiger - Ardenness
James Guld John Tate Stan Harris
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060002.JPG (847926 bytes) DP5060012.JPG (1030193 bytes) DP5060010.JPG (843535 bytes)

 

7200  Automotive, All entries - No Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“U Bahn Station” “Assault on Berlin” Kingtiger - Ardenness
James Guld John Tate Stan Harris
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060002.JPG (847926 bytes) DP5060012.JPG (1030193 bytes) DP5060010.JPG (843535 bytes)

 

7300  Miscellaneous

1st 2nd 3rd
“U Bahn Station” “Assault on Berlin” Kingtiger - Ardenness
James Guld John Tate Stan Harris
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060002.JPG (847926 bytes) DP5060012.JPG (1030193 bytes) DP5060010.JPG (843535 bytes)

 

7400  Miscellaneous, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
“The Watcher” “Pacific Rescue” “RC Lover”
Derek Campbell Robert Davis Mark Krabbenhoft
Tucson, AZ Parker, CO Colorado Springs, CO
EP5060033.JPG (746249 bytes) P1010157.JPG (429460 bytes) P1010155.JPG (425112 bytes)

 



FIGURES

6000 : Dismounted (all eras) 54mm and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
Roman Cavalry Officer Wounded Knight Secuter
Stan Harris  Jim Stute Craig Pierce
Albuquerque, NM Tempe, AZ Glendale, AZ
CP5060030.JPG (464815 bytes) CP5060029.JPG (634234 bytes) CP5060018.JPG (791862 bytes)

 

6005 : Dismounted (all eras) 71mm and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
"We have to get out of this place" NVA Regular Cossack
Gilbert Honanie John Tate Jim Stute
Flagstaff, AZ Albuquerque, NM Tempe, AZ
P1000334.JPG (1853589 bytes) NVA_Rot_P1000336.JPG (303309 bytes) Cossack_Rot_P1000337.JPG (385814 bytes)

 

6100 : Mounted, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Neopolitan Line Lancer    
Jack Kennedy    
Sedona, AZ    
CP5060033.JPG (811812 bytes)    

 

6200 : Busts, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Paratrooper General Sherman German Cossack
Jim Stute   John Brubaker Jack Kennedy
Tempe, AZ Mesa, AZ Sedona, AZ
CP5060036.JPG (738016 bytes) CP5060040.JPG (802297 bytes) CP5060035.JPG (655706 bytes)

 

6300  Vignettes, Two or more figures

1st 2nd 3rd
Das Reich, Kharkov 1943 “Last Stand of the Gandamak” “A Pirate's Life”
Jim Stute Stan Harris Craig Pierce
Tempe, AZ Albuquerque, NM Glendale, AZ
DasReich_Rot_P1000338.JPG (411174 bytes) LastStand_Rot_P1000339.JPG (362823 bytes) Pirates_Rot_P1000340.JPG (370414 bytes)

 


SPACE AND SCIENCE FICTION

5000   Real Spacecraft, Missiles and Vehicles

1st 2nd 3rd
JD-2 Loon V-2 Missile Internat’l Space Station
Jerry Wells Kevin Degenkolbe Mike Mackowski
El Paso, TX Colorado Springs, CO Phoenix, AZ
EP5060022.JPG (544527 bytes) EP5060019.JPG (963539 bytes) EP5060020.JPG (666287 bytes)

 

5100   Science Fiction and Fantasy, All Non-Figure Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
JD-2 Loon V-2 Missile Internat’l Space Station
Jerry Wells Kevin Degenkolbe Mike Mackowski
El Paso, TX Colorado Springs, CO Phoenix, AZ
EP5060022.JPG (544527 bytes) EP5060019.JPG (963539 bytes) EP5060020.JPG (666287 bytes)

                     

5200  Sci-Fi, Anime, and Fantasy Figures

1st 2nd 3rd
USS Tillman Star Destroyer X-Wing
Jimmy DiGiacomo  Ken Piniak Patrick Dick
Glendale, AZ Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060013.JPG (860016 bytes) EP5060016.JPG (777702 bytes) EP5060004.JPG (686631 bytes)

 

TBD

1st 2nd 3rd
AT-AT Zigok RX-79 Gundam
Mike Blohm   Rob Schmitt  Keith Liotta
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM
EP5060008.JPG (773590 bytes) DP5060134.JPG (737866 bytes) DP5060129.JPG (844048 bytes)

 

TBD

1st 2nd 3rd
Tarascus Lizard Tech Priest Dragon
Mark Krabbenhoft Gary Moore Michael McNichol
Colorado Springs, CO Windsor, CO Rio Rancho, NM
DP5060132.JPG (811183 bytes) DP5060125.JPG (598144 bytes) DP5060124.JPG (1186967 bytes)

 


SHIPS

4000  Powered, Surface, 1/401 and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
IJN Hiei  LCI  
John Tate  Don Smith  
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM  
CP5060105.JPG (824502 bytes) CP5060107.JPG (779882 bytes)  

 

4100  Powered, Surface, 1/400 and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
USS Ward  USS Enterprise PBR
David Miller  Michael Hatfield Stan Harris
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060109.JPG (790319 bytes) CP5060110.JPG (890803 bytes) CP5060112.JPG (759203 bytes)

 

4200  Submarines, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
U-2511 Type 21 U-99 Type 7B U-552 Type 7C
David Miller  Ken Piniak Juan Benitez
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060119.JPG (836624 bytes) P1000305.JPG (870088 bytes) P1000306.JPG (881054 bytes)

 

4300  Miscellaneous, including sailing vessels,
speed boats, jet skis, etc.

1st 2nd 3rd
USS Ward  USS Enterprise PBR
David Miller  Michael Hatfield Stan Harris
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060109.JPG (790319 bytes) CP5060110.JPG (890803 bytes) CP5060112.JPG (759203 bytes)

 


AUTOMOTIVE

3000  Factory Stock/Production, 1/31 to 1/20

1st 2nd 3rd
Jaguar XJ220 1930 Ford Model A Porsche 911 GT3
Tim Burkhardt Rick Wright John Pattison
Rio Rancho, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060053.JPG (836534 bytes) DP5060050.JPG (719298 bytes) DP5060048.JPG (703951 bytes)

               

3100 Street Rods and Street Machines, All Entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Touring “T” Skyline 56 Nomad
Scott Lynch John Pattison Mike Urquidez
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060055.JPG (787216 bytes) DP5060057.JPG (854793 bytes) DP5060059.JPG (819675 bytes)

 

3200  Drag & Straightliners, 1/31 to 1/20

1st 2nd 3rd
Mongoose Funny Car AA/FA Ford T Top Fuel Dragster
Scott Lynch   Tim Burkhardt  Wayne Sprong
Albuquerque, NM Rio Rancho, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060063.JPG (813531 bytes) DP5060062.JPG (793730 bytes) DP5060065.JPG (767950 bytes)

 

3300  Competition, 1/31 to 1/20

1st 2nd Tie for 3rd
#9 Coors T-Bird #4 Kodak Chevy #6 Truck / #77 GTO Stocker
Scott Lynch Gary Moore Aaron Thomas / Mike Urquidez
Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO Colorado Springs, CO / Albuquerque, NM
DP5060083.JPG (820188 bytes) DP5060074.JPG (857359 bytes)

DP5060082.JPG (804455 bytes)  DP5060072.JPG (796955 bytes)

 

3400  Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, All entries

1st 2nd 3rd
Freightliner  Bulldozer International Lowboy with Dozer
Scott Lynch Steven Martinez Donald Jones
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060086.JPG (914704 bytes) DP5060087.JPG (822843 bytes) DP5060089.JPG (871652 bytes)

 

3500  Motorcycles, All types except military

1st 2nd 3rd
Purple Trike Repsol Honda CB1100R
Scott Lynch Mike Urquidez Keith Liotta
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
EP5060028.JPG (674732 bytes) EP5060030.JPG (660463 bytes) EP5060025.JPG (589620 bytes)

 

3600  Miscellaneous, including Curbside, 1/32 and smaller,
and 1/19 and larger scales

1st 2nd 3rd
50’s Kenworth Blue Bugatti ’78 Corvette
Rick Wright Jack Kennedy   Jeannie Garriss
Albuquerque, NM Sedona, AZ Sandia Park, NM
DP5060092.JPG (873722 bytes) DP5060094.JPG (840404 bytes) DP5060093.JPG (863218 bytes)

 


MILITARY VEHICLES

Closed-Top Tracked AFVs - 1/35 and Larger

2000-1  1945 and earlier – Non-German

1st 2nd 3rd
M3 Stuart   T-34/76 M4A1 
Gilbert Honanie Matt Quiroz Jack Garriss 
Flagstaff, AZ Fountain, CO Sandia Park, NM
P1000310.JPG (913702 bytes) P1000311.JPG (907155 bytes) P1000312.JPG (895190 bytes)

 

2000-2  1945 and earlier -- German

1st 2nd 3rd
Panzer III N Sturmpanzerwagon Panther A
David Miller John Tate John O’Leary
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Gallup, NM
P1000313.JPG (2327451 bytes) P1000314.JPG (2223730 bytes) P1000315.JPG (2445753 bytes)

 

2005  1946 and later

1st 2nd 3rd
M113 Leopard I   M1A1
Kevin Degenkolbe   Matt Quiroz Gilbert Honanie 
Colorado Springs, CO Fountain, CO Flagstaff, AZ
BP5060090.JPG (707251 bytes) BP5060093.JPG (654880 bytes) BP5060089.JPG (764789 bytes)

                 

Open Top and With Interiors, Tracked AFVs - 1/35 and Larger

2100  1945 and earlier

1st 2nd 3rd
Marder III     Panzerjager I Mobelwagon 
Gilbert Honanie  David Miller  James Guld
Flagstaff, AZ Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM
CP5060006.JPG (807053 bytes) CP5060004.JPG (784605 bytes) CP5060003.JPG (1097593 bytes)

 

2105   1946 and later                             NO ENTRIES

 

 

2200  Armored Half-tracks and Cars, 1/35 and Larger, All eras

1st 2nd 3rd
M-8 Auto Blenda Panzerwerfer
John Tate Gary Moore Stan Harris
Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO Albuquerque, NM
CP5060009.JPG (1130932 bytes) CP5060011.JPG (731975 bytes) CP5060012.JPG (1133442 bytes)

          

 

2300  Soft-skinned, 1/35 and larger, All eras

1st 2nd 3rd
? Ton Dodge SWS Half Track Dragon Wagon
John O’Leary James Guld Gary Moore
Gallup, NM Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO
CP5060071.JPG (762974 bytes) CP5060065.JPG (698033 bytes) CP5060070.JPG (807408 bytes)

 

2400  Artillery, 1/35 and larger, All eras

1st 2nd 3rd
88mm Pak43 Anzio Annie Leopold
David Miller John Tate Gary Moore
  Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Windsor, CO
CP5060076.JPG (894540 bytes) CP5060082.JPG (829885 bytes) CP5060080.JPG (877876 bytes)

 

2500  Military Vehicles, 1/48, all types

1st 2nd 3rd
Flak37/Famo  Citreon Traction Armoured Rail Car
David Miller   John Tate  John Brubaker
Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM Mesa, AZ
P1000324.JPG (2225276 bytes) P1000326.JPG (1940281 bytes) P1000325.JPG (2393808 bytes)

 

2600   Military Vehicles, 1/51 and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark IV Tank Universal Carrier T-34/76
Mike McFadden John Tate Kevin Degenkolbe
Flagstaff, AZ Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO
P1000327.JPG (1719983 bytes) P1000328.JPG (1774345 bytes) CP5060098.JPG (1132621 bytes)

 

2700  Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All scales and types

1st 2nd 3rd
Panzer Turret Bunker M4 with Dozer Blade  
Jeff Frickstad Roy A. Lingle  
Albuquerque, NM El Paso, TX  
CP5060102.JPG (689421 bytes) CP5060101.JPG (846949 bytes)  

 


AIRCRAFT

Biplanes/Early Birds

1000  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
Nieuport 28 Curtiss JN-40  
Mike Blohm  Brian Baker  
Albuquerque, NM Sun City, AZ  
AP5060025_Cropped.jpg (732939 bytes) AP5060026.JPG (892512 bytes)  

              

 

1005  1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
I-15 AE6. GIV   
John Tate Chris Savaglio   
Albuquerque, NM Colorado Springs, CO  
AP5060028.JPG (558249 bytes) AP5060029.JPG (807508 bytes)  

 

 

1100-1  1/51 to 1/99 - Naval

1st 2nd 3rd
OS2U Kingfisher  F4F-4 F4F-3
Jerry Wells   Frank Randall Mike Blohm
El Paso, TX Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
AP5060037.JPG (732448 bytes) AP5060044.JPG (814237 bytes) AP5060031_Cropped-2.jpg (289755 bytes)

 

 

1100-2  1/51 to 1/99 – Non-Naval

1st 2nd 3rd
Spitfire Mk.IXc Spitfire Mk.14 P-47D
John Tate Jerry Wells Larry Hersh
Albuquerque, NM El Paso, TX Loveland, CO
AP5060042.JPG (588306 bytes) AP5060040.JPG (777989 bytes) AP5060041.JPG (604183 bytes)

 

 

1105-1  1/33 to 1/50 - US & UK

1st 2nd 3rd
P-47D  F4F P-40
Mike Franklin Larry Grapentine David Boehning
Cheyenne, WY Peoria, AZ Albuquerque, NM
AP5060080.JPG (686926 bytes) AP5060069.JPG (686186 bytes) AP5060085.JPG (801605 bytes)

 

 

1105-2  1/33 to 1/50 – All Others

1st 2nd 3rd
FG-1D Bf-109G D.520
Mike Franklin  Frank Randall John Tate
Cheyenne, WY Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
AP5060078.JPG (765352 bytes) AP5060065.JPG (840961 bytes) AP5060060.JPG (737372 bytes)

 

 

1200  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
C-47 PB4Y-2 Caribou
John Tate  Jerry Wells John Kienitz
Albuquerque, NM El Paso, TX Chandler, AZ
AP5060092.JPG (841466 bytes) AP5060090.JPG (797863 bytes) AP5060089.JPG (701646 bytes)

     

 

1205  1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
Beaufighter Ta-154 Mosquito
Mike Franklin  Dekker Zimmerman Juan Benitez
Cheyenne, WY Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM
AP5060100.JPG (790932 bytes) AP5060098.JPG (790580 bytes) AP5060095.JPG (696560 bytes)

 

 

1300  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
F-84G Ta-183 F-4K
Joe Levonas Mike Ronnau Dekker Zimmerman
Longmont, CO Glendale, AZ Colorado Springs, CO
BP5060105.JPG (746815 bytes) BP5060106.JPG (695460 bytes) BP5060111.JPG (709026 bytes)

 

 

1305  1/33 to 1/50

1st 2nd 3rd
Ar-234 Me-262 MiG-17F
David Boehning  Brian Peck John Tate
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
BP5060002.JPG (748372 bytes) BP5060003.JPG (632676 bytes) BP5060005.JPG (652779 bytes)

 

Jet - Large (Bombers, Transports, etc.)

1400  1/51 to 1/99

1st 2nd 3rd
A-10A F/A-22 Su-47
Keith Liotta Frank Randall Matt Blohm
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
BP5060011.JPG (690219 bytes) BP5060010.JPG (676509 bytes) BP5060012.JPG (776161 bytes)

                   

 

1405  1/33 to 1/50             NO ENTRIES

 

Large Scale — 1/32 and Larger

1405 Propeller

1st 2nd 3rd
Fw 190D-9 Fw 190A Fw 190A-8
Patrick Dick  Glen Bingham Brian Peck
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
BP5060016.JPG (859413 bytes) BP5060026.JPG (843787 bytes) BP5060029.JPG (771094 bytes)

 

 

1505  Jet

1st 2nd 3rd
A-4E MiG-21MF Bell X-1
Dekker Zimmerman  Tim Wood Robert Davis
Colorado Springs, CO Albuquerque, NM Parker, CO
BP5060033.JPG (754585 bytes) BP5060032.JPG (778911 bytes) BP5060034.JPG (714442 bytes)

 

Small Scale — 1/100 and Smaller

1600  Propeller

1st 2nd 3rd
P-51D    
Frank Randall    
Albuquerque, NM    
BP5060036.JPG (789515 bytes)    

 

 

1605  Jet

1st 2nd 3rd
MiG-29 C-5A  
Mike Blohm Keith Liotta  
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM  
BP5060038.JPG (846161 bytes) BP5060040.JPG (796651 bytes)  

 

 

1700  Rotary Wing, All scales and eras

1st 2nd 3rd
S-64E Skycrane PKZ-2 HH-65
Jerry Wells  Chris Savaglio Phil McSweeney
El Paso, TX Colorado Springs, CO Casper, WY
BP5060048.JPG (793311 bytes) BP5060051.JPG (780681 bytes) BP5060050.JPG (823710 bytes)

             

Civil, Sport Racing and Airships (all eras)

1800  1/99 and larger

1st 2nd 3rd
X-29 Spirit of St. Louis Lear Jet
Keith Liotta  John Pattison Dr. Raleigh Williams
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Tucson, AZ
BP5060054.JPG (811689 bytes) BP5060053.JPG (661147 bytes) BP5060006.JPG (757337 bytes)

 

 

 

1805  1/100 and smaller

1st 2nd 3rd
A.320 Gee Bee Lockheed Vega
Keith Liotta  John Pattison Jack Kennedy
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM Sedona, AZ
BP5060059.JPG (831771 bytes) BP5060058.JPG (773794 bytes) BP5060061.JPG (859918 bytes)

 

 

1900  Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All scales and eras

1st 2nd 3rd
L-32 Zepplin Beaufighter Mk. II ERA-3B
David Straub Keenan Chittester Jerry Wells
Albuquerque, NM Phoenix, AZ El Paso, TX
BP5060068.JPG (899557 bytes) BP5060067.JPG (580728 bytes) BP5060065.JPG (760368 bytes)

 


OUT OF THE BOX AWARDS

 

Space & Science Fiction

Automotive Ship
V-2 Calsonic Nissan GT-R Kursk Submarine
Kevin Degenkolbe Aaron Thomas Kevin Degenkolbe
Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO
EP5060019.JPG (963539 bytes) DP5060069.JPG (837661 bytes) P1000309.JPG (688153 bytes)

 

 

Military Vehicle

Aircraft
M3 Stuart F4F-4
Gilbert Honanie  Larry Grapentine
 Flagstaff, AZ Peoria, AZ
P1000310.JPG (913702 bytes) AP5060069.JPG (686186 bytes)

 


SPONSORED AWARDS         

Best Hollywood Subject (Rick Carver)

Best K.O.’ed Military Subject (Jim Guld)
USS Tillman “Road to Ruin”
Jimmy DiGiacomo  Derek Campbell
 Glendale, AZ Tucson, AZ
EP5060013.JPG (860016 bytes) DP5060005.JPG (980532 bytes)

 

 

Best German Subject (Brian Peck)

Best Civil Aviation (Air Services Museum)
Fw 190F-8 Bleriot IX
Dekker Zimmerman Chris Savaglio
 Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO
P1000559.JPG (2195064 bytes) BP5060066.JPG (821298 bytes)

 


SPECIAL AWARDS

Lopez Demente Award (Best tasteless subject)

Best New Mexico Subject Best Diorama
“Kiss the Cook” 65 Corvette “Kurfurstandamm”
John Pattison Mike Drew James Guld
Albuquerque, NM Rosewell, NM Albuquerque, NM
P1000558.JPG (2120619 bytes) DP5060099.JPG (767674 bytes) DP5060002.JPG (847926 bytes)

 

 

Best Space and Science Fiction

Best Figure Best Ship
Tarascus Lizard Das Reich, Kharkov 1943 USS Ward
Mark Krabbenhoft Jim Stute David Miller
Colorado Springs, CO Tempe, AZ Tijeras, NM
DP5060132.JPG (811183 bytes) DasReich_Rot_P1000338.JPG (411174 bytes) CP5060109_Cropped.jpg (478602 bytes)

 

 

Best Automotive

Best Military Vehicle Best Aircraft
Casper “T” Panzer III N L-32 Zepplin
Scott Lynch David Miller David Straub
Albuquerque, NM Tijeras, NM Albuquerque, NM
DP5060055.JPG (787216 bytes) BP5060085.JPG (843989 bytes) BP5060068.JPG (899557 bytes)

 

 

Head Judge’s Personal Favorite (Ken Liotta)

FG-1D Corsair
Mike Franklin
 Cheyenne, WY
AP5060078.JPG (765352 bytes)

 

Chilewpe1A9.jpg (1223 bytes)Con 2006

Best of Show

Chile Con Best of Show

( ASM E-Board )

L-32 Zepplin
David Straub
Albuquerque, NM
BP5060068.JPG (899557 bytes)

For additional pictures, check out the IPMS USA website at:

http://www.ipmsusa2.org/EventsGallery/06-05-05-IPMS-Region-10-Convention/page.html

 

Click on the buttons below to see Chile Con contest results and pictures.

 

Chile-Con_2006_Logo-4.jpg (23932 bytes)     wpe1BB9.jpg (3745 bytes)     usaflag.gif (24152 bytes)     NMStateFlag.gif (47085 bytes)     remembpin.jpg (5359 bytes)     Chile-Con_2006_Logo-4.jpg (23932 bytes)

Hit Counter

Visitors Since May 27, 2006