2012 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2013 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 7th, 2012 Meeting

"Pearl Harbor"

Pearl_Harbor_Poster_1.jpg (71281 bytes)    Pearl_Harbo_Carrier_Shokaku.jpg (44008 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Japanese_planes.jpg (88368 bytes)        Pearl_Harbor_Battleship-Row.jpg (80204 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Arizona.jpg (104206 bytes)   
Special (Non-Points) Contest

and 

"Model of the Year" Competition 

 
Competition amomgst the Best of Show winners at each skill level from all the 2012 Theme (Points) and Special Contests

Click here to see all eligible models from the 2012 Contests

 

Best Entry Winners from December's
"Pearl Harbor" Special Contest and the
"2012 ASM Model of the Year Showdown
"
 
Best Pearl
Harbor Entry

Basic
Best Pearl
Harbor Entry

Intermediate
Best Pearl
Harbor Entry

Masters
 2012 Model of
the Year
Juniors
 2012 Model of
the Year
Basic
 2012 Model of
the Year
Intermediate
 2012 Model of
the Year
Masters
   
Matt Blohm Frank Randall Pete Beck Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Gil De La Plain Dave Straub
A6M2 Zero
IJN Hiryu
P-36A
Hawk
USS Reuben James Darth Vader
TIE  Fighter
F4F-3
Wildcat
Buick
Grand National
USS Langley
Seaplane Tender

There were no Pearl Harbor Special Contest entries in the Juniors Division

Click here for historical information on the Pearl Harbor Attack

Best Entry Winners from December's
"From a Movie / TV Show" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Josh Pals
 
Best Spaceship
in TV Show
Best Spaceship
in Movie
Best Figure Best Aircraft  Best Ship Best Automotive Best Armor
Ken Piniak Victor Maestas John Pattison Victor Maestas Pete Beck John Pattison Mike Blohm
Eastern Alliance Destroyer
"Battlestar Galactica"
Millenium Falcon
"Star Wars"
Martian
"War of the Worlds"
Bell X-1
"The Right Stuff"
USS Reuben James
"
Hunt for Red October"
Batmobile
Tumbler
"Batman - The Dark Knight"
Imperial
AT-AT
"Star Wars"

 

Click here to see December Model Pictures 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 2nd, 2012 Meeting

"More Than a Handful / Big Guns"
Theme (Points) Contest


Any subject with large weapons - artillery, tank buster aircraft, battleships, etc.

and the

    "Stealth" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Mike Blohm

Aircraft (including helicopters) or Ships using Stealth technogology (4th generation and up) - both factual and hypothetical

i
 

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
November "More Than A Handful, Big Guns"
Theme Contest and "Stealth" Sponsored Contest
 
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Best
Factual Stealth Entry
Best Hypothetical Stealth Entry
Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Gil DeLaPlain Dave Miller Glenn Bingham Victor Maestas Matt Blohm
MiG-15 Chieftain
Mk 5/1
Corvette
C6
Rheinmetal 128mm Pak F-5E
Tiger II
F-117
Night Hawk
F-19
Stealth Fighter

There were no entries in the Juniors Division

Juniors

No Junior Entries

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   MiG-15

People's Choice  -   Matt Blohm   -   -   MiG-15

Aircraft

1st    -    Matt Blohm   -   J-20 Chinese Stealth Fighter

2nd   -    Matt Blohm   -   F-19 Stealth Fighter

2nd   -    Matt Blohm   -   MiG-15

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Tony Humphries   -  Chieftain Mk 5/1

People's Choice (Tie)  - Gil DeLaPlain   -   Corvette C6

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  FHs 129 B-3 

2nd   -   Robert Meeker III  -  Do 229

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  Chieftain Mk 5/1

2nd  -   Robert Meeker   -  KV-2

Automotive

1st   -   Gil DeLaPlain   -   Corvette C6

Ships

 1st   -   Robert Meeker   -  DKM Scharnhorst

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  Pak 43/3 L71 with Crew

Masters

Best of Show  -   Dave Miller   -   Rheinmetal 128mm Pak

People's Choice  -  Glenn Bingham   -   F-5E Tiger II

Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate  -   Ju 52/3m4ge

2nd   -   Larry Glenn   -   Hellcat Mk II 

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   F-5E Tiger II

Armor

1st   -   Dave Miller   -   Rheinmetal 128mm Pak

Ships

 1st   -   Dave Miller   -   IJN Kongo

Stealth Sponsored Contest Winners

Best Factual Stealth Entry   -   Victor Maestas  -   F-117 Night Hawk

Best Hypothetical Stealth Entry   -   Matt Blohm   -   F-19 Stealth Fighter

 

Click here to see November Model Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 5th, 2012 Meeting

"Century Series"

Theme (Points) Contest      

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
October "Century Series" Theme (Points) Contest
 
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate (Tie)
People's Choice
Intermediate (Tie)
People's Choice
Intermediate (Tie)
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
 
Tony Humphries Robert Meeker III Adrian Montano Adrian Montano Larry Glenn
101st Airborne
Viet Nam 1965-66
A-10
Thunderbolt II
Bat Boat
"Batman"
Kenworth  K100
Aerodyne
FW 190 D-9

There Were No Entries in the Juniors and Basic Divisions

        Juniors

No Junior Entries

               

Basic

No Basic Entries

       

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Tony Humphries   -  101st Airbone, Viet Nam 1965-1966

People's Choice (Tie)  - Adrian Montano   -   Kenworth K100 Aerodyne

People's Choice (Tie)  - Robert Meeker III  -  A-10 Thunderbolt II 

People's Choice (Tie)  - Adrian Montano   -   Bat Boat /  Glastron V-174

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  F-102A Delta Dagger 

2nd   -   Robert Meeker III  -  Me 109

3rd   -   Adrian Montano   -   F-104 Starfighter 

Armor

1st   -  Robert Meeker    -  Jadgpanzer IV Sdkfz 162

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -  Panther Ausf A Sdkfz 171

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -  Jadgpanzer IV Sdkfz 173

Automotive

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Kenworth K100 Aerodyne

Ships

 1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Bat Boat / Glastron V-174

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  101st Airbone, Normandy 1944

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  101st Airbone, Viet Nam 1965-1966

       

Masters

Best of Show  -   Larry Glenn   -   FW 190 D-9

People's Choice  -  Larry Glenn   -   FW 190 D-9

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   FW 190 D-9

2nd   -   John Tate   -   FW 190 A-4

3rd   -   Larry Glenn   -   FW 189 Uhu

Armor

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   105 mm Rounds

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Schwimmwagen Type 166

Figures

1st   -   John Tate   -   Panzer Faust Defender

       

Click here to see October Model Pictures

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 7th, 2012 Meeting

"New Mexico Centennial of Statehood"

Theme (Points) Contest        

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
September "New Mexico Centennial of Statehood"
 Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
 
No Entries Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Adrian Montano John Tate Brian Peck
No Entries F4F-3 Wildcat
Butch O'Hare
B-24 Pilot & Crew Chief Kirtland Field Al Unser Jr Galles Galmer Indy Car  Corporal Missile
White Sands NM
Rumpler
C.IV Late

Juniors

No Junior Entries

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   F4F-3 Wildcat - Flown by Butch O'Hare

People's Choice  -   Matt Blohm   -   F4F-3 Wildcat - Flown by Butch O'Hare

Aircraft

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   F4F-3 Wildcat - Flown by Butch O'Hare

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   M6A1 Sieran Float Plane

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Tony Humphries   -  B-24 Pilot and Crew Chief at Kirtland Field

People's Choice  - Adrian Montano   -   Al Unser Jr Galles Galmer Indy Car 

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  F-15 Eagle "Holloman's Eagle" 

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -  F-16C "Taco's"

Armor

1st   -   Gil DeLaPlain  -  Challenger II Main Battle Tank

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -  M-10 Tank Destroyer

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -  Panzer III L

Automotive

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Al Unser Jr Galles Galmer Indy Car 

Ships

 1st   -   Bob Meeker   -    USS New Mexico

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   USS Albuquerque Submarine

Figures

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Iron Man Mk IV (The Avengers)

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  B-24 Pilot & Crew Chief at Kirtland AFB

Masters

Best of Show  -   John Tate   -   Corporal Missile, White Sands Missile Range, NM

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck   -   Rumpler C.IV

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Rumpler C.IV

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Nakajima A6M2-N Rufe Float Plane

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   "New Mexico-1" Southwest Boeing 737

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   Matilda

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   21st Panzer Division Beute Panzer H39

3rd   -    Paul Kirchner   -   Totenkopf Tiger I

Science Fiction

1st   -   Mike McNichols   -   Demon Herold of Knorne with Chariot

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Corporal Missile

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   "In the Cold Ruins"

 

Best Display Only Entry

"Matildas!"

Click here to see September Model Pictures

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 3rd, 2012 Meeting

The August ASM Meeting was a "Super Clinic Night" with No Contests

Two clinics on Air Brushing by Brian Peck and Patrick Dick, and one clinic on Casting by Ken Liotta

August 3rd, 2012 Meeting
"Super Clinic Night"

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 13, 2012 Meeting

"2012: 70, 50, and 30 Year Anniversaries"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's ChoiceWinners from the
July "2012: 70, 50, and 30 Year Anniversaries"
 Theme (Points) Contest
 
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Travis McDowell Matt Blohm Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Adrian Montano Dave Straub
J-20 Mighty Dragon A6M2-N Rufe
Float Plane
Arado AR 196 Float Plane A Small Act of Defiance (LVTP-7) USS Reliant
Star Trek
USS Langley
Seaplane Tender

 

Juniors

People's Choice  -   Travis McDowell   -   J-20 Mighty Dragon

Gold  -    Travis McDowell   -   J-20 Mighty Dragon

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   A6M2-N Rufe

People's Choice  -   Matt Blohm   -   Arado AR-196

Aircraft

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   A6M2-N Rufe

Silver   -    Matt Blohm   -   Kawanishi E15K Shiun

Bronze   -    Matt Blohm   -   Arado AR-196

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Tony Humphries   -  A Small Act of Defiance (Falklands - LVTP-7)

People's Choice  - Adrian Montano   -   USS Reliant (Star Trek)

Aircraft

1st   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Fi 103 (V-1)

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -  P-40E

3rd   -   Adrian Montano   -   GR3 Harrier

Armor

1st   -   Gorham Smoker   -  M3 Scout Car

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -  M3 Stuart, Guadalcanl 1942

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -  T-34/76

Science Fiction

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   USS Reliant (Star Trek)

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   USS Enterprise (Star Trek)

3rd   -   Gorham Smoker   -  Skuz-Fink

Ships

 1st   -   Bob Meeker   -   USS Gato Submarine, 1942

Figures

1st   -    Tony Humphries   -  British GPMG Gunner, Falkland Islands 1982

2nd   -   Don Smith   -  US Marine, Guadalcanl 1942

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  A Small Act of Defiance (Falklands - LVTP-7)

Masters

Best of Show  -  Dave Straub   -   USS Langley AV-3 Seaplane Tender

People's Choice  -  Dave Straub   -   USS Langley AV-3 Seaplane Tender

Aircraft

1st   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Mitsubishi F1M2 Pete

2nd   -   Larry Glenn   -   Brewster B-339C Buffalo

3rd   -   Larry Glenn   -   Nakajima Ki 27 Nate

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   T-55

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Tiger I

3rd   -   Brian Peck   -   Pak-38

Ships

1st   -   Dave Straub   -   USS Langley AV-3 Seaplane Tender

Figures

1st   -    Paul Kirchner   -   Das Reich Stug Crewman

Science Fiction

1st   -   John Tate   -   Vostok 3

Best Display Only Entry

Jim Guld  -  "Operation Caravan - Raid on Barce"

 

Click here to see July Model Pictures

Click here to see July Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 1, 2012 Meeting

"British Steel"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

 

No Sponsored Contest

Best of Show & People's ChoiceWinners from the
June 2012 "British Steel" Theme (Points) Contest
 
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
     
Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Adrian Montano Larry Glenn
Darth Vader
TIE Fighter
Supermarine
Spitfire Mk Vb
Taliban Donkey
and Rider
British Typhoon
Eurofighter
Vickers
Wellington Mk X

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Darth Vader TIE Fighter

People's Choice  -  Aleya Montano   -   Darth Vader TIE Fighter

Gold  -   Aleya Montano   -   Darth Vader TIE Fighter

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk Vb

People's Choice  -   Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk Vb

Aircraft

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk Vb

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   RAF P-51B Mustang

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Tony Humphries   -  Taliban Donkey and Driver

People's Choice  - Adrian Montano   -   RAF Eurofighter Typhoon

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  Hurricane Mk I Late

2nd   -   Blaine Couch   -   Spitfire Mk I

3rd   -   Adrian Montano   -   British Typhoon Eurofighter

Armor

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  Humber Mk II Armored Car

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -  Centurion Mk V

Automotive

1st   -    Adrian Montano   -   Lotus Formula 1 Racing Car

Science Fiction

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Darth Vader TIE Fighter

Ships

 1st   -   Robert Meeker   -   DD 448  

2nd   -   Robert Meeker   -   King George V 

Figures

1st   -    Tony Humphries   -  Quad and 25 Pounder

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  Taliban Donkey and Rider

Masters

Best of Show  -  Larry Glenn   -   Vickers Wellington Mk X

People's Choice  -  Larry Glenn   -   Vickers Wellington Mk X

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   Vickers Wellington Mk X

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Hurricane Mk II Trop

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Spitfire Mk IX

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   Churchill Mk IV

2nd   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Staghound I

3rd   -   Fred Franceschi   -   Panzer III Ausf H

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Mike Blohm   -   "British Steel Girder"

Figures

1st   -    John Tate   -   British Brigadier

 

Best Display Only Entry

Larry Glenn  -  Gull-Wing Fighters

 

Click here to see June Model Pictures

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 4th, 2012 Meeting
x
"Super Clinics Night" - No ASM Contest

Sponsored Contest : "Best Tamiya 1/32 Scale P-51D Mustang"

Hosted by Hobby Proz

 

  Winners from the May 2012
"Best Tamiya 1/32 Scale P-51D Mustang"
Sponsored Contest - Hosted by Hobby Proz
Best Overall Entry Best Paint Finish Best Oh My God My Eyes Hurt Entry
            
Larry Horyna Tim Woods Pete Beck
"Empire Commuter / The Shawnee Princess"
Lt Charles Seale / Maj Zagorsky
3 Squadron
 RAAF
"Cripes A' Mighty"
Maj George Preddy

 

 

 

Click here to see May Meeting Pictures

Click here to see May Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 6th, 2012 Meeting

"LARGE Scale"

Theme (Points) Contest

Aircraft 1/32 scale and up; Armor 1/25 and up; Automotive 1/18 and up; Ships 1/144 and up

Winners from the April 2012

"LARGE Scale" Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Junior
People's Choice
(Tie)
Junior
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
     
Aleya Montano Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Frank Randall Paul Kirchner Brian Peck
Triceratops Mastadon Cylon Raider Ki 84 Frank SS Oberscharfuhrer Heinkel He 111D-1

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Triceratops

People's Choice  -  Tie   -   Aleya Montano   -   Triceratops

People's Choice  -  Tie   -   Aleya Montano   -   Mastadon

Gold  -   Aleya Montano   -   Mastadon

Gold   -   Aleya Montano   -   Triceratops

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   Cylon Raider (Original Battlestar Galactica Series)

People's Choice  -   Matt Blohm   -   Cylon Raider (Original Battlestar Galactica Series)

Science Fiction

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   Cylon Raider (Original Battlestar Galactica Series)

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Frank Randall   -  Ki 84 Hayate (Frank)

People's Choice  - Frank Randall   -  Ki 84 Hayate (Frank)

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  Ki 84 Hayate (Frank)

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   F-16C Tacos

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Bf 109F-2

Armor

1st   -   Robert Meeker   -   Maus Heavy Tank  

Automotive

1st   -    Adrian Montano   -   Formula 1 Lotus

Ships

1st   -   Robert Meeker   -   Yukikaze  

Figures

1st   -    Don Smith   -   US Infantry Rifleman - Kneeling

2nd   -   Don Smith   -   US Infantry Rifleman - Standing

3rd   -   Don Smith   -   US Infantry - BAR Gunner

Masters

Best of Show  -  Paul Kirchner   -   SS Oberscharfuhrer

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck   -   Heinkel He 111D-1

Aircraft

1st   -  John Tate   -   Fokker DVIIF

2nd   -   Brian Peck   -   Heinkel He 111D-1

Armor

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   T-34/76 m42

2nd   -   Dave Miller   -   Tiger I

Automotive

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   GPZ 600R

Science Fiction

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Martian War Machine (War of the Worlds)

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   John Tate   -   Spitfire Mk Vb Trop - 52 FG, 1943

2nd   -    Paul Kirchner   -   Endekampf fur Hohenstauffen, Austria 1945

Figures

1st   -    Paul Kirchner   -   SS OBerscharfuhrer

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Il Duce - Mussolini 1940

3rd   -   Ray Ayles   -   Frankenstein Monster

 

Best Display Only Entry

Glenn Bingham   -  TBM-3D Avenger

 

Click here to see April Model Pictures

Click here to see April Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 2nd, 2012 Meeting

"Open Contest"

Winners from the March 2012
Open Contest and the
"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship" Sponsored Contest
 
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Junior
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best Sci-Fi
Spaceship
Entry
       
Phillip Trujillo Matt Blohm Pete Beck John Tate Larry Glenn Ken Piniak
57 Chevy USS Enterprise
NCC 1701 - E
USS Pegasus
PHM-1
Spitfire Vb Trop
52 FG
Breda
Ba 65
Eastern Alliance Destroyer

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Phillip Trujillo   -   57 Chevy

People's Choice  -  Phillip Trujillo   -   57 Chevy

Gold  -   Phillip Trujillo   -   57 Chevy

Gold   -   Matthew Ortiz   -   USS Missouri Battleship

Gold   -   Aleya Montano   -   Bat Missile - Batman Returns

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   USS Entrprise NCC-1701E

People's Choice  -   Matt Blohm   -   USS Entrprise NCC-1701E

Science Fiction

Gold   -    Matt Blohm   -   USS Entrprise NCC-1701E

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Pete Beck   -   USS Pegasus PHM-1

People's Choice  -  Pete Beck   -   USS Pegasus PHM-1

Aircraft

1st   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Short Stirling Mk I

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   F-100 Super Saber

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -   Captured F4F

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   M4A2 USMC Okinawa

2nd   -   Robert Meeker   -   Churchill Mk III

Automotive

1st   -   Kyle Garber   -   Iveco Turbo Star

Science Fiction

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   D9 Klingon Cruiser

2nd   -   Ken Piniak   -   Eastern Alliance Destroyer

3rd   -   Adrian Montano   -   Romulan Battle Cruiser

Ships

1st   -   Pete Beck   -   USS Pegasus PHM-1

2nd   -   Robert Meeker   -   U-Boat VIIC

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Libyan National Liberation Army Technical (Truck)

Figures

1st   -    Rick Carver   -   Crucified

2nd   -   Don Smith   -   WW II Squad Leader

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -  French NCO, Verdun 1916

Masters

Best of Show  -  John Tate   -   Spitfire Mk Vb Trop - 52 FG, 1943

People's Choice  -  Larry Glenn   -   Breda Ba 65

Aircraft

1st   -  Brian Peck   -   Pfalz DIIIA

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Spitfire Mk IXe - FAFL

3rd   -   John Tate   -   Spitfire Mk Vb - Steve Pisano

Armor

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Panther Pzkfw V

Automotive

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   Bimota Tesi 1D

Science Fiction

1st   -   Mike Blohm   -   Lunar Lander

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   John Tate   -   Spitfire Mk Vb Trop - 52 FG, 1943

2nd   -    Paul Kirchner   -   Endekampf fur Hohenstauffen, Austria 1945

Figures

1st   -    Paul Kirchner   -   Sturmbannfuhrer Viefenthal

2nd   -   Ray Ayles   -   Black Widow

 

Best Display Only Entry

Unknown Builder  -  Lamborghini Countach

 

The March 2nd Sponsored Contest was:

 

 

 

"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship"

 

Hosted by Don Smith

 

 

Best Sci-Fi Spaceship Entry

Ken Piniak   -   Eastern Alliance Destroyer (Battlestar Galactica)

 

   

 

Click here to see March Model Pictures

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 3rd, 2012 Meeting

The February Meeting was an ASM Swap Meet with No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 6th, 2012 Meeting

"Sci-Fi - Real Space - Science - Fantasy"

Winners from the January 2012
Sci-Fi - Real Space - Science - Fantasy
Contest and the
"Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contest
 
Best
Junior
Best
Basic
Best
Intermediate
Best
Masters
Best Frickin' Entry
 
No Entries Matt Blohm Gil De La Plain Ray Ayles Kyle Garber
No Entries USS Enterprise
NCC 1701 - E
Buick Grand National Assault Vehicle The Mummy Colonial Viper
Battlestar Galactica (Original Series)

 

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   USS Entrprise NCC-1701E

Gold   -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Pirate Ghost Ship

Intermediate

1st  -   Gil De La Plain   -   Buick Grand National Assualt Vehicle

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Area 51 Guard

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Apocalypse Cow

Masters

1st  -   Ray Ayles   -   The Mummy

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   UFO Fly-In at Roswell New Mexico

3rd   -   Ray Ayles   -   The Invisible Man

 

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Fantasy and Science"

Special Contest # 1

                       

 

and the

"Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick

 

Click here to see January Model Pictures

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS