2013 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2014 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

   


Click here to see Summary of 2013 Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 6th, 2013 Meeting

"Jet Power" Special (Non-Points) Contest

and the

               

"ASM 2013 Model of the Year Competition"

All Best of Show Winners from the 2013 Theme and Special Contests

               

Click here for all eligible models as listed on the Model of the Year webpage 

Best of Show Winners from December's
"Jet Power" Special (Non-Points) Contest and the
"ASM 2013 Model of the Year Competition"
Jet Power
Best of Show
Basic
Jet Power
Best of Show
Intermediate
Jet Power
Best of Show
 Masters
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

Juniors
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

 
Basic
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

 Intermediate
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

 Masters
Matt Blohm Ken Piniak Victor Maestas Marie Smith Matt Blohm Tony Humphries James Guld
J-20 Jet Engine F-104G Breyer Horse Spitfire Mk XVIc Matilda II CDL "Pied Piper"


Click here to see December Meeting Pictures

Click here to see December Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 1st, 2013 Meeting

"Open" Points Contest 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
November's "Open" Theme (Points) Contest and the Danny Roberts Memorial "Best P-38" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
 Masters
 People's Choice
 Masters
Best P-38
Entry
Tony Humphries Tony Humphries James Strickland James Strickland Victor Maestas
Royal Welsh Fusilier Crusader Mk I Spitfire Mk I Bf 109 E-4 P-38E

Juniors

No Junior Enties

   Basic

No Basic Enties

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Tony Humphries   -   Royal Welsh Fusilier

People's Choice  Tony Humphries   -   Crusader Mk I

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   P-38L

2nd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Fiat G.55

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   D.520

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Royal Welsh Fusilier

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Knight Templar

Ships

1st   -   Bob Meeker   -   USS Yorktown (CV-10)

2nd   -   Jack Garriss   -   USS Nautilus

Armor

1st  -  Tony Humphries   -   Crusader Mk I

2nd  -  Steve Brodeur   -   Panzer Mk III

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Israeli M51 Sherman

Science Fiction

 1st  -  Bob Meeker   -   Mercury Capsule

Diorama/Vignette

1st  -  Tony Humphries   -   Huron Indian & French Militiaman, French & Indian War

 

Masters

Best of Show   -   James Strickland   -   Spitfire Mk I

People's Choice  -   James Strickland   -   Bf 109E-4

Aircraft

1st   -   James Strickland   -   Spitfire Mk I

2nd   -   James Strickland   -   Bf 109E-4

Click here to see November Model Pictures

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 4th, 2013 Meeting

Double Theme (Points) Contest:

Theme 1: "Axis of World War II"

       

    Theme 2: "Go Figure"

       

Sponsored Contest:

"BIG"

Hosted by Brian Peck

 
   

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from October's "Axis of WW II" and "Go Figure"
Double-Theme (Points) Contest and BIG Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Axis of WWII
Intermediate
Best of Show
Go Figure
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate &
Best Aircraft Entry
BIG Contest
Best of Show
Go Figure
& People's Choice

 Masters
Dude Award
BIG Contest
Best Miscellaneous
Entry
BIG Contest
Tony Humphries Tony Humphries Mike Foust John Pattison Victor Maestas John Pattison
"The New Recruit" New York City Fireman F-16 Falcon Space Girl Alien Mother Space Girl

 

Juniors

No Junior Enties

   Basic

No Baisc Enties

 

Intermediate

Best of Show - Axis of World War II Theme   -   Tony Humphries   -   "The New Recruit"

Best of Show - Go Figure  -  Tony Humphries   -   New York City Fireman Ladder 4, 9/11

People's Choice  Mike Foust   -   F-16 Falcon

Aircraft

1st   -   Mike Foust   -   F-16 Falcon

2nd   -   Bob Meeker   -   Me 109G-6

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   Captured F4U Corsair

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   New York City Fireman Ladder 4, 9/11

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -   Catwoman

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Guardia Nationale Republica Infantryman

Ships

1st   -   Don Goodrich   -   USS Wedderburn DD684

2nd   -   Bob Meeker   -   DD448

Armor

1st  -  Partap Davis   -   T-34/76

2nd  -  Ken Piniak   -   M1 Garand Rifle

3rd   -   Partap Davis   -   Crusader Mk III

Science Fiction

 1st  -  Bob Meeker   -   Space Station

Diorama/Vignette

1st  -  Tony Humphries   -   "The New Recruit"  Italian XX Motorized Corps

 

Masters

Best of Show - Go Figure  -  John Pattison   -   Space Girl

People's Choice  -   John Pattison   -   Space Girl

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Roland DVI

2nd   -   Brian Peck   -   P-51D Mustang

3rd   -   James Strickland   -   Bf 109F-6

Figures

1st  -  John Pattison   -   Space Girl

Armor

1st  -  James Guld   -   Archer SPG

2nd  -  James Guld   -   Light Tank Mk VIB

 

Click here to see October Model Pictures

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 13th, 2013 Meeting

Double Theme (Points) Contest:

Theme 1: "On The Water"

    Theme 2: "Beyond Babe Artwork"

   

Sponsored Contest:

"Best Rotary Wing"

Hosted by Gil De La Plain


 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from September's "On the Water" and "Beyond Babe Artwork" Double-Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
On The Water
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
On The Water
Intermediate
Best of Show
Beyond Babe Artwork

Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
On The Water
& People's Choice

 Masters
Best of Show
Beyond Babe Artwork

 Masters
Louis
Gallegos
Steve Brodeur Frank
Randall
Blaine
Couch
Jim
Guld
Jim
Guld
CH-53E USS DeLong SH-60B
Seahawk
Tyrannosaurus
Rex
LAV-A2 Sherman III

 

Best Entries
"Best Rotary Wing"  Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Gil De La Plain
Best Large Entry Best Small Entry Coolest Teeth
Steve Brodeur Frank Randall Victor Maestas
CH-46E SH-60B Sea Hawk AH-1W

 

Juniors

No Junior Enties

   Basic

Best of Show - On The Water  Theme  -   Louis Gallegos   -   USMC CH-53E Super Stallion

People's Choice  -  Louis Gallegos   -   USMC CH-53E Super Stallion

Aircraft

Gold  -  Louis Gallegos   -   USMC CH-53E Super Stallion

Ships

Silver   -   Matt Blohm   -   USS Enterprise CV-6 Aircraft Carrier

 

Intermediate

Best of Show - On The Water Theme   -   Steve Brodeur   -   USS DeLong

Best of Show - Beyond Babe Artwork Theme  -  Frank Randall   -   SH-60B Seahawk

People's Choice  Blaine Couch   -   Tyrannosaurus Rex

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   SH-60B Seahawk

2nd   -   Michel Wingard   -   Spitfire Mk 22

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   Me 109W

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Ditched US Navy Pilot

Ships

1st   -   Steve Brodeur   -   USS DeLong

2nd   -   Bob Meeker   -   USS Baltimore

3rd   -   Jack Garriss   -   USS Nautilus

Armor

1st  -  Ken Piniak   -   M60A1

2nd  -  Tony Humphries   -   Tiger I - Tunisia

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   LVT-4

Science Fiction

 1st  -  Blaine Couch   -   Tyrannosaurus Rex

2nd   -   Blaine Couch   -   Zeta Plus Gundam

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   Gemini Capsule

Automotive

1st  -  Steve Brodeur   -   1967 Mustang G50 

 

Masters

Best of Show - On The Water  Theme  -   Jum Guld   -   LAV-A2

Best of Show - Beyond Babe Artwork Theme  -  Jim Guld   -   Sherman III DV

People's Choice  -  Jim Guld   -   LAV-A2

Aircraft

1st   -   Mike Blohm   -   F4F-4 Wildcat Flown by Lt Stanley "Swede" Vajtasa

2nd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Kaman SH-2F Sea Sprite

3rd   -   Allan Highcove   -   Mi-24 Hind D

Diorama / Vignettes

 1st   -   James Guld   -   "Operation Caravan"

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   "Sharks with Fricin' Laser Beams"

Figures

1st  -  Josh Pals   -   A White Goose

Armor

1st  -  James Guld   -   Sherman III DV

2nd  -  James Guld   -   LAV-A2

3rd  -  Victor Maestas   -   Quad Tractor

 

Best Rotary Wing

Sponsored Contest

Best Large Entry   -   Steve Brodeur   -   CH-46E

Best Small Entry   -    Frank Randall   -   SH-60B Seahawk

Coolest Teeth   -   Victor Maestas   -   AH-1W

 

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 2nd, 2013 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

The August Meeting was an ASM Swap Meet with No Contests


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 12th, 2013 Meeting

"Open" Theme (Points) Contest

and the

"North African Armour 1940-1943" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Jim Guld and Tony Humphries

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
July's "Open" Theme Contest and the
"North African Armor" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
 Best of Show &
 People's Choice Masters
Best Entry
North African
Armor
Matt Blohm Matt Blohm ` Jim Guld John Tate
Spitfire
Mk XVIc
Spitfire
Mk IXc
Ju 87
Stuka
"Pied Piper"
Diorama
Matilda
"Defiance"

Juniors

No Junior Enties

   Basic

Best of Show - Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk XVIc

People's Choice  -  Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk XVIc

Aircraft

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk XVIc

Silver   -   Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk IXc

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Jerry Little   -   Ju 87 Stuka

People's Choice  -  Jerry Little  -  Ju 87 Stuka

Aircraft

1st   -   Jerry Little  -  Ju 87 Stuka

2nd   -   Fank Randall   -  Bf 109 G-6 (Don MacBryde Tribute Build model)

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   D.520

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Israeli Infantryman

Ships

1st   -   Bob Meeker   -   I-15 Japanese Submarine

Armor

1st  -  Gorham Smoker   -   Matilda "Green Loaning"

2nd  -  Don Smith  -  Matilda "Gallant"

3rd  -  Tony Humphries   -   Matilda Mk II "Phantom"

Science Fiction

 1st  -  Ken Piniak   -   Prison Barge (Battlestar Galactica)

2nd   -   Frank Randall  -  USS Reliant (Star Trek)

3rd   -   Bob Meeker   -   USS Enterprise E  (Star Trek)

Automotive

1st  -  Steve Brodeur   -   1967 Mustang G50 

Diorama / Vignettes

 1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Sdkfz. 222 - 9th Panzer Division, Normandy

 

Masters

Best of Show - Jim Guld   -   "Pied Piper" Diorama

People's Choice  -  Jim Guld   -   "Pied Piper" Diorama

Aircraft

1st   -   Jim Strickland   -   A6M3 Type 32 Zero (1/48 scale)

2nd   -   Jim Strickland   -   A6M2 Zero (1/72 scale)

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   F/A-18E Super Hornet

Diorama / Vignettes

 1st   -   James Guld   -   "Pied Piper" Diorama

Automotive

1st  -  Josh Pals   -   Carmagedon

Armor

1st  -  James Guld   -   M-51 Sherman

2nd  -  James Guld   -   Churchill NA 75

3rd  -  Victor Maestas   -   Quad Tractor

Miscellaneous

1st  -  Mike Blohm   -   Plastic Support Structure for New ASM Banner

 

North Africa Armor 1940-1943

Sponsored Contest

Best Entry   -   John Tate   -   Matilda "Defiance"

 

Click here to see July Model Pictures

Click here to see July Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 7th, 2013 Meeting



Double Theme (Points) Contest:

Theme 1: "Cold War"
x
Theme 2:
"Cherche La Femme" (Look for the Woman)


Val

Kate

Matilda

Betty

Dora

and the

Don MacBryde Tribute Model Build

   

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from June's "Cold War" and "Cherche La Femme"
Double-Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
Cold War & People's Choice
J
uniors
Best of Show
Cold War
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Cold War
Intermediate
Best of Show
Cherce La Femme
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show
Cold War 
 Masters
 Best of Show
Cherche La Femme 
 Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Caroline
Smith
Matt
Bloh
m
Matt
Blohm
Tony Humphries Tony Humphries Gorham Smoker Mike
Blohm
Jim
Strickland
Victor Maestas
U.S. Jeep
Korean War
F-117
Nighthawk
Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical BAR Gunner
Chosin, Korea
Matilda
CDL
Bf 109 E-4
Helmut Wick
T-72M D3A1 Val
(1/48 Scale)
Red Baron
P-51 Racer

 

Juniors

Best of Show - Cold War    -  Caroline Smith   -   U.S. Jeep - Korean War

Best of Show - Cherche La Femme  -   No Entries 

People's Choice  -  Caroline Smith   -   U.S. Jeep - Korean War

Armor

Gold  -  Caroline Smith   -   U.S. Jeep - Korean War

 

Basic

Best of Show - Cold War  -  Matt Blohm   -   F-117

Best of Show - Cherche La Femme  -   No Entries 

People's Choice  -  Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical

Armor

Gold  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   M48 Patton Tank

Aircraft

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   F-117

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   F4U-1D Corsair (Don MacBryde Tribute Build)

Silver   -   Matt Blohm   -  Spitfire Mk IXc Yugoslavia

Bronze   -   Matt Blohm   -  Spitfire Mk XVI

Intermediate

Best of Show - Cold War  -  Tony Humphries   -   BAR Gunner - Chosin, Korea 1950

Best of Show - Cherche La Femme  -   Tony Humphries   -   Matilda CDL

People's Choice  -  Gorham Smoker   -   Bf 109E-4 - Maj Helmut Wick

Aircraft

1st   -   Gorham Smoker   -   Bf 109E-4 - Maj Helmut Wick

2nd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   SB2C-4 Helldiver (Don MacBryde Tribute Build)

3rd   -   Frank Randall   -  Fw 190 D-9

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   BAR Gunner - Chosin, Korea 1950

Ships

1st   -   Bob Meeker   -   USSR Cruiser Moskva

Armor

1st  -  Tony Humphries   -   Matilda CDL

2nd  -  Tony Humphries   -   M26A1 Pershing

3rd  -  Bob Meeker   -   M1A1

Science Fiction

 1st  -  Steve Brodeur   -   Shark with Frickin' Laser Beams

2nd   -   Bob Meeker   -   Gemini Spacecraft

 

Masters

Best of Show - Cold War  -  Mike Blohm   -   T-72M (Don MacBryde Tribute Build)

Best of Show - Cherche La Femme  -   Jim Strickland   -   D3A1 Val (1/48 Scale)

People's Choice  -  Victor Maestas   -   Red Baron Racer (P-51)

Aircraft

1st   -   Jim Strickland   -   D3A1 Val (1/48 Scale)

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Red Baron Racer (P-51)

3rd   -   Jim Strickland   -   D3A1 Val (1/72 Scale)

Diorama / Vignettes

 1st   -   James Guld   -   "Salah"  (Call to Prayer)

Armor

1st  -  James Guld   -   T-19 HMC

2nd  -  James Guld   -   Matilda Skorpion

3rd  -  Mike Blohm   -   T-72M

 

Best Don MacBryde Tribute Model

Steve Brodeur   -   SB2C-4 Helldiver

 

Click here to see June Model Pictures

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 3rd, 2013 Meeting

x"Single, In-Lined Engined Aircraft"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best of Show Winners from May's "Single, In-Lined Engined Aircraft"
Special Contest
Best of Show
J
uniors
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 Best of Show 
 Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Matt Blohm Frank Randall Mike Franklin
No Entries Spitfire Mk Vb Trop Bf 109 E-4 Fw 190 D-9

Juniors

No Junior Enties

Basic

Best of Show - Matt Blohm   -   Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical

Silver   -  Matt Blohm   -     Spitfire Mk IXc - Yugoslavia

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Frank Randall   -  Bf 109 E-4

1st   -   Bob Meeker   -  Bf 109 E 

Masters

Best of Show   -   Mike Franklin   -   Fw 190 D-9

1st   -   Mike Blohm   -   Bf 109 E - Adolph Galland

 

Click here to see May Model Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 5th, 2013 Meeting

Double Theme (Points) Contest:

Theme 1: "More Than One Radial-Engined"
x
Theme 2:
"Famous Motorsports Vehicles"

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
April's Double Theme Contest and the
"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Radial-Engined

Basic
People's
Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Radial-Engined
& People's Choice

Intermediate
 Best of Show 
Radial-Engined & People's Choice Masters
Best of Show 
Famous Vehicles
Masters
Best Sci-Fi Spaceship
Entry
Matt Blohm Matt Blohm Frank Randall Victor Maestas Victor Maestas Josh Pals
R4D-5
Gooney Bird
Klingon Battle Cruiser PV-1
Ventura
Fw 190 & Ju-88
Mistel
C6R Corvette Alpha Centauri Saucer

Juniors

No Junior Enties

Basic

Best of Show - Radial-Engined  -  Matt Blohm   -   R4D-5 Gooney Bird

Best of Show - Famous Motorsports Vehicles   -   No Entries 

People's Choice  -  Matt Blohm   -   K'Tinga Class Klingon Battle Cruiser (Star Trek)

Science Fiction

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   K'Tinga Class Klingon Battle Cruiser (Star Trek)

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   Republic Star Desroyer (Star Wars)

Aircraft

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   R4D-5 Gooney Bird

Intermediate

Best of Show - Radial-Engined  -  Frank Randall   -  PV-1 Ventura

Best of Show - Famous Motorsports Vehicles   -   No Entries 

People's Choice   -   Frank Randall   -  PV-1 Ventura

Aircraft

1st   -   Gil De La Plain   -  Fw 190D 

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -  PV-1 Ventura

2nd   -   Bob Meeker   -  Hs 129B-3 

Figures

1st   -   Don Smith   -   US Marine Rifleman Guadalcanal 

2nd   -   Don Smith   -   US Army Infantryman with M1 Garand

3rd   -   Don Smith   -   US Army Infantryman - Second in Command

Science Fiction

1st  -  Frank Randall   -   USS Reliant (Star Trek)

2nd  -  Bob Meeker   -   USS Enterprise E (Star Trek)

3rd  -  Bob Meeker   -   USS Enterprise C (Star Trek)

Masters

Best of Show - Radial-Engined  -  Victor Maestas   -   Fw 190 & Ju-88 Mistel

Best of Show - Famous Motorsports Vehicles   -   Victor Maestas   -   C6R Corvette

People's Choice   -   Victor Maestas   -   Fw 190 & Ju-88 Mistel

Aircraft

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Fw 190 & Ju-88 Mistel

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Beaufighter Mk I 

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   F7F Tigercat

Automotive

 2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   C6R Corvette

Science Fiction

 3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Buck Rogers Viper

Sponsored Contest

"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship"

Hosted by Don Smith

Josh Pals   -   Alpha Centauri Saucer

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 1st, 2013 Meeting

"Open" Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
March's "Open" Theme (Points) Contest and
"Best 1/48 Scale Revell Ventura" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice Juniors Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice Masters Best Ventura
Entry
Marie Smith Fred Behnken Frank Randall Steve Brodeur Jim Guld Brian Peck Larry Horyna
Breyer
Horse
USS Ward
Destroyer
P-36A
Hawk
Saturn IB
Rocket
"Final Push"
Diorama
Roland D VIa
Koblenz 1918
US Navy PV-1
Ventura

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Marie Smith   -   Breyer Horse

People's Choice  -  Marie Smith   -   Breyer Horse

Gold  -  Marie Smith   -   Breyer Horse

Gold   -   Caroline Smith   -   Lego Empire State Building

Gold   -   Marie Smith   -   T-Rex Skeleton

Basic

Best of Show  -  Fred Behnken   -   USS Ward Destroyer

People's Choice  -  Fred Behnken   -   USS Ward Destroyer

Science Fiction

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   Y-Wing Blue Leader - Star Wars

Ships

Gold  -  Fred Behnken   -   USS Ward Destroyer

Aircraft

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   - Spitfire Vb

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   P-40B Pearl Harbor

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   A6M2 Zero Pearl Harbor 

Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   Kingfisher Pearl Harbor

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Frank Randall   -  P-36A Pearl Harbor 

People's Choice   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Saturn IB Rocket

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -  P-36A Pearl Harbor 

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -  AH-21E Cobra

2nd   -   Gorham Smoker   -  P-51A Mustang 

Armor

1st   -   Don Smith   -   LRP Jeep

2nd  -   Don Smith   -   Jagdpanzer IV

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  ASM Complaint Department

2nd   -   Don Smith   -   US Army Infantryman 

Miscellaneous

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  PRO-1 Locomotive

Ships

 1st   -   Robert Meeker   -  IJN Zuiho

 2nd   -   Robert Meeker   -  I-19 Japanese Submarine

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -  SAS Jeep

 2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   "Top it Off / Fix a Flat"

Science Fiction

1st  -  Steve Brodeur   -   V-2 Rocket

2nd  -  Steve Brodeur   -   Saturn IB Rocket

Masters

Best of Show  -   Jim Guld   -   "Final Push" Diorama

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck   -   Roland D VIa

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Roland D VIa

2nd   -   Brian Peck   -   A6M2 Zero 

3rd   -   Larry Glenn   -   Beaufighter Mk 21

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   British 17 Pounder Artillery Piece

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Matilda 

3rd   -   Jim Guld   -   Rolls Royce Armored Car 

Ships

 1st   -   Dave Miller   -   I-16 Japanese Submarine

Science Fiction

 1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Snow Speeder - Star Wars

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   "Final Push" Diorama

Sponsored Contest

"PV-1 Ventura" (Revell 1/48 Scale Kit)

Hosted by the ASM E-Board

Best Ventura Entry

Larry Horyna   -   US Navy PV-1 Ventura



  

Click here to see March Model Pictures

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 1st, 2013 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures

Click here to see February Model Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 4th, 2013 Meeting

Annual Honorary Moe Blalters

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Fantasy & Science"

  

Special (Non-Points) Contest

                       

 

and Two Sponsored Contests:

"Frickin' Laser Beams" and "Rolls Royce"

Hosted by Patrick Dick

Best Entry Winners from January's "Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy" Special Contest and
the "Rolls Royce" and "Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contests
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Entry
Basic
Best Entry
Intermediate
Best Entry
Masters
Rolls Royce
Aircraft - US
 Rolls Royce
Aircraft Non-US
Rolls Royce
Automotive
Best Frickin' Entry
Matt Blohm Steve Brodeur Josh Pals John Tate Ken Liotta Jim Guld Mike Blohm
Y-Wing
Blue Leader
Star Wars
Eagle
Space 1999
Alpha Centauri
Saucer
Spitfire Mk Vb Trop - Lt Sy Feld  52 FG Spitfire LF IXc
Royal Egyptian Air Force
Rolls Royce Armored Car
Western Desert
Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show / Gold  -  Matt Blohm   -   Y-Wing Blue Leader - Star Wars

Silver   -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Bionic Lego Robot

Silver   -   Jeannie Garriss   -   White Bionic Robot

Intermediate

Best of Show  -   Steve Brodeur   -   Eagle - Space 1999

2nd   -   Rick Carver   -   Sulaco - Alien

3rd   -   Mercury Redstone   -   Bob Meeker

Masters

Best of Show  -   Josh Pals   -   Alpha Centauri Saucer

2nd   -   Mike McNichols   -   Wargame Figures

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Viper - Buck Rogers

Click here to see January Model Pictures

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS