2014 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2016 2015 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 5th, 2014 Meeting

"Mustangs and Corsairs"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Any P-51 Mustang or F4U Corsair model, any scale, in World War II markings, U.S. or Allied

 

and the

ASM 2014 Model of the Year Showdown

Best of Show Winners from
December's "Mustangs and Corsairs"
Special (Non-Points) Contest
Best 1/32 Scale Mustang
Masters
Best 1/48 Scale Mustang
Masters
Best 1/72 Scale Mustang
Masters
Best 1/32 Scale Corsair
Masters
Best 1/48 Scale Corsair
Masters
Brian Peck Glenn Bingham Mike Blohm Brian Peck Larry Glenn
P-51D P-51D P-51D F4U-1 F4U-1D

 

Best 1/32 Scale Mustang
Intermediate
Best 1/72 Scale Mustang
Intermediate
Best 1/32 Scale Corsair
Intermediate
Best 1/72 Scale Corsair
Intermediate
Best 1/72 Scale Corsair
Juniors
Tim Wood Len Faulconer Adrian Montano Frank Randall Aleya Montano
P-51D - RAF P-51B F4U-1D F4U-1A Corsair

 

ASM 2014 Model of the Year Winners
2014 Model
of the Year
Juniors

2014 Model
of the Year

Basic

2014 Model
of the Year
Intermediate
2014 Model
of the Year

Masters
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Steve Brodeur Brian Peck
Gundam With
Light Saber
'33 Willys
Gasser
Proteus
Fantasic Voyage
F4U-1
Birdcage Corsair

 

January March April May June
September October November December

 

Guest Speakers were:

John Perkins, USMC, an armorer with VMF-224 (F4U Corsairs) in the Pacific during WW II

Bob Bryan, USAAF, a crew chief with the 357th FG (P-51D's) in Germany after WW II

                       

   

VMF-224 Website    357 FG Website-1    357 FG Website-2

 

Click here to see December Model Pictures

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 7th, 2014 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

Sponsored Contest:

"Russian Bombers" (Multi-Engined)

Hosted by Tim Wood

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from November's "Open" Theme Contest and "Russian Bombers" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show & People's Choice
Masters
Best Russian Bomber - 1945 and Earlier Best Russian Bomber - 1945
to Present
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Adrian Montano Patrick Dick Larry Glenn John Tate
Gundam Fire Truck Thor Battlestar Galactica Tu-2 IL-28

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Gundam

People's Choice  -  Aleya Montano   -    Gundam

Gold  -  Aleya Montano   -    Gundam

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Jeannie Garriss  -  Fire Truck

People's Choice  -  Jeannie Garriss  -  Fire Truck

Gold  -  Jeannie Garriss  -  Fire Truck


Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Adrian Montano  -  Thor ("Avengers") 

People's Choice   -   Adrian Montano  -  Thor ("Avengers") 

Aircraft - U.S.

1st   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Vought Kingfisher

2nd   -  Len Faulconer   -   RF-101C Voodoo

3rd   -   Adrian Montano  -  F-18 Super Hornet

Aircraft - Foreign

1st   -   Jerry Little   -   Hawker Seahawk

2nd   -  Frank Randall   -   Tu-95 Bear G

3rd   -   Andy Rogulich   -   F-104G

Figures

1st   -   Adrian Montano  -  Thor ("Avengers") 

Armor

1st   -   Bret Kinmah   -   M-109A-6 

Science Fiction

1st   -   Len Faulconer   -   F-80's Versus Flying Saucer

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Patrick Dick  -  Battlestar Galactica

People's Choice  -  Patrick Dick  -  Battlestar Galactica

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   S2B2 Helldiver

2nd   -   Larry Glenn   -   P-47D

Ships

 1st   -   Dave Miller   -   Gato Submarine

Automotive

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Peugeot 905

Science Fiction

1st   -   Patrick Dick  -  Battlestar Galactica

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Willys Jeep 

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Quad Tractor with Limber and 25 Pounder

3rd  -  Larry Glenn  -  M8 Greyhound

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries  -   "Wehrmacht Renault UE, Eastern Front" Diorama

Figures

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Droid Sniper

"Russian Bombers" (Multi-Engined)

Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Tim Wood

Best Russian Bomber, 1945 and Earlier   -   Larry Glenn   -   Tu-2

Best Russian Bomber, 1945 to Present   -   John Tate   -   Il-28 Beagle

 

Click here to see November Model Pictures

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 3rd, 2014 Meeting

"Speed Demons"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
October's "Speed Demons" Theme Contest
and "Assam Valley" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice
Masters
Best Entry
"Assam Valley"
Aleya Montano Aleya Montano Adrian Montano Jerry Little Victor Maestas Larry Glenn John Tate
Blue Angels F-18 Hornet Blue Angels F-18 Hornet 1968 Dutch Grand Prix Fastest Lap Matra Kawanishi N1K2 George Douglas D-558-1 Skystreak Lockheed SR-71
Blackbird
Ki-43-II-Ko
Hayabusha

No Basic entries in the May contest

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Blue Angels F-18 Hornet

People's Choice  -  Aleya Montano   -   Blue Angels F-18 Hornet

Gold  -  Aleya Montano   -   Blue Angels F-18 Hornet

 

Basic

No Entries

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Adrian Montano  -  1968 Dutch Grand Prix - Fastest Lap Matra 

People's Choice   -   Jerry Little  -  Kawanishi NiK2 George

Aircraft

1st   -   Jerry Little  -  Westland Whirlwind

2nd   -  Jerry Little  -  Kawanishi NiK2 George

3rd   -   Andy Rogulich  -  XB-70 Valkyrie

Figures

1st   -   Adrian Montano  -  Iron Man Avenger

Automotive

1st   -   Adrian Montano  -  1968 Dutch Grand Prix - Fastest Lap Matra 

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Victor Maestas  -  D-558-1 Skystreak

People's Choice  -  Larry Glenn  -  SR-71A Blackbird

Aircraft

1st   -   James Strickland  -  B5N2 Kate

2nd   -   Victor Maestas  -  Ki-44 Tojo

3rd  -  James Strickland  -  F4F-4 Wildcat

Ships

 1st   -   Ken Liotta  -  I-68 Japanese Submarine

Automotive

1st   -   Ken Liotta  -  SRX-6 Motorcycle

       

"Assam Valley" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Don Smith

Best Entry  -  John Tate  -  Ki-43-II-Ko Hayabusha, 64th Sentai

           

Click here to see October Model Pictures

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 5th, 2014 Meeting

 

"Seaplanes / Amphibians"

 Special (Non-Points) Contest

Sponsored Contest:

"Electronic Warfare"

Hosted by Gil De La Plain   

 

Best Entries from September's "Seaplanes /
Amphibians" Special (Non-Points) Contest and "Electronic Warfare" Sponsored Contest
Best Basic
"Amphibians"
Entry
Best Intermediate
"Amphibians"
Entry
Best Masters
"Amphibians"
Entry
Best Intermediate
"Electronic Warfare"
Entry
Best Masters
"Electronic Warfare"
Entry
Len Faulconer Mike Faust Dave Straub Frank Randall Brian Peck
A6M2-N Rufe PBY Catalina Douglas PD-1 EA-6B EF-111 A

No Junior  Entries in the September contests

Click here to see September Model Pictures

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 1st, 2014 Meeting

The August 1st Meeting was an "ASM Swap Meet"

with No Theme or Special Contest

 

Sponsored Contest:
 
 "France"
  
Hosted by Tony Humphries

Best Entries from August's
"France" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Tony Humphries
 
Best Aviation Entry Best Non-Aviation  Entry
Larry Glenn John Tate
Dewoitine D.520 French Poilu - Verdun 1916

Click here to see August Model Pictures

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 13th, 2014 Meeting

"World War I"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

DH2_5998_Cropped-2.JPG (47883 bytes)    posti02a.jpg (11285 bytes)     usa005.bmp (14978 bytes)        wpe5D.jpg (12982 bytes)

100th Anniversary of the Beginning of World War I

 Any model depicting a subject from the Great War 1914-1918
Airplane, figure, tank, ship or diorama

Model Clinic - Figure Painting by Jim Guld

FWWartiller_Br_Mk-I_Howitzer.jpg (27669 bytes)    FWW_Br_mark8P.jpg (23981 bytes)     FWW_German_a7vP.jpg (28396 bytes)    FWWbertha-2.JPG (41004 bytes)

 

Best Entries from June's "World War I"
Special Contest and the
"D-Day" Sponsored Contest
Best Intermediate Entry
"World War I"
Best Masters Entry
"World War I"
Best Intermediate Entry
"D-Day"
Best Masters Entry
"D-Day"
Frank Randall Brian Peck Tim Wood Brian Peck
British Mk I Male Tank Rumpler C.4 Spitfire Mk IX P-51D Mustang

No Junior or Basic Entries in the June contests

 

Sponsored Contest:

"D-Day June 6th, 1944"

wpeF.jpg (4554 bytes)

June 6, 1944  :  D-Day Plus Seventy

 

Click here to see June Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 2nd, 2014 Meeting

"Japan"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
May's "Japan" Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice
Masters
 
Aleya Montano Aleya Montano Don Smith Gorham Smoker Brian Peck Brian Peck
RX-78 Gundam
Anime Figure
RX-78 Gundam
Anime Figure
Lexus
SC30
H-13
Helicopter
F4U-1
Corsair
F4U-1
Corsair

No Basic entries in the May contest

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Gundam Warrior Anime Figure

People's Choice  -  Aleya Montano   -   Gundam Warrior Anime Figure

Gold  -  Aleya Montano   -   Gundam Warrior Anime Figure

Silver   -   Aleya Montano   -   Space Warrior Anime Figure

Bronze   -   Aleya Montano   -   Teddy Bear Anime Figure

Basic

No Entries

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Don Smith  -  Lexus SC430 

People's Choice   -   Gorham Smoker   -  H-13 Helicopter

Aircraft

1st   -   Gorham Smoker   -  H-13 Helicopter

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -  A6M5 Zero

3rd   -   Steve Brodeur  -  Ohka Piloted Bomb 

Armor

1st   -   Gorham Smoker   -  SAS Armored Car

Figures

1st   -   Partap Davis  -  "Girls und Panzer" Figure Collection

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   Batman

3rd   -   Don Smith  -  Satoshi Anabuki, Inperial Japanese Army  Air Force Ace

Automotive

1st   -   Don Smith  -  Lexus SC430

2nd  -  Gorham Smoker   -  1962 Belair

3rd   -   Adrian Montano  -  Indy "CART" 1998 Reynard Toyota Formula 1

Sci Fi

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Colonial Viper

Masters

Best of Show  -   Brian Peck  -  F4U-1 Corsair

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck  -  F4U-1 Corsair

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck  -  F4U-1 Corsair

2nd   -   Brian Peck  -  MiG-29 Fulcrum

3rd  -  Larry Glenn  -  A6M3 Zero

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Imperial Japanese Navy G40 Bulldozer

Ships

 1st   -   James Strickland  -  IJN Yukikaze

2nd   -   James Strickland  -  IJN Urkuru

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Japanese Army Tank Commander

2nd   -   James Guld  -  U.S. Tanker (full figure)

3rd   -   James Guld  -  U.S. Tanker (3/4 figure)


Click here to see May Model Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 4th, 2014 Meeting

"Family Ties"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show & Best Entry Winners from April's
"Family Ties" Special (Non-Points) Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best Aircraft
Intermediate
Best Armor
Intermediate
Best Automotive
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  Best Figure
Masters
  Best Aircraft
Masters
Gorham Smoker Frank Randall Ken Piniak Gorham Smoker Mike Blohm Tony Humphries Mike Blohm
'68 Pontiac
Firebird
C-119 Flying
Boxcar
M60A1
Patton
'68 Pontiac
Firebird
X-35 Joint
Strike Fighter
506th PIR Paratrooper
C.J. Sauls, T5
X-35 Joint
Strike Fighter

 

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

No Entries

Intermediate

Best of Show  -   Gorham Smoker   -   '68 Pontiac Firebird

Best Aircraft Entry   -   Frank Randall   -   C-119 Flying Boxcar

Best Armor Entry   -   Ken Pniak   -   M60A1 Main Battle Tank

Best Automotive   -   Gorham Smoker   -   '68 Pontiac Firebird

Masters

Best of Show  -   Mike Blohm   -   X-35 Joint Strike Fighter

Best Figure Entry   -   Tony Humphries   -   506th PIR Paratrooper (C.J. Saul, T-5)

Best Aircraft Entry    -   Mike Blohm   -   X-35 Joint Strike Fighter

 

Click here to see April Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 7th, 2014 Meeting

"Open"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
March's "Open" Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice Juniors Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice Masters
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Jeannie Garriss Partap Davis Adrian Montano Jim Guld Larry Glenn
Eagle '33 WIllys
Gasser
Jestson's
Car
KV-2 Klingon
Bird of Prey
A30
Challenger
SBD-1
Dauntless

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Eagle

People's Choice  -  Aleya Montano   -   Eagle

Gold  -  Aleya Montano   -   Eagle

Silver   -   Marie Smith   -   Wooly Mammoth

Silver   -   Marie Smith   -   Triceratops

Basic

Best of Show  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Ohio George '33 Willys Gasser

People's Choice  -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Jetson's Car

Science Fiction / Science

Gold  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Jetson's Car

Silver  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Wooly Mammoth

Automotive

Gold  -  Jeannie Garriss   -  Ohio George '33 Willys Gasser

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Partap Davis   -   KV-2 

People's Choice   -   Adrian Montano   -   Klingon Bird of Prey

Aircraft

1st   -   Jerry Little   -   Tempest (1/32 scale) 

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -  P-40E

3rd  -   Gorham Smoker   -  Tempest (1/72 scale) 

Armor

1st   -   Partap Davis   -   KV-2

2nd  -   Gorham Smoker   -  M51

3rd   -   Don Smith   -   GAZ-67B Scout Car

Figures

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Incredible Hulk

Collection

1st   -   Don Smith   -   Russian Infantryman 

Ships

 1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   USS New Mexico submarine

 2nd   -   Don Smith   -   PT Boat 

Automotive

1st   -   Gorham Smoker   -  Penzoil Dragster

 2nd   -   Pete Armijo   -   1969 Mustang

Science Fiction

1st  -  Adrian Montano   -   Klingon Bird of Prey

2nd  -  Jack Garriss   -   Fantasic Voyage

Masters

Best of Show  -   Jim Guld   -   A30 Challenger

People's Choice  -  Larry Glenn   -   SBD-1 Dauntless

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   Ju-88 A-4 (French)

2nd   -   Larry Glenn   -   C-47 Skytrian

Glenn Bingham   -   P-47D Thunderbolt

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld   -    A30 Challenger

2nd   -   Ken Liotta   -   Matilda 

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Lend-Lease Dodge

Ships

 1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   Chinese Type 33 Submarine

2nd   -   Dave Miller   -   S-100 Schnellboot

Science Fiction

 1st   -   TBD   -   Apocalyptic Figure

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -  Flying Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   "Winter's Blanket" Diorama

Figures

1st   -   Vicor Maestas   -   EOD Figure

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -  3rd Armored Division , D-Day


Click here to see March Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 7th, 2014 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures

Click here to see February Model Pictures (Works In Progress)


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 4th, 2014 Meeting

Moe Blater's
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2014
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy" Special Contest and the "Ford" and "Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contests
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Entry
Basic
Best Entry
Intermediate
Best Entry
Masters
Ford
Best Aircraft
 Ford
Best Automotive
Ford
Best Armor
Best Frickin' Entry
             
Jeannie Garris Steve Brodeur Ray Ayles John Tate Josh Pals Jim Guld Jack Garriss
Snow Speeder
- Star Wars
Proteus
- Fantastic Voyage
The Creature From The Black Lagoon JB-2
Loon
'49
 Mercury
M4A3
Sherman
Alpha Centauri Saucer

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Best of Show / Gold  -  Jeannie Garriss  -   Snow Speeder  -  Star Wars

Intermediate

Best of Show  -   Steve Brodeur   -   Proteus  -  Fantastic Voyage

Figures

1st   -   Rick Carver   -   "Mr. Thank You"

2nd   -   Steve Brodeur   -  Shark with Frickin' Laser Beams

Space Craft

1st   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Proteus - Fantastic Voyage

2nd   -   Ken Piniak   -   Battlestar Galactica Space Ship

3rd   -   Ken Piniak   -   Battlestar Galactica Space Ship

Masters

Best of Show  -   Ray Ayles   -   The Creature from the Black Lagoon (Monogram)

2nd   -   Patrick Dick   -   Klingon Battle Cruiser

3rd   -   Ray Ayles   -   The Creature from the Black Lagoon (Moebius Models)

 

                       

 

 

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS