2019 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

 

Septmeber 6th, 2019 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 

Click here for September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 2nd, 2019 Meeting

"1939 - 80th Anniversary of the Beginning of World War II"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best of Show Winners from August's
"1939 - 80th Anniversary of the
 Beginning of World War II"
 Special Contest
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
John Wyer Bob Henderson John Tate
B-17B Flying Fortress Panzer 38(t) Soviet BA-6 Armored Car

 

Click here for August Model Pictures

Click here for August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 12th, 2019 Meeting

"Man In Space"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from July's
"Man In Space" Theme Contest
and "Supersonic" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Best Supersonic
Entry
 
AJ Tate AJ Tate Stephen Stearns Bob Henderson Scott Jaworski Casey Rupley
Soyuz Capsule VW Bus Havoline
T-Bird
Mercury-Redstone 3 Mercury-Atlas 6 T-38C Talon

 

       

Juniors

Best of Show  -  AJ Tate   -   Soyuz Capsule

People's Choice  -   AJ Tate   -   VW Bus

Automotive

Gold   -  AJ Tate   -   VW Bus

Gold   -  AJ Tate   -   Soyuz Capsule

       

  Basic

Best of Show  -  Steven Stephens   -   Havoline T-Bird

People's Choice  -     -  Stephen Stearns   -   Havoline T-Bird

Automotive

Gold   -    -  Steven Stephens   -   Havoline T-Bird

   

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Bob Henderson   -   Mercury Redstone - 3

People's Choice   -  Bob Henderson   -   Mercury Redstone - 3

Real Space

1st   -   Bob Henderson   -   Mercury Redstone - 3

2nd   -   Mark Vaughn   -   Mercury Space Capsule

3rd   -   Ken Piniak   -   Astronaut with Manned Maneuvering Unit

Science Fiction

1st   -   James Medina   -   Snow Speeder (Star Wars)

2nd   -   James Medina   -   TIE Fighter Formation (Star Wars)

3rd   -   James Medina   -   Bob Henderson   -   Egg Space Shuttle

Automotive

1st   -    Bob Henderson   -   Corvette C7R

Armor

1st   -    David DeYoung   -   Tiger T 

        

Masters

Best of Show  -   Scott Jaworski   -   Mercury Atlas 6

People's Choice  -  Scott Jaworski   -   Mercury Atlas 6

Science Fiction

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   Mercury Atlas 6

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Vostok Rocket

3rd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Apollo 11 Lunar Module "Eagle"

Aircraft

1st   -   Casey Rupley   -   T-38C

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Spitfire Mk I

3rd   -   Ken Liotta   -   Alpha Jet

Armor

1st   -    John Tate   -   Panzer II - Scouting for Rommel

2nd   -   Ken Liotta   -   M113

Automotive

1st   -    Ken Liotta   -   Motorcycle

 

Click here for July Model Pictures

Click here for July Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 7th, 2019 Meeting

75th Anniversary of D-Day Invasion

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show Winners from June's
"75th Anniversary of D-Day Invasion" Special Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
        
Rob Whitlock Scott Jaworski
British Centaur IV Tank British Churchill Mk III Type D AVRE Carpet Layer (Bobbin) Tank


Click here for June Model Pictures

Click here for June Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 3rd, 2019 Meeting

"Automotive"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from May's
"Automotive" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Alex Tate John Wyre Bob Henderson Scott Jaworski
VW Beetle 4-Engine Dragster "Showboat" Ford F-100
Pickup
Ford GT

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  AJ Tate   -   VW Beetle

People's Choice  -   AJ Tate   -   VW Beetle

Automotive

Gold   -  AJ Tate   -   VW Beetle

 

       

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  John Wyre   -   Tommy Ivo's 4 Engine Dragster "Showboat"

People's Choice  -   John Wyre   -   Tommy Ivo's 4 Engine Dragster "Showboat"

Automotive

Gold   -  John Wyre   -   Tommy Ivo's 4 Engine Dragster "Showboat"

Gold   -  Jeannie Garriss   -   1957 Chevrolet Corvette Daytona Beach

Gold   -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Corvette Stingray

 

   

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Bob Henderson   -   1956 Ford F-100 Pickup

People's Choice   -  Bob Henderson   -   1956 Ford F-100 Pickup

Aircraft

1st   -   Ken Piniak   -   Blue Thunder Helicopter Prototype #1

Science Fiction

1st   -   James Medina   -   Millenium Falcon (Star Wars)

Automotive

1st   -    Bob Henderson   -   1956 Ford F-100 Pickup

2nd   -  Don Smith   -   Kurogane Bulldozer

3rd   -  Ken Piniak   -   McClaren M23 F-1 Race Car

 

   

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Scott Jaworski   -   Ford GT

People's Choice  -  Scott Jaworski   -   Ford GT

Ships

1st   -   David Epstein   -   PBR 31 Mk II

Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate   -   P-47D

Armor

1st   -    John Tate   -   Renault FT

Automotive

1st   -    Scott Jaworski   -   Ford GT

 2nd   -   John Tate   -   Simca 5

 3rd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   1937 Ford Rat Rod


Click here for May Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 5th, 2019 Meeting

"Fabulous Fifties"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

  

Best of Show Winners from April's
"Fabulous Fifties" Special Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
     
Bob Henderson John Tate
1956 Ford F-100 Pickup French M-8 Armored Car - Indochina 1951

 

Click here for April Model Pictures

Click here for April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 1st, 2019 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

  

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke James Medina Scott Jaworski
TIE Interceptor Tantive IV Chieftain Mk 5

 

Juniors

No Entries

               

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Aaron Schmiedicke   -   TIE Interceptor

People's Choice  -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   TIE Interceptor

Automotive

Gold   -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Jeep

Science Fiction

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   TIE Interceptor

Gold   -  Jeannie Garriss   -   X-Wing

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   UFO

       

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  James Medina   -   Tantive IV (Star Wars)

People's Choice   -  James Medina   -   Tantive IV (Star Wars)

Aircraft

1st   -   Charles Pitrellia   -   MiG-29

2nd   -  Ken Piniak   -   AH-1Q Cobra

3rd   -  Bob Henderson   -   PBY-5A

Science Fiction

1st   -   James Medina   -   Tantive IV (Star Wars)

2nd   -  Don Smith   -   TIE Fighter

3rd   -  Bob Henderson   -   Fam's Vespa

Armor

1st   -    Robert Whitock   -   Char B

2nd   -  Robert Whitock   -   FlakPanzer IV Ostwind

3rd   -  Don Smith   -   US Jeep with towed 37mm Gun

Miscellaneous

1st   -   James Medina   -   Mimi-Sherman

2nd   -  Ken Piniak   -   Turbofan Engine

3rd   -  Mark Vaughn   -   Visible Gummy Bear

       

Masters

Best of Show  -   Scott Jaworski   -   Chieftain Mk 5

People's Choice  -  Scott Jaworski   -   Chieftain Mk 5

Science Fiction

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Gipsy Avenger

2nd   -  Mike Blohm   -   Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch (Monty Python and the Holy Grail)

3rd   -   Josh Pals   -   Obsidian Fury Jager 

Aircraft

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   A-4F Skyhawk

2nd   -  Charles Rupley   -   F/A-18

3rd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   H-16 Albatross

Armor

1st   -    Scott Jaworski   -   Chieftain Mk 5

2nd   -  Patrick Dick   -   Renault FT

3rd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   BMW R75 Motorcycle

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Surf Woody Rod

 2nd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   VW New Beetle

Dioramas

1st   -    Glenn Bingham   -   P-8 Poseidon - The Search for Malaysia Flight MH370

2nd   -     Glenn Bingham   -   V-2 Rocket


Click here for March Model Pictures

Click here for March Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 1st, 2019 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 

 
Click here for February Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 4th, 2019 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2019
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and
"Frickin' LaserBeams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Jim Medina Josh Pals Aaron Schmiedicke Jim Medina Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
"Battle of North Ridge" Diorama D & D
Figure
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
"Battle of North Ridge" Diorama "You Are Leaving New Mexico" Diorama


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Entry Best Intermediate Entry
Space Subject
Best Intermediate Entry
Surface Subject
Best Masters Entry
Aaron Schmiedicke James Medina James Medina Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter Y-Wing Federation Droid Tank Now Leaving New Mexico

    

 

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS