2018 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

July 6th, 2018 Meeting

"Bare Metal"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from July's "Bare Metal" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aleya Montano Eli Clark Scott Jaworski Michael O'Brien Josh Pals Tony Humphries
Star Wars
Thermal Detonator
F4F Wildcat MiG-21PFM
Fishbed
Klingon Battle Cruiser Silver Dragon Afghan
Renault FT

    

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Thermal Detonator - Star Wars

People's Choice  -   Aleya Montano   -   Thermal Detonator - Star Wars

Science Fiction

Gold   -  Aleya Montano   -   Thermal Detonator - Star Wars

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Eli Clark   -   F4F Wildcat

People's Choice  -   Eli Clark   -   F4F Wildcat

Aircraft

Gold   - Eli Clark   -   F4F Wildcat

Gold   - Eli Clark   -   A6M Zero

   

Intermediate

Best of Show  -   Scott Jaworski   -   MiG-21 PFM Fishbed

People's Choice   -  Mike O'Brien   -   Klingon Battle Cruiser - Star Trek

Aircraft

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   MiG-21 PFM Fishbed

2nd   -   Scott Jaworski   -   Ki-61 Tony

3rd   -  David Epstein   -   Supermarine Spitfire

Armor

1st   -   David Epstein   -   Matilda

2nd   -  Rob Whitlock   -   US Army M-12

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Corvette C6.R

2nd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Ferrari F40 

Figures

 1st   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Surfer Timmy

Science Fiction

1st  -  Mike O'Brien   -   Klingon Battle Cruiser - Star Trek

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   Terminator II Destroyer 

3rd   -   Adrian Montano   -   Raider - Battlestar Galactica 

 

Masters

Best of Show  -  Josh Pals   -   Silver Dragon

People's Choice  -   Tony Humphries   -   Afghan Renault FT

Science Fiction

1st  -  Josh Pals   -   Silver Dragon

2nd   -  Mike Blohm  -  UFO Sighting Over Monument Valley

Aircraft - Propellor Split

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Fokker D.VII

2nd   -  Brian Peck   -   Mosquito

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   F-51D 

Aircraft - Jet Split

1st   -   Chris Kurtze   -   F-84 Thunderjet

2nd   -  Chris Kurtze   -   MiG-21

3rd   -   Josh Pals   -   F-15E Strike Eagle 

Automotive

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   Aoshima GPz400 Motorcycle

Armor

1st   -    Tony Humphries   -   Afghan Renault FT

2nd   -  Fred Franceschi   -   JS-3 Heavy Tank

Ships

 1st   -   Keith Liotta   -   USS San Francisco Submarine


Click here for July Model Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 1st, 2018 Meeting

"Oh Canada!"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from June's "Oh Canada!" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Jeannie Garriss Robert Henderson David Epstein Tony Humphries Brian Peck
Fire Truck CF-188 Honda Z250J-III Canadian Firefly Mk I Su-35 Flanker

    

Best Entry Winners from June's
"Stormy Weather" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Jack Garriss
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Eli Clark Chuck Herrmann Larry Glenn
Hawker Hurricane Ferrari 308GT Rainbow Republic P-47D

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Fire Truck

People's Choice  -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Fire Truck

Automotive

Gold   -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Fire Truck

   

Intermediate

Best of Show  -   Robert Henderson  -   CF-18

People's Choice   -  David Epstein   -   Honda Z250 JIII Gorilla

Aircraft

1st   -   Robert Henderson   -   CF-188

2nd   -   Robert Henderson   -   CF-104

3rd   -  Ken Piniak   -   Spirit of Saint Louis

Armor

1st   -   Rob Whitlock   -   M4A3

Dioramas

1st   -   Henry McHarney   -   Firestorm and Flamethrower

2nd   -  Henry McHarney   -   Su-100 

Automotive

1st   -    David Epstein   -   Honda Z250 J-III Gorilla

2nd   -   Chuck Hermann   -   Ferrari Enzo 

3rd   -   Chuck Hermann   -   Ferrari 308GT Rainbow

Figures

 1st   -   Robert Henderson   -   Royal Canadian Moose

 2nd   -    Chuck Hermann   -   Nitro Burn

 3rd   -    David Epstein   -   Dick Tracy

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Tony Humphries   -   Canadian Sherman Firefly Mk I

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck   -   Su-35

Science Fiction

1st  -  Mike Blohm  -  Burning Gundam - Canadian International Gundam Hockey Team

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Su-35

2nd   -  Ken Liotta   -   T-33A Golden Hawks

Automotive

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   GSX-100X

Armor

1st   -    Tony Humphries   -   Canadian Sherman Firefly Mk I

Ships

 1st   -   Glenn Bingham   -   USS Sacramento (AOE-1)

 

Click here for June Model Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 

May 4th, 2018 Meeting

"Tamiya Versus Hasegawa"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from May's "Tamiya Versus Hasegawa" Special  Contest and the "1918" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by John Tate
Best
Tamiya Entry
Intermediate
Best
Hasegawa Entry
Intermediate
Best
Tamiya Entry
Masters
Best
Hasegawa Entry
Masters
"1918" - Best
Central Powers
Subject
"1918" - Best
Allied Powers
Subject
David Epstein Robert Henderson Casey Rupley Larry Glenn Dave Straub John Dodd
Honda Z250J-III J2M3 Raiden F-14A Tomcat Bf 109G-6 L-11  Zeppelin Saint Chamond Tank

Click here for May Model Pictures

Click here for May Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 6th, 2018 Meeting

ASM Clinics Night

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest



Click here for April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 

March 2nd, 2018 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

  Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Steve Miller David Epstein Brian Peck Tony Humphries
Cavalry Diorama I-400 Submarine F-14 Tomcat - Iran Renault FT Tank

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Steve Miller   -   Cavalry Diorama

People's Choice  -   Steve Miller   -   Cavalry Diorama

Aircraft

Gold  -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Scooby Doo Aircraft

Diorama

Gold   -  Steve Miller   -   Cavalry Diorama

Automotive

Gold   -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Cruz Ramirez Car

Science Fiction

Gold   -  Aaron Schmiedicke   -   Wing Gundam

Gold   -  Aaron Schmiedicke   -   Death Scythe Gundam

   

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  David Epstein   -   I-400 Japanese Submarine

People's Choice   -  David Epstein   -   I-400 Japanese Submarine

Aircraft

1st   -   Robert Henderson   -   SE-5A

2nd   -  David Epstein   -   P-47D

3rd   -  Charles Pitrelli   -   YF-23

Science Fiction - Split

1st   -   Chuck Hermann   -   Bat Missile

2nd   -  Michael O'Brien   -   Klingon Katinga Class Battle Cruiser

3rd   -  Jack Garriss   -   BOMARC Missile

Science Fiction - Splt - Figures

1st   -   Charles Pitrelli   -   Kulina Swinging Blade Gundam

2nd   -  Logan Carbin   -   Mobile Suit Gayrell

3rd   -  Henry McHarney   -   Orc with Attack Gun 

Armor

1st   -    Gil Johnson   -   PzKpfw III N

2nd   -  Robert Henderson   -   Panzer IV

3rd   -  Henry McHarney   -   Soviet Halftrack 

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Hermann   -   McClaren 570F

2nd   -   Robert Henderson   -   1969 Z-28

3rd   -   Chuck Hermann   -   VW Baja Bug

 Ships

 1st   -   David Epstein   -   I-400 Japanese Submarine

 2nd   -    John Dodd   -   Bushnell Turtle

 3rd   -    John Dodd   -   U-Boat 27B

Diorama

1st   -  Henry McHarney   -   Su-76 Assault Gun Diorama

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Brian Peck   -   F-14A Tomcat - Iran

People's Choice  -  Tony Humphries   -   Renault FT-17 Tank

Science Fiction

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   Star Wars AT-AT

2nd   -  Steve Brodeur   -   Vostok Rocket

Aircraft - Spilt - Prop-Rotor

1st   -   Chris Kurtze   -   P-400

2nd   -  Victor Maestas   -   OH-58

3rd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Ju 87 Stuka

Aircraft - Splt - Jet

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   F-14A Tomcat - Iran

2nd   -  Glenn Bingham   -   F-8 Crusader

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   B-47B Stratojet - "Surfing Morongo Valley"

Armor

1st   -    Tony Humphries   -   Renault FT-17 Tank

2nd   -  Fred Franceschi   -   T-34/76

3rd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   SdKfz 9 Famo

Ships

 1st   -   Glenn Bingham   -   LCAC-71

 2nd   -    Josh Pals   -   RMS Titanic 


Click here for March Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 2nd, 2018 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest



Click here for February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 

January 5th, 2018 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2018
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and
"Frickin' LaserBeams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Henry McHarney Brian Peck Aaron Schmiedicke Logan Carbin Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
Space Ark
Mega Gargant
Super Dog!
Superman
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
War of the Worlds Tripod F-4X  X-Wing
Starfighter


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Entry Best Intermediate Entry Best Masters Entry
Elias Clark Logan Carbin Steve Brodeur
Space Missiles War of the Worlds Tripod Moon Bus - 2001

    

Click here for January Model Pictures

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS