2017 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

June 2, 2017 Meeting

"Kill Markings"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best of Show Winners from June's
"Kill Markings" Special Contest and
"General Motors" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
Best GM
Aircraft
Best GM
Armor
Best GM
Automotive
Charles Petrilli Robert Henderson Ken Liotta Brian Peck Mike Blohm Chuck Hermann
RGM-79SP GM Sniper II Panther G
Panzer V Ausf G
Henschel
Hs 129A
North American
P-51D Mustang
M4 Sherman
Tank
1968 Corvette
Sedan Delivery

 

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 5th, 2017 Meeting

"Star Wars - 40th Anniversary"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from May's
"Star Wars" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aleya Montano Logan Carbin Adrian Montano David Epstein Larry Glenn Patrick Dick
X-Wing X-Wing Millenium Falcon Surcouf Sub/Cruiser TIE Striker NVA TIE Striker

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   X-Wing

People's Choice  -   Aleya Montano   -   X-Wing

Science Fiction

Gold  -   Aleya Montano   -   X-Wing

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Logan Carbin  -  Poe's X-Wing

People's Choice  -   Logan Carbin  -  Poe's X-Wing

Science Fiction

Gold  -   Logan Carbin  -  Poe's X-Wing

Silver  -   C Petrilli  -  TIE Interceptor -Sabre Squadron

Bronze  -   Anthony Weaver  -  Imperial Star Destroyer

Bronze  -   Aaron Schmiedicke  -  X-Wing

Bronze  -   Jeannie Garriss  -  U-Wing

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Adrian Montano   -   Millenium  Falcon 

People's Choice   -   David Epstein   -   French Submarine-Cruiser Surcouf 

Aircraft

1st   -   David Epstein   -   Cleoptre

2nd   -  David Haskins   -   D.520

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -   Bf 109 E-7

Science Fiction

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Millenium  Falcon

2nd   -  Ken Piniak   -   X-Wing (1/48)

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -   TIE Fighter

Armor

1st   -    David Haskins   -   Renault Tank 

2nd   -  David Epstein   -   T-62A

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -   Pzkfw 747 KV-2

 Ships

 1st   -   David Epstein   -   French Submarine-Cruiser Surcouf 

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Larry Glenn   -   TIE Striker (1/144)

People's Choice  -  Patrick Dick   -   TIE Striker - North Vietnamese Air Force

Science Fiction

1st   -   Larry Glenn   -   TIE Striker (1/144)

2nd   -  Patrick Dick   -   TIE Striker -  German Luftwaffe

3rd   -   John Tate   -   Snow Speeder (1/48) 

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 7th, 2017 Meeting

"World War I - 100th Anniversary of US Involvement"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from April's
"World War I" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Logan Carbin David Epstein Robert Henderson John Tate Larry Glenn
Fokker Dr.I Model T Ambulance Pfalz D.IIIa British Tommy 1917 Me 410B-1

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Logan Carbin  -  Fokker Dr.I

People's Choice  -   Logan Carbin  -  Fokker Dr.I

Aircraft

Gold  -   Logan Carbin  -  Fokker Dr.I

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  David Epstein   -   Ford 1917 Model T Ambulance 

People's Choice   -   Robert Henderson   -   Pfalz D.IIIa 

Aircraft - Split - Monoplane

1st   -   David Epstein   -   P-40 Pearl Harbor

2nd   -  Len Faulconer   -   Fw 190 D-13

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -   F4U Corsair

Aircraft - Split - Biplane

1st   -   Robert Henderson   -   Pfalz D.IIIa 

2nd   -  Len Faulconer   -   Albatross D.III

3rd   -   Robert Henderson   -   SE-5a

Science Fiction

1st   -   Michael O'Brien   -   Apollo 11 "Eagle" Lunar Module 

Armor

1st   -    David Epstein   -   Ford 1917 Model T Ambulance 

2nd   -  Ken Piniak   -   FT-17 WWI Tank

3rd   -   Robert Meeker   -   Jadgtiger Skdfz 186

 Ships

 1st   -   David Epstein   -   SSN-21 USS Seawolf

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   John Tate   -   British Tommy 1917

People's Choice  -  Larry Glenn  -  Me 410B-1

Aircraft

1st   -   Larry Glenn  -  Me 410B-1

2nd   -   John Tate   -   T-6G Texan

3rd  - Frank Randall   -   Fokker Dr.I

Science Fiction

1st   -   John Tate   -   Upsilon Class Command Shuttle - Star Wars

Figures

1st   -   John Tate   -   British Tommy 1917

2nd   -   Chris Kurtze   -   WWI German Pilot and Crew

 

Click here for April Model Pictures

Click here for April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 3rd, 2017 Meeting

"Open Contest"
Theme (Points) Contest   

    

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Steve Brodeur Chris Kurtze Chris Kurtze
Battlestar Pegasus Ki 43 Oscar Ta 152 USS Essex

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Aaron Schmiedicke  -  Battlestar Pegasus 

People's Choice  -  Aaron SchmiedickeBattlestar Pegasus 

Aircraft

Gold  -  Logan Carbin  -  Thunderbird F-16

Gold  -  Logan Carbin  -  Blue Angels F-18

Science Fiction

Gold  -  Aaron Schmiedicke  -  Battlestar Pegasus

Gold  -  Anthony Weaver  -  Delorean Time Machine - Back to the Future

Silver  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   TIE Fighter - Star Wars

Silver  -  Logan Carbin  -  Gundam

Automotive

Gold  -  Jeannie Garriss   -   Blue Car

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Steve Brodeur   -   Ki 43 Oscar 

People's Choice   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Ki 43 Oscar 

Aircraft

1st   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Ki 43 Oscar 

2nd   -  Len Faulconer   -   Fw 190 D-9

3rd   -   Len Faulconer   -   Beechcraft U-43

Science Fiction

1st   -   David Epstein   -   Roswell UFO 

2nd   -  Chuck Herrmann   -   Batman

3rd   -   Michael O'Brien   -   Scotty Figure

Armor

1st   -   Robert Meeker   -   M1A1 

Ships

 1st   -   David Epstein   -   USS George Washington

2nd   -  David Epstein  -   Type 9c U-Boat

3rd  -  Robert Meeker   -   Type 21 U-Boat

Automotive

1st   -   Robert Henderson   -   1943 Model A

2nd   -  Chuck Herrmann   -   1953 Ford Pickup

3rd  -  Chuck Herrmann   -   Porsche 928

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   Mark Yoder   -   German Motorcycle Diorama

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Chris Kurtze Sr   -   Ta 152

People's Choice  -  Chris Kurtze Sr   -   USS Essex

Aircraft

1st   -   Chris Kurtze Sr   -   Ta 152

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Vultee Vengence

3rd  - Larry Glenn   -   P-51D Mustang

Automotive

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   Honda NSR250 Motorcycle

Science Fiction

1st   -   John Tate   -   Poe's X-Wing Fighter

Armor

1st   -   Brett Kinman   -   M60A2

2nd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   M5A1

3rd  -  James Strickland   -   Stug III

Vignettes / Dioramas

1st   -   John Tate   -   Star Wars Rogue One "Battle of Scarif"

Figures

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   World War II Japanese Pilot 

Ships

 1st   -   Chris Kurtze Sr   -   USS Essex

 

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures

Click here to see March Model Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 3rd, 2017 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest


Click here for February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 

January 6th, 2017 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

  Best Entry Winners from the January 2017
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and
"Frickin' LaserBeams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Anthony Weaver Michael O'Brien John Tate Anthony Weaver Ken Piniak John Tate
War of the Worlds Vulcan Shuttle Surak Vindicator Space Marines War of the Worlds USS Contellation Klingon Battle Cruiser


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Entry Best Intermediate Entry Best Masters Entry
To Be Announced To Be Announced To Be Announced
     
     

    

 

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

Click here for January Model Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS