2004 ASM Monthly Contest Results



Hit Counter    Visitors Since December 26, 2006

Click here to see Contest Results from Prvious Years

               

2008 Contest Results       2007 Contest Results    2006 Contest Results         2005 Contest Results    2003 Contest Results


"Between the Wars"

Special Contest (Non-Points)

December 3, 2004

wpe53E.jpg (58557 bytes)

Best Overall Entry    -   Dave Straub   -  Sikorsky S-38

Best Basic Entry   -   Jeremy Connell   -   F-8E

Best Intermediate Entry 1919-1938   -    James Guld   -  "Learning to Walk"

Best Intermediate Entry 1946-1959   -    Walt Schanwald   -   Douglas Skystreak

Best Master Entry 1919-1938   -    Dave Straub   -   Sikorsky S-38

Best Masters Entry 1946-1959    -   Dave Miller  -  Pack Howitzer

  wpe30C.jpg (105924 bytes)   wpe59A.jpg (67127 bytes)

wpe30E.jpg (109175 bytes)     wpe59D.jpg (31216 bytes)     wpe59E.jpg (43141 bytes)     wpe5AB.jpg (197476 bytes)

wpe59A.jpg (67127 bytes)     wpe59C.jpg (39265 bytes)     wpe5A7.jpg (48155 bytes)  

Model of the Year Contest

ASM's 2004 Model of the Year Winners are:

Juniors   -    Hamish Connell   -   Panzer Elefant

Basic   -    Jeremy Connell   -  M113 APC

Intermediate   -   James Guld   -   "Surender of Iserlohn"

Masters   -    Dave Miller   -  Panzerwerfer 42

wpe5A8.jpg (66504 bytes)  wpe5AC.jpg (43902 bytes)  wpe5AD.jpg (48233 bytes)  wpe5AE.jpg (39747 bytes)  wpe5AF.jpg (38866 bytes)

Group Entry Contest

Group Entry Winner

Brian Peck and Patrick Dick's F-15J "Eagle"

wpe5A9.jpg (68050 bytes)     wpe10.jpg (43121 bytes)

---------------------------------------------------------

"Open Contest #2"

Theme Contest (Points)

November 5, 2004

wpe4F7.jpg (52593 bytes)

wpe3AF.jpg (117555 bytes)    wpe53F.jpg (59143 bytes)   wpe540.jpg (57935 bytes)   wpe541.jpg (60307 bytes)

wpe542.jpg (46573 bytes)     wpe543.jpg (63814 bytes)

JUNIORS

Best of Show - Panzer Elefant - Hamisch Connell

People’s Choice - Panzer Elefant - Hamisch Connell

Armor & Military

Gold - Panzer Elefant - Hamisch Connell

Science & Fantasy

Gold - Gundam and Pet - Jeannie Garriss

Gold - MS-14E - Taylor Liotta

Silver - Mystery Machine - Jeannie Garriss

Aircraft

Silver - Ian Brown - Zero

Silver - Ian Brown - P-39ero

Automotive

Gold - Ecto-1 Ghostbusters Car - Jeannie Garriss

BASIC

Best of Show - S-100 Schnellboot - Jeremy Connell

People’s Choice - S-100 Schnellboot - Jeremy Connell

Ships

Gold - S-100 Schnellboot - Jeremy Connell

Aircraft

Gold - C-5A Galaxy - Tom Tagert

Science & Fantasy

Gold - RX-78-4 Gundam G04 - John Kendrick

Diorama

Gold - "Cautious Victory" - Jeremy Connell

INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - SIG-33 - Mike Mummey

People’s Choice - "In the Bag" Diorama - James Guld

Armor & Military

First - SIG 33 - Mike Mummey

Second - V-2 - James Guld

Third - Sturmtiger - Mike Mummey

Aircraft

First - Bf 109C - Paul Carbin

Second - PZL P-24F (Bulgaria) - Walt Schanwald

Third - Flight of the Phoenix Aircraft - Cecil Severs

Ships

First - German Battle Cruiser "Scharnhorst"  - Philip Spaeth

Second -  Japanese Aircraft Carrier "Taiho" - Philip Spaeth

Diorama

First - "In the Bag" - James Guld

Second - "Aragon’s" - Mike Mummey

Automotive

First - Porsche GT3 - John Pattison

Second - Nissan Skyline - John Pattison

 MASTERS

Best of Show - "Rorke’s Drift 1879" - Stan Harris

People’s Choice - "Rorke’s Drift 1879" - Stan Harris

Diorama & Vignette

First - "Rorke’s Drift 1879" - Stan Harris

Aircraft

First - P-51D Mustang - Mike Blohm

Second - N1K2-J "George" - Chuck DeWitt

Third - P-51D Mustang - Mike Blohm

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 7

Basic 4

Intermediate 16

Masters     5

TOTAL 22

Works in Progress 7

Display Only 5

Best Post-1990 Sports Cars or CustomCars Sponsored Contest: 7 Entries

Best 1/700 or 1/720 Scale Ships Sponsored Contest:  8 Entries

Sponsored Contest Results

Tom Perea's Best 1/700 or 1/720 Scale Ship (no subs)

wpe2AA.jpg (2064 bytes)    wpe2AB.jpg (2079 bytes)    wpe2AC.jpg (2167 bytes)     wpe2AD.jpg (1862 bytes)

wpe593.jpg (72002 bytes)

First Place - John Tate   -  IJN Battleship "Hiei"

Second Place  -  Philip Spaeth  -   German Battlecruiser "Scharnhorst"

Third Place  -  John Tate  -   "USS Melvin"

 wpe568.jpg (61757 bytes)     wpe558.jpg (42111 bytes)     wpe569.jpg (56090 bytes)       

Casey Dick and Kellan Bethke's

Post-1990 Sports Cars, and Custom Cars - All Eras

wpe594.jpg (65466 bytes)

Best Overall Entry   -  John Pattison  - Porsche GT-3

Best ASM Member’s Entry   -    John Pattison  -  Nissan Skyline

Best Guest Entry   -    Ian Brown   -   1969 Plymouth GTX

wpe556.jpg (59753 bytes)     wpe557.jpg (65752 bytes)   wpe595.jpg (45363 bytes)

_________________________________________________________________

 

"World War II - The Western Front"

Theme Contest (Points)

October 1, 2004

wpe489.jpg (40715 bytes)     wpe48A.jpg (44974 bytes)     wpe48D.jpg (16324 bytes)

wpe48B.jpg (25709 bytes)     wpe48C.jpg (10157 bytes)

wpe4B6.jpg (233338 bytes)    wpe4B7.jpg (242778 bytes)

wpe4BD.jpg (7422 bytes)    wpe4BE.jpg (15409 bytes)    wpe4BF.jpg (48817 bytes)     wpe4C0.jpg (15590 bytes)

wpe4A3.jpg (23794 bytes)     wpe4BA.jpg (22474 bytes)     wpe4BB.jpg (18691 bytes)     wpe4BC.jpg (6648 bytes)

wpe4FE.jpg (51551 bytes)

wpe3AF.jpg (117555 bytes)    wpe4D4.jpg (56457 bytes)    wpe4DA.jpg (47083 bytes)    wpe4DE.jpg (64691 bytes)    wpe4DF.jpg (50798 bytes)

wpe4E2.jpg (52616 bytes)    wpe4E0.jpg (56270 bytes)    wpe4E1.jpg (52420 bytes)

JUNIORS

Best of Show - Red Mask Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

People’s Choice - White Helmet Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

Science & Fantasy

Gold - Red Mask Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

Gold - White Helmet Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

Silver - Crab Monster - Jeannie Garriss

 BASIC

Best of Show - "Handschar on the Move" Italy 1943 - Jeremy Connell

People’s Choice - LCI - Don Smith

Ships

Gold - LCI - Don Smith

Aircraft

Gold - Mistel - John Kendrick

Armor

Gold - Normandy Panther - Jeremy Connell

Diorama

First - "The Next Waypoint" North Africa 1943 - Jeremy Connell

Figures

Gold - "Handschar on the Move" Italy 1943 - Jeremy Connell

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - "Surrender of Iserlohn" - James Guld

People’s Choice - "Surrender of Iserlohn" - James Guld

Armor & Military

First - Panzer IV - Mike Mummey

Second - T-72B - Mike Mummey

Third - FM4 Sherman - Jack Garriss

Aircraft – Jet Split

First - F-4E - John Pattison

Second - F-18 Hornet - John Pattison

Third - F-100 - Hank Petitgirard

Aircraft – Non-Jet Split

First - Fw 190D-9 - Philip Spaeth

Second - P-47D - Philip Spaeth

Third - F4F4 Wildcat - Philip Spaeth

Figure

First - Vietnam Infantry - David Downs

Diorama

First - "Surrender of Iserlohn" - James Guld

 

MASTERS

Best of Show - Panzer IV Panther Prototype - Dave Miller

People’s Choice - Fw 190A-6/R-11 - Glenn Bingham

Armor & Military

First - Panzer IV Panther Prototype - Dave Miller

Vignettes & Diorama

First - M3-2A and Jeep - Don MacBryde

Aircraft

First - Westland Lysander - John Tate

Second - Fw 190A-8 - Patrick Dick

Third - Fw 190A6/R-11 - Glenn Bingham

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 3

Basic 5

Intermediate 9

Masters 5

TOTAL 22

Works in Progress 3

___________________________________________________________

"Aces and Heroes"

Theme Contest (Points)

September 10, 2004

wpe420.jpg (2635 bytes)     wpe421.jpg (4746 bytes)    wpe422.jpg (11764 bytes)    wpe41F.jpg (24711 bytes)    wpe439.jpg (14532 bytes)

wpe4B5.jpg (48302 bytes)

wpe3AF.jpg (117555 bytes)     wpe487.jpg (42164 bytes)     wpe485.jpg (44274 bytes)     wpe486.jpg (47308 bytes)

wpe491.jpg (32356 bytes)    

JUNIORS

No models entered

BASIC

Best of Show - M113 APC (Carlos Hathcock, USMC) - Jeremy Connell

People’s Choice - F4U-1A Corsair (Pappy Boyington) - John Kendrick

Ships

Gold - LCM - Don Smith

Aircraft

Gold - F4U-1A Corsair (Pappy Boyington) - John Kendrick

Silver - Me 262A (Adolph Galland) - Jeremy Connell

Armor

Gold - M113 APC (Carlos Hathcock, USMC) - Jeremy Connell

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - Spitfire Mk Vb (Jan Zembach) - Tim Wood

People’s Choice - Spitfire Mk Vb (Jan Zembach) - Tim Wood

Automotive

First - Chevy Monte Carlo (Dale Earnhart - 2000) - Mike Mummey

Armor & Military

First - M4A3 E2 Jumbo - James Guld

Second - GMC CCKW 252 - James Guld

Third - Flakpanzer IV Mobelwagen - Mike Mummey

Aircraft – 1/72 and Smaller Scale Split

First - Spirit of St Louis (Charles Lindberg) - John Pattison

Second - GB Racer (Jimmy Doolittle) - John Pattison

Third - P-51 B (James H. Howard) - Frank Randall

Aircraft – 1/48 and Larger Scale Split

First - Spitfire Mk Vb (Jan Zembach) - Tim Woody

Second - P-51D - Hank Petitgirard

Third - Spitfire - Hank Petitgirard

Figure

First - U.S. Paratrooper, D-Day - James Guld

 

 MASTERS

Best of Show - P-39G (Grigori Rechkalov) - Mike Blohm

People’s Choice - "The Road to St Vith" (Tiger II)I - Stan Harris

Diorama

First - "The Road to St Vith" (Tiger II) - Stan Harris

Aircraft

First - P-39Q (Grigori Rechkalov) - Mike Blohm

Second - F4F-3 (Scott McCuskey) - Mike Blohm

Third - F-86F (James K. Johnson) - Mike Blohm

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 0

Basic 4

Intermediate 21

Masters 5

TOTAL 30

Works in Progress 4

 

___________________________________________________________

wpe336.jpg (86097 bytes)    wpe2FF.jpg (24049 bytes)        wpe438.jpg (3294 bytes)

ASM At The Nationals

 

Cat 913 - Best Miscellaneous

Collection of Legendary Rigid Airships

Dave Straub, Albuquerque, NM

    wpe459.jpg (36641 bytes)

Cat 840 - Miscellaneous: Collections (Five or more closely related items)

1st - Collection of Legendary Rigid Airships

Dave Straub, Albuquerque, NM

    wpe45A.jpg (36641 bytes)

Cat 182 - Aircraft: Scratch Built, civil or military - 1/144 & 1/72

1st - R-34 Dirigible

Dave Straub, Albuquerque, NM

         wpe45B.jpg (37763 bytes)

Cat 152 - Aircraft: Rotary Wing – 1/48 and 1/32

OOB - UH-60 L Blackhawk

Frank Randall, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe45E.jpg (29475 bytes)

Cat 164 – Airliners – 1/72, 1/48 and 1/32

3rd - Ju-86 Zulu-2

John Tate, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe474.jpg (41507 bytes)

Cat 164 – Airliners – 1/72, 1/48 and 1/32 – OOB

OOB - Messerschmitt Bf-108

John Tate, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe475.jpg (59219 bytes)

Cat 800 - Miscellaneous: Dinosaurs All scales

3rd - T-Rex, (GS MYA)

John Tate, Albuquerque, NM

       

Cat 139.1 -Aircraft: Propeller driven Split: German-Marked Non-Desert 1/32 & Larger

1st - Fw 190D-9 "Red 1"

Brian Peck, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe476.jpg (30259 bytes)

Cat 139.1 -Aircraft: Propeller driven Split: German-Marked Non-Desert 1/32 & Larger

2nd - Bf-109 K-4 "Yellow 4"

Glen Bingham, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe477.jpg (46115 bytes)

Cat 139.1 -Aircraft: Propeller driven Split: German-Marked Non-Desert 1/32 & Larger

OOB - Bf-109 G-6 "Yellow 6"

Brian Peck, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe478.jpg (39123 bytes)

Cat 139.1 -Aircraft: Propeller driven Split: Other than German-Marked Non-Desert 1/32 & Larger –

OOB - Bf-109 G-6 Italian Air Force

Brian Peck, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe479.jpg (33292 bytes)

Cat 107.1 - Aircraft: Small Prop and Turbo Prop, single engine Split: US Navy 1/48

2nd - Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat

Don Alberts, Rio Rancho, NM

        wpe47A.jpg (44246 bytes)

Cat 176 - Aircraft: Conversions, civil or military - 1/48

1st - Beechcraft T-34B

Don Alberts, Rio Rancho, NM

        wpe47B.jpg (37956 bytes)

Cat 722 - Armor Dioramas: Large Composition 1/48 and Larger

2nd - The Berlin Zoo

James Guld, Santa Fe, NM

        wpe47C.jpg (59560 bytes)

Cat 412 - Submarines - 1/401 and Smaller

3rd and OOB - Yushio

Kenneth Liotta, Albuquerque, NM

   wpe4D6.jpg (67200 bytes)

 

Cat 200.1 - Military Vehicles: Closed Top AFV's - Through 1945 Split: U.S. Manufactured, - 1/48 and Larger

OOB - M3A3 Stuart

David Miller, Tijeras, NM

        wpe47D.jpg (37523 bytes)

Cat 225.1 - Military Vehicles: Fully Tracked Split: All German 1/49 and Smaller

2nd - 38 cm Sturmtiger

David Miller, Tijeras, NM

        wpe47E.jpg (40950 bytes)

Cat 206.2 - Military Vehicles: Open Top AFV's and AFV's with Interiors, Split: Other Than U.S. - 1/48 and larger

3rd - Panzerjage 1

David Miller, Tijeras, NM

       wpe45C.jpg (40406 bytes)

Cat 506.1 - Automotive:  Street Rod and Street Machine,1948 and older body - All scales

2nd - 1929 Ford Roadster Pick Up

Jeff Worsham, Rio Rancho, NM

        wpe47F.jpg (24503 bytes)

Cat 506.1 - Automotive:  Street Rod and Street Machine,1948 and older body - All scales

OOB - 1941 Willys Street Rod

John Pattison, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe480.jpg (28876 bytes)

Cat 524.1 - Automotive: Competition, closed wheel, Split: Drag Racers - 1/31 to 1/20

OOB - Sox and Martin '67 Plymouth GTX

Jeff Worsham, Rio Rancho, NM

        wpe481.jpg (37148 bytes)

Cat 550 - Automotive: Curbside - All scales

3rd - Ranger Sport Truck

Jeff Worsham, Rio Rancho, NM

        wpe482.jpg (36308 bytes)

Cat 750 - Automotive Dioramas - All scales

3rd - "Up in Smoke"

John Pattison, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe483.jpg (30151 bytes)

Cat 324.1 - Figures: Science Fiction, Split: Before 1970 - All scales

2nd - Creature from the Black Lagoon

John Pattison, Albuquerque, NM

           wpe45D.jpg (35036 bytes)

Cat 327.3 - Figures: Busts, Split: Fantasy - All scales

3rd - Timaay on Monday

John Pattison, Albuquerque, NM

        wpe484.jpg (30328 bytes)

___________________________________________________________

"Modern Marvels"

Theme Contest (Points)

July 9, 2004

wpe4B4.jpg (54836 bytes)

wpe3AF.jpg (117555 bytes)     wpe3B0.jpg (46819 bytes)     wpe3EF.jpg (195027 bytes)     wpe3B2.jpg (52170 bytes)

wpe401.jpg (55097 bytes)     wpe3B3.jpg (41039 bytes)     wpe3FE.jpg (281172 bytes)

 JUNIORS

Best of Show - Porche 911 GT1 - Casey Dick

People’s Choice - Porche 911 GT1 - Casey Dick

Automotive

Gold - Porche 911 GT1 - Casey Dick

Gold - "Another Reason Street Racing Isn’t a Good Idea" - Casey Dick

Silver - Porche Boxter - Casey Dick

Science & Fantasy

Gold - JDG-00X Devil Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

Gold - MS-05B Zakuit - Jeannie Garriss

Silver - Gundiver - Jeannie Garriss

 

 BASIC

Best of Show - Typhoon Submarine - John Kendrick

People’s Choice - Typhoon Submarine - John Kendrick

Ships

Gold - Typhoon Submarine - John Kendrick

Science & Fantasy

Gold - Sandia Labs Future Fighter - Tim Estes

Armor & Military

Gold - M-1 Abrams "Yukon Jack" - John Kendrick

Gold - T-62A - Jeremy Connell

Silver - Patriot Missile - Tim Estes

Diorama

Silver - "Road to Baghdad" - Tim Estes

 

 INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - Sling Shot Top Fuel Dragster - John Pattison

People’s Choice - "The Berlin Zoo" - James Guld

Automotive

First - Sling Shot Top Fuel Dragster - John Pattison

Ships

First USS Cole - Rick Carver

Second - USS New Jersey - Tom Redling

Diorama

First - "The Berlin Zoo" - James Guld

Vignette

First - "Boody Omaha – Dog Beach" - James Guld

Armor & Military

First - Egyptian Su -100 - Mike Mummey

Second - M3 Stuart - Tom Redling

Aircraft – 1/72 Scale Split

First - B-17G "Ben’s Ride" - James Guld

Second - F3H2 Demon - Walt Schanwald

Third - F/A-22 - Hank Petitgirard

Aircraft – 1/48 Scale Split

First - P-51B - Mike Mummey

Second - F/A-22 - Hank Petitgirard

Third - Gotha Bomber - Cecil Severs

Aircraft – 1/32 Scale Split

First - FW 190 A-8 - Frank Randall

Second - YF-22 - Mike Mummey

Third - Taylor Craft - Cecil Severs

 

MASTERS

Best of Show - "Baghdad Patrol" - Stan Harris

People’s Choice - British Desert Priest - Stan Harris

Armor – 1/35 Scale Split

First - M3A3 - 1st Chinese Tank Group - Dave Miller

Second - Stuart – Pacific 1943 - Stan Harris

Third - ZSU-23/4 - John Tate

Armor – 1/16 Scale Split

First - Tiger Tank - Ken Piniak

Second - M50 Super Sherman - Ken Piniak

Aircraft

First - Bf 109 G-4/R-6 - Glenn Bingham

Second - F-4D - Don MacBryde

Figures

First - British Chindit - Stan Harris

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 6

Basic 6

Intermediate 14

Masters 8

TOTAL 34

Works in Progress  3

BIG Contest Models Entered: 16

Note:  Some models entered in both Big and Modern Marvels contests

Fast Movers Contest Models Entered:   1

 

Results of "BIG" Sponsored Contest

Sponsored by Brian Peck

Best Masters Aircraft - Jason Clevenger - Bf 109G-6 (1/32 Scale)

wpe3E2.jpg (34587 bytes)

Best Masters Armor - Ken Piniak - Tiger Tank (1/16 Scale)

wpe3DF.jpg (198571 bytes)

Best Intermediate Aircraft - David Boehning - Ju 87B (1/24 Scale)

wpe3E0.jpg (36954 bytes)

Best Intermediate Miscellaneous - John Pattison - Sling Shot Dragster

wpe3E1.jpg (52170 bytes)

 

Results of "Fast Movers" Sponsored Contest

Sponsored by John Tate

wpe304.jpg (15879 bytes)    wpe305.jpg (16721 bytes)    wpe306.jpg (10661 bytes)    wpe307.jpg (4365 bytes)

wpe300.jpg (10679 bytes)    wpe301.jpg (15358 bytes)    wpe302.jpg (14186 bytes)    wpe303.jpg (49168 bytes)

wpe308.jpg (5268 bytes)    wpe309.jpg (20792 bytes)    wpe30A.jpg (19719 bytes)

Best Overall Entry  -  Don MacBryde  -   F-4D Phanton II

wpe3D9.jpg (43726 bytes)

 

___________________________________________________________

"Battles of 1944"

Special Contest (Non-Points)

June 4, 2004

 

Best Overall Entry - Jim Guld - "Bloody Omaha"

JUNIORS

Best Junior Entry - RX-75 Guntank - Jeannie Garriss

 

BASIC

Best Basic Entry - Sdkfz 250/9 Stummel Halftrack - Sam Blackwell

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best Intermediate Entry (Tie) - "Bloody Omaha" - Jim Guld

Best Intermediate Entry (Tie) - P-47D - David Boehning

 

MASTERS

Best Masters Entry - M4 Sherman - Ed Mummey

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 1

Basic 3

Intermediate 7

Masters 9

TOTAL 20

Works in Progress   8

 

Results of Ken Liotta’s

"Best FW 190" Sponsored Contest

Best Overall FW 190 - Brian Peck - FW 190 A-8

Best 1/32 Scale FW 190 - Brian Peck - FW 190 A-8

Best 1/48 Scale FW 190 - Larry Horyna - FW 190D

Best 1/72 Scale FW 190 - Frank Randall - FW 190 A-7

___________________________________________________________

"World War II - Pacific"

May 7, 2004

Theme Contest (Points)

 

 JUNIORS

Best of Show - Blitz Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

People’s Choice - Blitz Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

Automotive

Silver - Lamborgini Murcialogo - Casey Dick

Science & Fantasy

Silver - Blitz Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

Silver - MS-18E Kamper - Jeannie Garriss

 

BASIC

Best of Show - M4A3 "Classy Peg" - John Kendrick

People’s Choice - PBY-5 Diorama "Happy to Sea You!" - John Kendrick

Ships

Gold - I-58 Japanese Submarine - Tim Estes

Figures

Gold - Navajo Code Talker - Don Smith

Armor & Military

Gold - M4A3 "Classy Peg" - John Kendrick

Silver - T-34/85 - Tim Estes

Diorama

Gold - PBY-5 Diorama "Happy to Sea You!" - John Kendrick

Aircraft

Silver - P-51 D - Tim Estes

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - "Yamato" Battleship - Philip Spaeth

People’s Choice - "Yamato" Battleship - Philip Spaeth

Figures

First - Flemish Soldier 14th Century - Rick Carver

Aircraft – 1/72 Scale Split

First - F4U Corsair - Frank Randall

Second - A6M5 Model 52 "Zeke" - Walt Schanwald

Third - Kawanishi E15K "Norm" Float Plane - Walt Schanwald

Aircraft – 1/48 Split

First - F4U-1D Corsair - David Boehning

Second - F6F-3 Hellcat - Hank Petitgirard

Third - F4U-1 Corsair - Hank Petitgirard

Ships

First "Yamato" Battleship - Philip Spaeth

Armor & Military

First - Syrian T-62A - Mike Mummey

Second - Panzerspahwagen Sdkfz 234/1 - Rick Carver

Third - M4A2 Sherman - Mike Mummey

 

MASTERS

Best of Show - M6A1 "Seiran" Float Plane - Glenn Bingham

People’s Choice - "M6A1 Seiran" Float Plane - Glenn Bingham

Armor

First - M3A3 - 1st Chinese Tank Group - Dave Miller

Second - Stuart – Pacific 1943 - Stan Harris

Aircraft

First (Tie) - M6A1 "Seiran" Float Plane - Glenn Bingham

First (Tie) - Hurricane Mk II - Larry Horyna

Figure

First - "Jap-Fightin’ Marine" Peleliu 1944 - John Tate

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 3

Basic 6

Intermediate 16

Masters 5

TOTAL 30

Works in Progress 7

___________________________________________________________

"Open Contest #1"

April 2, 2004

Points Contest

 

JUNIORS

Best of Show - Gundam Blue & Yellow - Jeannie Garriss

People’s Choice - Gundam Blue & Yellow - Jeannie Garriss

Figures

Gold - Gundam Blue & Yellow - Jeannie Garriss

Science & Fantasy

Gold - Lizardman Saurus - Taylor Liotta

Silver - Shining Gundam - Jeannie Garriss

BASIC

Best of Show - X-15 - John Kendrick

People’s Choice - Iraqi Freedom - Steve Beniels (Guest)

Ship

Gold - Pibber - Tim Estes

Automotive

Gold - Ford Crown Victoria (Highway Patrol) - Tom Tagert

Silver - 1981 Corvette - Tim Estes

Science & Fantasy

Gold - Gundam Zaku II F2 - John Kendrick

Silver - Gundam Wing - Tim Estes

Diorama

Gold - Iraqi Freedom - Steve Beniels (Guest)

Aircraft

Gold - X-15 - John Kendrick

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - "Damn Jabo’s" - Jim Guld

People’s Choice - "Damn Jabo’s" - Jim Guld

Figures

First - Sioux Chief - Rick Carver

Second - Morlock (Time Machine) - Rick Carver

Aircraft – Multi-Engine Split

First - Do 335 Pfiel - Philip Spaeth (Guest)

Second - Mosquito Mk VI - David Boehning

Third - C-130H Hercules - Tom Redling

Aircraft – Single-Engine Split

First - Bf 109E-4/7 - Philip Spaeth (Guest)

Second - Bf 109G-6/R-6 Trop - Mike Mummey

Third - F4U-1A - Philip Spaeth (Guest)

Armor & Military

First - Ferdinand Skdz 184 - Mike Mummey

Second - Egyptian T-34/85 - Mike Mummey

Third - M18 Hellcat - Rick Carver

Diorama

First - "Damn Jabo’s" - Jim Guld

 

MASTERS

Best of Show - Panzerwerfer 42(SF) Auf LKW Opel - Dave Miller

People’s Choice - "The Road to Khartoum" - Stan Harris

Armor

First - Panzerwerfer 42(SF) Auf LKW Opel - Dave Miller

Vignette

First - "The Road to Khartoum" - Stan Harris

Figure

First - Knight, Holy Land 12th Century - Stan Harris

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 3

Basic 7

Intermediate 13

Masters 3

TOTAL 26

Works in Progress 5

 

___________________________________________________________

"Russia / Soviet Union"

March 5, 2004

Theme Contest (Points)

 

JUNIORS

Best of Show - Nissan 350 Z Custom - Casey Dick

People’s Choice - Mazda RX-7 - Casey Dick

Automotive

Gold - Nissan 350 Z Custom - Casey Dick

Silver - Shelby Series 1 Cobra - Casey Dick

Bronze - Mazda RX-7 - Casey Dick

 

 BASIC

Best of Show - Su-27 UB - John Kendrick

People’s Choice - - Su-27 UB - John Kendrick

Ship

Gold - Air Cushion Landing Craft - Don Smith

Armor

Gold - T-55 - Tim Estes

Aircraft

Gold - Su-27 UB - John Kendrick

Diorama

Gold - Ambush Diorama - Tim Estes

Figures

Gold - Red Army Sniper - Tim Estes

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best of Show - Soviet BT-5 Tank - Mike Mummey

People’s Choice - Soviet BT-5 Tank - Mike Mummey

Aircraft

First - La-7 - Stan Johnson

Second - Yak-9 - Mark Underhill

Third - MiG 3 - Scott Podeyn

Collection

First - Yak Fighters - Walt Schanwald

Miscellaneous

First - ADM – HB 876 - Jim Guild

Armor & Military

First - Soviet BT-5 Tank - Mike Mummey

Second - BA-6 Armored Car - Mark Underhill

Third - Russian T-55 - Tom Perea

Diorama

First - Untergrundbahn - Jim Guld

Second - T-34/76 - Rick Carver

 

MASTERS

Best of Show - T-35 Russia, Fall 1941 - Stan Harris

People’s Choice - T-35 Russia, Fall 1941 - Stan Harris

Diorama

First - T-35 Russia, Fall 1941 - Stan Harris

Armor

First - Iraqi T-55 - Stan Harris

Second - Polish T-55 - Brian Peck

Aircraft

First - Fw 190 - Brian Peck

Second - Su-27 Flanker - Mike Blohm

Third - MiG-29 Fulcrum - Mike Blohm

Figure

First - Templar Knight - Stan Harris

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 3

Basic 5

Intermediate 15 (20 total models)

Masters 8

TOTAL 31 (36 models)

Works in Progress 6

 

6 February, 2004 Meeting  -  Swap Meet - No Contest

___________________________________________________________

"Sci Fi – Real Space - Fantasy"

January 9, 2004

Special Contest (Non-Points)

 

OVERALL BEST ENTRY - APC from "Aliens" Movie - Rick Carver

 

JUNIORS

Best of Show - Gundam Savior - Casey Dick

 

BASIC

Best Entry - Zaku II - John Kendrick

 

INTERMEDIATE

Best Entry - APC from "Aliens" Movie - Rick Carver

 

MASTERS

Best Entry - Jupiter C – Explorer 1 - Mike Blohm

 

MODELS ENTERED

Juniors 3

Basic 3

Intermediate 4

Masters 1

TOTAL 11

Works in Progress 4

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX