2006 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Hit Counter    Visitors Since December 26, 2006

Click here to see Contest Results from Prvious Years

              

2008 Contest Results      2007 Contest Results     2005 Contest Results    2004 Contest Results          2003 Contest Results


Chile  wpe1A9.jpg (1223 bytes) Con 2006
Region 10 Contest Results
May 5-6, 2006
wpe1F2.jpg (1522 bytes) Chile-Con_2006_Logo-4.jpg (23932 bytes) ChiliHead3_Cropped.jpg (136465 bytes) wpe1AF.jpg (1593 bytes)
Click here for Contest Results from Chile Con 2006:  Contest Results
Click here for Pictures of Chile Con 2006 and contest entries:  

2006 New Mexico State Fair Contest Results

Sept 8 –24, 2006

NM_2006_St_Fair_Logo_4c%20logo2006small.jpg (16851 bytes)

Click here for Contest Results from the 2006 New Mexico State Fair:  ASM_NM_State_Fair_2006.htm


IPMS/USA National Convention Results

August 2-5, 2006

Kansas City, Missouri

Click here for ASM Winners at the 2006 IPMS/USA Nationals: ASM_IPMS-Nationals_2006.htm

Review info and winners at the Official Convention Website at  http://www.ipmsusa2006.org/

IPMS_Nats_Aug06_T-Birds_3.jpg (53381 bytes)    IPMS_Nats_Aug06_Carver_Roach-Coach.jpg (1933650 bytes)     IPMS_Nats_Aug06_Miller_88cm Flak37.jpg (836966 bytes)     IPMS_Nats_Aug06_Guld_ThingsToCome.jpg (224669 bytes)     ASM_July06_M_Straub_Indy-Racer.jpg (2233725 bytes)     IPMS_Nats_Aug06_Straub_Zeppelin.jpg (946789 bytes)

Dons_Devast.JPG (512640 bytes)    Dons_Swordfish.JPG (511939 bytes)    Dons_Vig.JPG (479594 bytes)     Mikes_P-47D.JPG (382477 bytes)    Kens_F3F.jpg (52879 bytes)    Kens_YZR-M1.jpg (121274 bytes)

Daves_MerBenz.JPG (698005 bytes)    BP5060068.JPG (899557 bytes)    NATS2006.Day3Part2082_66.jpg (1359771 bytes)    NATS2006.Day3Part2081_65.jpg (1263517 bytes)   


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 1, 2006 Meeting

"Best Zero"

    wpe4.jpg (18910 bytes)     wpe3.jpg (25014 bytes)    wpe5.jpg (17942 bytes)

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners

wpe13A.jpg (88047 bytes)     ASM_Dec06_OBE_Clevenger_A6M2b.jpg (1814410 bytes)   ASM_Dec06_BSCE_Randall_A6M5.jpg (771124 bytes)    ASM_Dec06_BLSE_Peck_A6M5.jpg (750266 bytes)    ASM_Dec06_Zero_Contest.jpg (1027861 bytes)

Best Overall Entry  - Jason Clevenger - A6M2 Type 21 (1/48)

Best Small Scale Entry  - Frank Randall  - A6M5 (1/72)

Best Large Scale Entry  - Brian Peck  - A6M5 Type 52 (1/32)

"ASM 2006 Model of the Year" Showdown

P1050105.JPG (974824 bytes)     P1050107.JPG (884495 bytes)     P1050108.JPG (983053 bytes)     P1050116.JPG (873013 bytes)

ASM's 2006 Model of the Year Winners

wpe4CF.jpg (348731 bytes)

Left to Right: Rick Carver, Logan Carbin, David Boehning, and Victor Maestas

Division Model of the Year
Juniors Logan Carbin  -  M2A3 Bradley
Basic Victor Maestas  -  KV-1
Intermediate Rick Carver - Italian Roach Coach
Masters David Boehning  -  P-47D Thunderbolt

ASM_Dec06_Carbin_M2A3_1.JPG (2186598 bytes)    ASM_Dec06_B_Maestas_KV-1.jpg (2227711 bytes)    wpe138.jpg (366609 bytes)    ASM_Dec06_M_Boehning_P-47D.jpg (776894 bytes)


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 3, 2006 Meeting

Theme: "Open Contest #2"

Open-2_Contest_Slide_Nov06.jpg (96884 bytes)

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

ASM_Nov06_J_BoS-PC_Carbin_Fw190.jpg (784124 bytes)     ASM_Nov06_B_BoS-PC_Maestas_KV-1.jpg (782884 bytes)   wpe2B.jpg (301563 bytes)    ASM_Nov06_I_PC_Garriss_Mc202.jpg (595123 bytes)    wpe2C.jpg (126942 bytes)

 JUNIORS

Armor

Best of Show & Gold     1/48 Tamiya  Fw-190A-3   by   Logan Carbin

 Gold    1/100        Accurate     Bf-109F       by  Logan Carbin

 Silver      1/72      Revell     F-14       by    Logan Carbin

 Science/Fantasy

 Silver       1/1200     AMT    Romulan Battlecruiser        by       Shawn Brown

 Silver      1/35?       AMT?     Stegasauras     by       Kelly Brown

 Peoples Choice

    1/48          Tamiya       Fw-190A-3     by     Logan Carbin

 BASIC

Armor

Best of Show & Gold       1/35         Trumpeter     KV-1 1942      by      Victor Maestas

 Silver      1/35         Tamiya        Cromwell      by       Gil Johnson

 Silver        1/35          Tamiya     SdKfz. 251     by       Wayne Sprong

 Silver       1/35      Tamiya        M20        by       Gil Johnson

 Bronze        1/48         Monogram        Tiger       by      Jeannie Garriss

 Aircraft

Gold       1/48         Special Hobby      X-15       by       Victor Maestas

 Gold           1/48         Academy          F-16 ANG     by        Victor Maestas

Silver       1/100       Revell        F-16      by        Jeannie Garriss

Automotive

Gold         1/32         Maisto      H-D XL883 Sportster      by      Jeannie Garriss

Figure

Gold        1/35         Dragon     US Infantry, Normandy       by        Wayne Sprong

Vignette/Diorama

Gold      1/35       Imrie Riesley     “Hunt for the Epauletted Men”  by   Wayne Sprong

Peoples Choice

                    1/35         Trumpeter    KV-1 1942     by        Victor Maestas

INTERMEDIATE

Armor

Best of Show & First           1/24         AMT    Armored Woody        by       Rick Carver

 Second       1/35         Tamiya     M-13-40        by        Jeff Frickstad

 Aircraft

First      1/72         Hasegawa        Mc.202      by        Jack Garriss

 Second         1/48         Academy     Spitfire         by       Hank Petitgirard

 Third       1/48         ProModeler         F-84E       by         Hank Petitgirard

 Vignette/Diorama

First       1/35         DML      Panzer III Bunker      by      Jeff Frickstad

 Peoples Choice

                          1/72         Hasegawa       Mc.202     by        Jack Garriss

 MASTERS

Aircraft

Best of Show & First      1/48         Tamiya     P-47D        by        David Boehning

 Second        1/32         Tamiya      F-16CJ      by       Brian Peck

 Third       1/35         Trumpeter    SBD-1       by         Glen Bingham

Armor

First       1/48         Dragon      Bergpanzer      by      James Guld

 Peoples Choice

                              1/48         Tamiya       P-47D      by     David Boehning

 

                                                                                                                Models Entered

                                                                Juniors                                                    5

                                                                Basic                                                       11

                                                                Intermediate                                           7

                                                                Masters                                                  4

                                                                                                                ------------------

                                                                                                                                27

------------------------------------------------------------------

"Best F-Teen"

Sponsored Contest

wpe83.jpg (88009 bytes)    ASM_Dec06_Best_F-Teen_Sponsored_Contest.jpg (1227175 bytes)

SPONSORED CONTEST #1 - "Best F-14"      Hosted by        Keith Liotta

 Winner         1/72         Revell     F-14     by            Logan Carbin

ASM_Nov06_J_Carbin_F-14.jpg (1047759 bytes)

  Eligible Models     1

 

SPONSORED CONTEST #2 - "Best F-15"     Hosted by        Ken Liotta

 Winner        1/72         Monogram     F-15E      by    Keith Liotta

ASM_Nov06_M_Liotta_F15E.jpg (1058896 bytes)

 Eligible Models    3

 

SPONSORED CONTEST #3 - "Best F-16"    Hosted by        Frank Randall

 Winner         1/32         Tamiya       F-16CJ        by       Brian Peck

ASM_Nov06_M_Peck_F-16CJ.jpg (553857 bytes)

 Eligible Models    4

 

SPONSORED CONTEST #4 - "Best F-18"     Hosted by        Brian Peck

 Winner          1/72          Hasegawa           F-18A Blue Angel       by     Keith Liotta

ASM_Nov06_M_Liotta_F18.jpg (1088006 bytes)

 Eligible Models    1

 

SPONSORED CONTEST #5   - "Best F-teen"

Hosted by        Brian Peck,  Frank Randall,  Ken Liotta,  Keith Liotta

 (Overall) Winner        1/32         Tamiya     F-16CJ        by       Brian Peck

 ASM_Nov06_M_Peck_F-16CJ.jpg (553857 bytes)

Eligible Models    9

 

SPONSORED CONTEST #6 - "Best Thunderbird"     Hosted by        Patrick Dick

 Winner           1/32         Tamiya        F-16C      by           Kyle Garber

 Eligible Models    5

Click here and here to see additional F-Teen entries


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 6, 2006 Meeting

Theme: "Eastern Europe 1950 – 1990"

Eastern_Europe_Contest_Oct06.jpg (138225 bytes)

JUNIORS

Armor

Best of Show

& Gold 1/72 Revell Ka-52 by Logan Carbin

 

Peoples Choice

1/72 Revell Ka-52 by Logan Carbin

BASIC

Vignette/Diorama

Best of Show

& Gold 1/35 Tamiya "In the Field" by Wayne Sprong

Armor

Gold 1/35 Verlinden JS III by Wayne Sprong

Figure

Gold 120mm Tamiya Polish Secret Police by Wayne Sprong

Peoples Choice

1/35 Tamiya "In the Field" by Wayne Sprong

INTERMEDIATE

Armor

Best of Show & First 1/35 Tamiya T-55 by Rick Carver

Second 1/35 Italeri Hetzer by Rick Carver

Figure

First 1/35 DML Hungarian Rifleman by Jeff Frickstad

Second 1/35 Tamiya Czech Tanker by Jeff Frickstad

Sci-Fi/Fantasy

First 1/76 Nitto Hover-Tank by Rick Carver

Peoples Choice

1/76 Nitto Hover-Tank by Rick Carver

MASTERS

Armor

First 1/35 Dragon Stug IIIG by Jim Guld

Best of Show & Second 1/35 Tamiya GAZ-67B Jeep by John Tate

Third 1/35 Kirin M-84 AB by Mike McNichols

Aircraft

First 1/32 Hasegawa Ju-87G by Brian Peck

Second 1/144 Hobbycraft Su-22 by John Tate

Vignette/Diorama

First 25mm Various "Greetings from the Graveyard" by Mike McNichols

Figure

First 54mm Unknown Civil War General by Ralph Harris

Peoples Choice

1/35 Dragon Stug IIIG by Jim Guld

 

Models Entered

Juniors     1

Basic    3

Intermediate     5

Masters    7

------------------

16

SPONSORED CONTEST - "Babefest"

Hosted by Ken Liotta

Best of Show -   1/5 Unknown Fall (Weeping Fairy) by John Pattison

ASM_Oct06_Babefest_Pattison_Fall.jpg (308740 bytes)     ASM_Oct06_Babefest_Pattison_Fall_2.jpg (340534 bytes)

Eligible Models 2


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

   nike_herc_14.jpg (35574 bytes)    786px-Uh-1_vietnam.jpg (99698 bytes)    mi-24-39p01-s.jpg (5334 bytes)    sa-6-990527-J-0000K-002.jpg (52666 bytes)

September 8, 2006 Meeting

"Armies of the 1900's"

Theme (Points) Contest

The best tank, APC, jeep, artillery, forward observer, soldier, cavalry, or helicopter.

If it fought for one of the world’s Army’s, build it!

tankcambrai _Cropped.jpg (17990 bytes)    German_Tank_a7v5.bmp (90730 bytes)    renaulttank.jpg (9459 bytes)

m8_scout_03.jpg (17845 bytes)    M2A1HTTowing.jpg (15876 bytes)    sherman_7_big.jpg (71443 bytes)    800px-M1-A1_Abrams_1.jpg (104542 bytes)

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

Armys_1900s_Sep06.jpg (148149 bytes)     ASM_Sep06_J_BoS_Carbin_Bradley.jpg (1591313 bytes)    ASM_Sep06_B_BoS_Johnson_Panzer3.jpg (2224618 bytes)    ASM_Sep06_B_PC_Sprong_20mmFlak.jpg (2000681 bytes)     ASM_Sep06_I_BoS_Garber_Panzer3.jpg (1708581 bytes)

ASM_Sep06_I_PC_Garriss_KV-II.jpg (1447833 bytes)    ASM_Sep06_M_BoS_Tate_Stuart.jpg (1776053 bytes)    ASM_Sep06_M_PC_Guld_S-100_Boat.jpg (1685225 bytes)

JUNIORS

Armor

Best of Show & Gold 1/72 Dragon M2A3 Bradley by Logan Carbin

Peoples Choice

1/72 Dragon M2A3 Bradley by Logan Carbin

BASIC

Armor

Best of Show & Gold 1/35 Tamiya PzKpfw III M by Gil Johnson

Gold 1/48 Monogram M48 by Jeannie Garriss

Silver 1/35 Italeri Dodge 4x4 ? ton by Wayne Sprong

Aircraft

Gold 1/100 Monogram F-15 by Jeannie Garriss

Figure

Gold 90mm FM 1916 Mexican Expeditionary by Wayne Sprong

Vignette/Diorama

Gold 1/35 Tamiya 20mm Flak Battery by Wayne Sprong

Peoples Choice

1/35 Tamiya 20mm Flak Battery by Wayne Sprong

INTERMEDIATE

Armor

Best of Show & First 1/35 Tamiya PzKpfw III by Kyle Garber

Second 1/35 Tamiya KV II by Jack Garriss

Aircraft

First   1/72 Matchbox OH-58A by Frank Randall

Figure

First 1/35 Dragon Ger SPG Loader by Don Smith

Second 1/35 Dragon Ger SPG w/Jerry Can by Don Smith

Peoples Choice

1/35 Tamiya KV II by Jack Garriss

MASTERS

Armor

Best of Show

& First 1/35 AFV M3A3 Stuart by John Tate

Second 1/35 Eastern Express BA-10 Armoured Car by John Tate

Third 1/35 AFV M48H by Mike McNichols

Aircraft

First 1/48 Classic Airframes Fairey Battle by John Tate

Second 1/48 Hasegawa P-47D by David Boehning

Ship

First 1/72 Revell S-100 Schnellboot by James Guld

Peoples Choice

1/72 Revell S-100 Schnellboot by James Guld

  Models Entered

Juniors 1

Basic 6

Intermediate 5

Masters 8

------------------

20

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A-37B.JPG (33575 bytes)    AH-1G.JPG (51159 bytes)    AC-47_Udorn_RTAFB_1970.JPG (43175 bytes)     B-52_3_12.jpg (50230 bytes)    F-5A.JPG (35797 bytes)

"Best Viet Nam Subject"

Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Tim Estes

Subjects that served on Viet Nam soil, waters, or over it. 

Awards for Best Aircraft, Best Armor, Best Ship.

8inch_Howitzer_lzdmdhd-06_Cropped.jpg (58865 bytes)    jeep-tank_Cropped.jpg (116857 bytes)    lz-action-view-2_Cropped_3 (2).jpg (7175 bytes)     m48-marines-vietnam _Cropped.jpg (115936 bytes)

    pcf71 _Cropped.jpg (25476 bytes)    monitor3.jpg (15065 bytes)    Ticonderoga_cv-14b.jpg (6326 bytes)    F4 on cat_Redone.jpg (77817 bytes)

Best Aircraft 1/72 Monogram F-4D by Mike Blohm

Best Armour 1/35 DML Su-100 by John Tate

Best Water Born 1/35 Tamiya PBR Mk. II by John Tate

Eligible Models 14

Winning Entries

Viet_Nam_Subject_Spons_Contest_Sep06_V4.jpg (140168 bytes)     ASM_Sep06_VN_Contest_Tate_PBR.jpg (1850568 bytes)    ASM_Sep06_VN_Contest_Tate_Su100.jpg (1880929 bytes)     ASM_Sep06_VN_Contest_Blohm_F4D.jpg (1764928 bytes)     ASM_Sep06_VN_Contest_Presentation.jpg (1246989 bytes)     ASM_Sep06_VietNam_Entries.jpg (1372080 bytes)


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

The August meeting was a Swap-Meet with no contests


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 7, 2006 Meeting

Nieuport-17_top Italian ace Silvio Scaroni (2).jpg (14635 bytes)    S-55_Italian_Navy_1931.JPG (20203 bytes)    CR-42_32_1.jpg (18197 bytes)     F-84F_60_7.jpg (29052 bytes)    Tornado_IDS_60_10.jpg (19634 bytes)

"Italian Wonders"

Theme (Points) Contest

Any era, any subject, any scale model of a subject designed, built or operated by Italy (G.50 aircraft, M13/40 tank, Ferrarri F-40 sports car, Ducati 916 motorcycle, etc.).  Applicable figures included.

        m13_40_03.jpg (22973 bytes)    ab_41_01.jpg (19100 bytes)     ariete1 (2).jpg (103240 bytes)    ducati_916 (2).bmp (1757238 bytes)    Ferrari_F40.jpg (119189 bytes)

ASM_July06_Italian_Wonders.jpg (124288 bytes)

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

ASM_July06_BoS_Jr_Garriss_Ferrair.jpg (2339988 bytes)     ASM_July06_BoS_Basic_Sprong_Panzer_Mk-II.jpg (1209762 bytes)     ASM_July06_B_Sprong_Motorcycle.jpg (930930 bytes)    ASM_July06_Bos_Inter_Carver_Ital-Roach-Coach.jpg (1959380 bytes)     ASM_July06_BoS_Mstr_MacBryde_Ferrair.jpg (1764805 bytes)     ASM_July06_M_Guld_Wrong-Place-Wrong-Time.jpg (2087303 bytes)

JUNIORS

Automotive

Best of Show

& Gold 1/32 Revell Ferrari by Jeannie Garriss

Peoples Choice

1/32 Revell Ferrari by Jeannie Garriss

 

BASIC

Armor

Best of Show

& Gold 1/35 Tamiya PzKpfw II by Wayne Sprong

Gold 1/35 Tamiya BMW w/Sidecar by Wayne Sprong

Automotive

Silver 1/24 Lindberg 1934 Ford Pick up by Wayne Sprong

Peoples Choice

1/35 Tamiya BMW w/Sidecar by Wayne Sprong

 

INTERMEDIATE

Vignette/Diorama

Best of Show

& First 1/35 Various “Italian Roach Coach” by Rick Carver

Aircraft

First 1/72 MPM XF-85 by Frank Randall

Second 1/48 Airfix Spitfire Mk.46 by Hank Petitgirard

Third 1/48 Tamiya P-47D by Hank Petitgirard

Figure

First 54mm Pegaso 13th Century Knight by Rick Carver

Second 120mm Warriors 12th Century Knight by Rick Carver

Peoples Choice

1/35 Various “Italian Roach Coach” by Rick Carver

 

MASTERS

Automotive

First 1/20 Revell Mercedes Indy Racer by Dave Straub

Best of Show

& Second 1/24 Tamiya Enzo Ferrari by Don MacBryde

Aircraft

Second 1/48 Modelcraft F-82G by John Tate

Armor

First 1/35 ICM 45mm Anti-Tank Gun by John Tate

Science/Fantasy

First 1/35 Tamiya Nyctosaurs Pair by John Tate

Vignette/Diorama

First 1/35 Various “Wrong Place – Wrong Time” by James Guld

Peoples Choice

1/35 Various “Wrong Place – Wrong Time” by James Guld

  

Models Entered

Juniors 1

Basic 3

Intermediate 7

Masters 6

------------------

17

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

MiG-17PF_1957_ct.JPG (11023 bytes)    Cutlass_Blue_Angels_1957.jpg (12350 bytes)    Hunter_Norlfolk_1957.jpg (14515 bytes)    MD-450_Ouragon.jpg (31821 bytes)     F3D_Skynight_Korea_Mar1953.jpg (11299 bytes)

"Fighters of the Fifties"

Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Stan Johnson

F-104A_3_3.jpg (28731 bytes)    J32_Lansen.jpg (24078 bytes)    Sea_Vixen_9_1.bmp (79678 bytes)     F-107_3_1.jpg (16545 bytes)    F2Y_Sea_Dart.jpg (26603 bytes)

Any model subject as listed in the table of contents of Bill Gunston's book

"Fighters of the Fifties".  Click on thumbnail pics below for details.

Fighters_Fifties_Book_P1000670 (2).JPG (485857 bytes)     Fighters_Fifties_Frontispiece.jpg (440177 bytes)     Fighters_Fifties_ToC.jpg (390257 bytes)

ASM_July06_Ftrs_Of_Fifties_Spons_Contest.jpg (126078 bytes)   ASM_July06_Fighters-50s_Tate_F-82G.jpg (2130296 bytes)     ASM_July06_Fighters-50s_Blohm_MiG-15.jpg (2114736 bytes)     ASM_July06_Fighters-50s_Randall_XF-85.jpg (2273551 bytes)     ASM_July06_Fighters-50s_Blohm_F-86F.jpg (2163088 bytes)

Best US Marked Aircraft

1st 1/48 Modelcraft F-82G by John Tate

2nd 1/72 MPM XF-85 by Frank Randall

3rd 1/72 Hobbycraft F-86F by Mike Blohm

Best Foe Marked Aircraft

1st 1/72 DML MiG-15 by Mike Blohm

Best All Others Marked Aircraft

No Entries – To Be Re-Scheduled for another ASM club meeting

this year at Sponsor’s discretion

Eligible Models 7


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 2, 2006 Meeting

Twin-Mustang_NF_0077_3_7.jpg (45185 bytes)    Moquito_0033_9_1.jpg (16391 bytes)    Black-Widow_NF_0076_3_2.jpg (33048 bytes)

"Best Two-Fer" Special Contest

Hornet_0105_9_2.bmp (61078 bytes)    A-20G_672BS_417BG.jpg (49002 bytes)    Hornet_Me410_0070_2_1.jpg (77751 bytes)

ASM_Jun06_Best-Large-Scale_BoS.jpg (694251 bytes)    ASM_Jun06_Best-Small-Scale.jpg (723922 bytes)

Juniors

Gold Ribbon  -   Kelly Brown   -  Helicopter

Gold Ribbon   -   Jeannie Garriss   -  A-10A

Basic

Gold Ribbon   -    Wayne Sprong   -   P-61B

Best Small Scale Entry   -   DC-2   -   John Tate

Best Large Scale Entry   -   P-38   -   David Boehning

Best Overall Entry   -   P-38   -   David Boehning

3_1.jpg (33484 bytes)    3_4.jpg (35550 bytes)    AC-47_Udorn_RTAFB_1970.JPG (43175 bytes)

"Best Gooney Bird (C-47 / DC-3)"

Sponsored Contest hosted by Mark Soppett

Includes AC-47's and US Navy R4D's

ASM_Jun06_C-47_Contest_Best_Intermediate.jpg (577537 bytes)     ASM_Jun06_C-47-Contest_Best-Overall.jpg (930397 bytes)

Best Intermediate Entry   -  EC-47   -   Jack Morris

Best Overall Entry   -   DC-2   -   John Tate


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 28, 2006 (May 2006 Meeting)

65_2.jpg (14040 bytes)     BV138_2_3.jpg (24452 bytes)    Emily_0024_65_1.jpg (30641 bytes)

"Flying Boats, Amphibians, and Hulls"

Theme (Points) Contest

        id_lvt1_guadalcanal_700_Cropped.jpg (57790 bytes)     id_lvt4.jpg (20722 bytes)     id_lvt2_full_2_Cropped.jpg (17871 bytes)    id_dukw_landing_full_2_Cropped.jpg (91233 bytes)     id_schwimmwagen_full.jpg (89234 bytes)

id_usmc_aav_full_Cropped.jpg (77417 bytes)    lha-2-steaming.jpg (114113 bytes)     lha-3-lcac.jpg (38184 bytes)     USN_hovercraft.jpg (71283 bytes)

PBY_0011_3_4.jpg (59726 bytes)    Sunderland_S-25_9_9.jpg (45549 bytes)    3_3_Martin_PBM_Mariner.jpg (23362 bytes)

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

ASM_May06_BoS_Juniors_Liotta_Gundams.jpg (1028366 bytes)     ASM_May06_BoS_Basic_Sprong_Amphib-Jeep.jpg (973698 bytes)     ASM_May06_BoS-Inter_Kendrick_LCM.jpg (846961 bytes)     ASM_May06_Bos_Masters_Straub_S-39.jpg (901334 bytes)     ASM_May06_PC_Masters_Dick_Fw190D.jpg (930885 bytes)

Best of Show & People's Choice - Juniors:  Gundam Diorama by Taylor Liotta

Best of Show & People's Choice - Basic:  1/4 Ton Amphibian Jeep by Wayne Sprong

Best of Show & People's Choice - Intermediate:   LCM by John Kendrick

Best of Show - Masters:  Sikorsky S-39 by  Dave Straub

People's Choice - Masters:  Fw 190D-9 by Patrick Dick

Model Entries

 ASM_May06_Model_Tables.jpg (794886 bytes)    ASM_May06_Junior.jpg (542098 bytes)    ASM_May06_Basic.jpg (459961 bytes)

ASM_May06_Intermediate.jpg (630709 bytes)    ASM_May06_Masters.jpg (528600 bytes)    ASM_May06_Works_1.jpg (403543 bytes)    ASM_May06_Display.jpg (392930 bytes)


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 2006

Ki-27_Burma_1942_65_2.jpg (23161 bytes)   Ki-43_Pilot - Cpt Hideo Miyabe_Burma 1945_65_12.jpg (21112 bytes)      Hayate_0057_65_6.jpg (33338 bytes)    Ki-49_0045_65_1.jpg (60534 bytes)

"Best Kitai"

Theme (Points) Contest

Ki51-7.jpg (30788 bytes)     ki44-2_Shoki_Demon_Nakajima.jpg (22105 bytes)     Ki61-1.jpg (34450 bytes)     Kawasaki_Ki-45.jpg (13640 bytes)    Ki-48-47.jpg (34497 bytes)

Apr7_2006_Kitai_Contest_Slide.jpg (115296 bytes)

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

ASM_Apr06_B_BoS_Estes_Frank.jpg (810706 bytes)   ASM_Apr06_I_BoS_Kendrick_Oscar_2.jpg (880749 bytes)    ASM_Apr06_M_BoS_Benitez_Dinah.jpg (780543 bytes)   ASM_Apr06_M_Tate_Univ-Carrier.jpg (943638 bytes)

Best of Show & People's Choice - Juniors - No Junior Entries

Best of Show & People's Choice - Basic - Ki 84 Frank   -   Tim Estes

Best of Show & People's Choice - Intermediate - Ki 43 Oscar   -  John Kendrick

Best of Show - Masters   -   Ki 46 Dinah    -   Juan Benitez

People's Choice - Masters   -   Universal Carrier    -   John Tate

---------------------------------------

JUNIORS

No Junior entries!!!

BASIC

Aircraft

Best of Show & Gold 1/32 Hasegawa Ki-84 by Tim Estes

Gold 1/48 Czech Master XP-55 Ascender by Dan Blea

Armor

Gold 1/72 Dragon Sdkfz. 184 Elefant by Tim Estes

Ship

Gold 1/350 Dragon Destroyer by Tim Estes

Peoples Choice

1/32 Hasegawa Ki-84 by Tim Estes

 

INTERMEDIATE

Aircraft

Best of Show & First 1/48 Nichimo Ki-43-I by John Kendrick

Figure

First 55mm Unknown Kendrick Clan Pikesman by John Kendrick

Peoples Choice

1/48 Nichimo Ki-43-I by John Kendrick

MASTERS

Aircraft

First 1/48 Tamiya Spitfire Mk.Ia by John Tate

Best of Show & Second 1/48 Tamiya Ki-46 by Juan Benitez

Third 1/72 Hasegawa Ki-84 by Mike Blohm

Armor

First 1/35 Tamiya Mobelwagon by James Guld

Second 1/35 Tamiya Universal Carrier by John Tate

Figure

First 1/6 Verlinden General Jubal Early, Bust by John Tate

Peoples Choice

1/35 Tamiya Universal Carrier by John Tate

 

 Models Entered

Juniors 0

Basic 4

Intermediate 2

Masters 7

------------------

13


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 2006

"Open Contest #1"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners

ASM_Mar06_Jr_BoS.JPG (612506 bytes)     ASM_Mar06_Basic_BoS.jpg (736962 bytes)    ASM_Mar06 _PC_Basic.jpg (178680 bytes)

ASM_Mar06_Inter_BoS.jpg (860394 bytes)    ASM_Mar06_Master_BoS.jpg (878363 bytes)    ASM_Mar06_Mstr_PC.jpg (961815 bytes)

Click here for pics of the other Open Contest entries.

JUNIORS

Vignette/Diorama

Best of Show & Gold 1/35 Revell Velociraptors by Ryan Sharp

Automotive

Silver 1/32 Revell Snowbird Corvette by Jeannie Garriss

Science/Fantasy

Silver 1/144 Bandai MSN-02 Zeong by Jeannie Garriss

Peoples Choice

1/35 Revell Velociraptors by Ryan Sharp

BASIC

Armor

Best of Show & Gold 1/24 Revell Hummer by Tim Estes

Gold 1/35 Tamiya Panther V by Wayne Sprong

Ship

Gold 1/48 Revell Swift Boat by Tim Estes

Science/Fantasy

Silver 1/144 Bandai Gundam Warrior by Tim Estes

Peoples Choice

1/35 Tamiya Panther V by Wayne Sprong

INTERMEDIATE

Science/Fantasy

Best of Show & First 1/100 Bandai RX-78G Gundam by John Kendrick

Second 1/400 Revell Star Destroyer by Rick Carver

Aircraft

First 1/48 Academy I-16 by Kyle Garber

Second 1/48 Tamiya D.520 by Hank Petitgirard

Third 1/48 Tamiya N1K1 by Jack Garriss

Armor

First   1/35 Tamiya M4 Sherman by Rick Carver

Vignette/Diorama

First 1/35 Dragon Delta Dawn by John Kendrick

Ship

First 1/72 Airfix RAF Rescue Launch by John Kendrick

Peoples Choice

1/100 Bandai RX-78G Gundam by John Kendrick

MASTERS

Aircraft

Best of Show & First 1/48 Tamiya P-47D by Mike Franklin

Second 1/48 Tamiya Beaufighter by Mike Franklin

Third 1/48 Hasegawa A6M5c by Mike Franklin

Armor

First 1/35 Italeri SWS Cargo by James Guld

Second 1/72 Revell 8.8cm Flak 37/18T by Dave Miller

Third 1/144 DML Anzio Annie by John Tate

Figure

First 1/32 Warriors A-10 Pilot by John Tate

Peoples Choice

1/144 DML Anzio Annie by John Tate

 Models Entered

Juniors 3

Basic 4

Intermediate 8

Masters 9

------------------

24


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

The February meeting was a Swap-Meet with no contests


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 2006

"Sci-Fi / Real Space / Science / Fantasy"

Special Contest

ASM_Jan06_McNichols_Dragon-0.jpg (579684 bytes)    ASM_Jan06_I_Pattison_Aries-0.jpg (187505 bytes)    ASM_Jan06_J_Ornelar_Godzilla.jpg (179806 bytes)

Best Overall Entry

25mm Unknown     Dragon by Mike McNichols

Best Masters

25mm Unknown     Dragon by Mike McNichols

Best Intermediate

1/6 Garage Resin Kit Aries by John Pattison

Best Juniors

1/500 Polar Lights Godzilla by Margaret Ornelar

 

Peoples Choice:

Juniors

1/500 Polar Lights Godzilla by Margaret Ornelar

Intermediate

1/6 Garage Resin Kit Aries by John Pattison

Masters

25mm Unknown     Dragon by Mike McNichols

  Other entries:

Juniors

None Bandai Gundam by Jeannie Garriss

Intermediate

1/35 Bandai Batmobile (Batman Begins) by John Pattison

Unk Body Bags Xenomorph by Rick Carver

1/537 ERTL USS Enterprise by Brian Willard

Masters

1/100 Bandai Burning Gundam by Mike Blohm

25mm Ral Partha "Elvis and the Greatful Undead" by Mike McNichols

Click here for pics on the contest entries.


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS

PC010035.JPG (1278094 bytes)        PC010036.JPG (1302641 bytes)     PC010037.JPG (1124235 bytes)     PC010038.JPG (1104299 bytes)    PC010004.JPG (1270351 bytes)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

ASM's 2006 Modeler of the Year Winners

wpe4D1.jpg (302218 bytes)

Left to right: Rick Carver, Logan Carbin, and Wayne Sprong.  John Tate not present at meeting.

Division Modeler of the Year
Juniors Logan Carbin
Basic Wayne Sprong
Intermediate Rick Carver
Masters John Tate

Links to additional pics and info on these awards:   Modeler of the Year    Model of the Year