2008 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Hit Counter  Visitors Since December 26, 2006

Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2009 Contest
Results
2007 Contest Results 2006 Contest Results 2005 Contest Results 2004 Contest
Results
2003 Contest Results

"ASM Model of the Year" Showdown

--  Model Entries  --

ASM_Dec08_Jr_Models of the Year.JPG (162195 bytes)     ASM_Dec08_Basic_Models of the Year.JPG (142875 bytes)     wpe9600.jpg (274717 bytes)    wpe9603.jpg (155892 bytes)

ASM's 2008 Model of the Year Winners

Model of
the Year
Juniors
Model of
the Year
Basic
Model of
the Year
Intermediate
Model of
the Year
Masters
wpe93.jpg (163667 bytes) wpe94.jpg (150132 bytes) wpe95.jpg (286669 bytes) wpe96.jpg (219840 bytes)
Chelsea Perea Gil Johnson Victor Maestas Dave Miller
Chevy Impala T-34 / 76 USS Seawolf M1A1 Howitzer

Links to additional pics and info on these awards:  Modeler of the Year   Model of the Year


2008 New Mexico State Fair Contest Results

Sept 5 –21, 2009

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) NM_State_Fair_2008_Logo_Cropped.gif (10331 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military & Science Fiction

Sections 450 – 453

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club

ASM_2008_NM_St_Fair_0.JPG (2440841 bytes)    ASM_2008_NM_St_Fair_4.JPG (211070 bytes)    ASM_2008_NM_St_Fair_1.JPG (215965 bytes)    ASM_2008_NM_St_Fair_2.JPG (194361 bytes)    ASM_2008_NM_St_Fair_3.JPG (208679 bytes)    ASM_2008_NM_St_Fair_5.JPG (220816 bytes)

Click here for complete results from the 2008 NM State Fair Contest


    ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 5th, 2008 Meeting

"Tag-Team Model"

AND

"2008 ASM Model of the Year Showdown"

December 5th Sponspored Contests:

"Best Captured Subject" Contest

Hosted by ASM E-Board

AND

"Something Completely Different" Contest

Hosted by Tom Grossman

Tag-Team_Contest_Slide_Dec08.jpg (151757 bytes) Winners from December's Three Contests
and 2008 Model of the Year Winners
wpe8847.jpg (207379 bytes)
Best
Tag-Team
Model
"Captured"
Sponsored Contest
"Build Something
Different"
Sponsored Contest
Model of
the Year
Juniors
Model of
the Year
Basic
Model of
the Year
Intermediate
Model of
the Year
Masters
wpe8E.jpg (804819 bytes) wpe90.jpg (452703 bytes) wpe92.jpg (509467 bytes) wpe93.jpg (163667 bytes) wpe94.jpg (150132 bytes) wpe95.jpg (286669 bytes) wpe96.jpg (219840 bytes)
Graham Basha
& Shawn Brown
John Tate Victor Maestas Chelsea Perea Gil Johnson Victor Maestas Dave Miller
Race Car Ki-46 Dinah Ducati GP4 Chevy Impala T-34 / 76 USS Seawolf M1A1 Howitzer

 

Tag-Team Special Contest

1st   -   Graham Basha & Shawn Brown   -   Race Car

2nd   -   Margaret Ornelas & Kelly Brown   -   Race Car

3rd   -   Greg & Ryan Hayes   -   Jagdpanther

 

"Captured" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by the ASM E-Board

1st   -   John Tate   -   Ki-46 III Dinah

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Citroen Traction (Wehrmacht)

3rd   -   John Tate   -   Captured FW-190

 

"Build Something Different" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Tom Grossman

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Ducati Desmosedici GP4 Motorcycle

2nd   -   Josh Pals   -   M4A4 Sherman Tank

3rd   -   Jim Guld   -   1963 Chevy Impala

 

"ASM 2008 Model of the Year Showdown"

Juniors

1st   -   Chelsea Perea   -   Chevy Impala Police Car

2nd   -   Kelly Brown   -   Dr Zairos, Planet of the Apes

Basic

1st   -   Gil Johnson   -   T-34 / 76

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   M8 Greyhound

3rd   -   Kent Weeks   -   Fokker D.VII

Intermediate

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   USS Seawolf

2nd   -   Tim Woods   -   Macchi C.202

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   IL-2 Sturmovik

Masters

1st   -   Dave Miller   -   M1A1 75mm Pack Howitzer

2nd   -   Mike Franklin   -   P-47D, 56 FG, Maj Quirk

3rd   -  Jim Guld   -   "Whada Catch" Diorama

 

Click here to see December Model Pictures

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 7th, 2008 Meeting

DH2_5998_Cropped-2.JPG (47883 bytes)    posti02a.jpg (11285 bytes)     usa005.bmp (14978 bytes)    Copy of libertyposter.jpg (13152 bytes)    wpe5D.jpg (12982 bytes)

"World War I - 90 Years"

 Any World War I subject and any scale.

FWWartiller_Br_Mk-I_Howitzer.jpg (27669 bytes)    FWW_Br_mark8P.jpg (23981 bytes)     FWW_German_a7vP.jpg (28396 bytes)    FWWbertha-2.JPG (41004 bytes)

 

wpe6C20.jpg (97184 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from November's "World War I" Contest
ASM_Nov08_Meeting_1.JPG (786859 bytes)
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
ASM_Nov08_BoS_J_KBrown_Planet-Of-the-Apes.JPG (68781 bytes) ASM_Nov08_PC_J_SBrown_F-16.JPG (58433 bytes) ASM_Nov08_BoS_B_Weeks_DVII.JPG (174550 bytes) ASM_Nov08_BoS_I_Maestas_DR1.JPG (157759 bytes) ASM_Nov08_PC_I_Woods_Gato-Submarine.JPG (93476 bytes) ASM_Nov08_BoS_M_Guld_Sherman-Dio.JPG (76779 bytes)
Kelly Brown Shawn Brown Kent Weeks Victor Maestas Tim Woods Jim Guld
Planet of the Apes F-16 Fokker D.VII Fokker Dr.1
(Photoetch)
Gato
Submarine
Sherman
Diorama

Juniors

Best of Show   -   Kelly Brown   -    Planet of the Apes

People's Choice   -   Shawn Brown   -   F-16

Aircraft

Gold    -   Shawn Brown   -   F-16

Science Fiction - Real Space

Gold    -   Kelly Brown   -   Planet of the Apes

Basic

Best of Show   -   Kent Weeks    -    Fokker D.VII

People's Choice   -   Kent Weeks    -    Fokker D.VII

Aircraft

Gold    -   Kent Weeks    -    Fokker D.VII

Silver    -   Kent Weeks    -    Fokker Dr.1

Automotive

Gold    -   Jeannie Garriss   -   GTO "Black Ice"

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas   -    Fokker Dr.1

People's Choice   -   Tim Woods   -    Gato Submarine

Automotive

1st    -   Josh Pals   -    Mercury

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   SE5a Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   M4 Sherman

Ships

1st    -  Tim Woods   -    Gato Submarine

Aircraft

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -    Fokker Dr.1

2nd   -   Frank Randall    -   RAF SE5a

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Albatross D.V

Masters

Best of Show   -   Jim Guld   -    Sherman Diorama

People's Choice   -   Jim Guld   -    Sherman Diorama

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -    Sherman Diorama

Figures

1st   -   John Tate   -   IJN Pilot

2nd   -   Jim Guld   -   US Marine

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   Char B

Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate   -   Spitfire

Science Fiction - Real Space

2nd    -  John Tate   -   AT-ST

Models Entered

Juniors:    2

Basic:    3

Intermediate:    10

Masters:    6

Total Entries:    21

Works In Progress:   13

Display Only Models:    1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 7th Sponspored Contest:

wpe4CBB.jpg (41453 bytes) 0019_21_2_Cropped2.jpg (25445 bytes) Nieuport28_Cropped.jpg (49053 bytes) spad_gunemyer_ren-2_Cropped.jpg (96662 bytes) 0018_59_2_Lothar_VonRichthofen.jpg (26135 bytes) 0017_9_1_Cropped.jpg (61409 bytes)

"World War I Aces"

Hosted by Mike Blohm

--  Best build of a World War I ace's aircraft.  Any aircraft type, any scale.  Bring documentation  --

Best Overall
Entry Winner:
Frank Randall
RAF SE5a
Best Basic
Entry Winner:
Kent Weeks
Fokker D.VII
ASM_Nov08_WW1-Aces_Overall_Randall_SE5a.JPG (166291 bytes) ASM_Nov08_WW1-Aces_Basic_Weeks_DVII.JPG (68414 bytes)
wpe8848.jpg (141860 bytes) wpe8849.jpg (132623 bytes)

Award plaque:

WW1_Aces_Plaque-Blohm.jpg (37467 bytes)    Ace_Of_Aces_Poster_Image.jpg (52936 bytes)

Click here to see November Model Pictures

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 3rd, 2008 Meeting

Kearby_P-47D_0036_3_14.jpg (39834 bytes) 3_32-2 (2).jpg (70558 bytes) 3_3.jpg (16085 bytes)

"ASM's Best P-47 - 10th Anniversary"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Mahurin_P-47D_0036_3_33_Cropped (2).jpg (60320 bytes) 3_27_b5.jpg (34176 bytes) 3_19.jpg (39686 bytes)

Award Plaque:

ASM_Apr08_Mtg_29.jpg (206434 bytes)     P-47_Contest_Slide_Oct08.jpg (135031 bytes)     ASM_May08_Meeting_16.jpg (190449 bytes)

Winner:
Mike Franklin
oct 2008 pics 031.jpg (2037112 bytes)
wpe5E.jpg (118097 bytes)

-----------------------------------------------------------

"Best P-40" Sponsored Contest

Landers_P40E_0021_3_13_Cropped (2).jpg (17244 bytes)

Hosted by Patrick Dick-

-  Best build of Hasegawa's 1/32 scale P-40E kit in "Texas Longhorn" markings  --

Winner:
Larry Horyna
wpe66.jpg (119799 bytes)

-----------------------------------------------------------

"Alan Goodman Memorial" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by the ASM E-Board

--  Best build of a model from the Alan Goodman Model Collection  --

E-Board Plaque
Winner:
Dave Straub
Kathy's Favorite
Plaque Winner:
Dave Straub
wpe63.jpg (110079 bytes) wpe63.jpg (110079 bytes)
wpe62.jpg (111401 bytes) wpe64.jpg (119113 bytes)

Click here to see October Model Pictures

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 5th, 2008 Meeting

"The Pacific"

Theme (Points) Contest

Zero_Flipped_0041_65_9 (2).jpg (64794 bytes) Pacific_Contest_Slide_Sep08.jpg (142807 bytes) F-14D_VF-31_Cropped.JPG (31209 bytes)

Musashi_Right.JPG (2720 bytes)Asashio_Destroyer_HE43411.jpg (2337 bytes)Hornet_TM77510.jpg (2584 bytes)Missouri_TM78008.jpg (2118 bytes)

Any scale and any era, and any subject built or operated in the Pacific area.

F6F Hellcat, F-14 Tomcat, Type 97 tank, M-551, YZR-M1, USS Yorktown, etc.

Pacific_Contest_Slide_Sep08.jpg (142807 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from September's "The Pacific" Contest
ASM_Sep08_Meeting_2.JPG (2126173 bytes)
Best of Show & People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
100_0954.jpg (85495 bytes) wpe41.jpg (47412 bytes) wpe42.jpg (43610 bytes) wpe3F.jpg (44554 bytes) wpe40.jpg (42291 bytes) wpe43.jpg (43808 bytes) wpe3E.jpg (45909 bytes)
No Entries Gil Johnson Kent Weeks Victor Maestas Kyle Garber Dave Miller Dave Miller
No Entries Japanese Type 1
75mm Self
Propelled Gun
Tiger Tank SSN-21
USS Sea Wolf
I-400 Japanese Submarine T-34/85
Korea, 1950
M1A1 75mm
Pack Howitzer

Juniors

---    No Entries   ---

Basic

Best of Show   -   Gil Johnson   -    Japanese Type 1  75mm Self Propelled Howitzer

People's Choice   -   Kent Weeks   -    Tiger Tank

Armor

Gold    -   Kent Weeks   -    Tiger Tank

Silver    -   Gil Johnson   -    Japanese Type 1   75mm Self Propelled Howitzer

Aircraft

Gold    -   Jeannie Garriss   -    Huey Chopper

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas   -    SSN-21 USS Sea Wolf

People's Choice   -   Kyle Garber   -    I-400 Japanese Submarine

Automotive

1st    -   Josh Pals   -    2004 Nissan Silvia

Figures

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Japanese Infantry Officer

2nd   -   Rick Carver   -   Windtalker

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   Indy / Surfer's Paradise

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   M-3 Lee Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Tom Perea   -   M4 Sherman

Ships

1st    -  Victor Maestas   -    SSN-21 USS Sea Wolf

2nd    -  Kyle Garber   -    I-400 Japanese Submarine

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   P-40E

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   F-104J Aggressor

3rd   -   Tom Perea   -   A6M2 Zero

Masters

Best of Show   -   Dave Miller   -    T-34/85   Korea, 1950

People's Choice   -   Dave Miller   -   M1A1  75mm Pack Howitzer

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Dave Miller   -    M1A1  75mm Pack Howitzer

2nd   -   Jim Guld  -   "Light Em Up"

Figures

1st   -   John Tate   -   Lenin

2nd   -   Jim Guld   -   "Come On!"

Armor

1st   -   Dave Miller   -    T-34/85  Korea, 1950

2nd   -   Jim Guld   -   M4A1 Sherman

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Japanese Fuel Truck  

Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate   -   MiG-17F (VPAF)

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   F4U-1 Corsair - Capt Harold L. Spears - VMF-215

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   F6F-3 Hellcat - Lt Richard Stambook - VF-27

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  John Tate   -   X-Wing Fighter (Star Wars)

2nd    -  Keith Liotta   -   Space Interceptor

3rd   -   Keith Liotta   -   Mercury Redstone

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:    3

Intermediate:    13

Masters:    13

Total Entries:    29

Works In Progress:   25

Display Only Models:    8

Total Models at Meeting:  62

Click here to see September Model Pictures

Click Here to see Septmber Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 1st, 2008 Meeting

"The Zoo"

Theme (Points) Contest

Zoo_Contest_Slide_Aug08.jpg (99192 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from August's "The Zoo" Contest
ASM_Aug08_Meeting_3.JPG (204510 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice Masters
ASM_Aug08_J_BoS-PC_C-Perea_Police-Car.JPG (246186 bytes) ASM_Aug08_B_BoS-PC_Johnson_M8-Greyhound.JPG (309055 bytes) wpe7A98.jpg (179708 bytes) ASM_Aug08_I_PC_Pals_Toyota-Pickup-Truck.JPG (888091 bytes) ASM_Aug08_M_BoS-PC_Tate_Parasaurolophus.JPG (176243 bytes)
Chelsea Perea Gil Johnson Josh Pals Josh Pals John Tate
Impala
Police Car
M8 Greyhound
Armored Car
Dungeons & Dragons Fighter Toyota Longbed Pickup Truck Parasaurolophus
Dinosaur

Juniors

Best of Show & People's Choice   -  Chelsea Perea   -   Impala Police Car

Gold    -   Chelsea Perea   -    Impala Police Car

Basic

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Gil Johnson   -    M8 Greyhound Armored Car

Armor

Gold    -   Gil Johnson   -    M8 Greyhound Armored Car

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Josh Pals   -    Dungeons & Dragon Fighter

People's Choice   -   Josh Pals   -    1995 Toyota Longbed Pickup Truck

Automotive

1st    -   Josh Pals   -    1995 Toyota Longbed Pickup Truck

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  Josh Pals    -   Dungeons & Dragon Fighter

2nd    -  Rick Carver    -   Nest of Dragons

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   F-15A Eagle

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   F-14 Tomcat

Masters

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   John Tate   -    Parasaurolophus

Vignettes

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   "Where to Start"

Figures

1st   -   John tate   -   Desert Rat

2nd   -   Jim Guld   -   Waffen SS Artillery Officer

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   Challenger 2

Aircraft

1st   -   Mike Franklin   -   Me 262 Swallow

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   F-117A Nighthawk (Cockroach / Stink Bug)

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  John Tate   -   Parasaurolophus Dinosaur

2nd    -  Mike McNichols   -   Dragon

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Mercury Redstone "Freedom 7"

Models Entered

Juniors:    1

Basic:    1

Intermediate:    5

Masters:    11

Total Entries:    18

Works In Progress:   13

Display Only Models:    7

Total Models at Meeting:  38

Click here to see August Model Pictures

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 11th, 2008 Meeting

"Open Contest #2"

Theme (Points) Contest

Open-2_Contest_Slide_July08.jpg (129797 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from July's "Open Contest # 2" ASM_July2008_Meeting_1-1.JPG (296665 bytes)
Best of Show
& Peoples Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
& Peoples Choice
Basic
Best of Show
& Peoples Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
& Peoples Choice Masters
ASM_July08_Juniors.jpg (78401 bytes) wpe3B.jpg (296972 bytes) ASM_July08_I_BoS-PC_Pals_Hueys-Hut-Rod.jpg (144484 bytes) ASM_July08_M_BoS-PC_Guld_Whada-Catch.jpg (205439 bytes)
Not Contended Gil Johnson Josh Pals Jim Guld
Not Contended French Armored
Carrier UE
Huey's Hut Rod "Whada Catch"
Diorama

Juniors

Gold    -   Alyssa Perea   -    Camaro

Gold    -   Chelsea Perea   -    Corvette

Basic

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Gil Johnson   -    French Armored Carrier UE

Armor

Gold    -   Gil Johnson   -    French Armored Carrier UE

Intermediate

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Josh Pals   -    Huey's Hut Rod

Automotive

1st    -   Tom Perea   -   Camaro

2nd    -   Victor Maestas   -   Lancia Stratos

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  Josh Pals    -   Huey's Hut Rod

Masters

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   James Guld   -    "Whada Catch"

Figures

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   Panzer Grenadier

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   M5A1

2nd   -   John Tate   -   Willys Jeep

3rd    -   Jim Guld   -   M4A2

Aircraft Split - U.S. Aircraft

1st   -   Patrick Dick   -   F4F Wildcat

2nd   -   Brian Peck   -    P-47D Thunderbolt

3rd    -   Mike Blohm   -    P-51B Mustang

Aircraft Split - Non-U.S. Aircraft

1st   -   John Tate   -   Ki-27

2nd   -   Mike Franklin   -   Fw 190D-9

3rd    -   Mike Franklin   -   Spitfire Mk I

Models Entered

Juniors:    2

Basic:    1

Intermediate:    3

Masters:    12

Total Entries:    18

Works In Progress:   10

Display Only Models:    6

Total Models at Meeting:   34

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Best D-Day Subject" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by the ASM E-Board

wpeF.jpg (4554 bytes)

A20_onormay087p1.jpg (51392 bytes)     Soldiers_In_LST_Sc320901t.jpg (62847 bytes)    Paratroopers_Landing_onormay564p1.jpg (43731 bytes)     Soldiers_Seawall_onormay058p1.jpg (96312 bytes)     Up_The_Hill_SC193082t.jpg (85456 bytes)

 

Winners of the "Best D-Day Subject" Sponsored Contest

Best Aircraft Subject  ASM_July08_D-Day_Aircraft_Plaque.jpg (155262 bytes) Brian Peck wpe785F.jpg (235781 bytes) P-47D
Thunderbolt
ASM_July08_M_Peck_P-47D_2.jpg (167953 bytes)
Best Armored Subject  ASM_July08_D-Day_Armor_Plaque.jpg (165309 bytes) James Guld wpe7860.jpg (211125 bytes) "Bloody Omaha" ASM_July2008_M_Guld_Bloody-Omaha.JPG (305768 bytes)

Click here to see July Model Pictures

Click here to see July Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 6th, 2008 Meeting

"Eastern Front"

Theme (Points) Contest

russiantroopscrosspolishborder.bmp (55222 bytes)     russian_recapture_kerch_pen_Crimea_Apr44.bmp (93238 bytes)     stuka2.jpg (18330 bytes)     wpe38.jpg (106062 bytes)     YAk-9s_Cropped.jpg (348229 bytes)    ASM_Bat_1945_21_isu152.jpg (65304 bytes)    82627b.jpg (108050 bytes)

Fw190D_0035_2_5_b1_Cropped.jpg (46820 bytes) Yak-3_0024_1_8.jpg (29057 bytes) La-7_Cropped_X (3).JPG (29052 bytes) Hartman_Bf109G-6_0032_2_2.jpg (17981 bytes)

Aircraft, Armor and Figures of WWII Eastern Front.  All scales and all subjects.

wpe38.jpg (106062 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from June's "Eastern Front" Contest ASM_Jun08_Meeting_1.jpg (269275 bytes)
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Juniors
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Peoples Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show Masters Peoples Choice
Masters
ASM_Jun08_Juniors.jpg (105979 bytes) ASM_Jun08_BoS-PC_B_Johnson_T-34.jpg (288995 bytes) ASM_Jun08_BoS_I_Maestas_Il-2.jpg (368299 bytes) ASM_Jun08_PC_I_Perea_T-34_1.jpg (252621 bytes) ASM_Jun08_BoS_M_Tate_KV-1B.jpg (169468 bytes) ASM_Jun08_PC_M_Guld_Vorsicht.jpg (233089 bytes)
No Entries Gil Johnson Victor Maestas Tom Perea John Tate Jim Guld
No Entries T-34/76 Il-2 Sturmovik T-34/76 KV-1B "Vorsicht!"

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Gil Johnson   -    T-34/76

Armor

Gold    -   Gil Johnson   -    T-34/76 

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas   -    Il-2 Sturmovik

People's Choice   -   Tom Perea   -    T-34/76

Aircraft

1st    -   Victor Maestas   -   Il-2 Sturmovik

2nd    -   Frank Randall   -   MiG-3

Figures

1st   -   Wayne Sprong   -   "Normandy Hedehog Hiding"

Vignette & Dioramas

1st   -   Wayne Sprong    -   KV-II

2nd   -   Rick Carver    -   Nbelewerfer

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  Rick Carver    -   Space Marine

2nd    -   Rick Carver   -   Fred!

Armor

1st   -  Tom Perea   -    T-34/76

2nd    -   Danny Willaims   -   Sd Kfz 234/1 Armored Car

2nd    -   Victor Maestas   -   Stug III Ausf G

Masters

Best of Show   -   John Tate   -    KV-1B Beutepanzer

People's Choice   -   Jim Guld   -   "Vorsicht!"

Figures

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   Panzer Grenadier

Vignette & Dioramas

1st -   Jim Guld   -   "Vorsicht!"

2nd    -   John Tate   -   "Captured Wurger"   (FW 190A-4)

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   KV-1B Beutepanzer

2nd   -   John Tate   -   KV-2

3rd    -   Jim Guld   -   Tiger P

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:    1

Intermediate:    11

Masters:    8

Total Entries:    20

Works In Progress:   10

Display Only Models:    14

Total Models at Meeting:   44

Click here to see June Model Pics

Click here to see June Meeting Pics


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 2nd, 2008 Meeting

"Phabulous Phantom Phiftyth Anniversary"

Special Contest (Non-Points)

F-4J_Cunningham_3_2.jpg (12437 bytes)     Cunningham_F4J_Showtime-100_Pic.jpg (552347 bytes)      Phantom_Contest_Slide_May08.jpg (137057 bytes)    Ritchie_F4D_OY-463_Pic_1.jpg (206114 bytes)    F-4D_Ritchie-DeBellevue_SEA (2).JPG (32377 bytes)

Phantom_Contest_Slide_May08.jpg (137057 bytes) Winning Entries from May's
"Phabulous Phantom Phiftyth Anniversary" Contest
ASM_May08_Phantom_Contest_1.jpg (138276 bytes)
Best Small-Scale Phantom Best Foreign Phantom Most Colorful Phantom Best US Navy
Rhino
Best US Air Force Rhino
Frank Randall Larry Hornya Frank Randall Victor Maesta Mike Blohm
ASM_May08_I_Randall_F-4E_1.jpg (156776 bytes) ASM_May08_M_Horyna_F4EJ_1.jpg (180149 bytes) ASM_May08_I_Randall_F-4B_Slats_1.jpg (233448 bytes) ASM_May08_I_Maestas_F4H1_1.jpg (137881 bytes) ASM_May08_M_Blohm_F-4D_1.jpg (196707 bytes)
F-4E F-4EJ F-4B F4H-1 F-4D

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"American MiG Killers" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Brian Peck

F-82E_Hudson-Fraser_Korean-War.JPG (33943 bytes)    Heller_F86 (2).JPG (45800 bytes)     Skynight_0001_3_1.jpg (11299 bytes)    F4U-5N_Folmar_VMA-312_Korea_10Sep1952_2.JPG (34059 bytes)    jabara_f86__fu-513_profile_0035_3_14_Cropped.jpg (93001 bytes)    F9F-2_Korea_1951.JPG (40709 bytes)    F4U-5N_Bordelon_VC-3_July_1953_2.JPG (34522 bytes)

Winning Entries

1950 - 1963:  Ken Liotta   F4U-5N Corsair

1964 - 1980:    Mike Blohm   F-4D Phantom II

1981 - Present:   Frank Randall   F-4E  Phantom II

"The Dude Award":   Mike Blohm   F-94B Starfire

ASM_May08_Mig-Killers_7.jpg (137258 bytes)    ASM_May08_Mig-Killers_8.jpg (163484 bytes)    ASM_May08_Mig-Killers_9.jpg (154507 bytes)    ASM_May08_Mig-Killers_10.jpg (166357 bytes)

ASM_May08_Mig-Killers_1.jpg (205789 bytes)

More MiG Killer pics posted on the Model Pics page

F-4C_Olds_8TFW_SEA_2.JPG (9416 bytes)     Cunningham_F4J_Showtime-100_Pic.jpg (552347 bytes)     Ritchie_F4D_OY-463_Pic_1.jpg (206114 bytes)    F-4D_Ritchie-DeBellevue_SEA (2).JPG (32377 bytes)     F-14A_Libyan_Su-22_Killer.JPG (65514 bytes)     F-15C_Gulf-Spirit_33TFW_Iraq.JPG (64362 bytes)

Total Models at Meeting:  18

Click here to see May Model Pics

Click here to see May Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 4th, 2008 Meeting

"Heroes"

Points Contest

Heroes_Apr08_Contest_Slides.jpg (145965 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from April's "Heroes" Contest ASM_Apr08_Mtg_1.jpg (221150 bytes)
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Juniors
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Basic
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show Masters Peoples Choice
Masters
ASM_Apr08_Juniors.jpg (136557 bytes) ASM_Apr08_B_Johnson_Rommel.jpg (279142 bytes) ASM_Apr08_I_Maestas_X-1.jpg (202517 bytes) ASM_Apr08_M_Tate_Pouli_Verdun_1.jpg (161688 bytes) ASM_Apr08_M_Franklin_P-47.jpg (179422 bytes)
No Entries Gil Johnson Victor Maestas John Tate Mike Franklin
No Entries Rommel Looking Towards Egypt Bell X-1 French Poilu
Verdun 1916
P-47D
Thunderbolt

 

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Gil Johnson   -    Rommel Looking Toward Egypt

Vignette & Diorama

Gold    -   Gil Johnson   -    Rommel Looking Toward Egypt 

Aircraft

Gold    -   Matt Blohm   -   F4U-1A Corsair

Intermediate

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Victor Maestas   -    Bell X-1

Aircraft Split  -  Larger Scale Aircraft

1st    -   Victor Maestas   -   Bell X-1

2nd    -   Victor Maestas   -  F4U-1A

3rd    -   Victor Maestas   -  FCurtis Hawk 81A

Aircraft Split  -  1/72 Scale Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   Bell X-1

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -   F4U-1D

3rd    -   Don Smith  -   A6M2 Zero

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -   Rick Carver   -   Judge Death

Automotive

1st    -   Josh Pals   -   '32 Ford Street Rod

2nd    -   Josh Pals   -   '06 Dodge Magnum

Masters

Best of Show   -   John Tate   -    French Poilu Verdun 1916

People's Choice   -   Mike Franklin   -   P-47D

Figure

1st   -   John Tate   -   French Poilu Verdun 1916

Armor

1st   -   John Tate   -   M8 Greyhound

2nd    -   Jim Guld   -   KV-1

3rd    -   Jim Guld   -   Hotchkiss H-39

Aircraft

1st    -   Ken Liotta   -   F4U-5N

2nd   -    Mike Franklin   -   P-47D

3rd    -   Patrick Dick   -   F4U-1A

Vignette & Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   "Creighton's Crate"

Ships

1st   -    John Tate   -   Italian Manned-Torpedo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Best Corsair" Sponsored Contest

hosted by Don Smith

F4U_2.jpg (23025 bytes)     F4U-5N_Folmar_VMA-312_Korea_10Sep1952_2.JPG (34059 bytes)    F4U-7_Flotille-15F_Suez_1956_2.JPG (59785 bytes)

 

F4U-1_3.jpg (45018 bytes) Best Corsair Winner F4U_1.jpg (10486 bytes)
ASM_Apr08_Corsair_Contest_Plaque.jpg (294616 bytes) ASM_Apr08_M_Franklin_FG-1D_Spon.jpg (229291 bytes) wpe65AF.jpg (256608 bytes)
wpe30.jpg (21920 bytes) Mike Franklin
FG-1D
Corsair
wpe31.jpg (9676 bytes)

 

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:    2

Intermediate:    10

Masters:    13

Total Entries:    25

Works In Progress:   19

Display Only Models:    5

USAF Academy American Aces Gallery Display Models:   29

Models Entered in "Best Corsair" Sponsored Contest:   15

   Total Models at Meeting:   78

Click here to see all April Model entry pictures:  April Model Pics

Click here to see April Meeting pictures: April Meeting Pics


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 7th, 2008 Meeting

"Open Contest #1"

Points Contest

Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Juniors
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Basic
Best of Show and Peoples Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show Masters Peoples Choice
Masters
ASM_Mar08_Juniors.jpg (34859 bytes) wpe4CBC.jpg (74551 bytes) wpe4CBD.jpg (68119 bytes) wpe4CBE.jpg (75383 bytes) wpe4CCF.jpg (93694 bytes)
No Entries John Tribou Tim Wood Jim Guld Jim Guld
No Entries M4A3 Sherman MC 202 Steyr 1500A/01 "Don't Turn Your Back for a Second!

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   John Tribou   -    M4A3 Sherman

Gold    -   John Tribou   -   M4A3 Sherman 

Gold    -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Suburu

Gold   -   John Tribou    -   Cruise Ship Aida 

Intermediate

Best of Show & People's Choice   -   Tim Wood   -   MC 202

Aircraft Split  -  Props

1st    -   Tim Wood  -   MC 202

2nd    -   Victor Maestas   -  Typhoon Mk IB

3rd    -   Frank Randall   -   Ju 87G-1

Aircraft Split  -  Jets

1st   -   Dan Blea   -   Su-21F Flagon

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Electric Lightning F-6

3rd    -   Adrian Montayo  -   F-4J Phantom II

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -   Rick Carver   -   Xenomorph

Armor

1st    -   Victor Maestas   -   SA-2 Surface to Air Missile (SAM)

2nd    -   Tom Perea   -   T-55

3rd    -   Jeff Frickstad   -   Bofors

Masters

Best of Show   -   Jim Guld   -    Steyr 1500A/01

People's Choice   -   Jim Guld   -    Diorama: "Don't Turn Your Back for A Second"

Armor

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   Steyr 1500A/01

2nd    -   John Tate   -   Panzer Ia Condor Legion

3rd    -   Jim Guld   -   Flak 38 with Trailer

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st   -    John Tate   -   V-2 Rocket

2nd    -   Mike Blohm   -   Star Wars TIE Interceptor

Aircraft

1st    -   John Tate   -   JB-2 Loon

2nd   -    Mike Blohm   -   Hawk 81-A2 (P-40B) - Flying Tigers

Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -   "Don't Turn Your Back for A Second"

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:    3

Intermediate:    12

Masters:    10

Total Entries:    25

Display Only Models:    13

Works In Progress:   18

Total Models at Meeting:    56

Click here to see all March Model pictures:  March Model Pics

Click here to see all March Meeting pictures: March Meeting Pics


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 1, 2008 Meeting

ASM Swap-Meet with No Contests

Click here to see February meeting pictures:   Feb Meeting Pics


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 4, 2008 Meeting

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"

Special Contest (Non-Points)

wpe49D7.jpg (4414 bytes)    gemini-title.jpg (26086 bytes)      wpe49A0.jpg (15209 bytes)      wpe49A1.jpg (21162 bytes)     wpe49D8.jpg (6261 bytes)

 

Sci-Fi_Contest_Slide_Jan08.jpg (137936 bytes) Best of Show Winners from January's
"Sci-Fi / Real Space / Science / Fantasy" Special Contest
Darth_Vader_Cartoon_3_14Dec07.jpg (69457 bytes)
Best of Show
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
Darth_Vader_Cartoon_2_14Dec07 (2).jpg (69346 bytes) ASM_Jan08_BoS_B_Garriss_Space-Shuttle (2).jpg (400236 bytes) ASM_Jan08_BoS_I_Perea_Droid-Fighters (2).jpg (388453 bytes) ASM_Jan08_BoS_M_Tate_Nyctosaurs (2).jpg (410387 bytes)
No Entries Jeannie Garriss Tom Perea John Tate
No Entries Space Shuttle Droid Fighters "Nyctosaurs Over the Great Inland Seaway"

 

Any subject or scale in the realms of Science Fiction - Star Wars, Star Trek, Aliens-Predator, etc.; Real Space exploration - Apollo, Space Shuttle, Mir, etc.;
Science - dinosaurs, human body, insects, etc.; and Fantasy - Gundams, Robotech, etc.

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show   -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Space Shuttle

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Tom Perea   -   Droid Fighters

2nd    -   Frank Randal   -   Klingon Battle Cruiser

3rd    -   Adrian Montayo  -   Klingon Bird of Prey

Masters

Best of Show   -   John Tate   -   "Nyctosaurs Over the Great Inland Seaway"

2nd    -   Patrick Dick   -   Y-Wing

3rd    -   John Tate   -   General Ursus - Planet of the Apes 

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:   1

Intermediate:    6

Masters:    6

Total:   13

Display Only:   11

Works In Progress:  10

Total Models at Meeting:  34

wpe49A7.jpg (6529 bytes)        wpe49A5.jpg (3397 bytes)wpe49A4.jpg (4671 bytes)         wpe49A6.jpg (10392 bytes)

Darth_Vader_Cartoon_1Dec07.jpg (57927 bytes)

Click here to see January Meeting pictures:  Jan Meeting Pics

Click here to see January model pictures:  Sci-Fi Pics


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS