2009 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

Hit Counter  Visitors Since December 26, 2006

Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2010 Contest
Results
2008 Contest
Results
2007 Contest Results 2006 Contest Results 2005 Contest Results 2004 Contest
Results
2003 Contest Results

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 4th, 2009 Meeting

X-4-Bantam_3.JPG (39129 bytes) X-15A-2_1.jpg (18723 bytes) wpeEAC2.jpg (90740 bytes) MiG-1-44_2.jpg (20960 bytes) Sea-Shadow_2.bmp (716126 bytes)

"XYZ Prototypes"

wpeEAC2.jpg (90740 bytes) Best of Show Winners from December's
"XYZ Prototypes" Special Contest
ASM_Dec09_Meeting_2.jpg (304320 bytes)

Best of Show
Juniors

Best of Show
Basic

Best Armor
Intermediate
Best Automotive
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
wpeEAC2.jpg (90740 bytes) 100_2966.jpg (489792 bytes) 100_2973.jpg (414642 bytes) 100_2971.jpg (416854 bytes) 100_2983.jpg (539484 bytes)
No Entries Matt
Blohm
Josh
Pals
Josh
Pals
Victor
Maestas
No Entries S-37 / Su-47
Berkut
E-100
Nachtjager
Camaro
Concept Car
X-15

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

Best of Show  -  Matt Blohm   -   Su-37 / Su-47 Berkut

Intermediate

Best Armor   -   Josh Pals   -   E-100 Nachtjager

Best Automotive   -   Josh Pals   -   Camaro Concept Car

Masters

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas    -   X-15

2nd    -   John Tate   -   He-112 V9

3rd    -   Victor Maestas   -   X-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ASM's 2009 Model of the Year Winners

Model of
the Year
Juniors
Model of
the Year
Basic
Model of
the Year
Intermediate
Model of
the Year
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 100_2966.jpg (489792 bytes) 100_2976.jpg (549698 bytes) 100_2995.jpg (535337 bytes)
No Entries Matt Blohm Ken Piniak Dave Straub
No Entries S-37 / Su-47
Berkut
Sunken U-Boat
Type IX
Zeppelein
L-48

Juniors

ASM 2009 Junior Model of the Year   -   No Entries Present

Basic

ASM 2009 Basic Model of the Year   -   Matt Blohm   -   S-37/SU-47 Berkut

Intermediate

ASM 2009 Intermediate Model of the Year   -   Ken Piniak   -   Sunken U-Boat Type IX

2nd Place Intermediate Model of the Year   -   Josh Pals   -   Camaro Concept Car

3rd Place Intermediate Model of the Year   -   Frank Randall   -    Staghound

Intermediate Ken Piniak
Sunken U-Boat
Type IX
Josh Pals
Camaro
Concept Car
Frank Randall
Staghound
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes) 100_2976.jpg (549698 bytes) 100_2971.jpg (416854 bytes) wpe153.jpg (496081 bytes)

Masters

ASM 2009 Masters Model of the Year   -   Dave Straub   -   Zeppelin L-48

2nd Place Masters Model of the Year   -   Victor Maestas   -   M20 Armored Car

3rd Place Masters Model of the Year   -   Jim Guld   -   Staghound

Masters Dave Straub
Zeppelin L-48
Victor Maestas
M20
James Guld
Staghound
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 100_2998.jpg (429017 bytes) 100_2990.jpg (497158 bytes) 100_2993.jpg (577001 bytes)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Chelsea Perea Gregg Hayes Tony Humphries Victor Maestas
100_2999.jpg (506813 bytes) Not Present
at Meeting
100_3000.jpg (467790 bytes) 100_3002.jpg (430296 bytes)

Click here for additional Modeler of the Year pictures

 

Click here to see December Model Pictures

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures

Bell_X-2.jpg (7798 bytes) Goblin_3_1_b1.jpg (48452 bytes) wpeEAC2.jpg (90740 bytes) Raptor_2.jpg (9272 bytes) YA-10_3_2.jpg (10392 bytes)

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 6th, 2009 Meeting

"Open Contest # 2"

Open-2_Contest_Slide_Nov09.jpg (117125 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
November's "Open Contest # 2" Theme Contest
and "Best Vietnam Subject" Sponsored Contest
wpeE9A9.jpg (425338 bytes)

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Juniors

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Basic

Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best U.S./
Allied Entry
Best Bad
Guys Entry
wpe149.jpg (115603 bytes) wpe14C.jpg (184824 bytes) wpe14D.jpg (172783 bytes) wpe14E.jpg (168190 bytes) wpe14F.jpg (132025 bytes) wpe150.jpg (164158 bytes) wpe151.jpg (201630 bytes) wpe152.jpg (201009 bytes)
Chelsea
Perea
Gregg
Hayes
Tom
Perea
Tony
Humphries
Dave
Straub
Victor
Maestas
Dave
Miller
John
Tate
Impala Sturmtiger USS Boxer Demolishing
the Gate
Zeppelin
L48
F-100
Supersabre
.50 Calibre
Machine Gun
NVA
T-34/85

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Chelsea Pera   -   Impala

People's Choics  -  Chelsea Pera   -   Impala

Automotive

Gold    -  Chelsea Pera   -   Impala

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -  Gregg Hayes  -  Sturmtiger

People's Choics  -   Gregg Hayes  -  Sturmtiger

Armor

Gold    -   Gregg Hayes  -  Sturmtiger

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Tom Perea   -   USS Boxer Aircraft Carrier

People's Choice   -   Tony Humphries    -   Demolishing the Gate

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -    Advance on Budnista

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Demolishing the Gate

3rd   -   Gil Johnson   -   German Field Kitchen

Armor

1st   -   Danny Willaims   -   Char B1 Bis

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   KV-1 1942

3rd   -   Frank Randall   -    King Tiger

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   A-7A CorsairP-40N

2nd   -   Jack Garriss   -    F6F-5 Hellcat

3rd    -   Adrian Montano   -   P-51D Mustang

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Special Forces Sergeant

Ships

1st   -   Tom Perea   -   USS Boxer Aircraft Carrier

thumb_convertible.jpg (3477 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Dave Straub    -   Zeppelin L-48

People's Choice   -   Victor Maestas    -   F-100 Super Sabre

Aircraft

1st   -   Dave Straub   -   Zeppelin L-48

2nd   -   Brian Peck   -   Bf 110C

3rd   -   Dave Straub   -   China Clipper

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   Cromwell

2nd   -   Dave Miller   -   .50 Caliber Machine Gun

3rd   -   Keith Liotta   -    M60A2

Automotive

First    -  Victor Maestas   -   Porsche 917K

 

A4_0017_3_3_Cut.bmp (585654 bytes) F100C_0034_3_1.jpg (18146 bytes) wpeD900.jpg (14977 bytes)

"Best Vietnam Subject - 1964 to 1975" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Tim Wood

Best United States / Allied Entry:  Dave Miller   -   .50 Calibre Machine Gun

Best Bad Guys / Adversary Entry:   John Tate   -   North Vietnamese T-34/85

Mig17_NVNAF.JPG (12362 bytes) MiG19_J6_NVN.JPG (30222 bytes) MiG21PFV_4326_0007_55_3_Cut.jpg (88619 bytes)

Click here to see November Model Pictures

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 2nd, 2009 Meeting

Curtiss R3C-2_Doolittle_2.JPG (22613 bytes) Gee-Bee_3_p_2.jpg (44509 bytes) DeHaviland-DH88-Comet_9_p_1.jpg (17030 bytes)

"Best Competition Racer"

Mario Andretti_RaceCar.jpg (369311 bytes) wpeD8C4.jpg (94109 bytes) Earnhardt_Car__Cropped_2.JPG (24024 bytes)

 

wpeD8C4.jpg (94109 bytes) Winners from October's "Best Competition Racer" Special Contest
and "Best Porsche" Sponsored Contest
wpeDE78.jpg (162162 bytes)
Best
Intermediate
Best
Motorsport
Best Automobile
Porsche
Best Armor
Porsche
100_2707.jpg (578859 bytes) 100_2716.jpg (562840 bytes) 100_2705.jpg (542821 bytes) 100_2710.jpg (613465 bytes)
Josh Pals Victor Maestas John Pattison Frank Randall
69 Ford Falcon Porsche 917K Porsche 911 GT3 King Tiger

Best Intermediate Entry   -   Josh Pals   -   69 Ford Falcon

Best Motorsport   -   Victor Maestas   -   Porsche 917K

Masters

1st   -   Victor Maestas    -   Porsche 917K

2nd   -   Victor Maestas    -   Ducati Desmosedici GP4 Motorcycle

3rd   -   Victor Maestas    -   Lancia Stratos

 

"Best Porsche" Sponsored Contest

Best Automotive Porsche   -   John Pattison   -    Porsche 911 GT3

Best Armor Porsche   -   Frank Randall   -   King Tiger

 

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:        0

Intermediate:  3

Masters:   6

Total Entries:  9

Sponsored Contest Entries:  5

Works In Progress:   6

Display Only Models:    11

Total Models at Meeting:  31

 

Click here to see October Model Pictures

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures

wpe149.jpg (31505 bytes) PanzerVI_TigerII_Porsche1.jpg (32139 bytes) wpe14A.jpg (70882 bytes)

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 11th, 2009 Meeting

"Sharkmouths"

P40_Profile_Rossi_24.jpg (20750 bytes) wpeD61F.jpg (69316 bytes) VF-27_17_Stambook_2.jpg (74836 bytes)

 

Sharkmouth_Contest_Slide_Sep09.jpg (121966 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from September's "Sharkmouths" Theme Contest
and "Best Hellcat F6F" Sponsored Contest
ASM_Sep09_Meeting_1.JPG (427489 bytes)

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Juniors

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Basic

Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best Small
Scale Hellcat
Best Large
Scale Hellcat
ASM_Sep09_Juniors.jpg (594184 bytes) ASM_Sep09_Basic.jpg (301368 bytes) wpeD602.jpg (113031 bytes) wpeD603.jpg (154760 bytes) wpeD604.jpg (147992 bytes) wpeD605.jpg (149214 bytes) wpeD886.jpg (145125 bytes) wpeD605.jpg (149214 bytes)
No Entries No Entries Frank
Randall
Adrian
Montano
Victor
Maestas
Glenn
Bingham
Mike
Blohm
Glenn
Bingham
No Entries No Entries P-40N
Warhawk
F-14A
Tomcat
AH-1W
Cobra
F6F-5N
Hellcat
F6F-3 : Ensign
James Shirley
F6F-5N
Hellcat

Juniors

No Entries

wpe144.jpg (35706 bytes)

Basic

No Entries

wpe145.jpg (23979 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Frank Randall    -   P-40N Warhawk

People's Choice   -   Adrian Mantano    -   F-14A Tomcat

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   M4A3E8 Sherman Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -    Panther G

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   P-40N

2nd   -   Frank Randall   -    A-10A

3rd (Tie)   -   Miguel Peralta    -   UH-1C Huey

3rd (Tie)   -   Adrian Mantano    -   A-7E

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Roman Legionnaire

F-86F_Fischer_Paper-Tiger_2.JPG (51378 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas    -   AH-1W Cobra

People's Choice   -   Glenn Bingham   -   F6F-5N Hellcat

Aircraft

1st   -   Victor Maestas    -   AH-1W Cobra

2nd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   F6F-5N Hellcat

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   F6F-5 Hellcat (Ensign Carl Brown)

wpe146.jpg (20195 bytes)

"Best Hellcat F6F"

Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Frank Randall

VF-27_17_Stambook_2.jpg (74836 bytes) VF-12_9_McWhorter_1-3.JPG (42519 bytes)

Best Large Scale Hellcat  (1/48 and Larger):  Glenn Bingham   -    F6F-5N

Best Small Scale Hellcat (1/72 and Smaller):  Mike Blohm   -   F6F-3 - Lt James Shirley

-------------------------------------------------------------------

wpeD620.jpg (14144 bytes)

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:        0

Intermediate:  9

Masters:   4

Total Entries:  13

Sponsored Contest Entries:  10

Works In Progress:   16

Display Only Models:    7

Total Models at Meeting:  46

wpe147.jpg (17689 bytes) F-4E_388TFW_3.JPG (24820 bytes)

Click here to see September Model Pictures

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 7th, 2009 Meeting

"1/48 Scale Single-Engine Props"

Fw190D_1944_0035_2_11.jpg (44930 bytes) P-51D_Peterson_3_264.jpg (61810 bytes) Zero_2.bmp (188170 bytes) F4U-1_Kepford.jpg (40866 bytes)

 

wpe10F.jpg (81565 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from August's "1/48 Scale Single-Engine Prop"
Theme Contest
ASM_Aug09_Meeting_1.jpg (412586 bytes)

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Juniors

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Basic

Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
wpe11C.jpg (332355 bytes) wpe11D.jpg (393668 bytes) wpe11E.jpg (628313 bytes) wpe11F.jpg (445823 bytes) wpe120.jpg (315094 bytes) wpe121.jpg (340572 bytes)
Patrick
Wood
Jeannie
Garriss
Frank
Randall
Adrian
Montano
Victor
Maestas
Jim
Guld
1903 Wright
Flyer
"Spike"
Dinosaur
Bf 109K-4 P-51D
Mustang
F6F-5
Blue Angels
"Ecluse 24"
Diorama

Juniors

Best of Show    -   Patrick Wood    -   1903 Wright Flyer

People's Choice    -   Patrick Wood    -   1903 Wright Flyer

Gold   -   Patrick Wood   -    1903 Wright Flyer

Gold    -   Chelsea Perea   -        Tri Pacer - Civil Air Patrol

F4F-3_OHare_VF-3_Feb42.jpg (16003 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show   -   Jeannie Garriss   -    "Spike" Styracosaurus Dinosaur

People's Choice   -   Jeannie Garriss   -    "Spike" Styracosaurus Dinosaur

Science Fiction - Real Space

Gold   -   Jeannie Garriss   -   "Spike" Styracosaurus Dinosaur

La-7_0023_1_4.jpg (42088 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Frank Randall    -   Bf 109 K-4

People's Choice   -   Adrian Mantano    -   P-51D

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Panzer I Ausf B Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -    Matilda Mk III

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   Krupp Protze Truck

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   Bf 109 K-4

2nd   -   Adrian Mantano   -    P-51

3rd   -   Jack Garriss   -    Avia S-199

Automotive

Gold    -   Ken Piniak   -   LP 500 Countach

Figures

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   British Paratrooper

Fw190A_1944_0034_2_38.bmp (161782 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas    -   F6F-5 Hellcat - Blue Angels

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   "Ecluse 24" Diorama

Aircraft Split - P-51 Mustangs

1st   -   Mike Blohm   -   P-51D "Stinger VII" (Major Robert Moore)

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   P-51D "Cripes A; Mighty" (Major George Preddy)

3rd    -   Keith Liotta   -   P-51D "Tangerine"

Aircraft Split - Non P-51 Mustangs

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -    F6F-5 Hellcat - Blue Angels

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   V-1 Buzz Bomb

3rd    -   Keith Liotta   -   Fokker DR1

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   James Guld   -   "Ecluse 24" Diorama

Fw190A_1944_0034_2_38.bmp (161782 bytes) wpeCDC6.jpg (26578 bytes) wpeCDC5.jpg (9857 bytes) La-7_0023_1_4.jpg (42088 bytes)

Models Entered

Juniors:    2

Basic:        1

Intermediate:  9

Masters:    11

Total Entries:  23

Sponsored Contest Entries:  N/A

Works In Progress:   14

Display Only Models:    4

Total Models at Meeting:  41

Val_0005_65_3.jpg (4662 bytes) Zero_2.bmp (188170 bytes) F4F-3_OHare_VF-3_Feb42.jpg (16003 bytes) F4U-1_Kepford.jpg (40866 bytes)

Click here to see August Model Pictures

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 10th, 2009 Meeting

"Armored Cars"

M8-Greyhound_2.jpg (25471 bytes)        ab_41_01.jpg (19100 bytes)         sd233.jpg (21727 bytes)

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

wpeFE.jpg (94767 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from July's "Armored Cars" Theme Contest and
"Best Panzer IV and Variants" Sponsored Contest
wpe119.jpg (504923 bytes)

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Juniors

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Basic

Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best "Panzer IV and Variants"
Entry
wpe110.jpg (136360 bytes) wpe112.jpg (108647 bytes) wpe115.jpg (399955 bytes) wpe113.jpg (193644 bytes) wpe116.jpg (227175 bytes) wpe117.jpg (303627 bytes) wpe118.jpg (419500 bytes)
Sean
Hayes
Gregg
Hayes
Frank
Randall
Tony
Humphries
Victor
Maestas
Jim
Guld
Jim
Guld
Mustang Staghound
Mk I
Staghound
Mk I
M20 and Ruins Diorama M20 M20
Diorama
"Things to Come" Diorama

Juniors

Best of Show    -   Sean Hayes    -   Mustang

People's Choice    -   Sean Hayes    -   Mustang

Gold   -   Sean Hayes   -    Mustang

BRDM-1_TBiU_24_3.jpg (43586 bytes)

  Basic

Best of Show   -   Gregg Hayes    -   Staghound Mk I

People's Choice   -   Gregg Hayes    -   Staghound Mk I

Armor

Gold   -   Gregg Hayes   -    Staghound Mk I

Automotive

Gold    -   Jeannie Garriss   -    Hummer

m20_01.jpg (22929 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Frank Randall    -   Staghound Mk I

People's Choice   -   Tony Humphries    -   M20 and Ruins Diorama

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   M20 and Ruins Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Frank Randall   -    Staghound Mk I

2nd   -   Rick Carver    -   Sd.Kfz. 222

3rd   -   Jack Garriss   -    M8 Greyhound

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   A6M2 Zero

2nd   -   Jack Garriss   -    A6M3 Zero Type 32

M8_armored_car.jpg (21514 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas    -   M20 Armored Car

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   M20 Utility Car Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   M20 Armored Car

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   BTR-80 APC

Aircraft

2nd   -   Ken Liotta   -    P-51D Mustang

Figures

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   WW II US Tanker

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -    Ken Liotta   -    Ta-183

 

btr-152.jpg (33275 bytes)        Saladin-1_3.jpg (10949 bytes)         BTR-60_13.jpg (28398 bytes)

 

"Best Panzer IV and Variants"

Sponsored Contest

Hosted by the ASM E-Board

panzer4H_g.jpg (18530 bytes) Brummbaer.jpg (17643 bytes) 800px-JPz_IV-48.jpg (55698 bytes) nashorn01.jpg (24078 bytes) Hummel_03.jpg (34997 bytes)
Panzer IV Brumbar Jagdpanzer IV Nashorn Hummel

Best Entry:

James Guld   -    "Things to Come" Diorama

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Models Entered

Juniors:    1

Basic:        2

Intermediate:  7

Masters:    7

Total Entries:  17

Sponsored Contest Entries:  11

Works In Progress:   13

Display Only Models:    3

Total Models at Meeting:  44

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here to see June Model Pictures

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 12th, 2009 Meeting

"Italiano"

SPAD_13.jpg (35982 bytes)        Italiano_Contest_Slide_Jun09.jpg (123054 bytes)   G-50_1941_Crpd.JPG (20192 bytes)

 

Italiano_Contest_Slide_Jun09.jpg (123054 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from June's "Italiano" Theme Contest and
"Show Your Stripes" Sponsored Contest
wpe10D.jpg (195975 bytes)

Best of Show
& People's
Choice - Basic

Best of
Show
Intermediate
People's
Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Best "Show
Your Stripes"
Entry
wpe100.jpg (145913 bytes) wpe105.jpg (154165 bytes) wpe107.jpg (128509 bytes) wpe10A.jpg (167094 bytes) wpe107.jpg (128509 bytes)
Gregg
Hayes
Tony
Humphries
Frank
Randall
Jim
Guld
Frank
Randall
Semovente
75/18 M40
M4A1 with
Crew in Italy
P-47D
Thunderbolt
Staghound
Armored Car
P-47D
Thunderbolt

Nieuport-17_Italy.JPG (15546 bytes)

Juniors

People's Choice   -   Marie Smith   -    T-Rex

Honorary People's Choice   -   Caroline Smith   -    Horse #2

Gold   -   Marie Smith   -    T-Rex

Gold   -   Caroline Smith   -    Horse #2

Silver   -   Caroline Smith   -    Horse #1

Silver   -   Marie Smith   -    Triceratops

G-50_32_5.jpg (27106 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show   -   Gregg Hayes    -   Semovente 75/18 M40 Tank

People's Choice   -   Gregg Hayes    -   Semovente 75/18 M40 Tank

Armor

Gold   -   Gregg Hayes   -    Semovente 75/18 M40 Tank

Automotive

Gold    -   Jeannie Garriss   -    Alfa Romeo

CR-42_32_1.jpg (18197 bytes)

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Tony Humphries    -   M4A1 with Crew in Italy

People's Choice   -   Frank Randall    -   P-47D Thunderbolt

Figures

1st   -   Don Smith   -   X Flotligia Mac Pilot

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   M4A1 with Crew in Italy

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Sherman Mk III Stuck in Italian River

Armor

1st   -   Rick Carver    -   Italiano M40

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   Sturmgeschutz III

3rd   -   Gil Johnson   -   Sdkfz 251/1D

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   P-47D Thunderbolt

2nd   -   Adrian Montano    -   Spitfire Mk V

3rd   -   Adrian Montano    -   Mc. 202

S-55_Italian_Navy_1931.JPG (20203 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   James Guld   -   Staghound Armored Car

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   Staghound Armored Car

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   Staghound Armored Car

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   C1 Ariete Italian Main Battle Tank

Aircraft

1st   -   Ken Liotta   -   P-400 Airacobra

2nd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   C-17A Globemaster III

3rd    -   Keith Liotta   -   P-51D Mustang

Ships

1st    -  Ken Liotta   -    Soviet Sierra Submarine

Automotive

1st    -  Victor Maestas   -   Ducati Desmosedici GP4

Tornado_IDS_60_10.jpg (19634 bytes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Models Entered

Juniors:    4

Basic:        2

Intermediate:  10

Masters:    9

Total Entries:  25

Sponsored Contest Entries:  7

Works In Progress:   6

Display Only Models:    17

Total Models at Meeting:  55

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here to see June Model Pictures

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 

Ferrari_F40_Crpd.jpg (11196 bytes)    ab_41_01.jpg (19100 bytes)    ariete1 (2).jpg (103240 bytes)     ducati_916 (2).bmp (1757238 bytes)

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 1st, 2009 Meeting

"Third World Army / Navy / Air Force / Navy"

wpeA886.jpg (19403 bytes)    Tu-22B_Iraq_19_2.jpg (42120 bytes)     wpeA885.jpg (25520 bytes)

 

wpeE8.jpg (92812 bytes) Best of Show & Winners from May's
"Third World Army / Air Force / Navy" Contest
and "Battle of the Bulge" Sponsored Contest
P1150004.JPG (2475078 bytes)
Best of
Show
Intermediate
Best of
Show
Masters
1st Place
Armor
Masters
1st Place
Single-Engine
Masters
1st Place Multi-Engine
Masters
Best Battle
of the Bulge
Entry
100_1771.jpg (661244 bytes) P1150046.JPG (2366473 bytes) 100_1784.jpg (846895 bytes) 100_1781.jpg (712108 bytes) wpeB7C4.jpg (271890 bytes) 100_1777.jpg (789593 bytes)
Tim Wood Ken Liotta Mike McNichols Ken Liotta John Tate Dave Miller
MiG-21 MF
India
Beaver
Yemen
M84AB
Kuwait
Beaver
Yemen
IL-28
Nigeria
Sturmgeschutz
III

 

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Tim Wood   -   MiG-21MF   (India)

 

Masters

Best of Show   -   Ken Liotta    -   Beaver  (Yemen)

Splits

Armor

1st   -   Mike McNichols    -   M84AB  (Kuwait)

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   T62  (Iraq)

Aircraft - Single Engine

1st   -  Ken Liotta   -   Beaver  (Yemen)

2nd   -   John Tate   -   MiG-21PF  (India)

Aircraft - Multi Engine

1st   -  John Tate   -   IL-28  (Nigeria)

2nd   -   Ken Liotta   -   Alpha Jet  (Nigeria)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Models Entered

Juniors:    0

Basic:        0

Intermediate:  1

Masters:    18

Total Entries:  19

Sponsored Contest Entries:  7

Works In Progress:   6

Display Only Models:    8

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here to see May Model Pictures

Click here to see May Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 3rd, 2009 Meeting

"Three or More Engines"

Junkers_Ju52_3M.jpg (69243 bytes) 800px-Boeing_314_Clipper-cropped.jpg (55525 bytes) b-17_4_cropped_Mirror.jpg (54729 bytes) b47_09 (2).jpg (9370 bytes) tu-95_08_Tu95MS.bmp (866430 bytes)

      

wpe9ED0.jpg (87120 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from April's "3 or More Engines" Contest wpeE0.jpg (158293 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
wpeDA.jpg (89831 bytes) wpeDB.jpg (110286 bytes) wpeDC.jpg (117844 bytes) wpeDD.jpg (201865 bytes) wpeDE.jpg (140722 bytes) wpeDF.jpg (116330 bytes)
Sean Hayes Gregg Hayes Frank Randall Tony Humphries Victor Maestas James Guld
Bf 109F-2 M-36 AC-130H Sherman Crab CH-53E M16B Wasp

B-24J_431BS_0035_3_2.jpg (30477 bytes)

Juniors

Best of Show   -   Sean Hayes   -    Bf 109 F-2

People's Choice   -   Sean Hayes   -    Bf 109 F-2

Aircraft

Gold    -   Sean Hayes   -    Bf 109 F-2

Lancaster_0011_9_1.jpg (12147 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show   -   Gregg Hayes    -   M-36

People's Choice   -   Gregg Hayes    -   M-36

Armor

Gold   -   Gregg Hayes   -    M-36

B-17_0015_3_7.jpg (6160 bytes)

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Frank Randall    -   AC-130H

People's Choice   -   Tony Humphries   -   Sherman Crab Diorama

Figures

1st   -   Rick Carver   -   The Green Knight

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Sherman Crab Diorama

Armor

2nd   -   Gil Johnson   -   M41 JGSDF

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   AC-130H

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  Adrian Montana   -    Star Fury Mk I - Babylon 5

2nd    -  Adrian Montana   -    X-Wing Fighter - Star Wars

Mistel_1.jpg (8340 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   Victor Maestas   -   MH-53E

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   M16B Wasp

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   M16B Wasp

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Ju-87G

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   MH-53E

"Tank Destroyers of World War II"

Sponsored Contest

wpe104.jpg (38516 bytes)        wpe105.jpg (28294 bytes)

"Tank Destroyers of World War II" Sponsored Contest Hosted by Jim Guld & John Tate

Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Gregg Hayes
M-36
Tony Humphries
M10 Achilles
Dave Miller
Panzerjager I
wpeDB.jpg (110286 bytes) wpe102.jpg (172624 bytes) wpe103.jpg (146476 bytes)

wpe106.jpg (1547 bytes)        wpe107.jpg (2022 bytes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Models Entered

Juniors:    1

Basic:        1

Intermediate:  6

Masters:    3

Total Entries:  11

Sponsored Contest Entries:  7

Works In Progress:   7

Display Only Models:    9

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here to see April Model Pictures

Click here to see April Meeting Pictures

Zeppelin-Staaken_R_VI_photo2.jpg (24071 bytes) SM-79_1 (2).jpg (39211 bytes) Elco_PT_Boat.jpg (11320 bytes) b58_hustler1 (2).jpg (7375 bytes) Space-Shuttle_Landing.jpg (10683 bytes)

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 6th, 2009 Meeting

"Open Contest #1"

wpe9470.jpg (4491 bytes) wpe9471.jpg (11683 bytes) Open-1_Contest_Slide_Mar09.jpg (101787 bytes) wpe9DD3.jpg (12004 bytes) wpe9473.jpg (10392 bytes)

 

wpe6C20.jpg (97184 bytes) Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from March's "Open Contest #1"
ASM_Mar09_Meeting_1.jpg (226729 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
wpe9DD6.jpg (155623 bytes) wpe9DD5.jpg (139933 bytes) wpe9DD4.jpg (185883 bytes) wpe9DD3.jpg (167041 bytes) wpe9DD2.jpg (272853 bytes)
Chelsea Perea Gregg Hayes Ken Piniak Dave Miller Victor Maestas
F/A-18 Jagdpanther Sunken U-Boat
"The Last Patrol"
Panzerjager I F-100D

Juniors

Best of Show   -   Chelsea Perea   -    F/A-18

People's Choice   -   Chelsea Perea   -    F/A-18

Aircraft

Gold    -   Chelsea Perea   -    F/A-18

Basic

Best of Show   -   Gregg Hayes    -   Jagdpanther

People's Choice   -   Gregg Hayes    -   Jagdpanther

Armor

Gold   -   Gregg Hayes   -    Jagdpanther

Silver    -   Jeannie Garriss   -   U.S. Half Track

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Ken Piniak    -   Sunken U-Boat "The Last Patrol"

People's Choice   -   Ken Piniak    -   Sunken U-Boat "The Last Patrol"

Figures

1st   -   Rick Carver   -   The Irish King

Automotive

1st    -   Josh Pals   -    Aces Wild Custom Chopper

2nd    -   Gil Johnson   -   41 Willys Gasser

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Tony Humphries   -   Normandy Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Sturmgeschutz III Ausf B

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Crusader Mk II

3rd   -   Gil Johnson   -   British Churchill Mk VII

Ships

1st    -  Ken Piniak   -    Sunken U-Boat "The Last Patrol"

2nd    -   Adrian Montano   -   Schnellboat

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   P-51D Mustang

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -    F4U-1D Corsair

3rd   -   Frank Randall    -   B-25 Mitchell

Masters

Best of Show   -   Dave Miller   -    Jagdpanzer I

People's Choice   -   Victor Maestas    -    F-100D SuperSabre

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Guld   -    "Liberators" Diorama

Armor

1st   -   Dave Miller   -    Jagdpanther I

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   P-47D Thunderbolt

2nd   -   Victor Maestas    -    F-100D SuperSabre

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   -    Aichi E13A-1 Floatplane

Science Fiction - Real Space

1st    -  Mike McNichol   -   Dargon #4

 

Models Entered

Juniors:    1

Basic:        2

Intermediate:  14

Masters:    9

Total Entries:    26

Works In Progress:   16

Display Only Models:    2

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 6th, 2009 Meeting

The February Meeting was an ASM Swap Meet with No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 9th, 2009 Meeting

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science and Fantasy"

wpe8F38.jpg (22415 bytes)

Sci-Fi_Contest_Slide_Jan09.jpg (126337 bytes) Winners from the January 2009
Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy Contest
Darth_Vader_Cartoon_3_14Dec07.jpg (69457 bytes)
Best of
Junior
Best of
Basic
Best of
Intermediate
Best of
Masters
Darth_Vader_Cartoon_2_14Dec07 (2).jpg (69346 bytes) wpeAA.jpg (411136 bytes) wpeAB.jpg (290627 bytes) ASMJan09_M_John-Tate_Triceratops.jpg (220555 bytes)
No Entries Jeannie Garriss Rick Carver John Tate
No Entries Anakin's Jedi
Starfighter
Devil Fish Triceratops

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

1st   -   Jeannie Garriss   -   Anakin's Jedi Starfighter (Star Wars)

Intermediate

1st   -   Rick Carver   -   Devil Fish

2nd   -   Adrian Mantano   -   USS Enterprise (Star Trek)

3rd   -   Adrian Mantano   -   Klingon Bird of Prey (Star Trek)

Masters

1st   -   John Tate   -   Triceratops

2nd   -   Mike McNichols   -   Chaplin and Tactical Squad

3rd   -  Patrick Dick   -   X-Wing Fighter in US Navy VF-84 Marklings (Star Wars)

wpe8F37.jpg (18490 bytes)

Click here to see January Model Pictures

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS