2010 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2009 Contest
Results
2008 Contest
Results
2007 Contest Results 2006 Contest Results 2005 Contest Results 2004 Contest
Results
2003 Contest Results

 


Winner of the Best Chapter / Group Entry Awards

at the IPMS USA 2010 National Convention
"Char B1 bis - Battle of France 1940"
,
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

 

Left Panel Center Panel Right Panel Tank Hisrories
Indochine
by Jim Guld
Vendee II
by Mike Blohm
Vercingetorix
by Victor Maestas
Richelieu
by Patrick Dick
Reims
by Tom Perea
Bourrasque
by Danny Williamson
Jonean Bart
by Don Smith
Madagascar
by Josh Pals
Nivernais II
by Tony Humphries
Ourcq
by Jim Guld
Fantasque
by Jim Guld
Eastern Front
by Danny Williamson
Channel Islands
by Patrick Dick

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 3rd, 2010 Meeting

"ASM 2010 Model of the Year Showdown"
and
"Mercedes Daimler-Benz" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick

 

2010 ASM Model of the Year Winners
and Best Entry Winners from December's
Mercedes Daimler-Benz
Sponsored Contest
 

2010 Model
of the Year
Juniors

2010 Model
of the Year

Basic

2010 Model
of the Year
Intermediate
2010 Model
of the Year

Masters
Best
Automotive
Entry
Best
Aircraft
Entr
y
Best
Armor
Entry
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)          
No Entries Kent Weeks Josh Pals Jim Guld Dave Straub Brian Peck Jim Guld
No Entries 88mm Flak 37
Gun
Beelphegor -
The Soul Reaper
"Golden Shower" Diorama (M4) Mercedes-Benz
W163/W154
Albatross D.V
WWI Fighter
Daimler Dingo
Mk Ia

 

Any car, truck, bus or other vehicle produced by this premier German auto company,
or any subject powered by a Daimler-Benz engine

 

Click here to see December Model Pictures

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 5th, 2010 Meeting

"Fall Points Contest - Open Contest # 4"

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from November's "Fall Points Contest"

Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors

Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic

Best of Show Intermediate People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
     
No Entries No Entries Josh Pals Paul Kirchner Jim Guld
No Entries No Entries Char B "Cherkassy Pocket Feb 1944" "Barn Door Collectors"

 

Juniors

No Entries

Basic

No Entries

 

Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Josh Pals   -   Char B

People's Choice   -   Paul Kirchner   -   Panther Diorama

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   "Cherkassy Pocket February 1944"  (Panther)

Armor

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Char B

Automotive

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Custom Camaro Concept Car

 

Masters

Best of Show   -   James Guld   -   "Barn Door Collectors" (M4 Tractor & Pak 41/43)

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   "Barn Door Collectors" (M4 Tractor & Pak 41/43)

Aircraft 

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   Albatross D.V

Figures

1st   -    James Guld   -   "Trade Ya" 

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   T-34/76 1941

Vignettes & Dioramas

James Guld   -   "Barn Door Collectors" (M4 Tractor & Pak 41/43)

Click here to see November Model Pictures

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 1st, 2010 Meeting

"Blitzkrieg!"

Any model, any scale, depicting a subject from the early days of WW II, from the German
invasion of Poland in September 1939 through the Fall of France in June 1940.

Guest Speaker:  "Spitfires Over Dunkirk" by aviation author Doug Dildy

 

Winners from October's
"Blitzkrieg!" Contest

Best Aircraft Entry

Best Allied Subject

Best Axis Subject
Don MacBryde Victor Maestas Paul Kirchner
He 111 Char B Panzer IV

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 10th, 2010 Meeting

"Summer Points Contest - Open Contest # 3"

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from September's "Summer Points Contest"

Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors

Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic

Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Aleya Montano Kent Weeks Josh Pals Jim Guld
Flintmobile Tiger Ausf E Beelphegor "H+60"

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montano   -   Flintmobile

People's Choics  - Aleya Montano   -   Flintmobile

Automotive

Gold    -  Aleya Montano   -   Flintmobile

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -  Gregg Hayes  -  Tiger Ausf E

People's Choics  -   Gregg Hayes  -   Tiger Ausf E

Armor

Gold    -   Gregg Hayes  -   Tiger Ausf E

Silver    -   Gregg Hayes  -   M26

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Josh Pals   -   Beelphegor - The Soul Reaper

People's Choice   -   Josh Pals   -   Beelphegor - The Soul Reaper

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -    Stug III G

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Praugue 1968

Armor

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Firefly I C

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   Spitfire Mk IX

2nd   -   Josh Pals   -    P-47D Thunderbolt

3rd    -   Adrian Montano   -   P-80C

Figures

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Beelphegor - The Soul Reaper

Science Fiction

1st   -   Adrian Montano   -   USS Enterprise

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Triceratops

Automotive

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Eyes Gone Wild

3rd    -   Adrian Montano   -   PW 900A

thumb_convertible.jpg (3477 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   James Guld   -   "H+60"

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   "H+60"

Aircraft - Small Scale Split 

1st   -   Dave Straub   -   Graf Zeppelin

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Mirage 3 EA

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   P-51B Mustang

Aircraft - Large Scale Split 

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   F-15C

2nd   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Ki 44

3rd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Spitfire Mk IX

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   Pak 43/41

2nd   -   James Guld   -   M4A3 / 75W

3rd   -   Dave Miller   -   Jagdpanzer

Science Fiction

2nd   -   Ray Ayles   -   Land of the Giants Snake Scene

Vignettes & Dioramas

James Guld   -   "H+60"

 

Click here to see September Model Pictures

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 13th, 2010 Meeting

The August Meeting was "Nationals Debrief Night" with No Contests

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 9th, 2010 Meeting

Sponsored Contests :

"FEM-CON" Hosted by Josh Pals and

"Tamiya Spitfire Contest" Hosted by Brian Peck and Hobby Proz

Winners from July's Sponsored Contests:
FEM-CON and Tamiya Spitfire
 

Best FEM-CON
Subject

Best Tamiya Spitfire
First Place

Best Tamiya Spitfire
Second Place
Best Tamiya Spitfire
Third Place
 
Victor Maestas Kyle Garber Tim Woods Glenn Bingham
Alien Mother Spitfire Mk IX Spitfire Mk IX Spitfire Mk IX

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 4th, 2010 Meeting

"Tanks" Special Contest and
"9th Air Force" Sponsored Contest Hosted by Don Smith

Winners from June's "Tanks" Special Contest & 9th Air Force Sponsored Contest  

Best Modern
Armor

Best Axis
Armor

Best Allied
Armor
9AF
Judge's Choice
9AF
People's Choice
 
Tony Humphries Victor Maestas Jim Guld Mike Blohm Frank Randall
M2 Bradley Panzer IV M24 Chaffee P-51B "Ding Hao!" P-47D

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 7th, 2010 Meeting

"Spring Points Contest - Open Contest # 2"

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from May's "Spring Points Contest" and
"Best Odd Ball" Sponsored Contest
 

Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic

Best of Show
Intermediate
People's
Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

(Tie) Masters
People's Choice
(Tie) Masters
Best Oddball
Entry
Kent Weeks Josh Pals Kyle Garber Jim Guld Victor Maestas Victor Maestas
T-34/85 Bad Frog Colonial Viper M4 HST A-4F A-4F


Juniors

No Enties

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -  Kent Weeks  -  T-34/85

People's Choics  -   Kent Weeks  -  T-34/85

Armor

Gold    -   Kent Weeks  -  T-34/85

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Josh Pals   -   Dad Frog Executioner

People's Choice   -   Kyle Garber   -   Colonial Viper (Origianal Battlestar Gallactica)

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   Paul Kirchner   -   "Road Block"

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Challenger I

3rd   -   Tony Humphries   -   "Bf 109E Shootdown"

Armor

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Firefly I C

Aircraft

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Luftwaffe Prdator Drone

2nd   -   Frank Randall    -   P-47D-30

Ships

1st   -   Adrian Montano    -   PT-109

Figures

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   U-123

Science Fiction

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Dad Frog Executioner

2nd   -   Kyle Garber   -   Colonial Viper (Origianal Battlestar Gallactica)

Automotive

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Cross-Country SUV

2nd   -   Adrain Montano   -   Kenworth Tractor

2nd   -   Adrain Montano   -   Aerodyne

thumb_convertible.jpg (3477 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   James Guld   -   M4 HST

People's Choice (Tie)   -   James Guld   -   M4 HST

People's Choice (Tie)   -   Victor Maestas   -   A-4F Skyhawk

Aircraft

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   A-4F Skyhawk

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   P-40K

3rd   -   Glenn Bingham   A6M5 Zero

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   M4 HST

2nd   -   Mike McNichols   -   Arnold

3rd   -   Don MacBryde   -   Duke of York Mounted

Science Fiction & Fantasy

1st   -   John Pattison   -   Alien FaceHugger

2nd   -   Ray Ayles   -   C3PO

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 2nd, 2010 Meeting

"Golden Age Monogram" Special Contest # 2"

Winners from April's Special Contest
"Golden Age Monogram"
 

Best Juniors
Entry

Best Basic
Entry

Best
Intermediate
Entry

Best Automotive
Entry

Masters
Best Airctaft
Entry

Masters
Best Overall
Entry
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)      
No Entries No Entries Kyle Garber John Pattison Fred Franceschi Fred Franceschi
No Entries No Entries B-29 Super Fortress Chevy P-51B
Mustang
P-51B Mustang

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 5th, 2010 Meeting

"Winter Points Contest - Open Contest # 1"

 

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from March's "Open Contest #1"  

Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors

Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic

Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)      
No Entries Kent Weeks Tony Humphries Jim Guld
No Entries 88 mm FLAK USMC M48A3 "Golden Shower"

Juniors

No Enties

Firefly_Belgium_0047_66_1_Cut.jpg (47183 bytes)

Basic

Best of Show  -  Kent Weeks  -  88 mm Flak

People's Choics  -   Kent Weeks  -  88 mm Flak

Armor

Gold    -   Kent Weeks  -  88 mm Flak

Silver    -   Kent Weeks  -  Pak 40 Cannon

Bronze    -   Kent Weeks  -  Kubelwagen

Sherman_Profile_supsh1a.jpg (25853 bytes)

  Intermediate

Best of Show   -   Tony Humphries   -   USMC M48A3, Hue Feb 1968

People's Choice   -   Tony Humphries   -   USMC M48A3, Hue Feb 1968

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   USMC M48A3, Hue Feb 1968

Armor

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Firefly I C

Aircraft

1st   -   Frank Randall    -   Mirage 2000

Ships

1st   -   Adrian Montano    -   Fowler Class Corvette HMS Snowberry

Figures

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   Skull Commander

2nd   -   Tony Humphries   -   Waffen SS Hauptmann

Science Fiction

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   TIE Fighter

Automotive

1st   -   Josh Pals   -   69 Ford Falcon

thumb_convertible.jpg (3477 bytes)

Masters

Best of Show   -   James Guld   -   "Golden Shower"

People's Choice   -   James Guld   -   "Golden Shower"

Aircraft

1st   -   Glenn Bingham   -   Bf 109E

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   P-40K

3rd   -   Don MacBryde   Bristol Beaufighter

Armor

1st   -   James Guld   -   M3 Grant

2nd   -   Victor Maestas   -   Panzer IV Ausf E

Science Fiction & Fantasy

1st   -   John Pattison   -   Resdstone

2nd   -   Vicor Maestas   -   Red Baron K

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Vangaurd

Vignettes & Dioramas

1st   -   James Guld   -   "Golden Shower""

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 5th, 2010 Meeting

The February Meeting was an ASM Swap Meet with No Contests

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 8th, 2010 Meeting

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science and Fantasy"

Sci-Fi_Contest_Slide_Jan10.jpg (122998 bytes) Winners from the January 2010
Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy Contest
ASM_Jan10_Meeting_1.jpg (410733 bytes)
Best
Junior
Best
Basic
Best
Intermediate
Best
Masters
Best
Overall
100_3046.jpg (406376 bytes) Darth_Vader_Cartoon_3_14Dec07.jpg (69457 bytes) 100_3051.jpg (482583 bytes) P1230764.JPG (2177296 bytes) P1230817.JPG (2334307 bytes)
Aleya Montano No Entries Josh Pals Mike McNichols Josh Pals
Dinosaur &
Caveman
No Entries TIE Fighter Purple
Dragon
TIE Fighter

 

Juniors

Aleya Montano   -   Dinosaur and Caveman

Basic

No Entries

Intermediate

Josh Pals   -   Star Wars TIE Fighter

Masters

Mike McNichols    -   Purple Dragon

Best Overall Entry

Josh Pals   -   Star Wars TIE Fighter

 

"Best Mirage" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Rick Carver

Mirage-IIIC_Israel_1.jpg (58095 bytes) Mirage-IVP_France_2C2.JPG (10895 bytes) Mirage-5F_France_2C.bmp (645710 bytes) Lion_Kfir_0060_89_2.jpg (13279 bytes)

 

"Best Mirage" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Rick Carver

Mirage_Table-1.JPG (195380 bytes) Mirage_IIIC_48-Peck.JPG (155246 bytes) P1230816.JPG (2032468 bytes)
Mirage Contest
Entries
-  9 Total  -
Best Overall Entry
Brian Peck
Mirage III CJ
Best Entry
Plaque and
Mirage III CJ

 

 

wpeF3FE.jpg (9661 bytes) wpeF3FF.jpg (14530 bytes)

 

Click here to see January Model Pictures

Click here to see January Meeting Pictues

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS