ASM 2012 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, and Frank Randall

Click on a photo for a larger image.

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2013 2011 2010 2009 - 1 2009 - 2 2008 2007 2006


December 7th, 2012 Meeting

"Pearl Harbor"



Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best Entry Winners from December's
"Pearl Harbor" Special Contest and the
"2012 ASM Model of the Year Showdown
"
 
Best Pearl
Harbor Entry

Basic
Best Pearl
Harbor Entry

Intermediate
Best Pearl
Harbor Entry

Masters
 2012 Model of
the Year
Juniors
 2012 Model of
the Year
Basic
 2012 Model of
the Year
Intermediate
 2012 Model of
the Year
Masters
   
Matt Blohm Frank Randall Pete Beck Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Gil De La Plain Dave Straub
A6M2 Zero
IJN Hiryu
P-36A
Hawk
USS Reuben James Darth Vader
TIE  Fighter
F4F-3
Wildcat
Buick
Grand National
USS Langley
Seaplane Tender

There were no Pearl Harbor Special Contest entries in the Juniors Division

Pearl Harbor Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

 

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Zero
IJN Hiryu
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Zero
IJN Zukaku
Matt Blohm
OS2U
Kingfisher
Matt Blohm
P-40B
Warhawk
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Matt Blohm
A6M2 Zero
IJN Hiryu
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Zero
IJN Zukaku
Matt Blohm
OS2U
Kingfisher
Matt Blohm
P-40B
Warhawk

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Frank Randall
P-36A Hawk
Frank Randall
P-36A Hawk
Frank Randall
P-36A Hawk
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)    

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Pete Beck
USS Reuben James
Larry Glenn
IJN Akagi
Victor Maestas
A6M2 Zero
Mike Blohm
A6M2 Zero
Mike Blohm
B5N2 Kate
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)  

Pete Beck
USS Reuben James
Larry Glenn
IJN Akagi
Victor Maestas
A6M2 Zero
Mike Blohm
A6M2 Zero
Mike Blohm
B5N2 Kate
 



Best Entry Winners from December's
"From a Movie / TV Show" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Josh Pals
 
Best Spaceship
in TV Show
Best Spaceship
in Movie
Best Figure Best Aircraft  Best Ship Best Automotive Best Armor
Ken Piniak Victor Maestas John Pattison Victor Maestas Pete Beck John Pattison Mike Blohm
Eastern Alliance Destroyer
"Battlestar Galactica"
Millenium Falcon
"Star Wars"
Martian
"War of the Worlds"
Bell X-1
"The Right Stuff"
USS Reuben James
"The Hunt for Red October"
Batmobile
Tumbler
"Batman - The Dark Knight"
Imperial
AT-AT
"Star Wars"

 

Sponsored Contest Model Entries

 

John Pattison
Martian - War the Worlds
Matt Blohm
Spider Man
John Pattison
Cartman
South Park
Jack Garris
F-84 as MiG-15
The Hunters
Victor Maestas
Bell X-1
The Right Stuff
Matt Blohm
USS Enterprise E
Star Trek

 

Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
Victor Maestas
Viper
Buck Rogers
Ken Piniak
Eatern Alliance Destroyer
Mike Blohm
Rocket Retreiver
Man In Space
Mike Blohm
Orion Shuttle
2001
Matt Blohm
Cylon Raider
BattlestarGalactica

 

Victor Maestas
Millenium Falcon
Star Wars
John Pattison
Jetsons Sedan
The Jetsons
Jack Garriss
Jetsons Sedan
The Jetsons
Jack Garriss
USS Sea Tiger
OperationPetticoat
Pete Beck
USS Reuben James
Hunt for Red October

 

Mike Blohm
Matrian War Machine
War Of The Worlds
Mike Blohm
AT-AT
Star Wars
John Pattison
Batmobile Tumbler
Dark Knight
Frank Randall
Klingon Battle Cruiser
 Star Trek

 

2012 Model of the  Year Competition


Showdown amomgst the Best of Show winners at each skill level from all the 2012 Theme (Points) and Special Contests

Click here to see all eligible models from the 2012 Contests

Showdown Model Entries

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
F4F-3 Wildcat
Matt Blohm
NCC-1701E
USS Enterprise
Matt Blohm
Cylon Raider
Matt Blohm
MiG-15
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk V
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Rufe
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Basic
Entries
Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
F4F-3 Wildcat
Matt Blohm
NCC-1701E
USS Enterprise
Matt Blohm
Cylon Raider
Matt Blohm
MiG-15
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk V
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Rufe

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Gil DeLaPlain
Grand National Gun Carrier
Tony Humphries
Chieftain Mk5/1
Tony Humphries
Taliban Anti-Tank Donkey
Frank Randall
Ki 84 Hayate
Frank
Tony Humphries
101st Airborne Troopers
Tony Humphries
"Small Act of Defiance" Dio
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Tony Humphries
Pilot & Crew Chief at Kirtland Field
Tony Humphries
Pilot & Crew Chief at Kirtland Field
Gil DeLaPlain
Grand National Gun Carrier
Tony Humphries
Chieftain Mk5/1
Tony Humphries
Taliban Anti-Tank Donkey
Frank Randall
Ki 84 Hayate
Frank
Tony Humphries
101st Airborne Troopers
Tony Humphries
"Small Act of Defiance" Dio

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Dave Straub
USS Langley
Dave Miller
128mm Pak
Pete Beck
USS Pegasus
Larry Glenn
Fw 190 D-9
Larry Glenn
Wellington Mk X
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

   

Dave Straub
USS Langley
Dave Straub
USS Langley
Dave Straub
USS Langley
Dave Miller
128mm Pak
Pete Beck
USS Pegasus
Larry Glenn
Fw 190 D-9
Larry Glenn
Wellington Mk X

 

Click here to see December Contest Results

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

December 7th, 1941 - The Attack on Pearl Harbor

The attack on Pearl Harbor was a preventive military strike on the United States Pacific Fleet base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii by the Empire of Japan's Imperial Japanese Navy (IJN), on the morning of Sunday, December 7, 1941. Two attack waves, totalling 350 aircraft, were launched from six IJN aircraft carriers which destroyed two U.S. Navy battleships, one minelayer, two destroyers and 188 aircraft. Personnel losses were 2,333 killed and 1,139 wounded. Damaged warships included three cruisers, a destroyer, and six battleships. Of those six, one was deliberately grounded and was later refloated and repaired. Two sank at their berths but were later repaired and both rejoined the fleet late in the war. Vital fuel storage, shipyards, and submarine facilities were not hit. Japanese losses were minimal at 29 aircraft and five midget submarines, with 65 Japanese servicemen killed or wounded.  Source: Wikipedia

Pearl_Harbor_Japanese_Carrier.jpg (15910 bytes)    Pearl_Harbo_Carrier_Shokaku.jpg (44008 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Ford_Island.jpg (180003 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Japanese_planes.jpg (88368 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_Battleship_Row_Attack.jpg (147554 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_USS_California_sinking.jpg (76048 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_USS_Shaw_exploding.jpg (377315 bytes)

 Pearl_Harbor_USS_West_Virginia.jpg (87005 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_USSPennsylvania_USS Cassin_Uss Downes.jpg (85044 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Battleship-Row.jpg (80204 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_Arizona_Burning.jpg (10122 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Arizona.jpg (104206 bytes)    Battleship-Row_10Dec1941_ph410.jpg (161419 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_Destroyed_B-17.bmp (277310 bytes)

 Pearl_Harbor_Wheeler_Field_P-40.jpg (133033 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_Wheeler_Field_Destroyed_Acft.jpg (103396 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Kanohe-Bay_PBY.jpg (47098 bytes)     Pearl_Harbor_Poster_1.jpg (71281 bytes)    Pearl_Harbor_Poster_2.jpg (43999 bytes)   

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 2nd, 2012 Meeting

"More Than a Handful / Big Guns"
Theme (Points) Contest


Any subject with large weapons - artillery, tank buster aircraft, battleships, etc.

and the

    "Stealth" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Mike Blohm

`
Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
November "More Than A Handful, Big Guns"
Theme Contest and "Stealth" Sponsored Contest
 
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Best
Factual Stealth Entry
Best Hypothetical Stealth Entry
Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Gil DeLaPlain Dave Miller Glenn Bingham Victor Maestas Matt Blohm
MiG-15 Chieftain
Mk 5/1
Corvette
C6
Rheinmetal 128mm Pak F-5E
Tiger II
F-117
Night Hawk
F-19
Stealth Fighter

There were no entries in the Juniors Division

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
MiG-15
Matt Blohm
MiG-15
Matt Blohm
J-20
Matt Blohm
F-19
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
Chieftain Mk5/1
Robert
Meeker
KV-2
Gil DeLaPlain
Corvette C6
Frank Randall
Hs 129B-3
Frank Randall
Hs 129B-3
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)  

 

Robert
Meeker
Do 229
Tony Humphries
Pak 43/3 L71
with Crew
Tony Humphries
P
ak 43/3 L71
with Crew
Robert Meeker
DKM Scharnhorst
Robert Meeker
DKM Scharnhorst
Gil DeLaPlain
Corvette C6

 


Masters Masters
Entries
Dave Miller
128mm Pak
Dave Miller
128mm Pak
John Tate
Ju 52 3m4ge
John Tate
Ju 52 3m4ge
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)  

   

Larry Glenn
Hellcat Mk II
Larry Glenn
Hellcat Mk II
Glenn Bingham
F-5E Tiger II
Glenn Bingham
F-5E Tiger II
Dave Miller
IJN Kongo
Dave Miller
IJN Kongo

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

- Best Display Only Model -

Ju 87G Stuka by Brian Peck

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

    "Stealth" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Mike Blohm

Aircraft (including helicopters) or Ships using Stealth technogology (4th generation and up) - both factual and hypothetical

 

 

Best
Factual Stealth Entry
Best Hypothetical Stealth Entry
Victor Maestas
F-117 Night Hawk
Matt Blohm
F-19 Stealth Fighter

 

Frank Randall
YF-23
Black Widow
Victor Maestas
YF-23
Black Widow
Robert Meeker
Do 229
Victor Maestas
RAH-66 Comanche
Victor Maestas
F-117
Night Hawk
Matt Blohm
F-117
Night Hawk
Matt Blohm
J-20 Chinese
Stealth Fighter

 

Matt Blohm
F-19
Stealth Fighter
Mike Blohm
YF-22
Display Only
Mike Blohm
F-22A
Display Only
Mike Blohm
F-117A
Display Only
Mike Blohm
X-35B JSF
Display Only
Victor Maestas
F-117
Night Hawk
Matt Blohm
F-19
Stealth Fighter

 

i
 

 

MORE PICTURES TO BE POSTED!

 

Click here to see November Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 5th, 2012 Meeting

"Century Series"
Theme (Points) Contest
 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
October "Century Series" Theme (Points) Contest
 
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate (Tie)
People's Choice
Intermediate (Tie)
People's Choice
Intermediate (Tie)
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
 
Tony Humphries Robert Meeker III Adrian Montano Adrian Montano Larry Glenn
101st Airborne
Viet Nam 1965-66
A-10
Thunderbolt II
Bat Boat
"Batman"
Kenworth  K100
Aerodyne
FW 190 D-9

There Were No Entries in the Juniors and Basic Divisions

x


x
 
 
x

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic
Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
101st Airborne
VietNam 1965
Tony Humphries
101st Airborne
Normandy 19
44
Frank Randall
F-102 Delta
Dagger
Robert
Meeker III
Bf 109
Adrian Montano
F-104
Starfighter
Robert
Meeker III
A-10
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)      

 

Adrian Montano
Bat Boat
Glastron V-174
Robert Meeker
Jagdpanzer IV
Sdkfz 162
Tony Humphries
Panther Ausf A
Sdkfz 171
Robert Meeker
Jagdpanther
Sdkfz 173
Adrian Montano
Kenworth K100
Aerodyne
Tony Humphries
Panther Ausf A
Sdkfz 171
Adrian Montano
Bat Boat
Glastron V-174
Tony Humphries
101st Airborne
Normandy 19
44
     


Masters Masters
Entries
Larry Glenn
FW 190 D-9
John Tate
FW 190 A-4
Larry Glenn
FW 189
Uhu
Glenn Bingham
Boeing 737-300
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)        

   

Josh Pals
A6M2 Zero
John Tate
Schwimmwagen Type 166
Josh Pals
105mm Rounds
John Tate
Panzer Faust
Defender
Larry Glenn
FW 189
Uhu
John Tate
FW 190 A-4
     


Bf 110


Fw 190


Ju 188

C-124

BAC 111

Tu-160

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 7th, 2012 Meeting

"New Mexico Centennial of Statehood"
Theme (Points) Contest

        

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
September "New Mexico Centennial of Statehood"
 Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
No Entries Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Adrian Montano John Tate Brian Peck
No Entries F4F-3 Wildcat
Butch O'Hare
B-24 Pilot & Crew Chief Kirtland Field Al Unser Jr Galles Galmer Indy Car Corporal Missile
White Sands NM
Rumpler
C.IV Late

Model Entries

       

"The Avengers" movie filmed in New Mexico

Juniors Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

x          

B-29 "Enola Gay" Based at Roswell Army Air Field NM

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
F4F-3 Wildcat
Matt Blohm
M6A1 Sieran
Matt Blohm
F4F-3 Wildcat
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

B-36 was used in Nuclear Testing out of Kirtland AFB NM

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries - 1
Intermediate
 Entries - 2
Tony Humphries
B-24 Pilot and Crew Chief
Adrian Montano
Iron Man
Mk IV
Gil DeLaPlain
Challnger II
MBT
Tony Humphries
M-10 Tank
Destroyer
Bob Meeker
Panzer III
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)         No Picture
Available

 

Frank Randall
F-15 Eagle
Holloman
Frank Randall
F-16C Tacos
NM ANG
Bob Meeker
USS New Mexico
Adrian Montano
USS Albuquerque
Adrian Montano
Al Unser Jr
Galles Galmer
Adrian Montano
Al Unser Jr
Galles Galmer
Gil DeLaPlain
Challnger II
MBT
Frank Randall
F-16C Tacos
NM ANG
No Picture
Available
     



C-130s in 58 Special Operations Wing (Training) based at Kirtland AFB NM

Masters Masters
Entries - 1
Masters
Entries - 2
Brian Peck
Rumpler C.IV
John Tate
A6M-2N Rufe
Glenn Bingham
New Mexico-1 (SW)
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)      

   

Mike Blohm
P-38H Lightning
Mike Blohm
F-22A Holloman
John Tate
Matilda
Paul Kirchner
Beute Panzer H39
Paul Kirchner
Totenkopf Tiger
John Tate
Corporal Missile
   

Mike McNichols
Demon Herald of
Khorne with Chariot
John Tate
Matilda
John Tate
A6M-2N Rufe
Brian Peck
Rumpler C.IV
Glenn Bingham
New Mexico-1 (SW)
Mike Blohm
P-38H Lightning
   

   

HH-60 and CV-22 in 58 Special Operations Wing based at Kirtland AFB NM

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

- Best Display Only Model -

"Matildas!"

Luftwaffe Tornados based at Holloman AFB NM

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

Click here to see September Contest Results

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 3rd, 2012 Meeting

The August ASM Meeting was a "Super Clinic Night" with No Contests

Two clinics on Air Brushing by Brian Peck and Patrick Dick, and one clinic on Casting by Ken Liotta

August 3rd, 2012 Meeting
"Super Clinic Night"

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 13th, 2012 Meeting

"2012: 70, 50, and 30 Year Anniversaries"
Theme (Points) Contest

                

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from the
July "2012: 70, 50, and 30 Year Anniversaries"
 Theme (Points) Contest
 
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Travis McDowell Matt Blohm Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Adrian Montano Dave Straub
J-20 Mighty Dragon A6M2-N Rufe
Float Plane
Arado AR 196 Float Plane A Small Act of Defiance (LVTP-7) USS Reliant
Star Trek
USS Langley
Seaplane Tender

Model Entries

Battles of 1942:
Stalingrad, El Alamein, Operation Torch, Coral Sea, Guadalcanal, Midway, New Guinea

       

Juniors Junior
Entries
Travis McDowell
J-20 Mighty Dragon
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)  

x          

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
A6M2-N Rufe
Matt Blohm
E15K Shiun
Matt Blohm
Arado AR 196
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

x

1962 : Cuban Missile Crisis

       

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
1
Intermediate
 Entries
2
Tony Humphries
"A Small Act of Defiance"
Gorham Smoker
M3
Scout Car
Tony Humphries
M3 Stuart
Guadacanl 1942
Bob Meeker
T-34/76
Bob Meeker
USS Gato
Submarine
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)  

 

Steve Brodeur
Fi 103 V-1
Buzz Bomb
Frank Randall
P-40E
Warhawk
Adian Montano
GR3
 Harrier
Adrian Montano
USS Reliant
Star Trek
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
Star Trek
Gorham Smoker
Skuz Fink
Tony Humphries
British
GPMG Gunner
Don Smith
US Marine
Guadalcanal 1942

1982 : Falklands-Malvinas Conflict

           

Masters Masters
Entries
1
Masters
Entries
2
Dave Strraub
USS Langley
Seaplane Tender
Glenn Bingham
Mistsubishi
F1M2 Pete
Larry Glenn
Brewester B339C
Buffalo
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)    

   

Larry Glenn
Nakalima Ki-27
Nate
Mike Blohm
F4F-3 Wildcat
Lt Jimmy Stach
Glenn Bingham
F4F-4 Wildcat
Capt Joe Foss
Victor Maestas
FRS.1
 Sea Harrier
John Tate
P-40B Warhawk
AVG
John Tate
Vostok 3
Andrian Nikolayev
 


John Tate
T-55
Paul Kirchner
Tiger I
Brian Peck
Pak-38
Paul Kirchner
Das Reich
Stug Crewman

x

       

- Best Display Only Model -

Jim Guld's "Operation Caravn - Raid on Barce"

ASM Model Highlight – July 2012

The selected Model Highlight from the July 2012 "Anniversaries" contest is a Hawker Harrier GR.3 in markings from the Falklands conflict in 1982 built by Adrian Montano.

The kit is an old distressed 1/32 Revell Harrier GR.1 kit.  It was converted by cutting off the kit nose and scratch-building a replacement.   Sheet styrene was rolled to the correct diameter and then filled in and shaped with putty.  The vertical stabilizer was modified to add the fillet.  The tail "stinger" and weapons pylons were also modified with sheet styrene and putty.   The markings from the conflict were relatively simple, so decals from spares were used.

Adrian took advantage of this theme to be able to use up a distressed kit and stretch his skills by scratch-building a conversion to get the correct version of this aircraft.

Click here to see July Contest Results

Click here to see July Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 1st, 2012 Meeting

"British Steel"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

 

No Sponsored Contest

Best of Show & People's ChoiceWinners from the
June 2012 "British Steel" Theme (Points) Contest
 
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
     
Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Adrian Montano Larry Glenn
Darth Vader
TIE Fighter
Supermarine
Spitfire Mk Vb
Taliban Donkey
and Driver
British Eurofighter Typhoon Vickers
Wellington Mk X

 

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
Aleya Montano
TIE Fighter
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb
Matt Blohm
RAF P-51 Mustang
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

x

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
Taliban Donkey and
Driver
Adrian Montano
RAF Typhoon
Eurofighter
Frank Randall
Hurricane Mk I
Blaine Couch
Spitfire Mk I
Adrian Montano
TIE Fighter
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Frank Randall
Humber Mk II
Armored Car
Tony Humphries
Centurion Mk V
Adian Montano
Lotus Formula 1
Race Car
Adrian Montano
Darth Vader
TIE Fighter
Robert Meeker
DD 448
Destroyer
Robert Meeker
King George V
Battleship
Tony Humphries
Quad & 25 Pounder
 

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Larry Glenn
Wellington Mk X
John Tate
Hurricane Mk II Trop
Glenn Bingham
Spitfire Mk IX
Mike Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vc Trop
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

   

John Tate
Churchill Mk IV
Paul Kirchner
Staghound I
Fred Franceschi
Panzer II Ausf H
John Tate
British Brigadier
Mike Blohm
British Steel Girder
Larry Glenn
Wellington Mk X

- Best Display Only Model -

Larry Glenn's "World War II Gull Wings"

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

 

 Click here to see June Contest Results

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 

           


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 4th, 2012 Meeting

"Super Clinic Night" - No ASM Contest

Sponsored Contest : "Best Tamiya 1/32 Scale P-51D Mustang"

 

 

Hosted by Hobby Proz

 

  Winners from the May 2012
"Best Tamiya 1/32 Scale P-51D Mustang"
Sponsored Contest - Hosted by Hobby Proz
Best Overall Entry Best Paint Finish Best Oh My God My Eyes Hurt Entry
            
Larry Horyna Tim Woods Pete Beck
"Empire Commuter / The Shawnee Princess"
Lt Charles Seale / Maj Zagorsky
3 Squadron
 RAAF
"Cripes A' Mighty"
Maj George Preddy

  Model Entries

Best P-51D
Entries
Larry Horyna
Empire Commuter/
Shawnee Princess
Larry Horyna
Empire Commuter/
Shawnee Princess
Larry Horyna
Empire Commuter/
Shawnee Princess
Larry Horyna
Empire Commuter/
Shawnee Princess
Tim Woods
3 Squadron
RAAF
     

 

Tim Woods
3 Squadron
RAAF
Tim Woods
3 Squadron
RAAF
Tim Woods
3 Squadron
RAAF
Pete Beck
Cripes A' Mighty
Pete Beck
Cripes A' Mighty
Pete Beck
Cripes A' Mighty
   

 

Pete Beck
Cripes A' Mighty
Glenn Bingham
Stinger VII &
RidgeRunner III
Glenn Bingham
Stinger VII
Glenn Bingham
Stinger VII
Glenn Bingham
Stinger VII
Glenn Bingham
RidgeRunner III
 

 

Glenn Bingham
RidgeRunner III
Glenn Bingham
RidgeRunner III
Victor Maestas
Glamorous Glenn III
Victor Maestas
Glamorous Glenn III
Victor Maestas
Glamorous Glenn III
Victor Maestas
Glamorous Glenn III
     

 

Adrian Montano
Big Beautiful Doll
Adrian Montano
Big Beautiful Doll
Adrian Montano
Big Beautiful Doll
Adrian Montano
Big Beautiful Doll
Ken Liotta
In-Progress
Ken Liotta
In-Progress
     

 

Best P-51D
Entries
Best P-51D
Entries
Best P-51D
Entries
Best P-51D
Entries
Best P-51D
Entries
Best P-51D
Entries
       

 

Presentation of Awards Bobby Davis and Brian Peck Adrian Montano Tim Wood Pete Beck Larry Horyna
       

 

The real aircraft and pilots:

Empire Commuter/
Shawnee Princess
Lt Frank Seale Cripes A' Mighty Maj George Preddy Big Beautiful
Doll
Lt Col John Landers
       

 

Stinger VII Maj Robert Moore Glamourous
Glenn III
Capt Chuck Yeager Ridge Runner
III
Capt Pierce McKennon
     

 

Tamiya 1/48 Scale and 1/72 Scale P-51D Mustangs:

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

 

Click here to see May Contest Results

Click here to see May Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 6th, 2012 Meeting

"LARGE Scale"

Theme (Points) Contest

Aircraft 1/32 scale and up; Armor 1/25 and up; Automotive 1/18 and up; Ships 1/144 and up

Winners from the April 2012

"LARGE Scale" Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
People's Choice
(Tie)
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
   
Aleya Montano Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Frank Randall Paul Kirchner Brian Peck
Triceratops Mastadon Cylon Raider Ki 84 Frank SS Oberscharfuhrer Heinkel He 111P-1

  Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
Aleya Montano
Triceratops
Aleya Montano
Mastadon
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)    

x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
Cylon Raider
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

x

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Frank Randall
Ki84 Hayate
Adrian Montano
F-16C
Tony Humphries
Bf 109F-2
Robert Meeker
Maus Heavy Tank
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)  

 

Robert Meeker
Yukikaze
Adrian Montano
Formula 1
 Lotus
Don Smith
US Infantry
BAR Gunner
Don Smith
US Infantry
Standing Rifleman
Don Smith
US Infantry
Kneeling Rifleman

 

Masters Masters
Entries
John Tate
Fokker DVIIF
Brian Peck
He 111P-1
Paul Kirchner
T-34/76 m42
Dave Miller
Tiger I
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)  

 

Mike Blohm
Martian War Machine
Ray Ayles
Frankenstein Monster
Paul Kirchner
SS Oberscharfuhrer
John Tate
Il Duce
Mussolini 1940
Dave Miller
M2 .50 Caliber
Machine Gun
Dave Miller
IG 18 75mm German
Infantry Gun

 
Best Display Only Model - Glenn Bingham's TBM-3D Avenger

 

 

April 2012 Kit Show and Tell

Brian Peck's Heinkel He 111 P-1

        April 2012 Model Highlight

Adrian Montano's Lotus 78 Formula 1 Race Car

The Model Spotlight this month is for the Tamiya Lotus 78 Formula 1 race car in 1/12th scale by Adrian Montano.  Adrian picked this subject for its curb appeal, its innovative design, and success on the track with driver Mario Andretti.  The fact that his wife bought the kit for him for $10.00 at a flea market also greatly influenced his choice.

Adrian built the kit mostly out of the box with the only changes being scratch built wiring and plumbing details.   The kit was typical Tamiya, even if it's an "old" kit from the 80's, with good fit and plenty of detail.   The major gloss black surfaces of the car are black Bare Metal Foil applied to a primered base coat.   The hardest part of applying the finish is ensuring that there is no lint caught under the foil.   A final top coat of Future sealed the decals and gave the finish its gloss.

 

Click here to see April Contest Results 

Click here to see April Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 2nd, 2012 Meeting 

"Open Contest"

Winners from the March 2012
Open Contest and the
"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship" Sponsored Contest
 
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Junior
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best Sci-Fi
Spaceship
Entry
     
Phillip Trujillo Matt Blohm Pete Beck John Tate Larry Glenn Ken Piniak
57 Chevy USS Enterprise
NCC 1701 - E
USS Pegasus
PHM-1
Spitfire Vb Trop
52 FG
Breda
Ba 65
Eastern Alliance Destroyer

 Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
Phillip Trujillo
57 Chevy
Matthew Ortiz
USS Missouri
Aleya Montano
Bat Missile
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)  

x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
USS Enterprise - E
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  

x

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Steve Brodeur
Short Stirling
Mk I
Adrian Montano
F-100
Super Saber
Robert Meeker
Captured F4F
Tony Humphries
M4A2 USMC
Okinawa
Robert Meeker
Churchill
Mk III
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)      

 

Kyle Garber
Ivescoe Turbo Star
Frank Randall
D9 Kligon Cruiser
Ken Piniak
Eastern Alliance Destroyer
Adrian Montano
Romulan Battle Cruiser
Gorham Smoker
Klingon
Bird of Prey

 

Frank Randall
Droid Tri Fighter
Tony Humphries
Libyan National Army Technical
Pete Beck
USS Pegasus  PHM-1
Robert Meeker
U-Boat VIIC

 

Rick Carver
Crucified
Don Smith
WWII Squad Leader
Tony Humphries
French NCO, Verdun
Don Smith
US Rifleman w/ Carbine
Don Smith
US Rifleman w/ Grenade Launcher
 

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Brian Peck
Pfalz DIIIA
John Tate
Spitfire Mk IXe
FAFL
John Tate
Spitfire Mk Vb
Steve Pisanos
Larry Glenn
Breda
Ba 65
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

Mike Blohm
P-51B
Megura
Mike Blohm
P-51B
Hively
Glenn Bingham
Mitsubishi
F1M2 Pete
Paul Kirchner
Panther Pzkfw
Ken Liotta
Bimota Tesi 1D
Mike Blohm
Lunar Lander

 

Paul Kirchner
Sturmbannfuhrer
Viefenthal
Ray Ayles
Black Widow
John Tate
Spitfire MkVb Trop
52FG 1943
Paul Kirchner
Sturmbannfuhrer
Viefenthal
 

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

X

Model Highlight - March 2012 Contest

The selected Model Highlight from the March 2012 Open contest is a Libyan National Liberation Army Technical diorama by Tony Humphries. 

Tony's build of the 1/35 diorama started with a photo of a "technical" used in Libya from the internet.  The rest of the diorama components are based on various photos also found on the web.   The pickup truck is a Toyota HiLux 4x4 Dual Cab SR5 from Meng. The figures are from Masterbox and Verlinden and the machine guns and the ammo boxes are from Mig.  The background is compiled from several photos found on the internet.  The wall is made from styrofoam coated with spackle. Cracks and chips are represented by chipping the compound off of the foam core.  The graffiti on the wall was done freehand using several markers and permanent pens.

   

 

The March 2nd Sponsored Contest was:

 

 

 

"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship"

 

Hosted by Don Smith

 

 

Best Sci-Fi
Entry Plaque
Frank Randall
Droid Tri Fighter
Adrian Montano
Romulan Battle Cruiser
Ken Piniak
Eastern Alliance Destroyer
Frank Randall
D9 Klingon
Cruiser
Gorham Smoker
Klingon Bird
of Prey
   

 

Mike Blohm
Lunar Lander
Mike Blohm
Marsliner
Mike Blohm
XR-1
3-Stage Rocket
Mike Blohm
Rocket
 Retriever
Mike Blohm
Orion Shuttle
2001
Best Sci-Fi
Spaceship
Entrie
s
   

 

   

Click here to see March Contest Results

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 3rd, 2012 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 6th, 2012 Meeting

 

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Fantasy and Science"
Special Contest

 

                       

 

 

Winners from the January 2012
Sci-Fi - Real Space - Science - Fantasy
Contest and the
"Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contest
 
Best
Junior
Best
Basic
Best
Intermediate
Best
Masters
Best Frickin' Entry
 
No Entries Matt Blohm Gil De La Plain Ray Ayles Kyle Garber
No Entries USS Enterprise
NCC 1701 - E
Buick Grand National Assault Vehicle The Mummy Colonial Viper
Battlestar Galactica (Original Series)

 

Model Entries

 

Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)  

 

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
USS Enterprise - E
Jeannie Garriss
Pirate Ghost Ship
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Gil De La Plain Buick Grand National Assault Vehicle Tony Humphries
Area-51
Guard
Tony Humphries
Apocalypse
Cow
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)    

 

Ken Piniak
Eastern Alliance Destroyer
Frank Randall
Cylon Raider
Battlestar Gallactica
Gorham Smoker
DSV Stinger
Ken Piniak
DL-44
Blaster

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Ray Ayles
The
Mummy
Mike Blohm
UFO Fly-In at
Roswell NM
Ray Ayles
The Invisble
Man
Mike Blohm
Lunar Lander
Mike Blohm
Martian War Machine
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)          

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

"Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick

 

 

 

January 2012 Model Highlight

Mike Blohm's "UFO Fly-In at Roswell" Diorama

The four UFO models are the Pegasus "Area 51 UFO" and "Alpha Centauri UFO" kits, Testors "Roswell UFO," and the vintage Lindberg "UFO" (reissue by Atlantis).  Scratch-built landing gear were added to the Roswell UFO and UFO models.  Figures are from Scene Masters
and
Woodland Scenics.  A more detailed article on this diorama project will be posted shortly.
 


 

 

 

Click here to see January Contest Results

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS