ASM 2013 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, and Frank Randall

Click on a photo for a larger image.

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2014 2012 2011 2010 2009 - 1 2009 - 2 2008 2007 2006


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 6th, 2013 Meeting

"Jet Power" Special (Non-Points) Contest

and the

               

"ASM 2013 Model of the Year Competition"

All Best of Show Winners from the 2013 Theme and Special Contests

               

Click here for all eligible models as listed on the Model of the Year webpage 

Best of Show Winners from December's
"Jet Power" Special (Non-Points) Contest and the
"ASM 2013 Model of the Year Competition"
Jet Power
Best of Show
Basic
Jet Power
Best of Show
Intermediate
Jet Power
Best of Show
 Masters
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

Juniors
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

 
Basic
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

 Intermediate
ASM 2013
Model of the Year

 Masters
Matt Blohm Ken Piniak Victor Maestas Marie Smith Matt Blohm Tony Humphries James Guld
J-20 Jet Engine F-104G Breyer Horse Spitfire Mk XVIc Matilda II CDL "Pied Piper"


Jet Power Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)



Basic Basic Entries Matt Blohm
J-20
Matt Blohm
MiG-15
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)



  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Ken Piniak
Jet Engine
Frank Randall
SH-60
Frank Randall
SH-60
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Masters Masters
Entries
Victor Maestas
F-104G
Victor Maestas
F-104G
Mike Blohm
F-4D Phantom II
Mike Blohm
A-7D Corsair II
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Mike Blohm
MiG-17 Fresco
Mike Blohm
MiG-15 Fagot
Mike Blohm
X-35B JSF
Mike Blohm
Jet Power Entries
Mike Blohm
Jet Power Entries

             

Model of the Year Showdown Entries

 

Juniors Marie Smith
Breyer Horse
Caroline Smith
Korean War Jeep
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk XVIc
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical
Matt Blohm
R4D-5
Skytrain
Matt Blohm
Y-Wing
Blue Leader
Matt Blohm
J-20
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)




 
  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Steve Brodeur
SB2C-4 Helldiver
Frank Randall
P-36 Hawk
Frank Randall
PV-1 Ventura
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)




  
Michel Wingard
FW 190 A-3
Frank Randall
Bf 109 E-4
Frank Randall
SH-60B
Ken Piniak
Jet Engine
Tony Humphries
The New Recruit




  
Tony Humphries
Matilda II CDL
Tony Humphries
New York City Fireman
Tony Humphries
Royal Welsh Fusillier
Tony Humphries
USMC BAR Gunner, Korea
Steve Brodeur
USS DeLong

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Mike Franklin
FW 190D-9
Victor Maestas
Mistel
Victor Maestas
F-104G
James Strickland
Spitfire Mk I
James Strickland
D3A1 Val
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

James Guld
Sherman III
James Guld
LAV -A2
Mike Blohm
T-72M-1
Victor Maestas
C-6R Corvette
James Guld
Pied Piper
James Guld
Final Push
John Pattison
Sally's Suprise

 

Click here to see December Contest Results

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 1st, 2013 Meeting

"Open" Points Contest 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
November's "Open" Theme (Points) Contest and the Danny Roberts Memorial "Best P-38" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
 Masters
 People's Choice
 Masters
Best P-38
Entry
Tony Humphries Tony Humphries James Strickland James Strickland Victor Maestas
Royal Welsh Fusilier Crusader Mk I Spitfire Mk I Bf 109 E-4 P-38E


Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic No Basic
Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)



  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
Royal Welsh Fusilier
Tony Humphries
Royal Welsh Fusilier
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)




  
Tony Humphries
Knight Templar
Tony Humphries
Knight Templar
Tony Humphries
Huron Indian & French Militiaman
Tony Humphries
Huron Indian & French Militiaman
Bob Meeker
USS Yorktown CV-10
Bob Meeker
USS Yorktown CV-10
Jack Garriss
USS Nautilus 
 



  
Jack Garriss
USS Nautilus 
 
Tony Humphries
Crusader Mk I
Tony Humphries
Crusader Mk I
Steve Brodeur
Panzer III
Steve Brodeur
Panzer III
Tony Humphries
M51
Sherman
Tony Humphries
M51
Sherman




  
Gil Johnson
Centurion Mk III
Gil Johnson
Centurion Mk III
Gil Johnson
Keetenwagen
Gil Johnson
Keetenwagen
Bob Meeker
Tiger I
Bob Meeker
Tiger I




  
Bob Meeker
Mercury Capsule
Bob Meeker
Mercury Capsule
Frank Randall
P-38L
Frank Randall
P-38L
Steve Brodeur
Fiat G.55
Steve Brodeur
Fiat G.55




  
Bob Meeker
D.520
Bob Meeker
D.520
Bob Meeker
SPAD XIII
Bob Meeker
SPAD XIII

Masters Masters
Entries
James Strickland
Spitfire Mk I
James Strickland
Bf 109E-4
   
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)    


Sponsored Contest:

"Danny Roberts Memorial - Best P-38 Contest"

New Mexico's Fighter Ace - Click here for article on Danny Roberts

Hosted by Mike Blohm and John Tate







Victor Maestas
P-38F
Lt Jack Ilfrey
94 FS, 1 FG
Victor Maestas
P-38F
Lt Jack Ilfrey
94 FS, 1 FG
Victor Maestas
P-38F
Lt Jack Ilfrey
94 FS, 1 FG
Fred Franceschi
P-38G
Maj Tommy Lynch
39 FS, 35 FG
Fred Franceschi
P-38G
Maj Tommy Lynch
39 FS, 35 FG
Fred Franceschi
P-38G
Maj Tommy Lynch
39 FS, 35 FG





  
Fred Franceschi
F-5E
7 PRS, 2 PRG
Fred Franceschi
F-5E
7 PRS, 2 PRG
Fred Franceschi
F-5E
7 PRS, 2 PRG
Frank Randall
P-38L
459 FS, 80 FG
Frank Randall
P-38L
459 FS, 80 FG

Display-Only Models

  
Mike Blohm
P-38H
Capt Danny Roberts
433 FS, 475 FG
Mike Blohm
P-38H
Capt Danny Roberts
433 FS, 475 FG
Mike Blohm
P-38J
Maj Dick Bong
9 FS, 49 FG
Mike Blohm
P-38J
Maj Dick Bong
9 FS, 49 FG

 

Mike Blohm
P-38L
Col Charles MacDonald
475 FG
Mike Blohm
P-38L
Col Charles MacDonald
475 FG
Mike Blohm
P-38J
Maj Jay Robbins
80 FS, 8 FG
Mike Blohm
P-38J
Maj Jay Robbins
80 FS, 8 FG

 

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes) 21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes) 

Click here to see November Contest Results

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 4th, 2013 Meeting

`Double Theme (Points) Contest:

     

Theme 1: "Axis of World War II"

      
Theme 2:
"Go Figure"

Sponsored Contest:

"BIG"

Hosted by Brian Peck

     

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from October's "Axis of WW II" and "Go Figure"
Double-Theme (Points) Contest and BIG Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Axis of WWII
Intermediate
Best of Show
Go Figure
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate &
Best Aircraft Entry
BIG Contest
Best of Show
Go Figure
& People's Choice

 Masters
Dude Award
BIG Contest
Best Miscellaneous
Entry
BIG Contest
Tony Humphries Tony Humphries Mike Foust John Pattison Victor Maestas John Pattison
"The New Recruit" New York City Fireman F-16 Falcon Space Girl Alien Mother Space Girl


Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic No Basic
Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)



  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
"The New Recruit"
Tony Humphries
"The New Recruit"
Tony Humphries
New York City Fireman
Tony Humphries
New York City Fireman
Frank Randall
Catwoman
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)    




  
Frank Randall
Catwoman
 
Tony Humphries
Fascist Militia
Tony Humphries
Fascist Militia
Don Goodrich
USS Wedderburn 
Don Goodrich
USS Wedderburn 
 
Bob Meeker
DD448 
Bob Meeker
DD448 
 
             




  
Bob Meeker
Space Station
Bob Meeker
Space Station 
 Partap Davis
T-34 / 76
  Partap Davis
T-34 / 76
 Partap Davis
Crusader Mk III
  Partap Davis
Crusader Mk III
 Ken Piniak
M1 Garand Rifle
             




  
 Ken Piniak
M1 Garand Rifle
 
Allan Highcove
M2A1 Bradley 
Allan Highcove
M2A1 Bradley 
 
Allan Highcove
M1A1 Abrams 
Allan Highcove
M1A1 Abrams 
 
Bob Meeker
TA-TS3 STUG-III 
Bob Meeker
TA-TS3 STUG-III
 
             



  
Pete Armijo
M41 Walker Bulldog 
Pete Armijo
M41 Walker Bulldog 
 
Jack Garriss
Fiat Carro Armato M13/40 
Jack Garriss
Fiat Carro Armato M13/40 
 
Jack Garriss
British Welfit
Jack Garriss
British Welfit 
           



  
Mike Foust
F-16 Falcon
Mike Foust
F-16 Falcon
Bob Meeker
Me 109G-6
Bob Meeker
Me 109G-6
Bob Meeker
Captured F4U
Bob Meeker
Captured F4U

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) J

 

John Pattison
Space Girl
John Pattison
Space Girl
Jim Guld
Light Tank
Mk VIB
Jim Guld
Light Tank
Mk VIB
Jim Guld
Archer SPG
Jim Guld
Archer SPG

 

Brian Peck
Roland DVI
Brian Peck
Roland DVI
Brian Peck
Roland DVI
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D

 

James Strickland
Bf 109F-6
James Strickland
Bf 109F-6
James Strickland
Bf 109F-6
James Strickland
SBD-2
James Strickland
SBD-2
James Strickland
SBD-2

 

Sponsored Contest:

"BIG"

Hosted by Brian Peck

   

Matt Blohm
F4U-1D Corsair
Matt Blohm
F4U-1D Corsair
Victor Maestas
Alien Mother
Victor Maestas
Alien Mother
John Tate
I-16 Type 10
John Tate
I-16 Type 10


Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk IX
Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk IX
Victor Maestas
Roland DVI
Victor Maestas
Roland DVI
Victor Maestas
F/A-18E
Victor Maestas
F/A-18E


John Pattison
Space Girl
John Pattison
Space Girl
Mike Foust
F-16 Falcon
Mike Foust
F-16 Falcon
Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk IX
John Tate
I-16 Type 10


23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)  

 

 21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)  

Click here to see October Contest Results

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 13th, 2013 Meeting

Double Theme (Points) Contest:

Theme 1: "On The Water"

    Theme 2: "Beyond Babe Artwork"

   

Sponsored Contest:

"Best Rotary Wing"

Hosted by Gil De La Plain


 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from September's "On the Water" and "Beyond Babe Artwork" Double-Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
On The Water
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
On The Water
Intermediate
Best of Show
Beyond Babe Artwork

Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
On The Water
& People's Choice

 Masters
Best of Show
Beyond Babe Artwork

 Masters
Louis
Gallegos
Steve Brodeur Frank
Randall
Blaine
Couch
Jim
Guld
Jim
Guld
CH-53E USS DeLong SH-60B
Seahawk
Tyrannosaurus
Rex
LAV-25 Sherman III DV

 

Best Entries
"Best Rotary Wing"  Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Gil De La Plain
Best Large Entry Best Small Entry Coolest Teeth
Steve Brodeur Frank Randall Victor Maestas
CH-46E SH-60B Sea Hawk AH-1W

Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic
Entries
Louis Gallegos
CH-53E
Louis Gallegos
CH-53E
Matt Blohm
USS Enterprise CV-6
Matt Blohm
USS Enterprise CV-6
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)



  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Steve Brodeur
USS DeLong
Steve Brodeur
USS DeLong
Frank Randall
SH-60B Seahawk
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)



Frank Randall
SH-60B Seahawk
Michel Wingard
Spitfire Mk 22
Michel Wingard
Spitfire Mk 22
Bob Meeker
Me 109W
Bob Meeker
Me 109W
Jack Garriss
A6M2-N Rufe
Jack Garriss
A6M2-N Rufe
       



Bob Meeker
USS Baltimore
Bob Meeker
USS Baltimore
Jack Garriss
USS Nautilus
Jack Garriss
USS Nautilus
Blaine Couch
Tyrannosaurus Rex
Blaine Couch
Tyrannosaurus Rex
           



Bob Meeker
Gemini Capsule
Bob Meeker
Gemini Capsule
Ken Piniak
M60A1
Ken Piniak
M60A1
Tony Humphries
Tiger I - Tunisia
Tony Humphries
Tiger I - Tunisia
     


Pete Armijo
LVTP5A1
Pete Armijo
LVTP5A1
Bob Meeker
LVT(A)-4
Bob Meeker
LVT(A)-4
Bob Meeker
Type 2 KA-M1
Bob Meeker
Type 2 KA-M1



Tony Humphries
Ditched U.S. Naval Aviator
Tony Humphries
Ditched U.S. Naval Aviator
Blaine Couch
Zeta Plus
Blaine Couch
Zeta Plus
Blaine Couch
Zeta Plus

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

James Guld
LAV-25
James Guld
LAV-25
James Guld
Sherman III DV
James Guld
Sherman III DV
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat

 

Glenn Bingham
Kaman Seasprite
Glenn Bingham
Kaman Seasprite
Allan Highcove
Mi-24D Hind D
Allan Highcove
Mi-24D Hind D
Josh Pals
A White Goose
Josh Pals
A White Goose

 

James Guld
Operation Caravan
James Guld
Operation Caravan
Mike Blohm
Sharks With Frickin' Laser Beams
Mike Blohm
Sharks With Frickin' Laser Beams

 

"Best Rotary Wing"
 
Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Gil De La Plain

Louis Gallegos
CH-53E
Victor Maestas
AH-1W
Victor Maestas
CH-53E Super Stallion
Victor Maestas
RAH-66 Comanche
Frank Randall
SH-60B Seahawk
Frank Randall
UH-60 Blackhawk

 

Glenn Bingham
Sea Sprite
Frank Randall
UH-60
Allan Highcove
Mi-24 Hind D
Victor Maestas
AH-1W Super Cobra
Steve Brodeur
CH-46E
Awards for
Contest Winners

Click here to see September Contest Results 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 2nd, 2013 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

The August Meeting was an ASM Swap Meet with No Contests

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 12th, 2013 Meeting

"Open" Theme (Points) Contest

and the

"North African Armour 1940-1943" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Jim Guld and Tony Humphries

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
July's "Open" Theme Contest and the
"North African Armor" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
 Best of Show &
 People's Choice Masters
Best Entry
North African
Armor
Matt Blohm Matt Blohm Jerry Little Jim Guld John Tate
Spitfire
Mk XVIc
Spitfire
Mk IXc
Ju 87
Stuka
"Pied Piper"
Diorama
Matilda
"Defiance"

Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk XVIc
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk XVIc
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXc
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXc
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
Sdkfz.222
9th Panzer Div
Tony Humphries
Sdkfz.222
9th Panzer Div
Tony Humphries
Sdkfz.222
9th Panzer Div
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Bob Meeker
I-15 Japanese Submarine
Bob Meeker
I-15 Japanese Submarine
Tony Humphries
Israeli Infantryman
Tony Humphries
Israeli Infantryman
Steve Brodeur
1967 Ford Mustang GT-350
Steve Brodeur
1967 Ford Mustang GT-350
Ken Piniak
Prison Barge
Battlestar Galactica
 

 

Ken Piniak
Prison Barge
Battlestar Galactica
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
& USS Reliant
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
& USS Reliant
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
& USS Reliant
Bob Meeker
USS Enterprise E
Bob Meeker
USS Enterprise E
Gorham Smoker
Matilda
"Green Loaning"

 

Gorham Smoker
Matilda
"Green Loaning"
Don Smith
Matilda
"Gallant"
Don Smith
Matilda
"Gallant"
Tony Humphries
Matilda
"Phantom"
Tony Humphries
Matilda
"Phantom"
Ken Piniak
M60A1
Ken Piniak
M60A1

 

Bob Meeker
Panzer III-N
Bob Meeker
Panzer III-N
Book Meeker
Tiger I
Boob Meeker
Tiger I
Tony Humphries
Crusader Mk I
Tony Humphries
Crusader Mk I
Tony Humphries
Crusader Mk I



Jerry Little
Ju 87 Stuka
Jerry Little
Ju 87 Stuka
Jerry Little
Ju 87 Stuka
Frank Randall
Bf 109 G-6
Frank Randall
Bf 109 G-6
Bob Meeker
Dewotine D.520
Bob Meeker
Dewotine D.520


Gorham Smoker
Matilda
"Green Loaning"
Don Smith
Matilda "Gallant"
Bob Meeker
USS Enterprise E

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
James Guld
"
Pied Piper"
Jim Strickland
A6M3 Zero
Jim Strickland
A6M3 Zero

 

Jim Strickland
A6M2 Zero
Jim Strickland
A6M2 Zero
Glenn Bingham
F/A-18E
Glenn Bingham
F/A-18E
Glenn Bingham
P-8A Poseidon
Glenn Bingham
P-8A Poseidon

 

Victor Maestas
Mirage IIIC
Victor Maestas
Mirage IIIC
Jim Guld
M51 Sherman
Jim Guld
M51 Sherman
Jim Guld
Churchill NA75
Jim Guld
Churchill NA75

 

Victor Maestas
Quad Tractor
Victor Maestas
Quad Tractor
Josh Pals
Carmagedon
Josh Pals
Carmagedon
k

   

"North African Armour 1940-1943"

Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Jim Guld and Tony Humphries

Best Entry:  Matilda "Defiance" by John Tate

Models pictured below were only in the Sponsored Contest.
Some of the models pictured above were in both contests.

John Tate
Matilda "Defiance"
John Tate
Matilda "Defiance"
John Tate
Matilda "Defiance"
Victor Maestas
Matilda
"Hobo"
Victor Maestas
Matilda
"Hobo"

 

John Tate
"To Egypt -
And Glory"
John Tate
"To Egypt -
And Glory"
Tony Humphries
S.A.S
Jeep
Tony Humphries
S.A.S.
Jeep

Click here to see July Contest Results

Click here to see July Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 7th, 2013 Meeting



Double Theme (Points) Contest:

Theme 1: "Cold War"
x
Theme 2: "Cherche La Femme" (Look for the Woman)



Val

Kate

Matilda

Betty

Dora

and the

Don MacBryde Tribute Model Build

       

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from June's "Cold War" and "Cherche La Femme"
Double-Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
Cold War & People's Choice
J
uniors
Best of Show
Cold War
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Cold War
Intermediate
Best of Show
Cherce La Femme
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show
Cold War 
 Masters
 Best of Show
Cherche La Femme 
 Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Caroline
Smith
Matt
Bloh
m
Matt
Blohm
Tony Humphries Tony Humphries Gorham Smoker Mike
Blohm
Jim
Strickland
Victor Maestas
U.S. Jeep
Korean War
F-117
Nighthawk
Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical BAR Gunner
Chosin, Korea
Matilda Mk IV
CDL
Bf 109 E-4
Helmut Wick
T-72M1 D3A1 Val
(1/48 Scale)
Red Baron
P-51 Racer

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
Caroline Smith
U.S. Jeep
Korean War
Caroline Smith
U.S. Jeep
Korean War
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
F-117
Nighthawk
Matt Blohm
F-117
Nighthawk
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb Trop 249 Sq
Malta 1942
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb Trop 249 Sq
Malta 1942
Jeannie Garriss 
M48
Patton Tank
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)



Jeannie Garriss 
M48
Patton Tank
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXc
Yugoslavia
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXc
Yugoslavia
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk XVIe
349 Belgian Sq
Sasburg 1945-46
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk XVIe
349 Belgian Sq
Sasburg 1945-46
Matt Blohm
F4U-1D
Corsair
Matt Blohm
F4U-1D
Corsair

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Tony Humphries
BAR Gunner
Chosin, Korea
Tony Humphries
BAR Gunner
Chosin, Korea
Tony Humphries
Matilda CDL
Tony Humphries
Matilda CDL
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Tony Humphries
M26A1 Pershing
Tony Humphries
M26A1 Pershing
Bob Meeker
M1A1 Abrams
Bob Meeker
M1A1 Abrams
Ken Piniak
M60A3
Ken Piniak
M60A3
Bob Meeker
Matilda - Captured

 

Bob Meeker
Matilda - Captured
Gorham Smoker
Bf 109 E-4
Gorham Smoker
Bf 109 E-4
Steve Brodeur
SB2C-4 Helldiver
Steve Brodeur
SB2C-4 Helldiver
Frank Randall
Fw 190 D-9
Frank Randall
Fw 190 D-9

 

Bob Meeker
MiG-15 UTI
Bob Meeker
MiG-15 UTI
Jack Garriss
Yak-18
Jack Garriss
Yak-18
Tony Humphries
MiG-21 SMT
Tony Humphries
MiG-21 SMT

 

Bob Meeker
USSR Cruiser
Moskva
Bob Meeker
USSR Cruiser
Moskva
Steve Brodeur
Shark with Frickin' Laser Beams
Steve Brodeur
Shark with Frickin' Laser Beams
Bob Meeker
Gemini
Spacecraft
Bob Meeker
Gemini
Spacecraft

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
James Guld
Salah Diorama
James Guld
Salah Diorama
James Guld
T19 HMC
James Guld
T19 HMC
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

James Guld
Matilda Scorpion
James Guld
Matilda Scorpion
Mike Blohm
T-72M1
Mike Blohm
T-72M1
Jim Strickland
D3A1 Val (1/48)
Jim Strickland
D3A1 Val (1/48)

 

Victor Maestas
Red Baron P-51
Victor Maestas
Red Baron P-51
Jim Strickland
D3A1 Val (1/72)
Jim Strickland
D3A1 Val (1/72)
Jim Strickland
D3A1 Val (1/350)
Jim Strickland
D3A1 Val (1/350)

 21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)   23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Don MacBryde Tribute Model Build

     

People's Choice Best Entry

Steve Brodeur   -   SB2C-4 Helldiver

 

 

 

           

 

       

 

   

 

     

Click here to see June Contest Results

Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 3rd, 2013 Meeting

"Single, In-Lined Engined Aircraft"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best of Show Winners from May's "Single, In-Lined Engined Aircraft"
Special Contest
Best of Show
J
uniors
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 Best of Show 
 Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Matt Blohm Frank Randall Mike Franklin
No Entries Spitfire Mk Vb Trop Bf 109 E-4 Fw 190 D-9

Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb Trop 249 Sq
Malta 1942
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXc
Yugoslavia
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXc
145 Sq Tunisia
May 1943
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk IXb
144 Wing, Wg Cdr
Johnnie Johnson
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk XVIe
349 Belgian Sq
Sasburg 1945-46
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)        


Intermediate Intermediate
 Entriess
Intermediate
 Entriess
Frank Randalll
Bf 109 E-4
Frank Randalll
Bf 109 E-4
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Bob Meekerr
Ta 152 H-1
Bob Meekerr
Bf 1099 T-1
Steve Brodeurr
Shark With Frickin' Laser Beamm
Steve Brodeurr
Shark With Frickin' Laser Beamm
   

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Mike Franklin
Fw 190 D-9
Mike Franklin
Fw 190 D-9
Mike Franklin
Spitfire Mk I
Mike Franklin
Spitfire Mk I
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

 

Mike Blohm
Bf 109 E
Adolph Gallan
d
Mike Blohm
Bf 109 E
Adolph Gallan
d
Mike Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vc Trop
Sq Ldr Lance Wade
Mike Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vc Trop
Sq Ldr Lance Wade
Mike Blohm
P-39N
Lt Willaim Fiedler
Mike Blohm
P-39N
Lt Willaim Fiedler

 

Mike Blohm
P-40K  Capt
John Hampshire
Mike Blohm
P-40K  Capt
John Hampshire
Mike Blohm
P-51D
Maj Robert Foy
Mike Blohm
P-51D
Maj Robert Foy

 21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)      23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)    

 

           

 

Sponsored Contest:

"Revell 1/32nd Scale He-219 Uhu (Owl)"

Hosted by Hobby Proz

The He 219 Sponsored Contest has been postponed until October

Click here to see May Contest Results 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 5th, 2013 Meeting

Double Theme Points Contest
x
Theme 1: "More Than One Radial-Engined"
x
Theme 2: "Famous Motorsports Vehicles"

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
April's Double Theme Contest and the
"Best Sci-Fi Spaceship" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Radial-Engined

Basic
People's
Choice

Basic
Best of Show
Radial-Engined
& People's Choice

Intermediate
 Best of Show 
Radial-Engined & People's Choice Masters
Best of Show 
Famous Vehicles
Masters
Best Sci-Fi Spaceship
Entry
Matt Blohm Matt Blohm Frank Randall Victor Maestas Victor Maestas Josh Pals
R4D-5
Gooney Bird
Klingon Battle Cruiser PV-1
Ventura
Fw 190 & Ju-88
Mistel
C6R Corvette Alpha Centauri Saucer

Model Entries

Juniors No Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 x

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
R4D-5 Gooney Bird
Matt Blohm
R4D-5 Gooney Bird
Matt Blohm
Republic Star Destroyer
Matt Blohm
Republic Star Destroyer
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Matt Blohm
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Matt Blohm
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Matt Blohm
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Matt Blohm
Klingon Battle Cruiser

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Frank Randall
PV-1 Ventura
Frank Randall
PV-1 Ventura
Gil De La Plain
Fw 190D
Gil De La Plain
Fw 190D
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Tony Humphries
Sunderland III
Tony Humphries
Sunderland III
Bob Meeker
Hs 129B-3
Bob Meeker
Hs 129B-3
Bob Meeker
Go 224
Bob Meeker
Go 224

 

Bob Meeker
Ta 154
Bob Meeker
Ta 154
Frank Randall
USS Reliant
Frank Randall
USS Reliant
Bob Meeker
USS
Enterprise C
Bob Meeker
USS
Enterprise C

 

Bob Meeker
USS
Enterprise E
Bob Meeker
USS
Enterprise E
Steve Brodeur
Eagle Space 1999
Steve Brodeur
Eagle Space 1999
Don Smith
US Marine Rifleman
Don Smith
US Marine Rifleman

 

Don Smith
US Infantryman
M1 Garrand
Don Smith
US Infantryman
M1 Garrand
Don Smith
US Infantryman
2nd In Command
Don Smith
US Infantryman
2nd In Command
Tony Humphries
Sunderland III
on Atlamtic Patrol
Gil De La Plain
Fw 190D

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Victor Maestas
Fw 190 & Ju 88 Mistel
Victor Maestas
Fw 190 & Ju 88 Mistel
Victor Maestas
Fw 190 & Ju 88 Mistel
John Tate
Beaufighter If
John Tate
Beaufighter If
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

   

Victor Maestas
F7F Tigercat
Victor Maestas
F7F Tigercat
Victor Maestas
Buck Rogers Viper
Victor Maestas
Buck Rogers Viper
Victor Maestas
C6R Corvette
Victor Maestas
C6R Corvette
Victor Maestas
C6R Corvette

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes) 23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Sponsored Contest:

 "Best Sci-Fi Spaceship"

 

Hosted by Don Smith

Contest
Entries
Contest
Entries
Best Entry
Josh Pals
Alpha Centauri Saucer
Best Entry
Josh Pals
Alpha Centauri Saucer

 

Matt Blohm
Y-Wing
Blue Leader
Josh Pals
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
Mike Blohm
Uncle Martin's Spaceship
Victor Maestas
Snow Speeder
Star Wars
Victor Maestas
Viper
Buck Rogers
Steve Brodeur
Eagle
Space 1999

 

Frank Randall
USS Reliant
Star Trek
Bob Meeker
USS Enterprise C
Star Trek
Bob Meeker
USS Enterprise E
Star Trek
Matt Blohm
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Josh Pals
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
Victor Maestas
Snow Speeder
Star Wars

 

   

Click here to see April Contest Results

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 1st, 2013 Meeting

"Open" Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
March's "Open" Theme (Points) Contest and
"Best 1/48 Scale Revell Ventura" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice Juniors Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice Masters Best Ventura
Entry
Marie Smith Fred Behnken Frank Randall Steve Brodeur Jim Guld Brian Peck Larry Horyna
Breyer
Horse
USS Ward
Destroyer
P-36A
Hawk
Saturn IB
Rocket
"Final Push"
Diorama
Roland D VIa
Koblenz 1918
US Navy PV-1
Ventura

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
Marie Snith
Breyer Horse
Caroline Smith
Empire State Building
Marie Smith
Tyrannosaurus Rex Skeleton
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 x

Basic Basic
Entries
Fred Behnken
USS Ward
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb
Matt Blohm
Y-Wing Blue Leader
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Zero
Matt Blohm
Kingfisher
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Matt Blohm
Kingfisher
Matt Blohm
A6M2 Zero
Matt Blohm
Spitfire Mk Vb
Matt Blohm
P-40B Warhawk
Matt Blohm
P-40B Warhawk
Matt Blohm
Y-Wing Blue Leader
Fred Behnken
USS Ward

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Frank Randall
P-36A Hawk
Frank Randall
P-36A Hawk
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Frank Randall
AH-1E Cobra
Frank Randall
AH-1E Cobra
Gorham Smoker
P-51A
Gorham Smoker
P-51A
Jack Garriss
P-39 Airacobra
Jack Garriss
P-39 Airacobra

 

Robert Meeker
F4F Wildcat
Robert Meeker
F4F Wildcat
Tony Humphries
SAS Jeep
Tony Humphries
SAS Jeep
Gil Johnson
"Top It Off - Fix A Flat" Diorama
Gil Johnson
"Top It Off - Fix A Flat" Diorama

 

Robert Meeker
IJN Zuhol
Robert Meeker
IJN Zuhol
Robert Meeker
I-19 Submarine
Robert Meeker
I-19 Submarine
Don Smith
E-Boat & MTB
Don Smith
E-Boat & MTB

 

Steve Brodeur
V-2 Rocket
Steve Brodeur
V-2 Rocket
Steve Brodeur
Saturn IB
Rocket
Steve Brodeur
Saturn IB
Rocket
Tony Humphries
ASM Complaints Department
Tony Humphries
ASM Complaints Department

 

Don Smith
US Army Infantryman
Don Smith
US Army Infantryman
Don Smith
LRDG Jeep
Don Smith
LRDG Jeep
Don Smith
Jagdpanzer IV
Don Smith
Jagdpanzer IV

 

Robert Meeker
KV-1
Robert Meeker
KV-1
Robert Meeker
KV-2
Robert Meeker
KV-2
Tony Humphries
BR 01 Locomotive
Tony Humphries
BR 01 Locomotive

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
James Guld
"Final Push" Diorama
James Guld
"Final Push" Diorama
James Guld
"Final Push" Diorama
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

   

James Guld
17 Pounder
Anti-Tank Gun
James Guld
17 Pounder
Anti-Tank Gun
James Guld
17 Pounder
Anti-Tank Gun
Victor Maestas
Matilda
Victor Maestas
Matilda
James Guld
Rolls Royce Armored Car
James Guld
Rolls Royce Armored Car

 

Victor Maestas
Snow Speeder
Victor Maestas
Snow Speeder
Dave Miller
I-16 Submarine
Dave Miller
I-16 Submarine
Dave Miller
I-16 Submarine
Brian Peck
Roland D.VIa
Brian Peck
Roland D.VIa

 

Brian Peck
Roland D.VIa
Larry Glenn
Beaufighter Mk 21
 Larry Glenn
Beaufighter Mk 21
Glenn Bingham
Me 262
Glenn Bingham
Me 262
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

Click here to see March Contest Results

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 1st, 2013 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

             Click here to see February Meeting Pictures   


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 4th, 2013 Meeting

Annual Honorary Moe Blalters

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Fantasy & Science"

                       

 

     Special (Non-Points) Contest

and Two Sponsored Contests:

"Frickin' Laser Beams" and "Rolls Royce"

Hosted by Patrick Dick

Best Entry Winners from January's "Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy" Special Contest and
the "Rolls Royce" and "Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contests
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Entry
Basic
Best Entry
Intermediate
Best Entry
Masters
Rolls Royce
Aircraft - US
 Rolls Royce
Aircraft Non-US
Rolls Royce
Automotive
Best Frickin' Entry
Matt Blohm Steve Ustead Josh Pals John Tate Ken Liotta Jim Guld Mike Blohm
Y-Wing
Blue Leader
Star Wars
Eagle
Space 1999
Alpha Centauri
Saucer
Spitfire Mk Vb Trop - Lt Sy Feld  52 FG Spitfire LF IXc
Royal Egyptian Air Force
Rolls Royce Armored Car
Western Desert
Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams

Model Entries

Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)  

 

Basic Basic
Entries
Matt Blohm
Y-Wing Blue Leader
Jeannie Garriss
Bionic White Robot
Jeannie Garriss
Lego Bionic Robot
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Steve Ustead
Eagle Transporter
Space 1999
Rick Carver
Sulacco
Aliens
Bob Meeker
Mercury Capsule
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes) `

 

Ken Piniak
Voyager Interplanetary Probe
Robert Meeker
Mercury-Redstone
Rocket
Steve Ustaed
Robby the Robot
Fantastic Planet
Frank Randall
Hatchett Fighter
Buck Rogers

 

Masters Josh Pals
Alpha Centauri
Saucer
Mike McNichols
20mm Wargame
Figures
Victor Masetas
Viper Fighter
Buck Rogers
Mike Blohm
Spaceship - My Favorite Martian
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

 

 

"Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick

Mike Blohm
Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams
Victor Masetas
Viper Fighter
Buck Rogers
Mike McNichols
20mm Wargame
Figures
Frank Randall
Hatchett Fighter
Buck Rogers
Matt Blohm
Blue Leader
Y-Wing

 

"Rolls Royce" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick

Contest
 Entries
Contest
 Entries
John Tate
Spitfire Mk Vb Tropical
Ken Liotta
Spitfire LF IXc
James Guld
Rolls Roce Armored Car
Victor Maestas
English Electric Lightning
Victor Maestas
Sea Harrier

 

Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk IX
John Tate
Seafire Ib
John Tate
Spitfire Vb
John Tate
Spitfire Mk XIVe
John Tate
Spitfire Vc
Victor Maestas
P-51D
Tim Wood
P-51K

 

Ken Liotta
P-51B
Robert Meeker
Spitfire Mk Ia
Robert Meeker
P-51B
Frank Randall
P-51D
John Tate
Seafire Ib
Ken Liotta
Spitfire Mk XIVe
Frank Randall
P-51D

 

Click here to see January Contest Results

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS