ASM 2014 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, and Frank Randall

Click on a photo for a larger image.

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2016 2015 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 - 1 2009 - 2 2008 2007 2006


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 5th, 2014 Meeting

"Mustangs and Corsairs"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

and the

ASM 2014 Model of the Year Showdown

 

Best of Show Winners from
December's "Mustangs and Corsairs"
Special (Non-Points) Contest
Best 1/32 Scale Mustang
Masters
Best 1/48 Scale Mustang
Masters
Best 1/72 Scale Mustang
Masters
Best 1/32 Scale Corsair
Masters
Best 1/48 Scale Corsair
Masters
Brian Peck Glenn Bingham Mike Blohm Brian Peck Larry Glenn
P-51D
Capt Henry Brown
354 FG
P-51D
Capt William
Whisner 352 FG
P-51D
Capt Robert Foy
357 FG
F4U-1
1Lt Wilbur Thomas
VMF-213
F4U-1D
LtCdr Roger Hedrick
VF-84

 

Best 1/32 Scale Mustang
Intermediate
Best 1/72 Scale Mustang
Intermediate
Best 1/32 Scale Corsair
Intermediate
Best 1/72 Scale Corsair
Intermediate
Best 1/72 Scale Corsair
Juniors
Tim Wood Len Faulconer Adrian Montano Frank Randall Aleya Montano
P-51D
RAF 3 Sq
P-51B
Maj David Tex Hill
23 FG
F4U-1D
VMF-312
F4U-1A
LtJg Ira Kepford
VF-17
Corsair

 

 

 

ASM 2014 Model of the Year Winners
2014 Model
of the Year
Juniors

2014 Model
of the Year

Basic

2014 Model
of the Year
Intermediate
2014 Model
of the Year

Masters
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Steve Brodeur Brian Peck
Gundam With
Light Saber
'33 Willys
Gasser
Proteus
Fantasic Voyage
F4U-1
Birdcage Corsair

See all contending models below

January March April May June
September October November December

 

Model Entries - "Mustangs & Corsairs" Contest

  

Juniors Junior Entries  Aleya Montano
Corsair
Joshua Kinman
Dodge Challenger
SRT
Aleya Montano
F-94 Starfire
Challenge Build
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic No Eligible
Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Tim Wood
P-51D
 RAF 3 Sq
Tim Wood
P-51D
 RAF 3 Sq
Tim Wood
P-51D
RAF 3 Sq
Adrian Montano
F4U-1D USMC
VMF-312
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

  
Adrian Montano
F4U-1D USMC
VMF-312
Adrian Montano
F4U-1D USMC
VMF-312
Frank Randall
F4U-1
Maj Robert Owens
VMF-21
5
Frank Randall
F4U-1
Maj Robert Owens
VMF-215
Frank Randall
F4U-1
Maj Robert Owens
VMF-215
Frank Randall
F4U-1A
LtJg Ira Kepford
VF-17
Frank Randall
F4U-1A
LtJg Ira Kepford
VF-17

 

  
Frank Randall
F4U-1A
LtJg Ira Kepford
VF-17
Frank Randall
F2G-1D
Naval Air Test Center
NAS Patuxtent 1947
Frank Randall
F2G-1D
Naval Air Test Center
NAS Patuxtent 1947
Frank Randall
F2G-1D
Naval Air Test Center
NAS Patuxtent 1947
Len Faulconer
P-51B
Maj David Tex Hill
23 FG
Len Faulconer
P-51B
Maj David Tex Hill
23 FG
Len Faulconer
P-51B
Maj David Tex Hill
23 FG

 

  
Len Faulconer
P-51A
111 TRS North
Africa 1943
Len Faulconer
P-51A
111 TRS North
Africa 1943
Len Faulconer
P-51A
111 TRS North
Africa 1943
Ken Piniak
P-51D
Col John Landers
78 FG
Ken Piniak
P-51D
Col John Landers
78 FG
     

 

  
Frank Randall
F-15C Eagle
21 TFW Elmendorf
Challenge Build
Frank Randall
F-15C Eagle
21 TFW Elmendorf
Challenge Build
Bret Kinman
Challenger
Mk 3
Bret Kinman
Challenger
Mk 3

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
1Lt Wilbur Thomas
VMF-213
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
1Lt Wilbur Thomas
VMF-213
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
1Lt Wilbur Thomas
VMF-213
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

    

  
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
1Lt Wilbur Thomas
VMF-213
Larry Glenn
F4U-1D Corsair
LtCdr Roger Hedrick
VF-84
Larry Glenn
F4U-1D Corsair
LtCdr Roger Hedrick
VF-84
Larry Glenn
F4U-1D Corsair
LtCdr Roger Hedrick
VF-84
Victor Maestas
F4U-1D Corsair
VMF-122
Victor Maestas
F4U-1D Corsair
VMF-122
Larry Glenn
F4U-1 Corsair
1Lt Foy Garison
VMF-213

 

Larry Glenn
F4U-1 Corsair
1Lt Foy Garison
VMF-213
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown
354 FG
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown
354 FG
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown
354 FG
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown
354 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Capt William
Whisner 352 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Capt William
Whisner 352 FG

 

Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Capt Robert Foy
357 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Capt Robert Foy
357 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Capt Robert Foy
357 FG
Victor Maestas
P-51D Mustang
Capt Chuck Yeager
357 FG
Victor Maestas
P-51D Mustang
Capt Chuck Yeager
357 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Maj Robert Moore
15 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Maj Robert Moore
15 FG

 

Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Maj Pierce
McKennon  4 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Maj Pierce
McKennon  4 FG
Victor Maestas
P-51B Mustang
Maj Howard Hively
4 FG
Victor Maestas
P-51B Mustang
Maj Howard Hively
4 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Maj William
O'Donnell 
4 FG
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Maj William
O'Donnell 
4 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Maj George Preddy
 352 FG

 

Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Maj George Preddy
 352 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Maj George Preddy
 352 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Maj Robert Moore
15 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Maj Robert Moore
15 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
Maj Robert Moore
15 FG

 

Mike Blohm
P-51D Mustang
LtCol Robert Howard
354 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51B Mustang
LtCol Robert Howard
354 FG
Mike Blohm
P-51B Mustang
LtCol Robert Howard
354 FG

 

Model Entries - "2014 ASM Model of the Year Showdown"

 

January March April May June

 

ASM 2014 Model of the Year Winners
2014 Model
of the Year
Juniors

2014 Model
of the Year

Basic

2014 Model
of the Year
Intermediate
2014 Model
of the Year

Masters
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Steve Brodeur Brian Peck
Gundam With
Light Saber
'33 Willys
Gasser
Proteus
Fantasic Voyage
F4U-1
Birdcage Corsair

 

Juniors Aleya Montano
Gundam with Light Saber
Aleya Montano
Gundam with Light Saber
Aleya Montano
Gundam with Light Saber
Aleya Montano
Gundam with Chain Mace
Aleya Montano
Gundam with Chain Mace
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
'33 Willys Gasser
Jeannie Garriss
Fire Truck
Jeannie Garriss
Snow Speeder
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


 
Intermediate Steve Brodeur
Proteus
Fantasic Voyage
Steve Brodeur
Proteus
Fantasic Voyage
Steve Brodeur
Proteus
Fantasic Voyage
Frank Randall
British Male Tank Mk IV
Frank Randall
British Male Tank Mk IV
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

  
Partap Davis
KV-2
Partap Davis
KV-2
Adrian Montano
Grand Prix Racer
Adrian Montano
Grand Prix Racer
Adrian Montano
Thor - Avengers
Adrian Montano
Thor - Avengers


 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 


 
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown 354 FG
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown 354 FG
Brian Peck
P-51D Mustang
Capt Henry Brown 354 FG
Mike Blohm
X-35 Joint
Strike Fighter
Mike Blohm
X-35 Joint
Strike Fighter
Dave Straub
Cutiss PD-1 Flying Boat


 
Dave Straub
Cutiss PD-1 Flying Boat
Victor Maestas
D-558-1 Skystreak
Victor Maestas
D-558-1 Skystreak
Mike Foust
Joker Bust
Mike Foust
Joker Bust


September October November December


23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)      


 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)       

 

Guest Speakers were:

John Perkins, USMC, an armorer with VMF-224 (F4U Corsairs) in the Pacific during WW II

Bob Bryan, USAAF, a crew chief with the 357th FG (P-51D's) in Germany after WW II

   

VMF-224 Website    357 FG Website-1    357 FG Website-2

Click here to see December Contest Results

Click here to see December Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 7th, 2014 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

Sponsored Contest:

"Russian Bombers" (Multi-Engined)

Hosted by Tim Wood

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from November's "Open" Theme Contest and "Russian Bombers" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show & People's Choice
Masters
Best Russian Bomber - 1945 and Earlier Best Russian Bomber - 1945
to Present
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Adrian Montano Patrick Dick Larry Glenn John Tate
Gundam Fire Truck Thor Battlestar Galactica Tu-2 IL-28

  

Model Entries

  

Juniors Junior
Entries
 
Aleya Montano
Gundam
Aleya Montano
Gundam
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)  

 

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
Fire Truck
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Adrian Montano
Thor - Avengers
Adrian Montano
Thor - Avengers
Steve Brodeur
Kingfisher 
Len Faulconer
RF-101C
Adrian Montano
F-18
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

  
Jerry Little
Hawker Seahawk
Frank Randall
Tu-95 Bear G
Frank Randall
Tu-95 Bear G
Andy Rogulich
F-104G
Bret Kinmah
M109A-6
Len Faulconer
F-80s Versus Flying Saucer
Len Faulconer
F-80s Versus Flying Saucer
 

 


  
Masters Masters
 Entries
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Galactica
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Galactica
Larry Glenn
SB2C Helldiver
Larry Glenn
P-47D
 
Victor Maestas Peugeot 905
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)   

    

  
Victor Maestas
Droid Sniper
Victor Maestas
Droid Sniper
Dave Miller
Gato Submarine
Tony Humphries
Willys Jeep 
Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
Victor Maestas
Quad Tractor, Limber and 25 Pounder
Tony Humphries
 Wehrmacht Renault UE Eastern Front


  
Larry Glenn
Tu-2
John Tate
IL-28
John Tate
Su-25
 


 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes) 

 

Click here to see November Contest Results

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 3rd, 2014 Meeting

"Speed Demons"

 Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
October's "Speed Demons" Theme Contest
and "Assam Valley" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice
Masters
Best Entry
"Assam Valley"
Aleya Montano Aleya Montano Adrian Montano Jerry Little Victor Maestas Larry Glenn John Tate
Blue Angels F-18 Hornet Blue Angels F-18 Hornet 1968 Dutch Grand Prix Fastest Lap Matra Kawanishi N1K2 George Douglas D-558-1 Skystreak Lockheed SR-71
Blackbird
Ki-43-II-Ko
Hayabusha


Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior
Entries
 
Aleya Montano
F-18 Blue Angel 
Aleya Montano
F-18 Blue Angel 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)      

            

Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  

              

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Intermediate
 Entries
 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)        

 

  
Jerry Little
Whirlwind
Jerry Little
Whirlwind
Jerry Little
Whirlwind
Jerry Little
N1K2 George
Jerry Little
N1K2 George
 
Andy Rogulich
XB-70 Valkyrie
 
Andy Rogulich
XB-70 Valkyrie
 
 
         

 

  
Matt Blohm
P-51D NM ANG
Matt Blohm
P-51D NM ANG
 
Matt Blohm
P-51D NM ANG
 
Frank Randall
P-40N Warhawk
 
Frank Randall
P-40N Warhawk
 
Frank Randall
X-15
Frank Randall
X-15
 
         

 

  
Jeff Frickstad
Me 163 Komet
Jeff Frickstad
Me 163 Komet
Adrian Montano
Blue Thunder Helicopter
Adrian Montano
Blue Thunder Helicopter 
Adrian Montano
Iron Man Avenger 
Adrian Montano
Iron Man Avenger  
       

       

  
Adrian Montano
Fastest Lap Matra
 
Adrian Montano
Fastest Lap Matra
 
Adrian Montano
Fastest Lap Matra
 
   

              


  
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
 
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
 
Masters
 Entries
 
Masters
 Entriess
 
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)         

    

  
Victor Maestas
D-558-1 Skystreak 
Victor Maestas
D-558-1 Skystreak 
 
Victor Maestas
D-558-1 Skystreak 
 
Actual
D-558-1 Skystreak 
 
 
Larry Glenn
SR-71A Blackbird 
Larry Glenn
SR-71A Blackbird 
 
Larry Glenn
SR-71A Blackbird 
 
         

 

  
James Strickland
B5N2 Kate 
James Strickland
B5N2 Kate 
 
Victor Maestas
Ki-44 Tojo
Victor Maestas
Ki-44 Tojo
 
James Strickland
F4F-4 Wildcat 
 James Strickland
F4F-4 Wildcat 
 James Strickland
F4F-4 Wildcat 
         

 

  
Victor Maestas
F-104G
Victor Maestas
F-104G
 
Victor Maestas
F-104G 
 
Ken Liotta
SA.341 Gazelle
 
Ken Liotta
SA.341 Gazelle
 
Ken Liotta
SA.341 Gazelle
 
         

 

  
John Tate
Ki-43-II-Ko
John Tate
Ki-43-II-Ko
 
John Tate
P-51B
John Tate
P-51B
 
John Tate
Ki-43-II-Ko
 
John Tate
Ki-43-II-Ko
 
         

 

  
Ken Liotta
SRX-6
Ken Liotta
SRX-6
 
Ken Liotta
SRX-6 
 
Ken Liotta
I-68 Submarine
 
Ken Liotta
I-68 Submarine
 
       

       

         

"Assam Valley" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Don Smith

Best Entry  -  John Tate  -  Ki-43-II-Ko Hayabusha, 64th Sentai

  
   

           

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)    


 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)         

Click here to see October Contest Results

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 5th, 2014 Meeting

"Seaplanes / Amphibians"

 Special (Non-Points) Contest

Sponsored Contest:

"Electronic Warfare"

Hosted by Gil De La Plain   

 

Best Entries from September's "Seaplanes //
Amphibians" Special (Non-Points) Contest and "Electronic Warfare" Sponsored Contest
Best Basic
"Amphibians"
Entry
Best Intermediate
"Amphibians"
Entr
Best Masters
"Amphibians"
Entry
Best Intermediate
"Electronic Warfare"
Entry
Best Masters
"Electronic Warfare"
Entry
Len Faulconer Mike Faust Dave Straub Frank Randall Brian Peck
A6M2-N Rufe PBY Catalina Douglas PD-1 EA-6B EF-111 A

No Junior  Entries in the September contestss

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

                    

Basic Basic Entries Len Faulconer
A6M2N Rufe
Len Faulconer
A6M2N Rufe
Len Faulconer
A6M2N Rufe
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)    

        

Len Faulconer
A6M2N Rufe
Len Faulconer
P2V-7SP-2H
Len Faulconer
P2V-7SP-2H
 

        

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Mike Foust
PBY Catalina
 
Mike Foust
PBY Catalinaa
Mike Foust
PBY Catalina
 
Frank Randall
EA-6B Prowler
Frank Randall
EA-6B Prowler
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

   
Frank Randall
EA-6B Prowler
Frank Randall
PBY Catalina
Frank Randall
PBY Catalina
Frank Randal
PBY Catalina
Jeff Frickstad
EF-111A Raven
Jeff Frickstad
EF-111A Raven
Jeff Frickstad
EF-111A Raven

                      


   
Masters Masters
 Entries
Dave Straub
PD-11
Dave Straub
PD-11
Dave Straub
PD-11
Brian Peck
EF-111A Raven
Brian Peck
EF-111A Raven
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

     

   
Brian Peck
EF-111A Raven
Larry Glenn
AR-196
Larry Glenn
AR-196
Larry Glenn
AR-196
Glenn Bingham
RB-47HH
Glenn Bingham
RB-47H
Glenn Bingham
RB-47H

 

   
Mike Blohm
DUWK
Mike Blohm
DUWK
Mike Blohm
DUWK
Fred Franceschi
PBY-5A
Fred Franceschi
PBY-5A

 

   
Victor Maestas
SH-3B
Victor Maestas
SH-3B
Victor Maestas
SH-3B
Victor Maestas
SH-3B
Larry Glenn
AR-196

 

       

 

 

 

     


21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)          


Click here to see September Contest Results
 
Click here to see September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 1st, 2014 Meeting

The August 1st Meeting was ann "ASM Swap Meet"

with No Theme or Special Contest

 

Sponsored Contest:

 "France"
  

Hosted by Tony Humphries

    

Best Entries from August's
"France" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Tony Humphries
 
Best Aviation Entry Bestt Non-Aviationn  Entry
Larry Glenn John Tate
Dewoitine D.520 French Poilu - Verdun 1916

France Contest Entries

 

 

   
Intermediate Frank Randall
Mirage 2000C
Matt Blohm
P-39 Airacobra
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


   
Masters Larry Glenn
Dewoitine D.520
Larry Glenn
Dewoitine D.520
John Tate
French Poilu - Verdun 1916
John Tate
French Poilu - Verdun 1916
Larry Glenn
Hawk 75A-3
John Tate
Spitfire Mk XIVe
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

     

   
John Tate
Mirage IIIE
Victor Maestas
Concorde
Josh Pals
French Army Battle Flag  
Josh Pals
Char B "Madagascar"  
Mike Blohm
Char BB
"Vendee II"
Mike Blohm
SPAD XIII
Lt Frank Luke
Mike Blohm
Spaceship - The
Coneheads from Romulak, France
       

   
Victor Maestas
Mirage III
Victor Maestas
Peugeot 905
Jim Guld
French Farmer
Dave Straub
Liore 130

 


Click here to see August Contest Results

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 2014 Meeting

There was no July ASM Meeting due to Chile Con 3 being held on 11-12 July

Click on the logo above or here to go to the Chile Con 3 websitee


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 13th, 2014 Meeting

"World War I"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

DH2_5998_Cropped-2.JPG (47883 bytes)     posti02a.jpg (11285 bytes)     usa005.bmp (14978 bytes)          wpe5D.jpg (12982 bytes)

100th Anniversary of the Beginning of World War II

 Any model depicting a subject from the Great War 1914-19188
Airplane, figure, tank, ship or diorama

FWWartiller_Br_Mk-I_Howitzer.jpg (27669 bytes)     FWW_Br_mark8P.jpg (23981 bytes)     FWW_German_a7vP.jpg (28396 bytes)     FWWbertha-2.JPG (41004 bytes)

 

Best Entries from June's "World War I""
Special Contest and thee
"D-Day" Sponsored Contestt
Best Intermediate Entry
"World War I"
Best Masters Entry
"World War I"
Best Intermediate Entry
"D-Day"
Best Masters Entry
"D-Day"
Frank Randall Brian Peck Tim Wood Brian Peck
British Mk I Male Tank Rumpler C.4 Spitfire Mk IX P-51D Mustang


 

 
 

 

Model Entries

Juniors Juniorr
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

        

Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


        

   
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Frank Randall
British Mk I
Male Tank
Frank Randall
British Mk II
Male Tank
Frank Randall
British Mk I
Male Tank
 
Ken Piniak
French FT-17 Tank
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

   
Ken Piniak
Pfalz D.III
Ken Piniak
Albatros D.V
Ken Piniak
Fokker Dr.I
Tim Wood
Spitfire Mk IX
Tim Wood
Spitfire Mk IX
Tim Wood
Spitfire Mk IX
 



   
Jerry Little
Spitfire Mk IXc
Pete Armijo
C-47 Skytrain
Jack Garriss
FM-2 Wildcat
Ken Piniak
Tiger II
Gorham Smoker
Panzer IIf

 

                   

   
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Brian Peck
Rumpler C.IV
Brian Peck
Rumpler C.IV
Brian Peck
Rumpler C.IV
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 


 
   
Victor Maestas
Albatros D.V
Brian Peck
Roland D.VI
Victor Maestas
Fokker Dr.1
Manfred Von Richthofen
Victor Maestas
Sopwith Camel
Capt Roy Brown
Victor Maestas
Albatros D.V
Mike Blohm
SPAD XIII
Lt Frank Luke

 

   
Victor Maestas
Fokker Dr.1
Tony Humphries
Royal Welsh Fusilier
John Tate
German WW I Trench Raider
Brian Peck
P-51D - Capt Henry Brown
Brian Peck
P-51D - Capt Henry Brown
Brian Peck
P-51D - Capt Henry Brown

 

   
Mike Blohm
P-47D - Lt Col
Francis Gabreski
Michael Faust
Fw 190
Victor Maestas
P-51B - Capt
Howard Hively
Tony Humphries
M8 Greyhound
John Tate
M3A3 Stuart
Free French
Mike Blohm
M4 Sherman
1/35 & LCM 1/72

 

   
Mike Blohm
LCVP Higgins
Boat & DUKW
Mike Blohm
M4 Sherman
& Infantryman
Tony Humphries
101st Airborne
Jim Guld
British
Infantryman
Jim Guld
British
Infantryman
Jim Guld
German Worker

 

        

 


21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)    


Click here to see June Contest Results

 


 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 2nd, 2014 Meetingg

"Japan""

Theme (Points) Contestt

 

 

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners fromm
May's "Japan" Theme (Points) Contestt
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show &
 People's Choice
 Masters
   
Aleya Montano Don Smith Gorham Smoker Brian Peck
Gundam Warrior Figure Lexus SC 430 H-13 Helicopter F4U-1 Corsair


Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
Aleya Montano
Gundam Warrior
 
Aleya Montano
Space Warriorr
 
Aleya Montano
Teddy Bearr
 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)        

 

Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  

 

   
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Intermediate
 Entries
 
Don Smith
Lexus SC 430  
Don Smith
Lexus SC 430  
 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)        

 

   
Gorham Smoker
H-13 Helicopter
 
Gorham Smoker
H-13 Helicopter
 
Frank Randall
A6M5 Zero
Frank Randall
A6M5 Zero
Steve Brodeur Ohka   Steve Brodeur Ohka   
       

 

   
Don Smith
F-5 Tiger II
Don Smith
F-5 Tiger II
TBD
Ki-15 Babs
TBD
Ki-15 Babs
 
TBD
Ki-36 Ida
TBD
Ki-36 Ida

 

   
Michael Faust
Stealth Fighter
Michael Faust
Stealth Fighter
Gorham Smoker
Chevy Bel-Air  
Gorham Smoker
Chevy Bel-Air
Adrian Montoya
Indy CART Reynard Toyota  
Adrian Montoya
Indy CART Reynard Toyota  
 
 

 

   
TBD
"Digger"
Weird-Oh  
TBD
"Digger"
Weird-Oh  
 Partap Davis
"Girls und Panzer" Figures
 
Partap Davis
"Girls und Panzer" Figures
 
Adrian Montoya
"Dark Knight" Batman
 Adrian Montoya
"Dark Knight" Batman
 

 

   
Don Smith""
Satoshi Anabuki  
IJAAF Acee
 Don Smith""
Satoshi Anabuki  
IJAAF Acee
Adrian Montoyaa
Colonial Viperr
 
Adrian Montoyaa
Colonial Viperr
 
 
Gorham Smokerr
SAS Commando Carr
Gorham Smokerr
SAS Commando Carr
   

 

   
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masterss
 Entriess
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

   
Brian Peck
MiG-29
Brian Peck
MiG-29
Brian Peck
MiG-29
Larry Glenn
A6M3 Zero
Larry Glenn
A6M3 Zero
Larry Glenn
A6M3 Zero




   
Victor Maestas
SH-3 Sea King
Victor Maestas
SH-3 Sea King
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Glenn Bingham
P-51D Mustang
Victor Maestas
Ki-44 Tojo
Victor Maestas
Ki-44 Tojo

 

   
James Strickland
IJN Ukuru
James Strickland
IJN Ukuru
James Strickland
IJN Yukikaze
James Strickland
IJN Yukikaze
Tony Humphries
IJA Tank Commander
Tony Humphries
IJA Tank Commander




   
James Guld
U.S. Tanker Figure (Full)
James Guld
U.S. Tanker Figure (Full)
James Guld
U.S. Tanker Figure (3/4)
James Guld
U.S. Tanker Figure (3/4)
James Guld
U.S. Tanker Figure (1/2)
James Guld
U.S. Tanker Figure (1/2)





23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)    

 

Click here to see May Contest Results

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 4th, 2014 Meetingg

"Family Ties""

Special (Non-Points) ContestSpecial (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show & Best Entry Winners from April's
"Family Ties" Special (Non-Points) Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best Aircraft
Intermediate
Best Armor
Intermediate
Best Automotive
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  Best Figure
Masters
  Best Aircraft
Masters
Gorham Smoker Frank Randall Ken Piniak Gorham Smoker Mike Blohm Tony Humphries Mike Blohm
'68 Pontiac
Firebird
C-119 Flying
Boxcar
M60A1
Patton
'68 Pontiac
Firebird
X-35 Joint
Strike Fighter
506th PIR Paratrooper
C.J. Sauls, T5
X-35 Joint
Strike Fighter


Model Entries
  

Juniors Junior
Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

  
  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Gorham Smoker
'69 Pontiac Firebird
Gorham Smoker
'69 Pontiac Firebird
Gorham Smoker
'69 Pontiac Firebird
Frank Randall
C-119 Flying Boxcar
Frank Randall
C-119 Flying Boxcar
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 
  
Frank Randall
C-119 Flying Boxcar
Steve Brodeur
B-24D Liberator
Steve Brodeur
B-24D Liberator
Steve Brodeur
B-24D Liberator
Ken Piniak
M60A1 Patton
Ken Piniak
M60A1 Patton
Ken Piniak
M60A1 Patton


  
Masters Masters
 Entries
James Guld
B-17G Flying Fortress
James Guld
B-17G Flying Fortress
James Guld
B-17G Flying Fortress
James Guld
B-17G Flying Fortress
James Guld
B-17G Flying Fortress
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

Tony Humphries
506th PIR Paratrooper
Tony Humphries
506th PIR Paratrooper
Mike Blohm
X-35 Joint Strike Fighter
Mike Blohm
X-35 Joint Strike Fighter
Mike Blohm
X-35 Joint Strike Fighter
Mike Blohm
OV-10 Bronco
Mike Blohm
OV-10 Bronco

 

Mike Blohm
OV-10 Bronco
Mike Blohm
O-2 Oscar Deuce
Mike Blohm
O-2 Oscar Deuce
Mike Blohm
O-2 Oscar Deuce
Mike Blohm
F-4E Phantom II
Mike Blohm
F-4E Phantom II
Mike Blohm
F-4E Phantom II


 

Click here to see April Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 7th, 2014 Meeting

"Open" Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from
March's "Open" Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice Juniors Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 People's Choice
Intermediate
 Best of Show  Masters  People's Choice Masters
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Jeannie Garriss Partap Davis Adrian Montano Jim Guld Larry Glenn
Eagle '33 WIllys
Gasser
Jestson's
Car
KV-2 Klingon
Bird of Prey
A30
Challenger
SBD-1
Dauntless

  
Model Entries
  
     

Juniors Junior
Entries
Junior
Entries
Aleya Montano
Eagle
Aleya Montano
Eagle
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Marie Smith
Triceratops
Marie Smith
Triceratops
Marie Smith
Wooly Mammoth
Marie Smith
Wooly Mammoth

 

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
'33 Willys Gasser
Jeannie Garriss
'33 Willys Gasser
Jeannie Garriss
Wooly Mammoth
Jeannie Garriss
Wooly Mammoth
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Jeannie Garriss
Jetson's Car
Jeannie Garriss
Jetson's Car
Jeannie Garriss
Jetson's Car
     


  
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Partap Davis
KV-2
Partap Davis
KV-2
Partap Davis
KV-2
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


  
Adrian Montano
Klingon Bird of Prey
Adrian Montano
Klingon Bird of Prey
Adrian Montano
Klingon Bird of Prey
Jack Garriss
Fantasic Yoyage
Jack Garriss
Fantasic Yoyage
Adrian Montano
The Hulk
Adrian Montano
The Hulk


  
Gorham Smoker
M51
Gorham Smoker
M51
Gorham Smoker
M51
Don Smith
GAZ-67B
Scout Car
Don Smith
GAZ-67B
Scout Car
Jack Garriss
British Welbike
Jack Garriss
British Welbike


  
Jerry Little
Tempest (1/32)
Jerry Little
Tempest (1/32)
Jerry Little
Tempest (1/32)
Frank Randall
P-40E Warhawk
Frank Randall
P-40E Warhawk
Gorham Smoker
Tempest (1/72)
Gorham Smoker
Tempest (1/72)


  
Len Faulconer
FW 190A-9
Len Faulconer
FW 190A-9
Len Faulconer
FW 190A-9
 
Len Faulconer
Me 262
Len Faulconer
Me 262
TBD
A-4 Skyhawk
TBD
A-4 Skyhawk
       




  
Pete Armijo
Roland C.11
Pete Armijo
Roland C.11
Pete Armijo
Roland C.11
Ken Piniak
Aurora
Ken Piniak
Aurora
Jack Garriss
A6M2-N Rufe
Jack Garriss
A6M-2N Rufe
   

 

  
Adrian Montano
USS New Mexico Submarine
Adrian Montano
USS New Mexico Submarine
Adrian Montano
USS New Mexico Submarine
Don Smith
PT Boat
Don Smith
PT Boat
Don Smith
Russian Infantrymen
 
Don Smith
Russian Infantrymen
 
 
     

 

  
Gorham Smoker
Penzoil Dragster 
Gorham Smoker
Penzoil Dragster 
 
Gorham Smoker
Penzoil Dragster 
 
Pete Armijo
1969 Mustang 
 
Pete Armijo
1969 Mustang 
 
Pete Armijo
1969 Mustang 
 
Frank Randall
P-40E Warhawk
       

 

  
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
 
James Guld
A30 Challenger 
James Guld
A30 Challenger
 
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)         

 

  
James Guld
A30 Challenger 
 
Larry Glenn
SBD-1 Dauntless 
Larry Glenn
SBD-1 Dauntless
 
Larry Glenn
SBD-1 Dauntless
 
Ken Liotta
Matilda 
Ken Liotta
Matilda 
 
Ken Liotta
Matilda 
 
         

 

  
Tony Humphries
Soviet Lend-Lease WC-52 
Tony Humphries
Soviet Lend-Lease WC-52 
 
Tony Humphries
Soviet Lend-Lease WC-52 
 
 James Guld
"Winter's Blanket"
James Guld
"Winter's Blanket"
James Guld
"Winter's Blanket"
James Guld
"Winter's Blanket"
 
         

 

  
Victor Maestas
EOD Figure 
Victor Maestas
EOD Figure 
 
Victor Maestas
EOD Figure 
 
Ken Liotta
Chinese Type 33 Submarine
Ken Liotta
Chinese Type 33 Submarine 
Dave Miller
Schnellboote
Dave Miller
Schnellboote
         

 

  
Larry Glenn
Ju-88 A-4 
Larry Glenn
Ju-88 A-4 
 
Larry Glenn
Ju-88 A-4 
 
Larry Glenn
C-47 Skytrain 
 
Larry Glenn
C-47 Skytrain
 
Larry Glenn
C-47 Skytrain
 
Glenn Bingham
P-47D
         

 

  
Glenn Bingham
P-47D
 
Glenn Bingham
P-47D
 
Victor Maestas
Fi-156 Storch 
Victor Maestas
Fi-156 Storch 
 
Victor Maestas
Fi-156 Storch 
 
Tony Humphries
US Tanker 
Tony Humphries
US Tanker 
 
         

  
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks With Frickin' Laser Beams 
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks With Frickin' Laser Beams 
 
TBD
Post-Apocalyptic Man
TBD
Post-Apocalyptic Man
TBD
Post-Apocalyptic Man
TBD
Post-Apocalyptic Man
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)        


       

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)      

 

           

Note:  The Display-Only model of the USS Gallup pictured above was built as part of the New Mexico Named Ships Project 

  
Click here to seee
March Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 7th, 2014 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contestss

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

        

Click here to seee February Meeting Picturess

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 3rd, 2014 Meeting

 
 

       

Annual Moe Blalters

"Sci-Fi - Real Space - Science - Fantasy"

                       

 

Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

   

Sponsored Contests:

"Frickin' Laser Beams" and "Ford"

Hosted by Patrick Dick

Best Entry Winners from the January 2014
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy" Special Contest and the "Ford" and "Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contests
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Entry
Basic
Best Entry
Intermediate
Best Entry
Masters
Ford
Best Aircraft
 Ford
Best Automotive
Ford
Best Armor
Best Frickin' Entry
             
Jeannie Garriss Steve Brodeur Ray Ayles John Tate Josh Pals Jim Guld Jack Garriss
Snow Speeder
- Star Wars
Proteus
- Fantastic Voyage
The Creature From The Black Lagoon JB-2
Loon
'49
 Mercury
M4A3
Sherman
Alpha Centauri Saucer

Model Entries

Juniors Junior
Entries
No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic
Entries
Jeannie Garriss
Snow Speeder
Jeannie Garriss
Snow Speeder
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 

Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Steve Brodeur
Proteus
Fantastic Voyage
Steve Brodeur
Proteus
Fantastic Voyage
Ken Piniak
Timeslip
Battlestar Galactica
Ken Piniak
Timeslip
Battlestar Galactica
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes) `

 

Ken Piniak
Battlestar Galactica
Ken Piniak
Battlestar Galactica
Rick Carver
"Mr. Thank You"
Rick Carver
"Mr. Thank You"
Steve Brodeur
Shark With Frickin Laser
Steve Brodeur
Shark With Frickin Laser

 

Masters Masters
 Entries
Ray Ayles
Creature From the Black Lagoon
(Monogram)
Ray Ayles
Creature From the Black Lagoon
(Monogram)
Ray Ayles
Creature From the Black Lagoon
(Monogram)
Patrick Dick
Klingon Bird
of Prey
Star Trek
Patrick Dick
Klingon Bird
of Prey
Star Trek
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

Ray Ayles
Creature From the Black Lagoon
(Moebius)
Ray Ayles
Creature From the Black Lagoon
(Moebius)
Ray Ayles
Creature From the Black Lagoon
(Moebius)
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks with Frickin
Laser Beams
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks
 with Frickin Laser Beams
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks
 with Frickin Laser Beams
Patrick Dick
Klingon Bird
of Prey
Star Trek

 

 

 

 

"Frickin' Laser Beams" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick

 

Best Frickin' Entry
 
Jack Garriss
Alpha Centauri Saucer

Model Entries

Jeanie Garriss
Snow Speeder
Star Wars
Jeanie Garriss
Snow Speeder
Star Wars
Jack Garriss
Alpha Centauri
UFO
Jack Garriss
Alpha Centauri
UFO
Patrick Dick
Klingon Bird
of Prey
Patrick Dick
Klingon Bird
of Prey

 

Patrick Dick
Klingon Bird
of Prey
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams
Mike Blohm
Flying Sharks with Frickin' Laser Beams

  

"Ford" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick

 

Ford
Best Aircraft
 Ford
Best Automotive
Ford
Best Armor
     
John Tate Josh Pals Jim Guld
JB-2
Loon
'49
 Mercury
M4A3 / 75
Sherman

Model Entries

Contest
 Entries
Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
Gorham Smoker
M151 Mutt
Gorham Smoker
M151 Mutt
Gorham Smoker
M151 Mutt

 

Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
Larry Glenn
M8 Greyhound
John Tate
Ford Trimotor
John Tate
Ford Trimotor
John Tate
Ford Trimotor
John Tate
Ford Trimotor

 

Josh Pals
'49 Mercury
Josh Pals
'49 Mercury
Josh Pals
'49 Mercury
Josh Pals
Ford Falcon Racer
Josh Pals
Ford Falcon Racer
Josh Pals
Ford Falcon Racer

 

Jim Guld
M4A3/75 Sherman
Jim Guld
M4A3/75 Sherman
Jim Guld
M4A3/75 Sherman
Jim Guld
M4A3/75 Sherman
John Tate
JB-2 Loon
(V-1)
John Tate
JB-2 Loon
(V-1)
John Tate
JB-2 Loon
(V-1)

Click here to see January Contest Results

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS