ASM 2015 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, and Frank Randall

Click on a photo for a larger image.

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2016 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009-1 2009-2 2008 2007 2006


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 4, 2015 Meeting

ASM Model of the Year Showdown

Competition amongst the Best of Show winners at each skill level

from all of the 2015 Theme (Points) and Special (Non-points) Contests

Click here to see all contending models

ASM 2015 Model of the Year Winners
Junior
Model of the Year
Basic
Model of the Year
Intermediate
Model of the Year
Masters
Model of the Year
Joshua Kinman Jeannie Garriss Ken Piniak Brian Peck
Corvette Shelby Cobra Cutaway Tiger Tank F4U-1A Corsair

Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries  Joshua Kinman
Corvette
Joshua Kinman
Corvette
Joshua Kinman
Corvette
Joshua Kinman
Corvette
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
Shelby Cobra
Jeannie Garriss
Shelby Cobra
Jeannie Garriss
Shelby Cobra
Jeannie Garriss
AH-64 Apache
Jeannie Garriss
AH-64 Apache
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Ken Piniak
Cutaway Tiger
Ken Piniak
Cutaway Tiger
Ken Piniak
Cutaway Tiger
Ken Piniak
Cutaway Tiger
Ken Piniak
Cutaway Tiger
Bret Kinman
Challenger
Bret Kinman
Challenger

 

Bret Kinman
Challenger
Bret Kinman
Challenger
Jerry Little
P-51D Lazy Daisy
Jerry Little
P-51D
Lazy Daisy
Jerry Little
P-51D
Lazy Daisy
Jerry Little
P-51D
Lazy Daisy

 

Len Faulconer
TA-152C
Len Faulconer
TA-152C
Len Faulconer
TA-152C
Partap Davis
WWII German Field Commander
Partap Davis
WWII German Field Commander
Partap Davis
WWII German Field Commander

 

Ken Piniak
Tiger I
Ken Piniak
Tiger I
Ken Piniak
Tiger I
Ken Piniak
Tiger I
Ken Piniak
Huey Cobra
Ken Piniak
Huey Cobra
Ken Piniak
Huey Cobra


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair

Larry Glenn
Bf-109G-6 Hungary
Larry Glenn
Bf-109G-6 Hungary
Larry Glenn
Bf-109G-6 Hungary
Larry Glenn
Bf-109G-6 Hungary
Glenn Bingham
SH-2F
Seasprite
Glenn Bingham
SH-2F
Seasprite


Glenn Bingham
SH-2F
Seasprite
Glenn Bingham
SH-2F
Seasprite
Victor Maestas
Red Bull
F-117A
Victor Maestas
Red Bull
F-117A
Victor Maestas
Red Bull
F-117A
David Miller
IJN Destroyer
Shikinami


David Miller
IJN Destroyer
Shikinami
David Miller
IJN Destroyer
Shikinami
David Miller
IJN Destroyer
Shikinami
Fred Franceschi
Su-100
Fred Franceschi
Su-100
Fred Franceschi
Su-100

Steampunk!
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Jerry Little
Best Aerial Machine Best H2O Machine
Robert Henderson Mike Clagett
Flying Steamboat Nautilus



The first three photos show Larry Glenn's winning entries from Model Zona 2014

Click here to see December Contest Results


Click here to see December Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 6, 2015 Meeting

"Open"
Theme (Points)
Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from November's "Open" Theme Contest
& "Best Little Fokker" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Best Little Fokker
Entry
Kyle McIntyre Steve Brodeur John Tate Glenn Bingham Victor Maestas
Type VIIC U-Boat Fokker D.VII Delta-III SSBN LSM-212 Fokker Dr.I

Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Basic Entries Kyle McIntyre
U-Boat Type VIIC
Kyle McIntyre
U-Boat Type VIIC
Kyle McIntyre
U-Boat Type VIIC
Kyle McIntyre
U-Boat Type VIIC
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Steve Brodeur
Fokker D.VII
Steve Brodeur
Fokker D.VII
Steve Brodeur
Fokker D.VII
Steve Brodeur
Fokker D.VII
Steve Brodeur
Fokker D.VII
Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I

 


Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I
Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I
Len Faulconer
F4U-1A Corsair
Len Faulconer
F4U-1A Corsair
Frank Randall
A-7H Corsair II
Frank Randall
A-7H Corsair II
Frank Randall
A-7H Corsair II

 


Bret Kinman
F-102
Bret Kinman
F-102
Theron Brawley
P-2 Neptune
Theron Brawley
P-2 Neptune
Theron Brawley
P-3C Orion
Theron Brawley
P-3C Orion

 


Len Faulconer
Fokker D.VII
Len Faulconer
Fokker D.VII
Robert Henderson
Fokker D.VII
Robert Henderson
Fokker D.VII
Bret Kinman
Merkava I
Bret Kinman
Merkava I


Bret Kinman
Merkava I
Bret Kinman
Tiger I
Bret Kinman
Tiger I
Bret Kinman
Tiger I
Jeff Frichstad
M113A1
Jeff Frichstad
M113A1


Jeff Frichstad
M113A1
Ken Piniak
German Tank Commander
Ken Piniak
German Tank Commander
Ken Piniak
German Tank Commander
Blaine Couch
Gundam Deathscythe
Blaine Couch
Gundam Deathscythe


Mike Clagett
"Little Fokkers Over Chateau Sonnenberg"
Mike Clagett
"Little Fokkers Over Chateau Sonnenberg"
Mike Clagett
"Little Fokkers Over Chateau Sonnenberg"
Mike Clagett
"Skeleton Duel"
The 7th Voyage
of Sinbad
Mike Clagett
"Skeleton Duel"
The 7th Voyage
of Sinbad
Mike Clagett
"Skeleton Duel"
The 7th Voyage
of Sinbad


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


John Tate
Delta-III SSBN
John Tate
Delta-III SSBN
John Tate
Delta-III SSBN
John Tate
Delta-III SSBN
Glenn Bingham
LSM-212
Glenn Bingham
LSM-212

 
Glenn Bingham
LSM-212
Glenn Bingham
LSM-212
Glenn Bingham
LSM-212
Glenn Bingham
LSM-212
Glenn Bingham
F4D Skyray
Glenn Bingham
F4D Skyray


 


Victor MaestasVictor Maestas
Spitfire MkVe
Victor Maestas
Spitfire MkVe
Victor Maestas
Fokker Dr.I
Victor Maestas
Fokker Dr.I
Victor Maestas
Fokker Dr.I
Victor Maestas
Fokker Dr.I

 


Victor Maestas
Su-85
Victor Maestas
Su-85
Victor Maestas
Su-85
Tony Humphries
Kettenrad and Driver
Tony Humphries
Kettenrad and Driver
Tony Humphries
Kettenrad and Driver




Tony Humphries
Vietnam Medevac
Hue 1968
Tony Humphries
Vietnam Medevac
Hue 1968
Tony Humphries
Vietnam Medevac
Hue 1968
Tony Humphries
Vietnam Medevac
Hue 1968
Victor Maestas
Jaguar D-Type




Victor Maestas
Jaguar D-Type
Victor Maestas
Jaguar D-Type
Tony Humphries
Italian Shariana 1940
Tony Humphries
Italian Shariana 1940



 



 
Click here to see November November Contest Results

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 2nd, 2015 Meeting

"Nuclear Winters"
Theme (Points)
Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from October's "Nuclear Winters" Theme Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
 People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Joshua Kinman Kyle McIntyre Bret Kinman Mike Clagett John Tate Victor Maestas
Corvette USS Enterprise & USS Ranger Challenger Challenger I Mk3 The Space Race That Never Was R-36M ICBM
SS-18 Satan
Typhoon

 

Winners from October's "Hawker" and "Nuclear Nuclear Heritage Model Display" Sponsored Contests
Best Basic Entry
Nuclear Heritage Display
Best Intermediate Entry - Nuclear Heritage Display Best Masters Entry - Nuclear Heritage Display Best Intermediate
Hawker Entry
 Best Masters
Hawker Entry
Kyle McIntyre Len Faulconer John Tate Jerry Little Victor Maestas
USS Enterprise & USS Ranger F-106A
Michigan ANG
R-36M ICBM
SS-18 Satan
Tempest Typhoon

 

Model Entries

Juniors Joshua Kinman
Corvette
Joshua Kinman
Corvette
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Kyle McIntyre
USS Enterprise & USS Ranger
Kyle McIntyre
USS Enterprise & USS Ranger
Kyle McIntyre
USS Enterprise & USS Ranger
Kyle McIntyre
USS Enterprise & USS Ranger
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Bret Kinman
Challenger I Mk3
Bret Kinman
Challenger I Mk3
Bret Kinman
Challenger I Mk3
Michael Clagett The Space Race That Never Was Michael Clagett The Space Race That Never Was Michael Clagett The Space Race That Never Was


Michael Clagett The Space Race That Never Was Michael Clagett The Space Race That Never Was Len Faulconer
F-106A
Delta Dart
Len Faulconer
F-106A
Delta Dart
Len Faulconer
F-106A
Delta Dart
Frank Randall
MiG-25 Foxbat

 

 
Frank Randall
MiG-25 Foxbat
Len Faulconer
F-89D Scorpion
Len Faulconer
F-89D Scorpion
Frank Randall
Beech
AT-11
Frank Randall
Beech AT-11
Steve Brodeur
B-26 Marauder

 

 
Steve Brodeur
B-26 Marauder
Steve Brodeur
B-26 Marauder
David Epstein
IAR-80B
David Epstein
IAR-80B
David Epstein
Ta-152
David Epstein
Ta-152

 

 
David Epstein
Ki-43 Oscar
David Epstein
Ki-43 Oscar
Don Goodrich
DH-6 Twin Otter
Don Goodrich
DH-6 Twin Otter
Theron Brawley
F-4B
Theron Brawley
F-4B

 

 
Theron Brawley
F/A-18E
Theron Brawley
F/A-18E
Theron Brawley
F/A-18F
Theron Brawley
F/A-18E
Jerry Little
Hawker Tempest
Jerry Little
Hawker Tempest

 

 
Jerry Little
Hawker Tempest
Jerry Little
Hawker Tempest
Len Faulconer
Typhoon Mk IB
Len Faulconer
Typhoon Mk IB
Michel Wingard
Hurricane Mk I
Michel Wingard
Hurricane Mk I

 

 
Jerry Little
Sea Hurricane
Jerry Little
Sea Hurricane
Frank Randall
Hurricane Mk II
Frank Randall
Hurricane Mk II
Jerry Little
Hawker Seahawk
Jerry Little
Hawker Seahawk

 

 
Bret Kinman
Leopard 2A4
Bret Kinman
Leopard 2A4
Bret Kinman
Leopard 2A4
Jack Garriss
M41 Walker Bulldog
Jack Garriss
M41 Walker Bulldog
Jack Garriss
M41 Walker Bulldog

 

 
Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

 
John Tate
R-36M ICBM
SS-18 Satan
John Tate
R-36M ICBM
SS-18 Satan
John Tate
R-36M ICBM
SS-18 Satan
Mike Blohm
MiG-15 Fagot
Mike Blohm
MiG-15 Fagot
John Tate
MiG-17 Fresco A
 

 

 
John Tate
MiG-17
Fresco A
Mike Blohm
Su-15
Flagon F
Mike Blohm
Su-15
Flagon F
Tony Humphries
Thor IRBM
RAF
Tony Humphries
Thor IRBM
RAF
Mike Blohm
Tu-22M2 Backfire B


Mike Blohm
Tu-22M2
Backfire B
Glenn Bingham
A-4 Skyhawk
with B-61
Glenn Bingham
A-4 Skyhawk
with B-61
 
Victor Maestas
Schutzenpanzer Marder
 
Victor Maestas
Schutzenpanzer Marder
 
Tony Humphries
Flakpanzer
Gepard
 
   

 

 
Tony Humphries
Flakpanzer
Gepard
 
Tony Humphries
HMS Vanguard
SSBN
 
Tony Humphries
HMS Vanguard
SSBN
 
John Tate
Female MiG Pilot
North Korean AF 
John Tate
Female MiG Pilot
North Korean AF 
 
Glenn Bingham
A-4 Skyhawk
with B-61
 

 

 
Victor Maestas
 Typhoon
Mk Ib 
Victor Maestas
 Typhoon
Mk I  
 
Victor Maestas
 Typhoon
Mk I  
 
Victor Maestas
 Typhoon
Mk I  
 
Victor Maestas
 Typhoon
Mk I  
 
Glenn Bingham
A-4 Skyhawk
with B-61
 
           



21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)            

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)      

Click here to see October October Contest Results


Click here to see October Meeting Pictures




ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 4th, 2015 Meeting

"Trainers"
Theme (Points)
Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from September's "Trainers"
Theme Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic (Tie)
 People's Choice
Basic (Tie)
Best of Show
Intermediate
 People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Joshua Kinman Kyle McIntyre Keith McIntyre Len Faulconer Frank Randall Dave Miller Larry Glenn
Jeep German Battalion Sherman Ta 152 Tiger Meet A-7 IJN Shikinami BV-141


  

 

Best EntriesWinners from September's "It's All Greek
to Me" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Gil De La Plain
         
John Tate Victor Maestas
Hurricane Mk I Tropical Sptfire Mk Vb

Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries  Joshua Kinman
Jeep
Joshua Kinman
Jeep
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Basic Entries Kyle McIntyre
German Battalion
Kyle McIntyre
German Battalion
Kyle McIntyre
German Battalion
Keith McIntyre
M4 Sherman
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Keith McIntyre
M4 Sherman
Keith McIntyre
M4 Sherman
Kyle McIntyre
Battlestar Galactica
Kyle McIntyre
Battlestar Galactica
Kyle McIntyre
Battlestar Galactica
Kyle McIntyre
Battlestar Galactica


Intermediate Intermediate Entries Len Faulconer
Ta-152
Len Faulconer
Ta-152
Len Faulconer
Ta-152
Frank Randall
A-7 Tiger Meet
Frank Randall
A-7 Tiger Meet
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Frank Randall
A-7 Tiger Meet
Frank Randall
A-
37C
Frank Randall
A-37C
Ken Piniak
AT-6
Ken Piniak
AT-6
Bret Kinman
M2A1 Halftrak
Bret Kinman
M2A1 Halftrak


Bret Kinman
M2A1 Halftrak
Blaine Couch
M4A1 Sherman
Blaine Couch
M4A1 Sherman
Blaine Couch
M4A1 Sherman
Bret Kinman
M06A1
Bret Kinman
M06A1


Bret Kinman
M06A1
Michael Clagett
Trainers
Michael Clagett
Trainers
Michael Clagett
Trainers
Frank Randall
A-37C
Ken Piniak
AT-6


Masters Masters
Entries
Dave Miller
IJN Shikinami
Dave Miller
IJN Shikinami
Dave Miller
IJN Shikinami
Dave Miller
IJN Shikinami
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Larry Glenn
BV-141
Larry Glenn
BV-141
Larry Glenn
BV-141
Larry Glenn
BV-141
Larry Glenn
BV-141
John Tate
AH-64A Apache


John Tate
AH-64A Apache
John Tate
AH-64A Apache
John Tate
Whirlwind
John Tate
Whirlwind
John Tate
Whirlwind
Glenn Binhham
F-51D Mustang


Glenn Binhham
F-51D Mustang
Glenn Binhham
F-51D Mustang
Victor Maestas
Folland Gnat
Victor Maestas
Folland Gnat
Victor Maestas
Folland Gnat
Glenn Binham
F-5N Tiger
 



Glenn Binham
F-5N Tiger
Glenn Binham
F-5N Tiger
Victor Maestas
F-104 Starfighter
Victor Maestas
F-104 Starfighter
Victor Maestas
F-104 Starfighter
John Tate
Hurricane Mk I Trop



John Tate
Hurricane Mk I Trop
John Tate
Hurricane Mk I Trop
Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk Vb
Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk Vb
Victor Maestas
Spitfire Mk Vb
John Tate
Spitfire Mk Vb



John Tate
Spitfire Mk Vb
John Tate
Spitfire Mk Vb
Ken Liotta
WWII German Tank Commander
Ken Liotta
WWII German Tank Commander
Ken Liotta
WWII German Tank Commander
Tony Humphries
Huey Pilot
Viet Nam




Tony Humphries
Huey Pilot
Viet Nam
Tony Humphries
Huey Pilot
Viet Nam
Tony Humphries
M41A3 ARVN
Tony Humphries
M41A3 ARVN
Tony Humphries
M41A3 ARVN
Tony Humphries
M41A3 ARVN




John Tate
Redstone
John Tate
Redstone
John Tate
Redstone
Ken Liotta
Mercury Atlas
Ken Liotta
Mercury Atlas
Ken Liotta
Mercury Atlas




Tony Humphries
Panzerfaust Training
Tony Humphries
Panzerfaust Training
Tony Humphries
Panzerfaust Training
Tony Humphries
Huey Pilot
Viet Nam
Ken Liotta
WWII German Tank Commander
John Tate
Redstone




 

 

Click here to see September Contest Results

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 7th, 2015 Meeting

"ASM Swap Meet"

With No Contests

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 10th, 2015 Meeting

"1945"
Special (Non-Points)
Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from July's "1945"
Special Contest
 
Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show  - Masters - Aircraft
& People's Choice - Masters
Best of Show
Masters - Ar
mor
Jerry Little Larry Glenn Fred Franceschi
P-51D "Lazy Daisy" Fw 190D-9  JV-44 Su-100 Tank Destroyer

    

Winners from July's "Adversaries" Sponsored Contest Hosted by
Mike & Matt Blohm
Best Entry
Science Fiction
Best Entry
1/72 Scale
BestEntry
1/48 Scale
Best Entry
1/32 & 1/35 Scale
Best Entry
Outside the Box
Patrick Dick James Strickland James Strickland Victor Maestas James Strickland
Soviet TIE Fighter Vs
USN X-Wing Fighter
A6M2 Zero Vs
F4F-3 Wildcat
F4U-1 Corsair Vs
A6M3 Model 32 Zero
F-105G Wild Weasel
Vs SA-2 Guideline
SAM
Final Countdown
A6M2 Zero Vs
F-14 Tomcat
Best Juniors
Entry
Matt's
Favorite
Mike's
Favorite
Aleya Montano Glenn Bingham Brian Peck
Gundams Do24K-1 Vs
F1M2 Pete
F4U-1 Corsair Vs
A6M2 Zero

    

Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 
Intermediate Jerry Little
P-51D Mustang
Jerry Little
P-51D Mustang
Frank Randall
F6F-5N Hellcat
Frank Randall
F6F-5N Hellcat
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Wayne Sprong
Hai Chai Mk I
Wayne Sprong
Hai Chai Mk II

 

 
Masters Larry Glenn
FW 190D-9  JV44
Larry Glenn
FW 190D-9  JV44
Fred Franceschi
Su-100
Fred Franceschi
Su-100
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
John Tate
J2M3 Raiden
(Jack)
John Tate
N1K1 Shiden
(George)
John Tate
B7A2 Ryusei
(Grace)
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
Mike Blohm
V-1 Buzz Bomb

 

 
Mike Blohm
P-47N
Thunderbolt
Mike Blohm
P-47N
Thunderbolt
Victor Maestas
Su-85M
Victor Maestas
Su-85M

 

 


Adversaries
Entries
Adversaries
Entries
Patrick Dick
Soviet TIE Fighter Vs
USN X-Wing Fighter
James Strickland
A6M2 Zero Vs
F4F-3 Wildcat
James Strickland
F4U-1 Corsair Vs
A6M3 Model 32 Zero
Victor Maestas
F-105G Wild Weasel
Vs SA-2 Guideline
SAM
James Strickland
Final Countdown
A6M2 Zero Vs
F-14 Tomcat
 

 

 
Aleya Montano
Gundams
Glenn Bingham
Do24K-1 Vs
F1M2 Pete
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair Vs
A6M2 Zero
       
       


   

ASM Winners from the2015 Region 10 Contest (CoMMiES Fest 6)

 

   

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)      

    

Click here to see July Contest Results

 Click here to see July Meeting Pictures

  


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 5th, 2015 Meeting

"Rotary Wing"

Theme (Points) Contest  

   

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from June's "Rotary Wing" Contest and "Lockheed Martin" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
 People's Choice
Masters
Best Entry
"Lockheed Martin"
Jeannie Garriss Ken Piniak Glenn Bingham John Tate Victor Maestas
Apache Helicopter Huey Cobra SH-2F Seasprite Nike Hercules F-117 Stealth Fighter

  

Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


           

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
Apache Helicopter
Jeannie Garriss
Apache Helicopter
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


          

 
Intermediate Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Intermediate
Entries
Ken Piniak
Huey Cobra
Ken Piniak
Huey Cobra
Frank Randall
YSH-2E Seasprite
Frank Randall
YSH-2E Seasprite
Gorham Smoker
SH-60B

 

Gorham Smoker
SH-60B
Bret Kinman
UH-1D
Bret Kinman
UH-1D
Pete Armijo
OV-10A
Pave Nail
Pete Armijo
OV-10A
Pave Nail
Len Faulconer
F-104C

 

Len Faulconer
F-104C
Frank Randall
U-2R
Frank Randall
U-2R
Partap Davis
IS-7 Victory Day
Partap Davis
IS-7 Victory Day
Pete Armijo
M3 Lee

 

Pete Armijo
M3 Lee
Partap Davis
Victory Day in Moscow
Partap Davis
Victory Day in Moscow
Richard Milner
HO Scale Building
Richard Milner
HO Scale Building

 

           

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Glenn Bingham
SH-2F Seasprite
Glenn Bingham
SH-2F Seasprite
John Tate
Nike Hercules SAM
John Tate
Nike Hercules SAM

 

 
Victor Maestas
Stealth Helicopter
Victor Maestas
Stealth Helicopter
John Tate
MiG-17F - 1962
John Tate
MiG-17F - 1962
Ken Liotta
Ka-25 Hormone
Ken Liotta
Ka-25 Hormone
 

 

 
Victor Maestas
P-38F - Ilfrey
Victor Maestas
P-38F - Ilfrey
Mike Blohm
P-38L - Bong
Mike Blohm
P-38L - Bong
Mike Blohm
P-38H - Roberts
Mike Blohm
P-38H - Roberts

 

 
Mike Blohm
P-38L MacDonald
Mike Blohm
P-38L MacDonald
Victor Maestas
F-117A
Victor Maestas
F-117A
Victor Maestas
F-1
04J
Victor Maestas
F-1
04J

 

 
Mike Blohm
XFY-1 VTO
Pogo
Mike Blohm
XFY-1 VTO
Pogo
Glenn Bingham
P4M-1Q Mercator
Glenn Bingham
P4M-1Q Mercator
Mike Blohm
YF-22A 
Mike Blohm
YF-22A 
 
Mike Blohm
X-35B JSF 
 
     


           


   
       


             

 

 

Sponsored Contest:

"Lockheed Martin"

Hosted by Patrick Dick

Best Entry:  Victor Maestas   -   F-117 Stealth Fighter

Click here to see June Contest Results

   Click here to see June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 1st, 2015 Meeting

   

 
"May Day"

   Theme (Points) Contest

Open to any kit, any subject, any scale that represents the conflict between the European Axis Powers and co-biligerent Finland againt the Soviet Union, Poland, or other allies which encompassed Northern, Southern and Central and Eastern Europe from 22 June 1941 to 9 May 1945.  Known as the "Great Patriotic War" in Russia and "Eastern Front" in Germany.

Model Clinic - Molding and Scratch Building by Dave Straub

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from May's
"May Day" Points Contest
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Jeannie Garriss Partap Davis Larry Glenn
Police
Motorcycle
WW II German
Field Commander
Bf 109G-6
Royal Hungarian AF

   Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
Police Motorcycle
Jeannie Garriss
Police Motorcycle
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 

 
Intermediate Partap Davis
German Field Commander
Partap Davis
German Field Commander
Frank Randall
Russian I-16
Ken Piniak
Sky Chief
Ken Piniak
Sky Chief
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Frank Randall
Finnish I-16
Brett Kinman
M60A1
Brett Kinman
M60A1
Jeff Frickstad
45mm Anti-Tank Gun
Jeff Frickstad
45mm Anti-Tank Gun
Jack Garriss
BA-64B

 

   

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Larry Glenn
BF109G-6
Hungarian AF
Larry Glenn
BF 109G-6
Hungarian AF
John Tate
LAGG-3
Series 60
John Tate
LAGG-3
Series 60
Glenn Bingmam
F-51D Mustang
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Glenn Bingmam
F-51D Mustang
David Miller
SDKFZ 250 Neu mit 5cm PAK 38
David Miller
SDKFZ 250 Neu mit 5cm PAK 38
John Tate
BA-20
Armored Car
John Tate
BA-20
Armored Car
Tony Humphries
Panzer III
Ausf H
Tony Humphries
Panzer III
Ausf H

 

 
James Strickland
Tiger I
James Strickland
Tiger I
James Strickland
STUG III
James Strickland
STUG III
Glenn Bingmam
FW 190F-8
Glenn Bingmam
FW 190F-8

 
Tony Humphries
M3 Lee "Coffin
for 7 Brothers"
Tony Humphries
M3 Lee "Coffin
for 7 Brothers"
Glenn Bingmam
Brewster Model 239 - Finland
Glenn Bingmam
Brewster Model 239 - Finland
Tony Humphries
Soviet Infanteryman


               

Click here to see May Meeting Pictures

Click here to see May Contest Results

 

  
 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 3rd, 2015 Meeting

"April Fools"

   Special (Non-Points) Contest

Any subject or scale that depicts a "What If," "Future Fantasy," "Never Happened," or "Hollywierd" theme

Best of Show
Winners from April's
"April Fools" Special Contest
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
Kim Rogulich Ken Piniak Victor Maestas
Dragon
Funny Car
Tiger Tank
"Kelly's Heroes"
Red Bull
F-117A

 

Model Entries

   

Juniors Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Kim Rogulich
Dragon
Funny Car
Kim Rogulich
Dragon
Funny Car
David Paul
Darth Vader
 TIE Fighter
David Paul
Darth Vader
 TIE Fighter
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Mike Clagett
Albatross Airship
"Clipper of the Clouds"
Mike Clagett
Albatross Airship
"Clipper of the Clouds"
Mike Clagett
Albatross Airship
"Clipper of the Clouds"
Ken Piniak
 Tiger
"Kelly's Heroes"
Ken Piniak
 Tiger
"Kelly's Heroes"
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 
Frank Randall
Dragonfy
"Jonny Quest"
Frank Randall
Dragonfy
"Jonny Quest"
Len Faulconer
Ta-152 E1
Len Faulconer
Ta-152 E1

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Victor Maestas
Red Bull F-117A
Victor Maestas
Red Bull F-117A
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
MikeBlohm
Dragonfy
"Jonny Quest"
MikeBlohm
Dragonfy
"Jonny Quest"
MikeBlohm
Luna
Rocket Ship
MikeBlohm
Luna
Rocket Ship
MikeBlohm
Orion Shuttle
"2001
"
MikeBlohm
Orion Shuttle
"2001
"

 

 
MikeBlohm
Rocket Retriever
"Man In Space"
MikeBlohm
Rocket Retriever
"Man In Space"
MikeBlohm
Burning Gundam
"Winged Gundam
"
MikeBlohm
Burning Gundam
"Winged Gundam"
David Miller
SDKFZ-250
Neu Mit
5 cm Pak 38
David Miller
SDKFZ-250
Neu Mit
5 cm Pak 38


 

 


 


Click here to see April Contest Results

Click here to see April Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 6th, 2015 Meeting

"Open"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show & People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show & People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Joshua Kinman Jeannie Garriss Ken Piniak Brian Peck Larry Glenn
Mini Cooper Shelby Cobra Cut-Away Tiger F4U-1A Corsair TBM Avenger

Model Entries

Juniors Junior Entries  Joshua Kinman
Mini Cooper
Joshua Kinman
Mini Cooper
Joshua Kinman
Mini Cooper
Anthony Jackson
F-86
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Anthony Jackson
F-86
Anthony Jackson
F-86
Anthony Jackson
P-47D
Anthony Jackson
P-47D
Anthony Jackson
P-47D

 

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
Shelby Cobra
Jeannie Garriss
Shelby Cobra
Jeannie Garriss
B-2 Spirit
Jeannie Garriss
B-2 Spirit
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Ken Piniak
Cut-Away
King Tiger
Ken Piniak
Cut-Away
King Tiger
Ken Piniak
Cut-Away
King Tiger
Ken Piniak
Kelly's Heroes Tiger
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

  
Partap Davis
ISU-152-2
Partap Davis
ISU-152-2
Danny Williamson
E-100
Bret Kinman
M109A2
Len Faulconer
P-47C
Len Faulconer
P-47C
Frank Randall
A-6 Intruder

 

  
Frank Randall
A-6 Intruder
Gil Johnson
Landing Ship Tank 481
Gil Johnson
Landing Ship Tank 481
Mike Clagett
Aqua-Alien
Mike Clagett
Aqua-Alien
Mike Clagett
Aqua-Alien

 

  
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Brian Peck
F4U-1A Corsair
Larry Glenn
TBM Avenger
Larry Glenn
TBM Avenger
Larry Glenn
TBM Avenger
James Strickland
P-51D
James Strickland
P-51D

 

 
Glenn Bingham
Hurricane Mk I
Glenn Bingham
Hurricane Mk I
Glenn Bingham
Dornier DO-24K1
Glenn Bingham
Dornier DO-24K1
Larry Glenn
A6M5c Zero
Larry Glenn
A6M5c Zero
James Strickland
F4U-1 Corsair

 

 
James Strickland
F4U-1 Corsair
James Strickland
P-51D
Ken Liotta
HKP-4
Ken Liotta
HKP-4
Josh Pals
Metal Scorpion
Mike Blohm
Luna Rocketship
Mike Blohm
Luna Rocketship

 

 
Ken Liotta
Delta-III Submarine
Ken Liotta
Delta-III Submarine
Tony Humphries
WWI British Infantryman
Tony Humphries
WWI British Infantryman
Tony Humphries
WWI British Infantryman
Ken Liotta
"Medic!"
Ken Liotta
"Medic!"

 

 
Tony Humphries
M16 GMC
Tony Humphries
M16 GMC
Tony Humphries
M16 GMC
Tony Humphries
M16 GMC
Tony Humphries
Marder II
Tony Humphries
Marder II

 

 
Tony Humphries
Marder II
Tony Humphries
Marder II
James Strickland
CONOCO Gas Station - 1950
James Strickland
CONOCO Gas Station - 1950
James Strickland
CONOCO Gas Station - 1950
Ken Liotta
Delta-III Submarine


*** PICTURE POSTING IN PROGRESS BELOW ***

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)      


 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)     


Click here to see March Contest Results

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 6th, 2015 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 9th, 2015 Meeting

 
 

Moe Blater's
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"

Special (Non-Points) Contest


Best Entry Winners from January 2015

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science and Fantasy"
Special Contest and 3 Sponsored Contests:

"
Frickin' Laser Beams"
Hosted by Patrick Dick
"Fanta-Storical"
Hosted by Josh Pals & Patrick Dick
"Battle of the Bulge 70th Annivesary" Hosted by E-Board
 
Best Entry
Juniors
Best Entry
Basic
Best Entry
Intermediate
Best Entry
Masters
Best Bulge Entry - Intermed Best Bulge Entry - Masters Best Entry
Fanta-Storical
Best Frickin'
Entry
     
Joshua Kinman Kim Rogulich Tom Perea Patrick Dick Bret Kinman Tony Humphries Mike Blohm Mike Blohm
Dodge Challenger
SRT8
Pirates of the Caribbean Project Gemini
Capsule
Battlestar Pegasus M4A3
Sherman
M16
GMC
VF-1J Valkyrie
Veritech Fighter
Flying Saucer
UFO

 

Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards
for the Moe Blalters Contest
Basic Intermediate Masters


  




 
Jeannie Garriss Tom Perea Patrick Dick
X-Wing Project Gemini
Capsule
Battlestar
Pegasus

No eligible Junior entries 

    

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Joshua Kinman
Challenger SRT8
Joshua Kinman
Challenger SRT8
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

       

Basic Basic Entries Kim Rogulich
Pirates of the Caribbean
Kim Rogulich
Pirates of the Caribbean
Jeannie Garriss
X-Wing
Starfighter
Jeannie Garriss
X-Wing
Starfighter
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

               

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Tom Perea
Gemini Capsule
Tom Perea
Gemini Capsule
Tom Perea
Gemini Capsule
Mike Faust
SF5 Mk I Suit
Mike Faust
SF5 Mk I Suit
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 
Steve Brodeur
Orion Shuttle 2001
Steve Brodeur
Orion Shuttle 2001
Pete Armijo
Ruanabout
Rio Grande
Pete Armijo
Ruanabout
Rio Grande
Blaine Couch
TIE Interceptor
Blaine Couch
TIE Interceptor
Blaine Couch
Tyrannosaurus Rex

 

 
Blaine Couch
Tyrannosaurus Rex
Jack Garriss
Nazi Droid TriFighter
Jack Garriss
Nazi Droid TriFighter
Jack Garriss
MGR-3
Little John
Frank Randall
X-Wing Starfighter
Frank Randall
X-Wing Starfighter

 

 
Mike Faust
Outlander
Mike Faust
Outlander
Len Faulconer
Me 262 A1a/U3
Photo Recon
Len Faulconer
Me 262 A1a/U3
Photo Recon
Bret Kinman
M4A3 Sherman
Bret Kinman
M4A3 Sherman

 

 
Bret Kinman
Tiger
Bret Kinman
Tiger
Ken Piniak
King Tiger
Cutaway
Ken Piniak
King Tiger
Cutaway

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Pegasus
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Pegasus
Victor Maestas
Droid Sniper
Victor Maestas
Droid Sniper
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Galactica
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Galactica
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Galactica
Mike Blohm
Luna
Rocket Ship
Mike Blohm
Luna
Rocket Ship
Mike Blohm
Luna
Rocket Ship
Dave Straub
Saturn V
Rocket 
       

  

Dave Straub
Saturn V
Rocket 
 
Mike Blohm
VF-1J Valkyrie
Fighter
Mike Blohm
VF-1J Valkyrie
Fighter
Mike Blohm
VF-1J Valkyrie
Fighter
 
Victor Maestas
F-117
Red Bull
Victor Maestas
F-117
Red Bull
Mike Blohm
Flying Saucer
UFO
         

   

Mike Blohm
Flying Saucer
UFO
Tony Humphries
M16 GMC
203 AAA
, St Vith
Tony Humphries
M16 GMC
203 AAA, St Vith
Mike Blohm
P-51D  Maj George Preddy
Mike Blohm
P-51D  Maj George Preddy
Victor Maestas
Droid Sniper
Patrick Dick
Battlestar Pegasus
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)   

 

                       

 

    

   

 

   

 

"70th Anniversary of the Battle of the Bulge"
Sponsored Contest

ASM_Bat_1945_17_Bastogne.jpg (39334 bytes)    bastogne.bmp (612898 bytes)    ASM_Bat_1945_16_Bastogne.jpg (28267 bytes)

Click here to see January Contest Results

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures
 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)   


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS