ASM 2016 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, and Frank Randall

Click on a photo for a larger image.

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009-1 2009-2 2008 2007 2006


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 

December 2nd, 2016 Meeting

"ASM 2016 Model of the Year Contest"

   

ASM 2016
Model of the Year
Winners
Junior
Model of the Year
Basic
Model of the Year
Intermediate
Model of the Year
Master
Model of the Year
Chris Kurtze Jr Jeannie Garriss Chris Kurtze Larry Glenn
Panther G French Police Car M8 Greyhound P-51D Mustang

    

Model of the Year Contender Entries

     
 
Juniors  Junior Entries  Junior Entries Chris Kurtze Jr
Panther G
Chris Kurtze Jr
Panther G
Chris Kurtze Jr
Panther G
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Chris Kurtze Jr
Captured STUG IV
Chris Kurtze Jr
Captured STUG IV
Chris Kurtze Jr
Captured STUG IV



  
Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
French Police Car
Jeannie Garriss
French Police Car
Jeannie Garriss
French Police Car
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries  Intermediate Entries  Intermediate Entries 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 

Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Robert Henderson
DH-2
Robert Henderson
DH-2
Robert Henderson
DH-2

 

 

Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
Chris Kurtze
Raiden
Chris Kurtze
Raiden
Chris Kurtze
Raiden

 

 

Steve Brodeur
Bentley
Steve Brodeur
Bentley
Steve Brodeur
Bentley
Michael O.Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael O.Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael O.Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael O.Brien
USS Excelsior

 

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

 

Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV
Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV
Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV

 

 

Larry Glenn
Dinah
Larry Glenn
Dinah
Larry Glenn
Dinah
Bret Kinman
M1126 Stryker
Bret Kinman
M1126 Stryker
Bret Kinman
M1126 Stryker
Bret Kinman
M1126 Stryker

 

 

Bret Kinman
M
8 Greyhound
Bret Kinman
M
8 Greyhound
Bret Kinman
M
8 Greyhound
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Victor Maestas
B-Wing

 

 

Mike Blohm
What if the USS Enterprise Went Back in Time?
Mike Blohm
What if the USS Enterprise Went Back in Time?
Mike Blohm
What if the USS Enterprise Went Back in Time?
Mike Blohm
What if the USS Enterprise Went Back in Time?
Mike Blohm
What if the USS Enterprise Went Back in Time?
  Larry Glenn
Dinah 
Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV



             
   

Click here for December Meeting Pictures

Click here for December Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) 

November 4th, 2016 Meeting

"Open"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from November's
"Open" Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Juniors
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Chris Kurtze Jr Steve Brodeur Chris Kurtze Bret Kinman
Panther Bentley Ju 87 Stuka M1126 Stryker ICV

Model Entries
 
Juniors  Junior Entries Chris Kurtze Jr
Panther
Chris Kurtze Jr
Panther
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)      

 


Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  


Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries  Steve Brodeur
Bentley
Steve Brodeur
Bentley
 
Chris Kurtze
Ju 87 Stuka
 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)            

 

Chris Kurtze
Ju 87 Stuka
 
Len Faulconer
Ta 152H 
Len Faulconer
Ta 152H 
 
Robert Henderson
Fw 190D 
Robert Henderson
Fw 190D 
 
Chris Kurtze
Vampire
Chris Kurtze
Vampire
             


Steve Brodeur
V-1 Buzz Bomb
Steve Brodeur
V-1 Buzz Bomb
 
Theron Brawley
F-14 Tomvat 
Theron Brawley
F-14 Tomvat 
 
Michael O'Brien
F-117A Nighthawk 
Michael O'Brien
F-117A Nighthawk 
 
Steve Brodeur
B-1B
Lancer 
 
             


Steve Brodeur
B-1B
Lancer 
 
Len Faulconer
F-89J Scorpion 
Len Faulconer
F-89J Scorpion 
 
Don Goodrich
B-17G Flying Forttress 
Don Goodrich
B-17G Flying Forttress 
 
Don Goodrich
B-24D Liberator
Don Goodrich
B-24D Liberator
 
             


Don Goodrich
C-47 Skytrain
 
Don Goodrich
C-47 Skytrain
Len Faulconer
USS Ranger
Len Faulconer
USS Ranger
 
Chris Kurtze
Harrier Flover
of LCU Boat 
Chris Kurtze
Harrier Flover
of LCU Boat 
 
Jeff Frickstad 
I-400 Submarine
             


Jeff Frickstad 
I-400 Submarine
 
Theron Brawley
USS Seawolf 
Theron Brawley
USS Seawolf 
 
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Starfighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Starfighter
 
Michael O'Brien
USS Enyterprise-E
 Michael O'Brien
USS Enyterprise-E
             


Ken Piniak
Lunar Module 
Ken Piniak
Lunar Module 
 
Chuck Herrmann
Shelby Cobra
Chuck Herrmann
Shelby Cobra
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche 918
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche 918
Theron Brawley
Peterbilt and Fruehauf Trailer
 
 
             


Theron Brawley
Peterbilt and Fruehauf Trailer 
 
Chuck Herrmann
Model T
Hot Rod
Chuck Herrmann
Model T
Hot Rod
Robert Henderson
Anti-Tank Gun
North Africa
Robert Henderson
Anti-Tank Gun
North Africa
Robert Henderson
Panzer IV
North Africa
Robert Henderson
Panzer IV
North Africa
             


 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Bret Kinman
Stryker
 Light Assault Vehicle
Bret Kinman
Stryker
 Light Assault Vehicle
Bret Kinman
Cromwell
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)            


Bret Kinman
Cromwell
 
Tony Humhries
Krupp Morser 1918
 
Tony Humhries
Krupp Morser 1918
 
Tony Humhries
German Field Hospital
- Caen
 
Tony Humhries
German Field Hospital - Caen
 
Larry Glenn
Type 23 U-Boat 
Larry Glenn
Type 23 U-Boat 
 
             


Glenn Bingham
LCS(L)-16
Okinawa Apr 1945
Glenn Bingham
LCS(L)-16
Okinawa
 Apr 1945
Victor Maestas
Typhoon Submarine 
Victor Maestas
Typhoon Submarine 
 
John Tate
Ki-43-II Hayabusa (Oscar )
John Tate
Ki-43-II Hayabusa
(Oscar 
 )
Larry Glenn
Spitfire 
             


Larry Glenn
Spitfire 
 
Larry Glenn
SDB-5 
Dauntless
Larry Glenn
SDB-5
Dauntless
Glenn Bingham
F4D-1 Skyray 
Glenn Bingham
F4D-1 Skyray 
 
Victor Maestas
F-1
05G Thunderchief 
Victor Maestas
F-1
05G Thunderchief 
 
             


Victor Maestas
F-1
04
Starfighter
Victor Maestas
F-1
04
Starfighter
 
Ken Liotta
F-15E Strike Eagle
 
Ken Liotta
F-15E Strike Eagle
 
Victor Maestas
F-15J
Eagle 
Victor Maestas
F-15J
Eagle 
 
John Tate
Citroen
Traction 11CV
             


John Tate
Citroen
Traction 11CV
 
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
 
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
 
John Tate
Soviet
NKVD Officer
 
John Tate
Soviet
NKVD Officer
 
Tony Humphries
Soviet
APC Driver 
Tony Humphries
Soviet
APC Driver 
 
             


 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)            

   
         
     

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)  


Click here to see November Contest Results

Click here to see November Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 7th, 2016 Meeting

"Empire of the Sun - Japan"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from October's
"Empire of the Sun - Japan"
Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Chris Kurtze Robert Henderson Larry Glenn Tony Humphries
Mitsubishi J2M
Raiden
Kyushu J7W1
Shinden
Mitsubishi Ki-46
Dinah
"Remembrance"
Ki-43 Oscar

 

Model Entries
 
Juniors  Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 


Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Chris Kurtze
 J2M3 Raiden
Chris Kurtze
 J2M3 Raiden
Chris Kurtze
 J2M3 Raiden
Robert Henderson
J7W1 Shinden
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Robert Henderson
J7W1 Shinden
Robert Henderson
J7W1 Shinden
Robert Henderson
 J2M2 Raiden
Robert Henderson
 J2M2 Raiden
Robert Henderson
 J2M2 Raiden
Len Faulconer
Ki-27 Nate
Len Faulconer
Ki-27 Nate


Len Faulconer
Ki-27 Nate
Len Faulconer
Ki-51 Sonja
Len Faulconer
Ki-51 Sonja
Len Faulconer
Ki-51 Sonja
Len Faulconer
A6M5c Zero
Len Faulconer
A6M5c Zero
Len Faulconer
A6M5c Zero
           


Theron Brawley
RF-4B Phantom II
Theron Brawley
RF-4B Phantom II
Theron Brawley
RF-4B Phantom II
 Theron Brawley
F-8 Crusader
Theron Brawley
F-8 Crusader
Theron Brawley
F-8 Crusader
           


Don Goodrich
A-10A
Thunderbolt II
Don Goodrich
A-10A
Thunderbolt II
Don Goodrich
A-10A
Thunderbolt II
Frank Nuanez
Star Trek Enterprise 
 
 
Frank Nuanez
Star Trek Enterprise 
 
 
Frank Nuanez
Star Trek Enterprise 
 
 
           

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Larry Glenn
Mitsubishi Ki-46
Dinah
Larry Glenn
Mitsubishi Ki-46
Dinah
 
Larry Glenn
Mitsubishi Ki-46
Dinah
 
Larry Glenn
Mitsubishi Ki-46
Dinah
 
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)            



Tony Humphries
"Remembrance"
Ki-43 Oscar 
Tony Humphries
"Remembrance"
Ki-43 Oscar 
 
Tony Humphries
"Remembrance"
Ki-43 Oscar 
 
Tony Humphries
"Remembrance"
Ki-43 Oscar 
 
Tony Humphries
"Remembrance"
Ki-43 Oscar 
 
 
Larry Glenn
B5N1 Type 97 Kate 
Larry Glenn
B5N1 Type 97 Kate
             


Victor Maestas
Ki-43 Oscar 
Victor Maestas
Ki-43 Oscar 
 
Victor Maestas
Ki-43 Oscar 
 
Glenn Bingham
Ki-27 Nate 
Glenn Bingham
Ki-27 Nate 
 
Glenn Bingham
Ki-27 Nate 
 
Frank Randall
Ki-44 Tojo 
             


Frank Randall
Ki-44 Tojo 
 
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair 
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair 
 
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair 
 
Brian Peck
F4U-1 Corsair 
 
 
Victor Maestas
A-7E Cosair II
Victor Maestas
A-7E Cosair II
 
             


Victor Maestas
A-7E Cosair
II
Mike Blohm
F-106A Delta Dart
Mike Blohm
F-106A Delta Dart
Mike Blohm
F-106A Delta Dart
Frank Randall
F-4J Phantom II 
Frank Randall
F-4J Phantom II 
 
Frank Randall
F-4J Phantom II 
 
             


John Tate
Japanese Navy G20 Bulldozer
John Tate
Japanese Navy G20 Bulldozer
John Tate
Japanese Navy G20 Bulldozer
Bret Kinman
Challenger 2
Main Battle Tank
Bret Kinman
Challenger 2
Main Battle Tank
Bret Kinman
Challenger 2
Main Battle Tank
Bret Kinman
Israeli M51 Sherman
             


Bret Kinman
Israeli M51 Sherman
Bret Kinman
Israeli M51 Sherman
 
Glenn Bingham
LCI(M)-739
Glenn Bingham
LCI(M)-739
Glenn Bingham
LCI(M)-739
Larry Glenn
IJN Akagi
Larry Glenn
IJN Akagi
             


Larry Glenn
IJN Akagi
Frank Randall
Revolutionary
Brig of War
Frank Randall
Revolutionary
Brig of War
 
Frank Randall
Revolutionary
Brig of War
 
John Tate
Red Army Medic
WWII
John Tate
Red Army Medic
WWII
John Tate
Red Army Medic
WWII
 
             


Tony Humphries
 Japanese Taisho 3 Machine Gun
Tony Humphries
 Japanese Taisho 3 Machine Gun
 
Tony Humphries
 Japanese Taisho 3 Machine Gun
 
Tony Humphries
 Renault UE Carrier - Series 2
Tony Humphries
 Renault UE Carrier - Series 2
 
Tony Humphries
 Renault UE Carrier - Series 2
 
Frank Randall
Ki-44 Tojo 
 
             


John Tate
Klingon Battle Cruiser 
John Tate
Klingon Battle Cruiser 
 
John Tate
Klingon Battle Cruiser 
 
John Tate
Klingon Battle Cruiser 
 
 
John Tate
Klingon Battle Cruiser 
 
 
Larry Glenn
B5N1 Type 97 Kate
 
Glenn Bingham
LCI(M)-739
             


21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)            

   
         
     

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)            


Click here to see October Contest Results

Click here to see October Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 2nd, 2016 Meeting

"Captured!"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from September's "Captured"  Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters

Masters
Chris Kurtze Jr David Haskins Anthony Weaver Chris Kurtze Mike Blohm
Stug IV
Captured
1940 Willys Gasser USS Reliant
NCC-1864
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time to battle of Tobruk in 1941"


Model Entries
 
Juniors  Junior Entries Chris Kurtze Jr
Captured Stug IV
Chris Kurtze Jr
Captured Stug IV
Chris Kurtze Jr
Captured Stug IV
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 


Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries David Haskins
1940 Willys Gasser
David Haskins
1940 Willys Gasser
David Haskins
1940 Willys Gasser
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Anthony Weaver
USS Reliant
Anthony Weaver
USS Reliant
Anthony Weaver
USS Reliant
Jeannie Garriss
Romulan Warbird
Jeannie Garriss
Romulan Warbird
Jeannie Garriss
Romulan Warbird

 

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Chris Kurtze
Beutepanzer
M8 Greyhound
Zachary Nevitte
Beutepanzer T-34
Zachary Nevitte
Beutepanzer T-34
Zachary Nevitte
M-24 Chaffe
Zachary Nevitte
M-24 Chaffe


Robert Henderson
Challenger MkI
Robert Henderson
Challenger MkI
Jack Garriss
Captured Ba64
Jack Garriss
Captured Ba64
Ken Piniak
Rommel's Rod
Ken Piniak
Rommel's Rod
Zachary Nevitte
Flammpanzer III


Zachary Nevitte
Flammpanzer III
Len Faulconer
Macchi C.200
Len Faulconer
Macchi C.200
Len Faulconer
CR-42 Falco
Len Faulconer
CR-42 Falco
Robert Henderson
Sopwith Triplane
Robert Henderson
Sopwith Triplane

 


Jack Garriss
Freddie Flameout
Jack Garriss
Freddie Flameout
Len Faulconer
AR 234 V13
Blitz
Len Faulconer
AR 234 V13
Blitz
Ken Piniak
Flying Flapjack
Ken Piniak
Flying Flapjack
Adrian Montano
Klingon
Bird of Prey

 


Adrian Montano
Klingon
Bird of Prey
Adrian Montano
Klingon
Bird of Prey
Michael O'Brien
USS Reliant
NCC-1864
Michael O'Brien
USS Reliant
NCC-1864
Michael O'Brien
USS Reliant
NCC-1864
Robert Henderson
Klingon
Bird of Prey
Robert Henderson
Klingon
Bird of Prey



Robert Henderson
Klingon
Bird of Prey
Robert Henderson
Klingon
Bird of Prey
Michael O'Brien
NCC-1701
Michael O'Brien
NCC-1701
Michael O'Brien
NCC-1701
Michael O'Brien
NCC-1701D
Michael O'Brien
NCC-1701D

 


Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic
Adrian Montano
USS Enterprise
TV Classic


Adrian Montano
Capt Kirk
Figure
Adrian Montano
Capt Kirk
Figure
Adrian Montano
Capt Kirk
Figure
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Doomsday Machine
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Doomsday Machine
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Doomsday Machine
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Doomsday Machine


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Mike Blohm
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time"
Mike Blohm
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time"
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)



Mike Blohm
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time"
Mike Blohm
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time"
Mike Blohm
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time"
John Tate
T-6G Texan
Potugese AF
John Tate
T-6G Texan
Potugese AF
Glenn Bingham
M4A1
Sherman
Glenn Bingham
M4A1
Sherman

 


Ken Liotta
Flak 38
Ken Liotta
Flak 38
Tony Humphries
Polish Boy Scout
Tony Humphries
Polish Boy Scout
Ken Liotta
RS-18A ICBM
Ken Liotta
RS-18A ICBM
Ken Liotta
F/A-18 Prototype


Ken Liotta
F/A-18 Prototype
Victor Maestas
Tribbles in
the Wild
Victor Maestas
Tribbles in
the Wild
Ray Ayles
Hanging Tree
Ray Ayles
Hanging Tree
Tony Humphries
Tribble Without
a Cause
Tony Humphries
Tribble Without
a Cause


Victor Maestas
ZZZZ-28
Victor Maestas
ZZZZ-28
Tony Humphries
Captured KV-1
Tony Humphries
Captured KV-1
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise
Frank Randall
USS Enterprise


Tony Humphries
Captain's Log
Tony Humphries
Captain's Log
Ray Ayles
Aurora Frog
Ray Ayles
Aurora Frog
Ken Liotta
Egg Aircraft
Ken Liotta
Egg Aircraft
Frank Randall
Male Tank Mk IV

 


Frank Randall
Male Tank Mk IV
Tony Humphries
Mk IV Tank
Tony Humphries
Mk IV Tank
Tony Humphries
Matilda - Phantom
Tony Humphries
Matilda - Phantom
Victor Maestas
Matilda - Greyna
Victor Maestas
Matilda - Greyna

 


Victor Maestas
Matilda - Hobo
Victor Maestas
Matilda - Hobo
Tony Humphries
Saladin
Armored Car
Tony Humphries
Saladin
Armored Car
Mike Blohm
"What if ... the USS Enterprise went back in time"
   
   

 



   
         
     



***  ADDITIONAL PICTURES TO BE POSTED  ***

             
             

 


             
             

Click here to see September Meeting Pictures

Click here to see September Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 5th, 2016 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contests

Click here to see August Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 8th, 2016 Meeting

"Open #2"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from July's "Open"
Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
David Haskins Robert Henderson Larry Glenn Brian Peck
Panzer IV Rumpler C.IV Mosquito Mk IV Albatros D.Va

 

Model Entries

Juniors  Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 


Basic Basic Entries David Haskins
Panzer IV
David Haskins
Panzer IV
David Haskins
Panzer IV
David Haskins
Panzer IV
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Jeannie Garriss
2017 Ford GT
Jeannie Garriss
2017 Ford GT
Jeannie Garriss
2017 Ford GT
Jeannie Garriss
2017 Ford GT

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
Robert Henderson
Rumpler C.IV
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Steve Brodeur
Do 17P-1
Steve Brodeur
Do 17P-1
Len Faulconer
TBF-3C Avenger
Len Faulconer
TBF-3C Avenger
Chris Kurtze
XB-35
Chris Kurtze
XB-35
Chris Kurtze
XB-35


Len Faulconer
F-106A
Len Faulconer
F-106A
Theron Brawley
F-14B
Theron Brawley
F-14B
Don Goodrich
B-25
Don Goodrich
B-25
Don Goodrich
B-26


Don Goodrich
B-26
Don Goodrich
B-29
Don Goodrich
B-29
Don Goodrich
B-29
Len Faulconer
F6F-3 Hellcat
Len Faulconer
F6F-3 Hellcat
Don Goodrich
Cessna 172


Don Goodrich
Cessna 172
Robert Henderson
'32 Ford Coupe
Robert Henderson
'32 Ford Coupe
Chuck Hermmany
Peugot 405
Chuck Hermmany
Peugot 405
Chuck Hermmany
Trans-Am Camaro
Chuck Hermmany
Trans-Am Camaro


Jack Garriss
"There Goes the Neighborhood"
Jack Garriss
"There Goes the Neighborhood"
Jack Garriss
"There Goes the Neighborhood"
David Epstein
Akula Class Sub
David Epstein
Akula Class Sub
Don Goodrich
Land Rover Defender 110
Don Goodrich
Land Rover Defender 110


Chris Kurtze
M4A3 Sherman
Chris Kurtze
M4A3 Sherman
Chris Kurtze
M4A3 Sherman
David Epstein
M48A3 Patton
David Epstein
M48A3 Patton
David Epstein
M48A3 Patton
Steve Brodeur
Do 17P-1


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV
Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Larry Glenn
Mosquito Mk IV
Brian Peck
Albatros D.Va
Brian Peck
Albatros D.Va
Brian Peck
Albatros D.Va
Frank Randall
Hurricane MkIID
Frank Randall
Hurricane MkIID
Brian Peck
MiG-31 Foxhound


Brian Peck
MiG-31 Foxhound
Brian Peck
MiG-31 Foxhound
Victor Maestas
S-3 Viking
Victor Maestas
S-3 Viking
Victor Maestas
S-3 Viking
Frank Randall
F-4J Bicentennial
Frank Randall
F-4J Bicentennial


Mike Blohm
MiG-23 Flogger B
Mike Blohm
MiG-23 Flogger B
James Strickland
F6F-3 Hellcat
James Strickland
F6F-3 Hellcat
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
Lt Thaddeus Coleman
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
Lt Thaddeus Coleman
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
Ensign Robert Murray


Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
Ensign Robert Murray
John Tate
Triomphant
French SSBN
John Tate
Triomphant
French SSBN
Tony Humphries
British WWI
Tank Sergeant
1918
Tony Humphries
British WWI
Tank Sergean
1918
John Tate
Vindicator - Imperial Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator - Imperial Space Marines


Tony Humphries
M1A1 Kuwait
1991
Tony Humphries
M1A1 Kuwait
1991
Tony Humphries
M1A1 Kuwait
1991
Bret Kinman
M1A1
Bret Kinman
M1A1
Bret Kinman
M110 A2
SP Howitzer
Bret Kinman
M110 A2
SP Howitzer


Tony Humphries
"Digging In"
T-72 Kuwaiti Desert
Tony Humphries
"Digging In"
T-72 Kuwaiti Desert
Tony Humphries
"Digging In"
T-72 Kuwaiti Desert
Bret Kinman
M51 Sherman
Israeli
Bret Kinman
M51 Sherman
Israeli
Bret Kinman
M51 Sherman
Israeli
John Tate
Vindicator - Imperial Space Marines



   
              

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)    

Click here for July Meeting Pictures

Click here for July Contest Results



 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 3rd, 2016 Meeting

"Presidents"
Special (Non-points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners
from June's "Presidents" Special (Non-points) Contest
and "Northrop-Grumman" Sponsored Contest
  Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Best Northrop-Grumman Entry
Aleya
Montano
Zachary
Nevitt
Zachary
Nevitt
Robert Henderson Chris
Kurtze
Bret
Kinman
Victor
Maestas
Victor
Maestas
Teddy Bears StuH 42 Ausf G Panzer IV Lincoln Mercury XB-35 M-8 Greyhound F-14 Tomcat F7F Tigercat

 

Model Entries

Juniors  Junior Entries Aleya Montano
Teddy Bears
Aleya Montano
Teddy Bears
Joshua Kinman
F-4 Phantom II
Joshua Kinman
F-4 Phantom II
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

  

           

Basic Basic Entries Zachary Nevitt
Stuh 42G
Zachary Nevitt
Stuh 42G
Zachary Nevitt
Panzer IV
Zachary Nevitt
Panzer IV
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Zachary Nevitt
M-18 Hellcat
Zachary Nevitt
M-18 Hellcat
Zachary Nevitt
Tank Entries

           

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Robert Henderson
Lincoln Mercury
Robert Henderson
Lincoln Mercury
Chris Kurtze
XB-35
Chris Kurtze
XB-35
Chris Kurtze
XB-35
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Len Faulconer
TBF-3C Avenger
Len Faulconer
TBF-3C Avenger
Len Faulconer
F-89 Scorpion
Len Faulconer
F-89 Scorpion
TBD TBD TBD
 

 

 

Theron Brawley
F-14 Tomcat
Theron Brawley
F-14 Tomcat
Adrian Montano
F-14 Tomcat
Adrian Montano
F-14 Tomcat
TBD TBD TBD
         

           

Masters Masters
Entries
Brett Kinman
M-8 Greyhound 
Brett Kinman
M-8 Greyhound 
 
Victor Maestas
F-14A Tomcat
Victor Maestas
F-14A Tomcat
Brett Kinman
M110A2 Howitzer
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)            


Brett Kinman
M110A2 Howitzer
Victor Maestas
F3F-1
 
Victor Maestas
F3F-1
 
 
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat

Lt Jimmy Thach
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat

Lt Jimmy Thach
 
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat

Lt Butch O'Hare
Mike Blohm
F4F-4 Wildcat

Lt Butch O'Hare
 
             


Victor Maestas
F6F-5 Hellcat
Blue Angels
  
 
Victor Maestas
F6F-5 Hellcat
Blue Angels
  
 
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
 
 Lt Thaddeus Coleman
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
  
Lt Thaddeus Coleman
 
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
 
 Ensign Robert Murray
Mike Blohm
F6F-5 Hellcat
 
 Ensign Robert Murray
 
           

 

Mike Blohm
F6F-5N Hellcat
Lt William Henry
Mike Blohm
F6F-5N Hellcat
Lt William Henry
Mike Blohm
P-61B Black Widow
 
 
Mike Blohm
P-61B Black Widow
 
Victor Maestas
F7F Tigercat
Victor Maestas
F7F Tigercat
         

 

TBD
F-14 Tomcat
TBD
F-14 Tomcat
Frank Randall
X-47B
 
Frank Randall
X-47B
 
   

           



   
              


Click here for June Contest Results

Click here for June Meeting Pics



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 13th, 2016 Meeting

"Anniversaries"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice Winners from May's "Anniversaries"
Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
David Haskins Robert Henderson Tony Humphries Larry Glenn
Type 97 Tank Airco DH.2 Challenger I Mk.3 Victor K.2 Tanker

 

Model Entries

Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)  

 
1916
 


Basic Basic Entries David Haskins
Type 97
Japanese Tank
David Haskins
Type 97
Japanese Tank
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

1941

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Robert Henderson
Airco DH.2
Chris Kurtze
AC-47
Chris Kurtze
AC-47
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Len Faulconer
BV-141B
Len Faulconer
BV-141B
Chris Kurtze
FA-18E
Chris Kurtze
FA-18E
Chris Kurtze
F-1C Tacos
Chris Kurtze
F-1C Tacos
Len Faulconer
F-102A Case X


David Epstein
He-112
David Epstein
He-112
Len Faulconer
F4F-3
Len Faulconer
F4F-3
Don Smith
German Grenadier
Don Smith
German Grenadier
Micheal O'Brien
Tomb Raider


Micheal O'Brien
Tomb Raider
Don Smith
Russian LMG Infantry
Don Smith
Russian LMG Infantry
David Epstein
USS Los Angeles
David Epstein
USS Los Angeles
David Epstein
M-41 Walker Bulldog
David Epstein
M-41 Walker Bulldog


Micheal O'Brien
USS Enterprise
Micheal O'Brien
USS Enterprise
Micheal O'Brien
USS Enterprise
Steve Brodeur
Klingon D7 Battlecruiser
Steve Brodeur
Klingon D7 Battlecruiser
Chris Kurtze
AC-47
Chris Kurtze
FA-18E


1966


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Tony Humphries
Challenger I Mk3
Tony Humphries
Challenger I Mk3
Tony Humphries
Challenger I Mk3
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Tony Humphries
Challenger I Mk3
Tony Humphries
Challenger I Mk3
Larry Glenn
Victor K.2 Tanker
Larry Glenn
Victor K.2 Tanker
Larry Glenn
Victor K.2 Tanker
Larry Glenn
Victor K.2 Tanker
Larry Glenn
Victor K.2 Tanker


Victor Maestas
F-15CJ
Victor Maestas
F-15CJ
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D
John Tate
Ju-87 Stuka
John Tate
Ju-87 Stuka



Frank Randall
UH-1B
Frank Randall
UH-1B
Tony Humphries
General "Stormin Norman" Schwarkopf
Tony Humphries
General "Stormin Norman" Schwarkopf
James Strickland
USS Arizona
James Strickland
USS Arizona
James Strickland
USS Arizona


John Tate
Ju-87 Stuka
Victor Maestas
F-15CJ
Frank Randall
UH-1B
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D
Larry Glenn
Victor K.2 Tanker
Tony Humphries
General Schwarkopf


1991





   





Click here for May Contest Results

Click here for May Meeting Pics


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 1st, 2016 Meeting

"Rescue Me!"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

 

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from April's "Rescue Me!"
Theme (Points) Contest
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Jeannie Garriss David Haskins Len Faulconer Chris Kurtze James Strickland Glenn Bingham
French
Police Car
FW 190
Night Fighter
J2F-5
Duck
UH-34D
Helicopter
Batmobile P-47D
Thunderbolt

 

 

Model Entries

Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

       

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
French Police Car
Jeannie Garriss
French Police Car
David Haskins
Fw 190
David Haskins
Fw 190
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 
Kyle McIntyre
Viper Mk VII
Kyle McIntyre
Viper Mk VII
Keith McIntyre
Cylon Raider
Keith McIntyre
Cylon Raider
Kyle McIntyre
Cylon Raider
Kyle McIntyre
Cylon Raider
Kyle McIntyre
Cylon Raider

       
 
Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)


Len Faulconer
J2F-5 Duck
Len Faulconer
J2F-5 Duck
Chris Kurtze
UH-34D
Chris Kurtze
UH-34D
Chris Kurtze
UH-34D
Steve Brodeur
Bell 47D MASH
Steve Brodeur
Bell 47D MASH


Chris Kurtze
HH-60J
Chris Kurtze
HH-60J
David Epstein
XP-55
David Epstein
XP-55
David Epstein
XP-55
David Epstein
Flivver
David Epstein
Flivver


Jack Garriss
Noordyn  Norseman
Jack Garriss
Noordyn  Norseman
David Epstein
Westland Wyvern
David Epstein
Westland Wyvern
Gil Johnson
Albatrtoss
Gil Johnson
Albatrtoss


Jack Garriss
Military Police Armored Car
Jack Garriss
Military Police Armored Car
Wayne Sprong
Combat Rescue
Guadalcanal
Wayne Sprong
Combat Rescue
Guadalcanal
Rolf Nitsche
Flashpoint Game Figures
Rolf Nitsche
Flashpoint Game Figures

   
       
Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


James Strickland
Batmobile
James Strickland
Batmobile
Glenn Bingham
P-47D Razorback
Glenn Bingham
P-47D Razorback
Glenn Bingham
P-47D Razorback
John Tate
MiG-17F
John Tate
MiG-17F


Frank Randall
HH-65 Dolphin
Frank Randall
HH-65 Dolphin
John Tate
Mk IV Female Tank - Captured
John Tate
Mk IV Female Tank - Captured
John Tate
Mk IV Female Tank - Captured
Ken Liotta
NYFD Fire Fighter
Ken Liotta
NYFD Fire Fighter

 

Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Mike Blohm
Thunderbird 1
Mike Blohm
Thunderbird 1
Ken Liotta
Crusher Joe Star Destroyer
Ken Liotta
Crusher Joe Star Destroyer


Frank Randall
Daktari Land Rover
Frank Randall
Daktari Land Rover
Ken Liotta
Akula Class
Submarine
Ken Liotta
Akula Class
Submarine




       


Click here to see April Contest Results


Click here to see April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 4th, 2016 Meeting

"Open Contest"
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show & People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Jean Boudar Chris Kurtze Anthony Weaver Partap Davis Blaine Couch Larry Glenn Jerry Little
M-41 Walker Bulldog P-40B
Warhawk
USS Enterprise & USS Reliant Warrior
Queen
B-17G Flying
Fortress
P-51D
Mustang
AH-1Z
Viper

Model Entries

Juniors Jean Boudar
M41 Walker Bulldog
Chris Kurtze Jr
P-40B
Warhawk
Joshua Kinman
SAS Commando Car
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Anthony Weaver
USS Enterprise
& USS Reliant
Anthony Weaver
USS Enterprise
& USS Reliant
Jeannie Garriss
Flintstones Car
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)


Intermediate Partap Davis
Warrior Queen
Partap Davis
Warrior Queen
Blaine Couch
B-17G Flying
Fortress
Blaine Couch
B-17G Flying
Fortress
Steve Brodeur
Boing 737
Frontier Airlines
Steve Brodeur
Boing 737
Frontier Airlines
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)  

 

Theron Brawley
F-14 Tomcat
David Epstein
CF-100
Tim Wood
Hawker Hurricane
Tim Wood
Hawker Hurricane
Chris Kurtze
Me-210
Chris Kurtze
Me-210
Len Faulconer
Fw 190D-9

 

Theron Brawley
Tornado
David Epstein
D.520
Don Goodrich
B-25J Mitchell
Don Goodrich
B-25J Mitchell
Len Faulconer
A-20C Havoc
Chris Kurtze
P-51B "Old Crow"
Len Faulconer
Fw 190D-9

 

Robert Henderson
Roland D.VIb
Michael O'Brien
P-38J
Michael O'Brien
F-4C Phantom II
Mike Clagett
CSS Hunley
Mike Clagett
CSS Hunley
Danny Williamson
Stug III Ausf B/G
Danny Williamson
Panzer III

 

Wayne Sprong
Japanese Type 97
Jack Garriss
M8 Howitzer
David Epstein
M26 Pershing
Jeff Frichstad
Panzer III
Jeff Frichstad
Panzer III

 

Ken Piniak
McLaren M23
Don Goodrich
Range Rover
Chris Kurtze
Stug III with
German Infantry
Jack Garriss
My Favorite Matrian NASCAR

 

 

Masters Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Jerry Little
AH-1Z Viper
Jerry Little
AH-1Z Viper
Jerry Little
AH-1Z Viper
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


James Strickland
Bf 110D-3
James Strickland
Bf 110D-3
Glenn Bingham
A-4 Skyhawk
Frank Randall
OA-4M Skyhawk
Frank Randall
OA-4M Skyhawk
John Tate
Hawker Hurricane


John Tate
Mk IV British
Male Tank
David Miller
M41 Walker
Bulldog
David Miller
M41 Walker
Bulldog
Brett Kinman
Panther G
Keith Liotta
M60A2
Keith Liotta
Eddie Hill Top
Fuel Dragster


Mark Yoder
Small Vehicles -
North Africa
Mark Yoder
Small Vehicles -
North Africa
Mark Yoder
Small Vehicles -
North Africa
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers
John Tate
First Order
TIE Fighter



Click here to see March Contest Results


Click here to see March Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 5th, 2016 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

Model Entries

 

 

Click here to see February Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 8th, 2016 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2016
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and the "Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Air, Space, Sea
Entry
Best Intermediate
Land, Figure
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Jeannie Garriss Michael O'Brien Partap Davis Victor Maestas Partap Davis
General Grievous
Star Wars
USS Excelsior
Star Trek
AT-ST
Star Wars
B-Wing
Star Wars
AT-ST
Star Wars


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Best Intermediate
Air, Space, Sea
Best Intermediate
Land Vehicles, Figures
Best Masters
Jeannie Garriss Michael O'Brien Michael Clagett Mike Blohm
General Grievous
Star Wars
USS Excelsior
Star Trek
Martian War Machine
War of the Worlds
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers Diorama

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

       

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
General Grievous
Jeannie Garriss
General Grievous
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

               

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Partap Davis
AT-ST
Partap Davis
AT-ST
Partap Davis
AT-ST
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 
Michael O'Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael O'Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael Clagett
Martian War Machine
Michael Clagett
Martian War Machine
Michael Clagett
Martian War Machine
Jack Garriss
Flying Sub
Jack Garriss
Flying Sub

 

 
Michael Clagett
Kali - The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Michael Clagett
Kali - The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Ken Piniak
Laser Pistol
Battlestar Galactica
Ken Piniak
DL-15 Blaster
Ken Piniak
Laser Pistol
and Blaster
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries

 

 
Michael O'Brien
Green Lantern
Michael O'Brien
Green Lantern
Michael O'Brien
Black Widow
Michael O'Brien
Black Widow
Michael Clagett
Shell Interior

From the Earth to the Moon
Michael Clagett
Shell Interior

From the Earth to the Moon

 

 
Michael O'Brien
Robocop
Michael O'Brien
Robocop
Jack Garriss
UFO
The Invaders
Jack Garriss
UFO
The Invaders
Jack Garriss
UFO
The Invaders
Michel Wingard
X-Wing
Michel Wingard
X-Wing

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
John Tate
TIE Fighter
John Tate
TIE Fighter
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers

 

  

Mike Blohm
Airship Atlantis
Mike Blohm
Airship Atlantis
Frank Randall
TIE Fighter
Frank Randall
TIE Fighter

 

 

 

   

 


Click here to see January Contest Results

Click here to see January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS