ASM 2017 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 

Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, Frank Randall, and Elliot Madriss

 

.....................................

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009-1 2009-2 2008 2007 2006


May 5th, 2017 Meeting

"Star Wars - 40th Anniversary"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from May's
"Star Wars" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aleya Montano Logan Carbin Adrian Montano David Epstein Larry Glenn Patrick Dick
X-Wing X-Wing Millenium Falcon Surcouf Sub/Cruiser TIE Striker NVA TIE Striker

 

Model Entries

   

 
Juniors  Junior Entries Aleya Montano
X-Wing
Aleya Montano
X-Wing
Aleya Montano
X-Wing
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

                  

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Logan Carbin
Poe's X-Wing
Logan Carbin
Poe's X-Wing
Logan Carbin
Poe's X-Wing
Charles Petrilli
TIE Interceptor
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

Charles Petrilli
TIE Interceptor
Logan Carbin
X-Wing and
Charles Petrilli
TIE
Interceptor
Logan Carbin
X-Wing and
Charles Petrilli
TIE
Interceptor
Logan Carbin
X-Wing and
Charles Petrilli
TIE
Interceptor
Jeannie Garriss
U-Wing
Jeannie Garriss
U-Wing
Jeannie Garriss
U-Wing


Aaron Schmiedicke
X-Wing
Aaron Schmiedicke
X-Wing
Aaron Schmiedicke
X-Wing
Anthony Weaver
Star Destroyer
Anthony Weaver
Star Destroyer
Anthony Weaver
Star Destroyer
Charles Petrilli
TIE Interceptor

          

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
David Epstein
French Sub-Cruiser
Surcouf
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

David Epstein
French Sub-Cruiser
Surcouf
David Epstein
French Sub-Cruiser
Surcouf
Ken Piniak
X-Wing Fighter
Ken Piniak
X-Wing Fighter
Ken Piniak
X-Wing Fighter
Robert Meeker
TIE Fighter
Robert Meeker
TIE Fighter

  

David Epstein
Cleoptre
David Epstein
Cleoptre
David Epstein
Cleoptre
David Haskins
D.520
David Haskins
D.520
Robert Meeker
Bf 109 E-7
Robert Meeker
Bf 109 E-7
     


David Haskins
Renault Tank
David Haskins
Renault Tank
David Haskins
Renault Tank
David Epstein
T-62A
David Epstein
T-62A
Robert Meeker
Pzkfw 747 KV-2
Robert Meeker
Pzkfw 747 KV-2
             


Michael O'Brien
X-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Fighter
Robert Meeker
Star Wars Transport
             


Robert Meeker
Star Wars Transport
Robert Meeker
Star Wars Transport
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
X-Wing Fighter
 
             


Adrian Montano
X-Wing Fighter
Adrian Montano
X-Wing Fighter
Ken Piniak
C3PO
 
Ken Piniak
C3PO
Ken Piniak
Star Wars Blaster
Ken Piniak
Star Wars Blaster
 
Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
 
             

        

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
 
Larry Glenn
TIE Striker 1/144 
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)          

   

Larry Glenn
TIE Striker 1/144
Larry Glenn
TIE Striker 1/144
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
Noth Vietnamese
Air Force
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
Noth Vietnamese
Air Force
 
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
Noth Vietnamese
Air Force
 
John Tate
Snow Speeder 
John Tate
Snow Speeder 
 
             


John Tate
Snow Speeder 
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
German Luftwaffe
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
German Luftwaffe
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
German Luftwaffe
Mike Blohm
AT-ST
Mike Blohm
AT-ST
Mike Blohm
AT-ST


Mike Blohm
AT-ST
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
John Tate
Snow Speeder 
 

 


 


 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)


Click here for May Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 7th, 2017 Meeting

"World War I - 100th Anniversary of US Involvement"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from April's
"World War I" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Logan Carbin David Epstein Robert Henderson John Tate Larry Glenn
Fokker Dr.I Model T Ambulance Pfalz D.IIIa British Tommy 1917 Me 410B-1

 

Model Entries
 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.I
Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.I
Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.I
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries David Epstein
Ford Model T Ambulance
David Epstein
Ford Model T Ambulance
David Epstein
Ford Model T Ambulance
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Ken Piniak
FT-17 WWI Tank
Ken Piniak
FT-17 WWI Tank
Robert Meeker
Jagdtiger
Skdfz 186
Robert Henderson
Pfalz D.IIIa
Robert Henderson
Pfalz D.IIIa
Robert Henderson
Pfalz D.IIIa and
SE-5a
Len Faulconer
Albatros D.III

  

Len Faulconer
Albatros D.III
Robert Henderson
SE-5a
Robert Henderson
SE-5a
 
David Epstein
P-40B Warhawk
Pearl Harbor
David Epstein
P-40B Warhawk
Pearl Harbor
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-13
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-13

  

Len Faulconer
F4U Corsair Luftwaffe
Len Faulconer
F4U Corsair Luftwaffe
Robert Meeker
SPAD XIII
David Epstein
SSN-21
USS Seawolf
David Epstein
SSN-21
USS Seawolf
Michael O'Brien
Apollo 11 Lunar Module "Eagle"
Michael O'Brien
Apollo 11 Lunar Module "Eagle"

  
 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
John Tate
British Tommy 1917
John Tate
British Tommy 1917
John Tate
British Tommy 1917
Chris Kurtze
WWI German
Pilot and Crew
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Chris Kurtze
WWI German
Pilot and Crew
Larry Glenn
Me 410 B-1
Larry Glenn
Me 410 B-1
Larry Glenn
Me 410 B-1
John Tate
T-6G Texan
John Tate
T-6G Texan
Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I


Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I
Frank Randall
SE-5a
Frank Randall
SE-5a
John Tate
Upsilon Class Command Shuttle
John Tate
Upsilon Class Command Shuttle
John Tate
Upsilon Class Command Shuttle
John Tate
T-6G Texan

 

 


 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Click here for April Contest Results

Click here for April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 3rd, 2017 Meeting

"Open Contest"
Theme (Points) Contest

    

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Steve Brodeur Chris Kurtze Chris Kurtze
Battlestar Pegasus Ki 43 Oscar Ta 152 USS Essex

 

Model Entries
 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

Jeannie Garriss
Blue Car
Jeannie Garriss
Blue Car
Logan Carbin
Blue Angels F-18
Logan Carbin
Blue Angels F-18
Logan Carbin
Thunderbirds F-16
Logan Carbin
Thunderbirds F-16
Logan Carbin
F-18 and F-16

 

Jeannie Garriss
TIE Fighter
Jeannie Garriss
TIE Fighter
Logan Carbin
Gundam
Logan Carbin
Gundam
Anthony Weave
Back to the Future Delorean
Anthony Weave
Back to the Future Delorean
Anthony Weave
Back to the Future Delorean

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Steve Brodeur
Ki 43 Oscar
Steve Brodeur
Ki 43 Oscar
Steve Brodeur
Ki 43 Oscar
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-9 
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-9 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Len Faulconer
Beechcraft U-43
Len Faulconer
Beechcraft U-43
Robert Meeker
Luftwaffe
F4F Wildcat 
Robert Meeker
Luftwaffe
F4F Wildcat 
Robert Henderson
B-25 Doolittle Raider
Robert Henderson
B-25 Doolittle Raider
Robert Henderson
1934 Model A

  

Robert Henderson
1934 Model A
Chuck Herrmann
1953 Ford Pick-up
Chuck Herrmann
1953 Ford Pick-up
 
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche 928
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche 928
David Epstein
USS George Washington
David Epstein
USS George Washington

  

David Epstein
Type IXc U-Boat 
David Epstein
Type IXc U-Boat
Robert Meeker
Type XXI U-Boat
Robert Meeker
Type XXI U-Boat
David Epstein
Roswell UFO
Chuck Herrmann
Batman
Chuck Herrmann
Batman

 

Michael O'Brien
Scotty -  Star Trek
Michael O'Brien
Scotty - Star Trek
Michael O'Brien
VF-1J Veritech
Michael O'Brien
VF-1J Veritech
Robert Meeker
M1A1
Robert Meeker
M1A1
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-9


 

Masters Masters
Entries
Chris Kurtze Sr
Ta 152
Chris Kurtze Sr
Ta 152
Chris Kurtze Sr
Ta 152
John Tate
Vultee Vengeance
John Tate
Vultee Vengeance
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Glenn Bingham
SBN-5
Glenn Bingham
SBN-5
James Strickland
A6M3 Zero-Hamp
James Strickland
A6M3 Zero-Hamp


James Strickland
A6M3 Zero-Hamp
Frank Randall
A-10A
Frank Randall
A-10A
Frank Randall
A-10A
Ken Liotta
Ka-25 Hormone
Ken Liotta
Ka-25 Hormone
Ken Liotta
Honda NSR250


Ken Liotta
Honda NSR250
Ken Liotta
WWII Japanese Pilot
Ken Liotta
WWII Japanese Pilot with NSR 250
Bret Kinman
M60A2
Bret Kinman
M60A2
Bret Kinman
M60A2
Glenn Bingham
M5A1 Stuart


Glenn Bingham
M5A1 Stuart
Glenn Bingham
M5A1 Stuart
James Strickland
Stug III
James Strickland
Stug III
James Strickland
Stug III
John Tate
Poe's X-Wing
John Tate
Poe's X-Wing


John Tate
Poe's X-Wing
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
John Tate
Vultee Vengeance


John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One


 

 

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures

Click here to see March Contest Results

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 3rd, 2017 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 


Click here for February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 6th, 2017 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

  Best Entry Winners from the January 2017
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and the "Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Anthony Weaver Michael O'Brien John Tate Anthony Weaver Ken Piniak John Tate
War of the Worlds Vulcan Shuttle Surak Vindicator Space Marines War of the Worlds USS Contellation Klingon Battle Cruiser

 

Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Best Intermediate Best Masters
     
  To Be Announced  
     

 

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

               

Basic Basic Entries Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

          

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Michael O'Brien
Vulcan Shuttle Surak
Michael O'Brien
Vulcan Shuttle Surak
Michael O'Brien
Vulcan Shuttle Surak
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter

                                                                           

 
Ken Piniak
Colonial Movers
Ken Piniak
Colonial Movers
Ken Piniak
Colonial Movers
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Blaine Couch
Gundam

 

 
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter

 

       

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser

 

 


   
         
     

 

Click here for January Contest Results

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS