ASM 2017 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 

Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, Frank Randall, and Elliot Madriss

.....................................

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009-1 2009-2 2008 2007 2006


 

September 1st, 2017 Meeting

"First or Last"
Theme (Points) Contest

    

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from September's

"First or Last" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Logan Carbin David Epstein Scott Willaims David Straub John Tate
Ho 229 F-110A Voyager I USS Patoka "Rommel's Lifeline"

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Basic Entries Logan Carbin
Ho-229
Logan Carbin
Ho-229
Logan Carbin
Ho-229
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                  

 

Charles Petrilli
P-51B
Charles Petrilli
P-51B
Charles Petrilli
P-51B
Logan Carbin
F-117
Logan Carbin
F-117
Logan Carbin
F-117
Elias Clark
F8F-1

 

 

Elias Clark
F8F-1
Elias Clark
F8F-1
Charles Petrilli
RGM-79
GMP-51B
Charles Petrilli
RGM-79
GMP-51B
Charles Petrilli
RGM-79
GMP-51B
Logan Carbin
Gundam Feinice
Rinscita
Logan Carbin
Gundam Feinice
Rinscita

 

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries David Epstein
F-110A
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

David Epstein
F-110A
David Epstein
F-110A
Scott Williams
Voyager I
Scott Williams
Voyager I
Scott Williams
Voyager I
Len Faulconer
Arado AR 234B
Len Faulconer
Arado AR 234B

 

Len Faulconer
Arado
Me 262A
Len Faulconer
Arado
Me 262A
David Epstein
Spitfire Mk 14
David Epstein
Spitfire Mk 14
David Epstein
Spitfire Mk 14
Robert Meeker
F8F Bearcat
Robert Meeker
PT-13


Robert Meeker
PT-13
Robert Henderson
F-102
Robert Henderson
F-102
Len Faulconer
F-102A
Len Faulconer
F-102A
Robert Meeker
Fokker DR1
Robert Meeker
Fokker DR1

 

Robert Henderson
1903 Wright Flyer
Robert Henderson
1903 Wright Flyer
Robert Henderson
P-61 Black Widow
Robert Henderson
P-61 Black Widow
Robert Henderson
P-61 Black Widow
Robert Henderson
P-61 Black Widow
Scott Williams
Atlas 65D

 

 

Scott Williams
Atlas 65D
Scott Williams
Mercury MR-2 & MA-9 Capsules
Scott Williams
Mercury MR-2 & MA-9 Capsules
Michael O'Brien
Romulan
Bird of Prey
Michael O'Brien
Romulan
Bird of Prey
Michael O'Brien
Romulan
Bird of Prey
Robert Meeker
Tiger I

 

 

Robert Meeker
Tiger I
Robert Henderson
67 Chevy Camaro
Robert Henderson
67 Chevy Camaro
Chuck Hermann
53 Corvette
Race Car
Chuck Hermann
53 Corvette
Race Car
Chuck Hermann
Alfa Romeo
2000 GTA
Chuck Hermann
Alfa Romeo
2000 GTA

 

 

Chuck Hermann
66 Mustang
Trans Am Racer
Chuck Hermann
66 Mustang
Trans Am Racer
David Epstein
HMS Vanguard
S-28 SSBN
David Epstein
HMS Vanguard
S-28 SSBN
David Epstein
HMS Vanguard
S-28 SSBN
Robert Meeker
Type XXVIIB Seehund
Robert Meeker
Type XXVIIB Seehund

 

 

Michael O'Brien
Counselor
Deanna Troi
Michael O'Brien
Counselor
Deanna Troi
Michael O'Brien
Counselor
Deanna Troi
Michael O'Brien
Romulan
Bird of Prey
Scott Williams
MQ-9 Reaper
Scott Williams
MQ-9 Reaper
Scott Williams
MQ-9 Reaper

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Dave Straub
USS Patoka
Dave Straub
USS Patoka
Dave Straub
USS Patoka
Dave Straub
USS Patoka
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

 

John Tate
Ju 52 - "Rommel's Lifeline"
John Tate
Ju 52 - "Rommel's Lifeline"
John Tate
Ju 52 - "Rommel's Lifeline"
John Tate
Ju 52 - "Rommel's Lifeline"
John Tate
B5N2 Kate
IJN Ryujo
John Tate
B5N2 Kate
IJN Ryujo
John Tate
B5N2 Kate
IJN Ryujo

 

 

Chris Kurtze
F-102A
Chris Kurtze
F-102A
Chris Kurtze
F-102A
Chris Kurtze
F-102A
Larry Glenn
Bf 109G-6
Larry Glenn
Bf 109G-6
Larry Glenn
Bf 109G-6

 

 

Frank Randall
F-102A
Frank Randall
F-102A
Frank Randall
F-102A
Bret Kinman
F-16C
Bret Kinman
F-16C
Frank Randall
Mosquito Nightfighetr Mk II
Frank Randall
Mosquito Nightfighetr Mk II

 

 

Frank Randall
Mosquito Nightfighetr Mk II
Frank Randall
XP-47H
Frank Randall
XP-47H
Frank Randall
XP-47H
Tony Humphries
M3 Stuart
Tony Humphries
M3 Stuart
Tony Humphries
M3 Stuart

 

Bret Kinman
T-64 Mod 1972
Bret Kinman
T-64 Mod 1972
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
Fred Franceschi
M-7 Bayonet

 

Fred Franceschi
M-7 Bayonet
Fred Franceschi
M-7 Bayonet
Tony Humphries
M3 Stuart
John Tate
Ju 52 - "Rommel's Lifeline"
John Tate
Ju 52 - "Rommel's Lifeline"
John Tate
B5N2 Kate
IJN Ryujo
John Tate
B5N2 Kate
IJN Ryujo

 

 

John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
John Tate
Millenium Falcon
Kessel Run
Bret Kinman
T-64 Mod 1972
Frank Randall
Mosquito Nightfighetr Mk II
Chris Kurtze
F-102A

**  Picture Posting in Progress  **

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)            


 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)    

 

 

Click here for September Contest Results

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 4th, 2017 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet - No Contests

 

**  Picture Posting in Progress  **

Works in Progress Model Entries

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 7th, 2017 Meeting

"1967"
Theme (Points) Contest   

    

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from July's
"1967" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
&
People's Choice
Masters
Rick Shyrock Chuck Hermann David Epstein Chris Kurtze
Toyota Land Cruiser Alfa Romeo 2000 GT X-15 A2 A-37B Dragonfly

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)


Basic Basic Entries Rick Shyrock
Toyota Land Cruiser
Rick Shyrock
Toyota Land Cruiser
Rick Shyrock
Toyota Land Cruiser
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Chuck Hermann
Alfa Romeo
2000 GT
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Chuck Hermann
Alfa Romeo
2000 GT
Chuck Hermann
Alfa Romeo
2000 GT
David Epstein
X-15 A2
David Epstein
X-15 A2
David Epstein
X-15 A2
Len Faulconer
F-102A
Delta Dagger
Len Faulconer
F-102A
Delta Dagger


Robert Henderson
A-1J Skyraider
Robert Henderson
A-1J Skyraider
Ken Pniak
USS Constellation
Ken Pniak
USS Constellation
Ken Pniak
USS Constellation
David Epstein
HMS Triumph
David Epstein
HMS Triumph


David Epstein
HMS Triumph
Chuck Herman
Indy Turbine Car
Chuck Herman
Indy Turbine Car
Chuck Herman
Myers Manx
Chuck Herman
Myers Manx
Robert Henderson
1967 Shelby 350 GT Mustang
Robert Henderson
1967 Shelby 350 GT Mustang

 

 

David Epstein
Jeep
David Epstein
Jeep
David Epstein
Jeep
TBD
T-54 with KMT-5
TBD
T-54 with KMT-5
TBD
T-55 M1958
TBD
T-55 M1958

 

 

TBD
MiG-17
TBD
MiG-17
Robert Henderson
A-1J Skyraider
Robert Henderson
A-1J Skyraider
Len Faulconer
F-102A
Delta Dagger
Ken Pniak
USS Constellation
David Epstein
X-15 A2

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
 
Chris Kurtze
A-37B Dragonfly
Chris Kurtze
A-37B Dragonfly
Chris Kurtze
A-37B Dragonfly
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

   

 

John Tate
MiG-17
John Tate
MiG-17
John Tate
MiG-17
Steve Brodeur
Beaufighter
John Tate
AT-ST Tatooine
John Tate
AT-ST Tatooine
John Tate
AT-ST Tatooine

 


Ray Ayles
Lost in Space
Diorama
Ray Ayles
Lost in Space
Diorama
Ray Ayles
Lost in Space
Diorama
Ken Liotta
VT-250F Motorcycle
Ken Liotta
VT-250F Motorcycle
Ken Liotta
VT-250F Motorcycle
Jerry Little
1966 L88 Penske Corvette

 

 

Jerry Little
1966 L88 Penske Corvette
Jerry Little
1966 L88 Penske Corvette
Ray Ayles
Tracy the Gorilla
Ray Ayles
Tracy the Gorilla
Ray Ayles
Tracy the Gorilla
Ken Liotta
WW2 Tank Commander
Ken Liotta
WW2 Tank Commander

 


Ken Liotta
WW2 Tank Commander
Ray Ayles
Jesse James
Ray Ayles
Jesse James
Ray Ayles
Jesse James
Chris Kurtze
A-37B Dragonfly
John Tate
Imperial AT-ST
Tatooine
Ray Ayles
Lost in Space
Diorama

 

*** Picture Posting In-Progress Below ***


21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)            


 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)          

 

Click here for July Contest Results

Click here for July Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 2, 2017 Meeting

"Kill Markings"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best of Show Winners from June's
"Kill Markings" Special Contest and
"General Motors" Sponsored Contest
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
Best GM
Aircraft
Best GM
Armor
Best GM
Automotive
 
Charles Petrilli Robert Henderson Ken Liotta Brian Peck Mike Blohm Chuck Hermann
RGM-79SP GM Sniper II Panther G
Panzer V Ausf G
Henschel
Hs 129A
North American
P-51D Mustang
M4 Sherman
Tank
1968 Corvette
Sedan Delivery

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Charles Petrilli
RGM-79SP GM Sniper II
Charles Petrilli
RGM-79SP GM Sniper II
Charles Petrilli
RGM-79SP GM Sniper II
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

Logan Carbin
B-17G
"Carolina Moon"
Logan Carbin
B-17G
"Carolina Moon"
Logan Carbin
B-17G
"Carolina Moon"


Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Robert Henderson
Panther G
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Robert Henderson
Panzer Kpfw V
Panther G
Robert Henderson
Panzer Kpfw V
Panther G
Len Faulconer
P-51A
Len Faulconer
P-51A
Len Faulconer
F6F-3  VF-27
Len Faulconer
F6F-3  VF-27
Michael O'Brien
P-51D Mustang

Michael O'Brien
P-51D Mustang
Robert Henderson
Bf 109E
Robert Henderson
Bf 109E
Theron Brawley
F-8J Crusader
Theron Brawley
F-8J Crusader
Theron Brawley
F-14A Tomcat
Theron Brawley
F-14A Tomcat


Chuck Hermann
1968 Corvette
Sedan Delivery
Chuck Hermann
1968 Corvette
Sedan Delivery
Chuck Hermann
1968 Corvette
Sedan Delivery
Chuck Hermann
1959 Chevy
Impala Convertible
Chuck Hermann
1959 Chevy
Impala Convertible
Chuck Hermann
1965 Chevy
Impala
Chuck Hermann
1965 Chevy
Impala

 

Robert Henderson
1959 Cadillac
Eldorado
Robert Henderson
1959 Cadillac
Eldorado
Robert Henderson
Bf 109E
Michael O'Brien
P-51D Mustang
e
Len Faulconer
P-51A
Theron Brawley
F-8J Crusader
Theron Brawley
F-14A Tomcat

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

   

Ken Liotta
Hs 129A
Ken Liotta
Hs 129A
Ken Liotta
Hs 129A
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D
Brian Peck
P-51D
Glenn Bingham
P-47D

 

Glenn Bingham
P-47D
Frank Randall
P-51D
Frank Randall
P-51D
Mike Blohm
Bf 109E
Mike Blohm
Bf 109E
Ken Liotta
F4U-5N
Ken Liotta
F4U-5N

 

Mike Blohm
P-38H
Mike Blohm
P-38H
Mike Blohm
P-51D
Mike Blohm
P-51D
Mike Blohm
P-47D
Mike Blohm
P-47D
Mike Blohm
F4F-3

 

Mike Blohm
F4F-3
Mike Blohm
M4 Sherman
Mike Blohm
M4 Sherman

Frank Randall
P-51D

Ken Liotta
F4U-5N
Glenn Bingham
P-47D
Mike Blohm
Bf 109E



 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Click here for June Contest Results

Click here for June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 5th, 2017 Meeting

"Star Wars - 40th Anniversary"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from May's
"Star Wars" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aleya Montano Logan Carbin Adrian Montano David Epstein Larry Glenn Patrick Dick
X-Wing X-Wing Millenium Falcon Surcouf Sub/Cruiser TIE Striker NVA TIE Striker

 

Model Entries

   

 
Juniors  Junior Entries Aleya Montano
X-Wing
Aleya Montano
X-Wing
Aleya Montano
X-Wing
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

                  

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Logan Carbin
Poe's X-Wing
Logan Carbin
Poe's X-Wing
Logan Carbin
Poe's X-Wing
Charles Petrilli
TIE Interceptor
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

Charles Petrilli
TIE Interceptor
Logan Carbin
X-Wing and
Charles Petrilli
TIE
Interceptor
Logan Carbin
X-Wing and
Charles Petrilli
TIE
Interceptor
Logan Carbin
X-Wing and
Charles Petrilli
TIE
Interceptor
Jeannie Garriss
U-Wing
Jeannie Garriss
U-Wing
Jeannie Garriss
U-Wing


Aaron Schmiedicke
X-Wing
Aaron Schmiedicke
X-Wing
Aaron Schmiedicke
X-Wing
Anthony Weaver
Star Destroyer
Anthony Weaver
Star Destroyer
Anthony Weaver
Star Destroyer
Charles Petrilli
TIE Interceptor

          

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
David Epstein
French Sub-Cruiser
Surcouf
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

David Epstein
French Sub-Cruiser
Surcouf
David Epstein
French Sub-Cruiser
Surcouf
Ken Piniak
X-Wing Fighter
Ken Piniak
X-Wing Fighter
Ken Piniak
X-Wing Fighter
Robert Meeker
TIE Fighter
Robert Meeker
TIE Fighter

  

David Epstein
Cleoptre
David Epstein
Cleoptre
David Epstein
Cleoptre
David Haskins
D.520
David Haskins
D.520
Robert Meeker
Bf 109 E-7
Robert Meeker
Bf 109 E-7
     


David Haskins
Renault Tank
David Haskins
Renault Tank
David Haskins
Renault Tank
David Epstein
T-62A
David Epstein
T-62A
Robert Meeker
Pzkfw 747 KV-2
Robert Meeker
Pzkfw 747 KV-2
             


Michael O'Brien
X-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Fighter
Michael O'Brien
B-Wing Fighter
Robert Meeker
Star Wars Transport
             


Robert Meeker
Star Wars Transport
Robert Meeker
Star Wars Transport
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
AT-AT
Adrian Montano
X-Wing Fighter
 
             


Adrian Montano
X-Wing Fighter
Adrian Montano
X-Wing Fighter
Ken Piniak
C3PO
 
Ken Piniak
C3PO
Ken Piniak
Star Wars Blaster
Ken Piniak
Star Wars Blaster
 
Adrian Montano
Millenium Falcon
 
             

        

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
 
Masters
Entries
 
Larry Glenn
TIE Striker 1/144 
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)          

   

Larry Glenn
TIE Striker 1/144
Larry Glenn
TIE Striker 1/144
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
Noth Vietnamese
Air Force
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
Noth Vietnamese
Air Force
 
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
Noth Vietnamese
Air Force
 
John Tate
Snow Speeder 
John Tate
Snow Speeder 
 
             


John Tate
Snow Speeder 
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
German Luftwaffe
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
German Luftwaffe
Patrick Dick
TIE Striker
German Luftwaffe
Mike Blohm
AT-ST
Mike Blohm
AT-ST
Mike Blohm
AT-ST


Mike Blohm
AT-ST
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
Frank Randall
V-19 Torrent Starfighter
John Tate
Snow Speeder 
 

 


 


 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)


Click here for May Contest Results

Click here for May Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 7th, 2017 Meeting

"World War I - 100th Anniversary of US Involvement"
Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from April's
"World War I" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Logan Carbin David Epstein Robert Henderson John Tate Larry Glenn
Fokker Dr.I Model T Ambulance Pfalz D.IIIa British Tommy 1917 Me 410B-1

 

Model Entries
 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.I
Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.I
Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.I
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries David Epstein
Ford Model T Ambulance
David Epstein
Ford Model T Ambulance
David Epstein
Ford Model T Ambulance
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Ken Piniak
FT-17 WWI Tank
Ken Piniak
FT-17 WWI Tank
Robert Meeker
Jagdtiger
Skdfz 186
Robert Henderson
Pfalz D.IIIa
Robert Henderson
Pfalz D.IIIa
Robert Henderson
Pfalz D.IIIa and
SE-5a
Len Faulconer
Albatros D.III

  

Len Faulconer
Albatros D.III
Robert Henderson
SE-5a
Robert Henderson
SE-5a
 
David Epstein
P-40B Warhawk
Pearl Harbor
David Epstein
P-40B Warhawk
Pearl Harbor
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-13
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-13

  

Len Faulconer
F4U Corsair Luftwaffe
Len Faulconer
F4U Corsair Luftwaffe
Robert Meeker
SPAD XIII
David Epstein
SSN-21
USS Seawolf
David Epstein
SSN-21
USS Seawolf
Michael O'Brien
Apollo 11 Lunar Module "Eagle"
Michael O'Brien
Apollo 11 Lunar Module "Eagle"

  
 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
John Tate
British Tommy 1917
John Tate
British Tommy 1917
John Tate
British Tommy 1917
Chris Kurtze
WWI German
Pilot and Crew
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Chris Kurtze
WWI German
Pilot and Crew
Larry Glenn
Me 410 B-1
Larry Glenn
Me 410 B-1
Larry Glenn
Me 410 B-1
John Tate
T-6G Texan
John Tate
T-6G Texan
Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I


Frank Randall
Fokker Dr.I
Frank Randall
SE-5a
Frank Randall
SE-5a
John Tate
Upsilon Class Command Shuttle
John Tate
Upsilon Class Command Shuttle
John Tate
Upsilon Class Command Shuttle
John Tate
T-6G Texan

 

 


 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Click here for April Contest Results

Click here for April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 3rd, 2017 Meeting

"Open Contest"
Theme (Points) Contest

    

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
& People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Steve Brodeur Chris Kurtze Chris Kurtze
Battlestar Pegasus Ki 43 Oscar Ta 152 USS Essex

 

Model Entries
 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
Aaron Schmiedicke
Battlestar Galactica
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

Jeannie Garriss
Blue Car
Jeannie Garriss
Blue Car
Logan Carbin
Blue Angels F-18
Logan Carbin
Blue Angels F-18
Logan Carbin
Thunderbirds F-16
Logan Carbin
Thunderbirds F-16
Logan Carbin
F-18 and F-16

 

Jeannie Garriss
TIE Fighter
Jeannie Garriss
TIE Fighter
Logan Carbin
Gundam
Logan Carbin
Gundam
Anthony Weave
Back to the Future Delorean
Anthony Weave
Back to the Future Delorean
Anthony Weave
Back to the Future Delorean

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Steve Brodeur
Ki 43 Oscar
Steve Brodeur
Ki 43 Oscar
Steve Brodeur
Ki 43 Oscar
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-9 
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-9 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

Len Faulconer
Beechcraft U-43
Len Faulconer
Beechcraft U-43
Robert Meeker
Luftwaffe
F4F Wildcat 
Robert Meeker
Luftwaffe
F4F Wildcat 
Robert Henderson
B-25 Doolittle Raider
Robert Henderson
B-25 Doolittle Raider
Robert Henderson
1934 Model A

  

Robert Henderson
1934 Model A
Chuck Herrmann
1953 Ford Pick-up
Chuck Herrmann
1953 Ford Pick-up
 
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche 928
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche 928
David Epstein
USS George Washington
David Epstein
USS George Washington

  

David Epstein
Type IXc U-Boat 
David Epstein
Type IXc U-Boat
Robert Meeker
Type XXI U-Boat
Robert Meeker
Type XXI U-Boat
David Epstein
Roswell UFO
Chuck Herrmann
Batman
Chuck Herrmann
Batman

 

Michael O'Brien
Scotty -  Star Trek
Michael O'Brien
Scotty - Star Trek
Michael O'Brien
VF-1J Veritech
Michael O'Brien
VF-1J Veritech
Robert Meeker
M1A1
Robert Meeker
M1A1
Len Faulconer
Fw 190 D-9


 

Masters Masters
Entries
Chris Kurtze Sr
Ta 152
Chris Kurtze Sr
Ta 152
Chris Kurtze Sr
Ta 152
John Tate
Vultee Vengeance
John Tate
Vultee Vengeance
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Larry Glenn
P-51D Mustang
Glenn Bingham
SBN-5
Glenn Bingham
SBN-5
James Strickland
A6M3 Zero-Hamp
James Strickland
A6M3 Zero-Hamp


James Strickland
A6M3 Zero-Hamp
Frank Randall
A-10A
Frank Randall
A-10A
Frank Randall
A-10A
Ken Liotta
Ka-25 Hormone
Ken Liotta
Ka-25 Hormone
Ken Liotta
Honda NSR250


Ken Liotta
Honda NSR250
Ken Liotta
WWII Japanese Pilot
Ken Liotta
WWII Japanese Pilot with NSR 250
Bret Kinman
M60A2
Bret Kinman
M60A2
Bret Kinman
M60A2
Glenn Bingham
M5A1 Stuart


Glenn Bingham
M5A1 Stuart
Glenn Bingham
M5A1 Stuart
James Strickland
Stug III
James Strickland
Stug III
James Strickland
Stug III
John Tate
Poe's X-Wing
John Tate
Poe's X-Wing


John Tate
Poe's X-Wing
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
Chris Kurtze Sr
USS Essex
John Tate
Vultee Vengeance


John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One
John Tate
Battle of Scarif
Rogue One


 

 

Click here to see March Meeting Pictures

Click here to see March Contest Results

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 3rd, 2017 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 


Click here for February Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 6th, 2017 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

  Best Entry Winners from the January 2017
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and the "Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Anthony Weaver Michael O'Brien John Tate Anthony Weaver Ken Piniak John Tate
War of the Worlds Vulcan Shuttle Surak Vindicator Space Marines War of the Worlds USS Contellation Klingon Battle Cruiser

 

Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Best Intermediate Best Masters
     
  To Be Announced  
     

 

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

               

Basic Basic Entries Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
Anthony Weaver
War of the Worlds
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

          

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Michael O'Brien
Vulcan Shuttle Surak
Michael O'Brien
Vulcan Shuttle Surak
Michael O'Brien
Vulcan Shuttle Surak
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter

                                                                           

 
Ken Piniak
Colonial Movers
Ken Piniak
Colonial Movers
Ken Piniak
Colonial Movers
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Blaine Couch
Gundam

 

 
Blaine Couch
Gundam
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
X-Wing
Ken Piniak
USS Constellation
Star Trek
Blaine Couch
TIE Fighter

 

       

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
John Tate
Vindicator
Space Marines
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser
John Tate
Kligon
Battle Cruiser

 

 


   
         
     

 

Click here for January Contest Results

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS