ASM 2018 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 

Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike Blohm, and Frank Randall

.....................................

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009-1 2009-2 2008 2007 2006


 
July 6th, 2018 Meeting

"Bare Metal"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from July's "Bare Metal" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Aleya Montano Eli Clark Scott Jaworski Michael O'Brien Josh Pals Tony Humphries
Thermal Detonator
Star Wars
F4F Wildcat MiG-21PFM
Fishbed
Klingon Battle Cruiser Silver Dragon Afghan
Renault FT

    

Model Entries

 
Juniors Junior Entries Aleya Montano
Thermal Detonator
Star Wars
Aleya Montano
Thermal Detonator
Star Wars
Aleya Montano
Thermal Detonator
Star Wars
Aleya Montano
Thermal Detonator
Star Wars
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Eli Clark
F4F Wildcat
Eli Clark
F4F Wildcat
Eli Clark
A6M Zero
Eli Clark
A6M Zero
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

    

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Scott Jaworski
MiG-21 PFM
Scott Jaworski
MiG-21 PFM
Scott Jaworski
MiG-21 PFM
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

      

Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Battle Cruiser
Scott Jaworski
Ki-61 Tony
Scott Jaworski
Ki-61 Tony
David Epstein
Supermarine Spiteful
David Epstein
Supermarine Spiteful
 
 

  

             
             

             
             

 

 

** Picture Posting in Progress **

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 1st, 2018 Meeting

"Oh Canada!"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from June's "Oh Canada!" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Jeannie Garriss Robert Henderson David Epstein Tony Humphries Brian Peck
Fire Truck CF-188 Honda Z250J-III Canadian Firefly Mk I Su-35 Flanker

    

Best Entry Winners from June's
"Stormy Weather" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Jack Garriss
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Eli Clark Chuck Herrmann Larry Glenn
Hawker Hurricane Ferrari 308GT Rainbow Republic P-47D


Model Entries

 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
Fire Truck
Jeannie Garriss
Fire Truck
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

  

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Robert Henderson
CF-188
Robert Henderson
CF-188
Robert Henderson
CF-188
Robert Henderson
CF-104
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

  

Robert Henderson
CF-104
Ken Piniak
Spirit of St Louis
Conversion
Ken Piniak
Spirit of St Louis
Conversion
Ken Piniak
Spirit of St Louis
Ken Piniak
Spirit of St Louis
Rob Whitlock
M4A3 Sherman
Rob Whitlock
M4A3 Sherman

 

Robert Henderson
Royal Canadian Moose
Robert Henderson
Royal Canadian Moose
Chuck Herrmann
Nitro Burn
Chuck Herrmann
Nitro Burn
David Epstein
Dick Tracy
David Epstein
Dick Tracy

 

David Epstein
Honda Z250J-111
David Epstein
Honda Z250J-111
Chuck Herrmann
Ferrari Enzo
Chuck Herrmann
Ferrari Enzo
Chuck Herrmann
Ferrari 308GT Rainbow
Chuck Herrmann
Ferrari 308GT Rainbow

 

Henry McHarney
Firestorm & Flamethrower
Henry McHarney
Firestorm & Flamethrower
Henry McHarney
Su-100
Henry McHarney
Su-100

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Tony Humphries
Canadian Sherman Firefly Mk I
 
Tony Humphries
Canadian Sherman Firefly Mk I 
 
Brian Peck
Su-35 Flanker 
 Brian Peck
Su-35 Flanker 
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)        

 

Ken Liotta
T-33A 
Ken Liotta
T-33A 
 
Glenn Bingham
USS Sacramento
Glenn Bingham
USS Sacramento
 
Mike Blohm
Canada Gundam International Hockey League 
Mike Blohm
Canada Gundam International Hockey League 
 
Ken Liotta
GSX-100X
 
             

 

Ken Liotta
GSX-100X
 
 
Brian Peck
Su-35 Flanker 
 
Tony Humphries
Canadian Sherman Firefly Mk I 
 
Mike Blohm
Canada Gundam International Hockey League 
 
 
Ken Liotta
T-33A 
 
 
Glenn Bingham
USS Sacramento
 
"Oh Canada!"
Contest Entries 
             

 

"Stormy Weather" Model Entries

Stormy Weather Entries Stormy Weather Entries Stormy Weather Entries Stormy Weather Entries
       

        

Basic Eli Clark
Hurricane Mk I
Eli Clark
Hurricane Mk I
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)    

        

Intermediate Chuck Herrmann
Ferrari 308GT Rainbow 
Chuck Herrmann
Ferrari 308GT Rainbow 
 
Henry McHarney
Hurricane Mk I 
Henry McHarney
Hurricane Mk I 
 
Henry McHarney
"A Gentle Zephyr Kalinin"
Henry McHarney
"A Gentle Zephyr Kalinin"
 
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)            

   

Masters Larry Glenn
P-47D Thunderbolt
Lt Howard Scholz
Larry Glenn
P-47D Thunderbolt
Lt Howard Scholz
Glenn Bingham
P-47D Thunderbolt
Maj Bill Dunham
Glenn Bingham
P-47D Thunderbolt
Maj Bill Dunham
Larry Glenn
Hurricane Mk I Trop, No. 3 Sq
Larry Glenn
Hurricane Mk I Trop, No. 3 Sq
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

Glenn Bingham
Hurricane IID
No. 6 Squadron
Glenn Bingham
Hurricane IID
No. 6 Squadron
Mike Blohm
P-38J Lightning
Maj Dick Bong
Mike Blohm
P-38J Lightning
Maj Dick Bong
John Tate
Ki-84 Hayate
(Gale)
John Tate
Ki-84 Hayate
(Gale)
John Tate
N1K1 Shiden
(Violet Lightning)

 

John Tate
N1K1 Shiden
(Violet Lightning)
John Tate
J2M3 Raiden(Thunderbolt)
John Tate
J2M3 Raiden(Thunderbolt)
Mike Blohm
P-47D Thunderbolt
Lt Col Neel Kearby
Mike Blohm
P-47D Thunderbolt
Lt Col Neel Kearby
Mike Blohm
P-47D Thunderbolt
Lt Col Gabby Gabreski
Mike Blohm
P-47D Thunderbolt
Lt Col Gabby Gabreski

 

Mike Blohm
P-38H Lightning
Maj Danny Roberts
Mike Blohm
P-38H Lightning
Maj Danny Roberts
Mike Blohm
P-38H Lightning
Lt Col Charles MacDonald
Mike Blohm
P-38H Lightning
Lt Col Charles MacDonald

 

Mike Blohm
Ki 84 Hayate
(Gale)
Mike Blohm
Ki 84 Hayate
(Gale)
Mike Blohm
X-35B JSF Lightning II
Mike Blohm
X-35B JSF Lightning II

       

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

Click here for June Contest Results

Click here for June Meeting Pictures (coming soon)


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 4th, 2018 Meeting

"Tamiya Versus Hasegawa"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from May's "Tamiya Versus Hasegawa" Special  Contest & "1918" Sponsored Contest
Hosted by John Tate
Best
Tamiya Entry
Intermediate
Best
Hasegawa Entry
Intermediate
Best
Tamiya Entry
Masters
Best
Hasegawa Entry
Masters
"1918" - Best
Central Powers
Subject
"1918" - Best
Allied Powers
Subject
David Epstein Robert Henderson Casey Rupley Larry Glenn Dave Straub John Dodd
Honda Z250J-III J2M3 Raiden F-14A Tomcat Bf 109G-6 L-11  Zeppelin Saint Chamond Tank


Model Entries

 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Elias Clark
Fokker Dr.1
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

   

Intermediate Intermediate Entries David Epstein
Honda Z250J-III
Robert Henderson
J2M3 Raiden
John Dodd
St Chamond Tank
John Dodd
Mk IV Male Tank
Ken Piniak
FT-17 Tank
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

John Dodd
A7V German Tank
Scott Jaworski
Krupp 21cm Morser 10/16
John Dodd
Whippet Tank
Don Smith
M4 Sherman
Logan Carbin
M41 Walker
Bulldog
Scott Jaworski
M1A1 with Mine Plow
Don Smith
Kurogane Bulldozer

   

Robert Henderson
Roland D.VIb
Robert Henderson
Fokker D.VIIF
Logan Carbin
Fokker Dr.III
Ken Piniak
Roland D.V
Ken Piniak
Fokker Dr.I


Robert Henderson
Bf 109E
Frank Casanova
F4U-1A
Robert Henderson
A-1J Skyraider


Masters Masters
Entries
Casey Rupley
F-14A Tomcat
Larry Glenn
Bf 109G-6
Larry Glenn
A6M3
Larry Glenn
A6M5c
Glenn Bingham
Bf 109G
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)


Larry Glenn
Bf 109E-7 Trop
Victor Maestas
P-47D
Mike Blohm
Bf 109E-4
Mike Blohm
P-38J
Mike Blohm
P-47D
Mike Blohm
P-51D
Mike Blohm
Ki-84 Hayate


Frank Randall
P-51D
Chris Kurtze
F4F-4 Wildcat
J2M3 Raiden
Frank Randall
A-1 Skyraider
Victor Maestas
A-7 Corsair
Mike Blohm
SPAD S.XIII
Tony Humphries
Renault FT
Glenn Bingham
M1A2 Abrams

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)


Click here for May Contest Results

Click here for May Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 6th, 2018 Meeting

ASM Clinics Night

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 


Click here for April Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 2nd, 2018 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

  Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Steve Miller David Epstein Brian Peck Tony Humphries
Cavalry Diorama I-400 Submarine F-14 Tomcat - Iran FT-17 Tank

Model Entries

 
Juniors  No
Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Steve Miller
Cavalry Diorama
Steve Miller
Cavalry Diorama
Steve Miller
Cavalry Diorama
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Steve Miller
Cavalry Diorama
Aaron Schmiedicke
Gundam Wing Zero
Aaron Schmiedicke
Gundam Wing Zero
Aaron Schmiedicke
Death Scythe Gundam
Aaron Schmiedicke
Death Scythe
Gundam
Aaron Schmiedicke
Gundams

 

Aaron Schmiedicke
Gundams
Jeannie Garriss
Scooby Doo Aircraft
Jeannie Garriss
Scooby Doo Aircraft
Jeannie Garriss
Cruz Ramirez Car
Jeannie Garriss
Cruz Ramirez Car

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

David Epstein
I-400 Submarine
David Epstein
I-400 Submarine
David Epstein
I-400 Submarine
John Dodd
Bushnell's Turtle
John Dodd
Bushnell's Turtle
John Dodd
U-Boat Type XXVII B
John Dodd
U-Boat Type XXVII B


John Dodd
CSS H.L.Hunley
John Dodd
CSS H.L.Hunley
John Dodd
CSS H.L.Hunley
Mark Vaughn
USS Indianapolis
Mark Vaughn
USS Indianapolis
Robert Henderson
SE-5A
Robert Henderson
SE-5A



David Epstein
P-47D
David Epstein
P-47D
Charles Petrili
YF-23
Charles Petrili
YF-23
Chuck Hermann
Bat Missile
Chuck Hermann
Bat Missile
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Katinga Class Battle Cruiser



Michael O'Brien
Klingon Katinga Class Battle Cruiser
Michael O'Brien
Klingon Katinga Class Battle Cruiser
Jack Morriss
BOMARC
Missile
Jack Morriss
BOMARC
Missile
Gil Johnson
Panzer III
Gil Johnson
Panzer III
Robert Henderson
Panzer IV



Robert Henderson
Panzer IV
Henry McHarney
Soviet Half-Track
Henry McHarney
Soviet Half-Track
Chuck Hermann
McClaren 570F
Chuck Hermann
McClaren 570F
Robert Henderson
1969 Z-28
Robert Henderson
1969 Z-28

Chuck Hermann
VW Baja Bug
Chuck Hermann
VW Baja Bug
Blaine Couch
Camaro Z-28
Blaine Couch
Camaro Z-28
Charles Petrili
RX-78(N) Gundam
Charles Petrili
RX-78(N) Gundam
Logan Carbin
Mobile Suit


Logan Carbin
Mobile Suit
Henry McHarney
Orc with
Attack Gun
Henry McHarney
Orc with
Attack Gun
Charles Petrilli
Winning Blade Fumina Gundam
Charles Petrilli
Winning Blade Fumina Gundam

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

Brian Peck
F-14A Tomcat
Brian Peck
F-14A Tomcat
Brian Peck
F-14A Tomcat
Tony Humphries
Renault FT-17
Tony Humphries
Renault FT-17
Tony Humphries
Renault FT-17
Tony Humphries
Renault FT-17

 

Glenn Bingham
F-8E Crusader
Glenn Bingham
F-8E Crusader
Glenn Bingham
F-8E Crusader
Glenn Bingham
B-47B Stratojet
Glenn Bingham
B-47B Stratojet
Glenn Bingham
B-47B Stratojet
Chris Kurtze
P-400 Airacobra

 

Chris Kurtze
P-400 Airacobra
Chris Kurtze
P-400 Airacobra
Victor Maestas
OH-58
Victor Maestas
OH-58
Victor Maestas
OH-58
Steve Brodeur
Ju-87 Stuka
Steve Brodeur
Ju-87 Stuka

 

Steve Brodeur
Ju-87 Stuka
Fred Franceschi
T-34/76
Model 1941
Fred Franceschi
T-34/76
Model 1941
Fred Franceschi
T-34/76
Model 1941
Steve Brodeur
SdKfz 9 Famo
Steve Brodeur
SdKfz 9 Famo
Steve Brodeur
SdKfz 9 Famo

 

Glenn Bingham
LCAC-71
Glenn Bingham
LCAC-71
Glenn Bingham
LCAC-71
Glenn Bingham
LCAC-71
Josh Pals
RMS Titanic
Josh Pals
RMS Titanic
Josh Pals
RMS Titanic

 

Frank Randall
AT-AT
Frank Randall
AT-AT
Frank Randall
AT-AT
Frank Randall
AT-AT
Steve Brodeur
Vostok Rocket
Steve Brodeur
Vostok Rocket
Steve Brodeur
Vostok Rocket

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

Click here for March Contest Results

Click here for March Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 2nd, 2018 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 


Click here for February Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 5th, 2018 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2018
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and
"Frickin' LaserBeams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Henry McHarney Brian Peck Aaron Schmiedicke Logan Carbin Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
Space Ark
Mega Gargant
Super Dog!
Superman
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
War of the Worlds Tripod F-4X X-Wing
Starfighter


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Entry Best Intermediate Entry Best Masters Entry
Elias Clark Logan Carbin Steve Brodeur
Space Missiles War of the Worlds Tripod Moon Bus - 2001

    

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

   

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Aaron Schmeidicke
TIE Fighter
Aaron Schmeidicke
TIE Fighter
Elias Clark
Space Missiles
Elias Clark
Space Missiles
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

          

    

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 

Henry McHarney
Ork Gargant
Henry McHarney
Ork Gargant
Henry McHarney
Ork Gargant
Bob Henderson
AT-ST
Bob Henderson
AT-ST
Bob Henderson
AT-ST
Bob Henderson
Droid & STAP

 

 

Bob Henderson
Droid & STAP
Bob Henderson
Droid & STAP
Charles Petrilli
Colonial Viper
Charles Petrilli
Colonial Viper
Charles Petrilli
Colonial Viper
Charles Petrilli
Viper Mk II
Charles Petrilli
Viper Mk II

   

 

Charles Petrilli
Viper Mk II
Logan Carbin
Viper Mk VII
Logan Carbin
Viper Mk VII
Logan Carbin
Viper Mk VII
Logan Carbin
Cylon Raider
Logan Carbin
Cylon Raider
Logan Carbin
Cylon Raider

       

 

Henry McHarney
Wooly Red Squiggoth
Henry McHarney
Wooly Red Squiggoth
Henry McHarney
Bomb Squigs with Handler
Henry McHarney
Bomb Squigs with Handler
Michael O'Brien
Romulan Bird
of Prey
Michael O'Brien
Romulan Bird
of Prey
Michael O'Brien
Romulan Bird
of Prey

 

 

Logan Carbin
War of the
Worlds Tripod
Logan Carbin
War of the
Worlds Tripod
Logan Carbin
War of the
Worlds Tripod
Logan Carbin
War of the
Worlds Tripod
Logan Carbin
War of the
Worlds Tripod
Gil Johnson
Carolina Panther
Gil Johnson
Carolina Panther

                   


 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Brian Peck
Superdog
Brian Peck
Superdog
Steve Brodeur
Moon Bus
- 2001
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Steve Brodeur
Moon Bus -
2001
Steve Brodeur
Moon Bus -
2001
Steve Brodeur
Moon Bus -
2001
Frank Randall
AT-AT
Frank Randall
AT-AT
Frank Randall
AT-AT

 

 

 
Mike Blohm
F-4X   X-Wing
Starfighter
Mike Blohm
F-4X   X-Wing
Starfighter
Mike Blohm
F-4X   X-Wing
Starfighter
Mike Blohm
"You Are Leaving
New Mexico"
Mike Blohm
"You Are Leaving
New Mexico"
Mike Blohm
"You Are Leaving
New Mexico"

 

 


   
                 



 

                       

 

 

Click here for January Contest Results

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS