ASM Modeler of the Year - Previous Year Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


Clink on the links below to go to that year's information:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

   


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Final 2016 Point Standings

 

ASM 2016 Modelers of the Year
Chris Kurtze Jr David Haskins Chris Kurtze Tony Humphries
 

              

                   


Points Standings including the November 4th, 2016 Contest and the 2016 NM State Fair are posted below

Masters

Humphries, Tony 1830
Glenn, Larry 1702
Tate, John 1645
Kinman, Bret 1087
Maestas, Victor 959
Randall, Frank 917
Liotta, Ken 852
Blohm, Mike 850
Bingham, Glenn 612
Strickland, James 578
Peck, Brian 560
Bingham, Glenn 612
Liotta, Keith 156
Little, Jerry 150
Miller, Dave 104
Franceschi, Fred 75
Pals, Joshua 22
Dick, Patrick 4

 

Intermediate

Kurtze, Chris 2034
Henderson, Robert 1625
Faulconer, Len 1449
Brodeur, Steve 860
Epstein. David 860
O'Brien, Michael 660
Brawley, Theron 589
Garriss, Jack 536
Goodrich, Don 450
Davis, Paratp 287
Piniak, Ken 266
Williamson, Danny 225
Smith, Don 212
Sprong, Wayne 210
Wood. Tim 127
Clagett, Mike 125
Nuanez, Frank 125
Montano, Adrian 110
Frickstad, Jeff 77
Couch, Blaine 75
Johnson, Gil 4
Wingard, Michel 4
Smoker, Gorham 2

 

Basic

Haskins, David 1110
Garriss, Jeanie 535
Weaver, Anthony 381
Nitsche, Rolf 137
Nuanez, Frank 125
McIntyre, Keith 100
McIntyre, Kyle 100
Yoder, Mark 25

 

Juniors

Kurtze, Chris  Jr. 939
Kinman, Josh 102

 

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM 2015 Modelers of the Year
Joshua Kinman Kyle McIntyre Ken Piniak John Tate

   

Final 2015 Points Standings 

Points awarded for 2015 through the November 6, 2015 Meeting
and including the 2015 New Mexico State Fair:

Masters

Tate, John 1748
Humphries, Tony 1710
Bingham, Glenn 1233
Liotta, Ken 952
Maestas, Victor 936
Glenn, Larry 716
Miller, Dave 410
Peck, Brian 279
Strichkand, James 276
Blohm, Mike 267
Pals, Josh 227
Dick, Patrick 154
Foust, Michael 75
Williamson, Danny 25
Straub, Dave 2

 

Intermediate

Piniak, Ken 1228
Randall, Frank 1216
Kinman, Bret 1211
Faulconer, Len 655
Davis, Partap 566
Brodeur, Steve 450
Garriss, Jack 295
Brawley, Theron 260
Johnson, Gil 250
Frickstad, Jeff 235
Couch, Blain 225
Epstein, David 150
Smoker, Gorham 110
Armijo, Pete 100
Wingard, Michel 75
Milner, Richard 25
Garber, Kyle 4
Smith, Don 4
Wood, Tim 4

 

Basic

McIntyre, Kyle 1110
Garriss, Jeannie 1035
McIntyre, Keith 177
Goodrich, Don 35
Paul, David 2
Powell, Lloyd 2

 

Juniors

Kinman, Josh 977
Jackson, Anthony 150

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

 

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Aleya Montano Jeannie Garriss Adrian Montano Victor Maestas

 

Final 2014 Points Standings

Award Points Including the December 5th, 2014 Meeting


Masters

Maestas, Victor 1036
Glenn, Larry 932
Hunphries, Tony 820
Liotta, Ken 686
Guld, James 604
Strickland, James 474
Peck, Brian 437
Dick, Patrick 345
Blohm, Mike 262
Miller, Dave 229
Bingham, Glenn 112

Intermediate

Montano, Adrian 1632
Smoker, Gorham 800
Smith, Don 768
Little, Jerry 529
Randall, Frank 501
Davis, Partap 410
Faulconer, Len 354
Garriss, Jack 300
Brodeur, Steve 210
Rogulich, Andy 210
Foust, Michael 154
Armijo, Pete 150
Frickstad, Jeff 135
Blohm, Matt 133
Kinman, Bret 125
Johnson, Gil 104
Piniak, Ken 18
Wood, Tim 4

 

Basic

Garriss, Jeannie 875
Wingard, Michel 4
Nitsche, Rolf 2

 

Juniors

Montano, Aleya 1605
Smith, Marie 200

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Final 2013 Point Standings

Award points include results of IPMS/USA Nationals in August and the New mexico State Fair in September contests
(10 points per entry up to 30 points maximum in each of the two contests)

 

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors - Tie
Modeler of
the Year
Juniors - Tie
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Marie Smith Caroline Smith Matt Blohm Tony Humphries Jim Guld
Not present at
Jan meeting
Not present at
Jan meeting

 


Masters

Guld, Jim                                     2145

Maestas, Victor                          1300

Blohm, Mike                                690

Strickland, James                      597

Peck, Brian                                 332

Pals, Josh                                   284

Bingham, Glenn                         265

Miller, Dave                                  157

Tate, John                                    142

Glenn, Larry                                  107

Liotta, Ken                                     62

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Meeker, Robert                                 1805

Humphries, Tony                             1699

Randall, Frank                                   1446

Brodeur, Steve                                 920

Smith, Don                                          824

Smoker, Gorham                              405

Little, Jerry                                         325

Piniak, Ken                                        318

Couch, Blaine                                    275

Garriss, Jack                                      210

De La Plain, Gil                                 155

Johnson, Gil                                     130

Wingard, Michel                                102

Highcove, Allan                                 85

Armijo, Pete                                        25

Garber, Kyle                                       20

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Blohm, Matt                                         2448

Galegos, Louis                                     335

Behnken, Fred                                     325

Garriss, Jeannie                                  125

Brannon, John                                       2

-----------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

Smith, Marie                                       450

Smith, Caroline                                 450

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

 

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Aleya Montano Matt Blohm Tony Humphries John Tate

 

Final 2012 Point Standings

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

Award Points Including Results of the November 2, 2012 Meeting

Masters

Tate, John                                  2337

Kirchner, Paul                            1558 

Glenn, Larry                              1133

Blohm, Mike                              596

Peck, Brian                                 547

Miller, Dave                                532

Bingham, Glenn                         473

Straub, Dave                               335

Liotta, Ken                                  268

Ayles. Ray                                    189

Pals, Josh                                     178

McNichols, Mike                         125

Franceschi, Fred                          75

Maestas, Victor                            65

Dick, Patrick                                 30

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Humphries, Tony                            2815

Montano, Adrian                             2090

Meeker, Robert                              1755

Randall, Frank                                  1414

Smith, Don                                        572

Beck, Pete                                        325

DeLaPlain, Gil                                   300

Brodeur, Steve                                260

Smoker, Gorham                              210

Meeker III, Robert                           135

Garber, Kyle                                     129

Carver, Rick                                      125

Piniak, Ken                                        122

Couch, Blaine                                    110

Johnson, Gil                                        30

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Blohm, Matt                                      2733

Girvin, Chuck                                        4

Drackert, John                                      4

Wingard, Michael                                  2

-----------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

Montano, Aleya                                   930

Trujillo, Phillip                                    325

Ortiz, Matthew                                    125

McDowell, Travis                                35

 

 

 

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM 2011 Modeler of the Year Winners

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
None for 2011 Gorham Smoker Larry Glenn James Guld
None for 2011
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)      
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

 

 

Final 2011 Point Standings

Award Points Including Results of the November 4th, 2011 Meeting

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

Masters

Guld, James                             1502

Maestas, Victor                         1249

Kirchner, Paul                            1025

Tate, John                                   615

Blohm, Mike                               495

Bingham, Glenn                        281

Straub, Dave                              175

Ayles. Ray                                     79

MacBryde, Don                             35

Liotta, Ken                                     16

Miller, Dave                                     6

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Glenn, Larry                                  1667

Humphries, Tony                         1364

Randall, Frank                               499

Smith, Don                                      345

Johnson, Gil                                      175

Montano, Adrian                              145

Brodeur, Steve                             104

Blea, Don                                        100

Garriss, Jack                                     75

Couch, Blaine                                    25

Barry, Ken                                        4

Garber, Kyle                                     2

Piniak, Ken                                       2

Wood, Tim                                      2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Smoker, Gorham                        1270

Carbin, Logan                              379

Garriss, Jeannie                         275

DeLaPlain, Gil                            175

-----------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

No points entries in 2011

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


ASM 2010 Modeler of the Year Winners

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Aleya Montano Kent Weeks Josh Pals James Guld
     

 

 

Final 2010 Point Standings

Award Points Including Results of the November 5th, 2010 Meeting

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

Masters

Guld, James                             1941

Maestas, Victor                         733

Pattison, John                           650

Blohm, Mike                              431

Bingham, Glenn                        302

Ayles. Ray                                 200

Peck, Brian                                150

Straub, Dave                              125

McNichols, Mike                       104

Miller, Dave                               102

Bradley, Paul (Guest)               100

MacBryde, Don                           50

Hoback, Frank                              25

Liotta, Ken                                   24

Dick, Patrick                                  4

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Pals, Josh                                    1878

Humphries, Tony                        1131

Montano, Adrian                         725

Kirchner, Paul                            552

Randall, Frank                            350

 Garber, Kyle                              100

Smith, Don                                  20

Piniak, Ken                                    4

Wood, Tim                                       4

Christensen, Matt                          2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Weeks, Kent                                1250

  Garriss, Jeannie                         125   

--------------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

Montano, Aleya                       325

Smith, Caroline                           125

Smith, Marie                                 125

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


ASM's 2009 Modeler of the Year Winners

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Chelsea Perea Gregg Hayes Tony Humphries Victor Maestas
100_2999.jpg (506813 bytes) Not Present
at Meeting
100_3000.jpg (467790 bytes) 100_3002.jpg (430296 bytes)
100_2943.jpg (508396 bytes) 100_2944.jpg (573454 bytes) 100_2945.jpg (546587 bytes) 100_2946.jpg (593965 bytes)

P1220718.JPG (2469824 bytes)

Left to right:  Stand-in for Gregg Hayes (Basic); Tony Humpries (Intermediate),
Chelsea Perea (Juniors). and Victor Maestas Masters

 

Final 2009 Point Standings

Award Points Including Results of the September 11th, 2009 Meeting

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

Masters

Maestas, Victor                       1719

Guld, James                             1072

Blohm, Mike                              587

Liotta, Ken                                497

Bingham, Glenn                        352

Liotta, Keith                              342

Miller, Dave                               275

Peck, Brian                                252

McNichols, Mike                       129

MacBryde, Don                           95

Dick, Patrick                                 8

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Randall, Frank                           1748

Humphries, Tony                      1746

Montao, Adrian                       1012

Johnson, Gil                               585

Carver, Rick                                545

Piniak, Ken                                  452

Garriss, Jack                               305

Pals, Josh                                    153

Smith, Don                                   147

Peralta, Miguel                             85 

Perea, Tom                                     6

Williamson, Danny                          4

Frickstad, Jeff                                2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Hayes, Gregg                         1322

  Garriss, Jeannie                     685 

Pegue, Gordon                           2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

Hayes, Sean                                650

Perea, Chelsea                           450

Wood, Patrick                                325

Smith, Caroline                           275

Smith, Marie                                 275

 

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


ASM's 2008 Modeler of the Year Winners

Modeler of
the Year
Juniors
Modeler of
the Year
Basic
Modeler of
the Year
Intermediate
Modeler of
the Year
Masters
Chelsea Perea Gil Johnson Victor Maestas John Tate
wpeA211.jpg (161686 bytes) wpeA212.jpg (115734 bytes) wpeA213.jpg (145977 bytes) wpeFB.jpg (162399 bytes)

ASM_Mar09_Meeting_20.jpg (171828 bytes)

2008 Final Point Standings

Award Points Including Results of the November 7, 2008 Meeting

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

Masters

Tate, John                                3102

          Guld, James                             3044  (-58)

Blohm, Mike                              734

Miller, Dave                              497

Franklin, Mike                           420

Dick, Patrick                             216

Liotta, Keith                              212

Liotta, Ken                                187

McNichols, Mike                      170

Peck, Brian                               160

Bingham, Glenn                        85

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Maestas, Victor                       1946

             Pals, Josh                                1537   (-409)

Carver, Rick                             830

Randall, Frank                          810

Perea, Tom                              615

Wood, Tim                               502

Montao, Adrian                      407

Sprong, Wayne                         305

Humphries, Tony                       247

Garber, Kyle                              168

Blea, Don                                 125

Smith, Don                               103

Williamson, Danny                    102

Frickstad, Jeff                          75

Garriss, Jack                             25

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Johnson, Gil                             1940

Weeks, Kent                             620

Garriss, Jeannie                       385

Tribou, John                             125

Blohm, Matt                               125

--------------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

Perea, Chelsea                           460

Brown, Kelly                                 275

Brown, Shaun                              175

Perea, Alyssa                              125

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM's 2007 Modeler of the Year Winners

Division Modeler of the Year
Juniors Kelly Brown
Basic Gil Johnson
Intermediate Victor Maestas
Masters James Guld

Modeler_Of_The_Year_2007_Composite.JPG (304032 bytes)

Left to Right: Victor Maesta (Intermediate), Gil Johnson (Basic), and Jim Guld (Master); Kelly Brown (Junior).

MOY_J-B-I.jpg (176847 bytes)     MOY_M_Guld.jpg (462375 bytes)


Final 2007 Point Standings

Award Points Including Results of the November 2, 2007 Meeting

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

Masters

Guld, Jim   1654

Blohm, Mike   867

Miller, Dave   674

David Straub   335

McNichols, Mike   217

Peck, Brian   147

Ayles, Ray   137

Liotta, Ken   6

Bingham, Glenn    2

Dick, Patrick   2

Taylor, James   2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate

Maestas, Victor   989

Smith, Don   898

Randall, Frank   605

Montano, Adrian   595

Carver, Rick   535

Garber, Kyle   285

Frickstad,  Jeff   37

Soppet, Mark    2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Basic

Johnson, Gil   1487

Don Blea   530

Tribou, John   377

Garriss, Jeannie   355

--------------------------------------------------------------

Juniors

Brown, Kelly   285

Basha, Graham   235

Brown, Shawn   185


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM's 2006 Modeler of the Year Winners

wpe4D1.jpg (302218 bytes)

Left to right: Rick Carver, Logan Carbin, and Wayne Sprong.  John Tate not present at meeting.

Division Modeler of the Year
Juniors Logan Carbin
Basic Wayne Sprong
Intermediate Rick Carver
Masters John Tate

 


Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points Best of Show: 150 points
First Place: 100 points People’s Choice: 50 points
Second Place: 75 points In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Third Place: 50 Points

Work In Progress: 2 points (max of 3 entries per mtg)

 

Final 2006 Point Standings

Award Points as of the November 3, 2006 Contest

Masters

Tate, John     2265  -  Master Modeler of the Year

Guld, James     1168

Franklin, Mike    450

Boehning, David        425

  Straub, David      410

McNicols, Mike   347

MacBryde, Don  295

Benitez, Juan       262

Peck, Brian     233

Dick, Patrick     183

Blohm, Mike      130

Harris, Ralph  125

Miller, Dave        100

Bingham, Glenn    75

Liotta, Ken       10

Liotta, Keith     2

Intermediate

Carver, Rick      2320  -  Intermediate Modeler of the Year

Kendrick, John      1470

Petitgirard, Hank    805

Frickstad, Jeff        472

Garris, Jack             410

Garber, Kyle           410

Randall, Frank        385

Smith, Don             275

Soppet, Mark         6

Basic

Sprong, Wayne    2450  -  Basic Modeler of the Year

Estes, Tim               1295

Garriss, Jeannie     1220

Maestas, Victor     575

Johnson, Gil           485

Blea, Don                125

Bernal, Alberto      4

Juniors

Carbin, Logan       1210  -  Junior Modeler of the Year

Liotta, Taylor         325

Sharp, Ryan           325

Brown, Shawn       100

Brown, Kelly          100


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM's 2005 Modeler of the Year Winners

Junior Modeler of the Year - Jeannie Garriss

Basic Modeler of the Year - John Kendrick

Intermediate Modeler of the Year - David Boehning

Master Modeler of the Year - John Tate

ASM_2005_Jr_MOY_J-Garriss.jpg (51016 bytes)     ASM_Dc05_Garriss_Plaque.jpg (586271 bytes)    ASM_Dec05_Kendrick_Award.jpg (124272 bytes)     ASM_Dec05_Kendrick_Plaque.jpg (563886 bytes)

ASM_Dec05_Boehning_Award.jpg (163905 bytes)    ASM_Dec05_Boehning_Plaque.jpg (533745 bytes)     ASM_Dec05_Tate_Award.jpg (143808 bytes)    ASM_Dec05_Tate_Plaque.jpg (595606 bytes)

 

Final 2005 Point Standings

Through November 4, 2005 "Open Contest #2"

Last Points Contest of 2005

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points

First Place: 100 points

Second Place: 75 points

Third Place: 50 Points

In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Best of Show: 150 points

People’s Choice: 50 points

Work In Progress: 2 points

 

 MASTERS

1st - John Tate - 2615

2nd - James Guld - 2159

3rd - Glenn Bingham - 855

Mike Mummey - 838

Stan Harris - 620

Mike Blohm - 593

Don MacBryde - 460

Mike McNichols - 415

Dave Straub - 335

Ken Liotta - 249

Mike Franklin - 235

Ken Piniak - 174

Fred Franceschi - 125

Larry Horyna - 125

Patrick Dick - 118

Ed Mummey - 100

Dave Miller - 85

Keith Liotta - 6

Chuck DeWitt - 2

Brian Peck - 2

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st - David Boehning - 1405

2nd - David Downs - 911

3rd - Hank Petitgirard - 665

Brian Willard - 660

Rick Carver - 587

Frank Randall - 460

Tom Redling - 455

Walt Schanwald - 450

Jeremy Connell - 335

Kyle Garber - 335

John Moya - 300

Cecil Severs - 139

Jeff Frickstad - 110

Debbie King - 75

Jack Morris - 75

Philip Spaeth - 75

Mark Soppet - 8

Juan Benitez - 2

 

BASIC

1st - John Kendrick - 2716

2nd - Don Smith - 2164

3rd - Don Blea - 245

Matt Blohm - 200

John Tribou - 200

Alberto Bernal - 110

 

JUNIORS

1st - Jeannie Garriss - 1305

2nd - Hamish Connell - 805

3rd - Shawn Brown - 660

Taylor Liotta - 550

Logan Carbin - 327

Kelly Brown - 210

Adam Martin - 110

Bre Anna Camacho - 100

Jimmy Letterhos - 100

Nathan Shatto - 100

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM's 2004 Modeler of the Year Winners

wpe1D9B.jpg (50853 bytes)

ASM's 2004 Modeler of the Year winners are, from left to right:

Jeannie Garriss, John Kendrick, Mike Mummey, and Stan Harris

Jeannie Garriss   -    Juniors Division

ASM_MOY_2004_Garriss_BMP.bmp (182122 bytes)     wpe4D4.jpg (56457 bytes)    wpe29D.jpg (101476 bytes)    wpe268.jpg (53491 bytes)

wpe4E2.jpg (52616 bytes)    wpe3B6.jpg (31365 bytes)

John Kendrick   -   Basic Divison

ASM_MOY_2004_Kendrick_BMP.bmp (182042 bytes)     wpe19D.jpg (29022 bytes)   wpe269.jpg (32640 bytes)    wpe29E.jpg (174293 bytes)

wpe3FF.jpg (195027 bytes)   wpe491.jpg (32356 bytes)

Mike Mummey   -    Intermediate Division

ASM_MOY_2004_Mummey_BMP.bmp (181970 bytes)     wpe197.jpg (41654 bytes)   wpe541.jpg (60307 bytes)   wpe245.jpg (38505 bytes)

wpe3CD.jpg (31192 bytes)     wpe3C8.jpg (34429 bytes)

Stan Harris   -   Masters Division

ASM_MOY_2004_Harris_BMP.bmp (181902 bytes)     wpe196.jpg (40818 bytes)   wpe3B3.jpg (41039 bytes)    wpe542.jpg (46573 bytes)

wpe22D.jpg (39762 bytes)     wpe3FE.jpg (281172 bytes)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Final 2004 Point Standings

Through November 5, 2004 Contest

MASTERS

Stan Harris - 2080

Mike Blohm - 924

Dave Miller - 689

Glenn Bingham - 595

Don MacBryde - 270

Brian Peck - 227

Ken Piniak - 227

John Tate - 220

Larry Horyna - 125

Chuck DeWitt - 102

Patrick Dick - 8

Ken Liotta - 4

Ed Mummey - 4

Keith Liotta - 2

 

INTERMEDIATE

Mike Mummey - 2162

Jim Guld - 2001

Philip Spaeth - 1190

Hank Petitgirard - 900

Rick Carver - 830

Walter Schanwald - 825

John Pattison - 755

Tom Redling - 455

Frank Randall - 345

Tim Wood - 335

Cecil Severs - 274

David Boehning - 235

Mark Underhill - 220

Scott Podeyn - 157

Paul Carbin - 150

Stan Johnson - 135

David Downs - 129

Tom Perea - 87

Jack Garriss - 85

Jerry Pitts - 35

Jeff Frickstad - 4

 

BASIC

John Kendrick - 2124

Jeremy Connell - 1535

Tim Estes - 1407

Don Smith - 594

Tom Tagert - 250

Steve Bieniels - 175

 

 JUNIORS

Jeannie Garriss - 2075

Casey Dick - 1182

Hamisch Connell - 325

Taylor Liotta - 250

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry: 25 points

First Place: 100 points

Second Place: 75 points

Third Place: 50 Points

In-Theme: 10 points (Theme Contest only)

Best of Show: 150 points

People’s Choice: 50 points

Work In Progress: 2 points

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM's 2003 Modeler of the Year Winners

Modelers4b.JPG (568063 bytes)

Left to Right:

Hank Petitgirard - Intermediate; Casey Dick - Juniors;

John Tate - Masters; Cecil Severs - Basic

-------------------------------------

Final 2003 Point Standings

 Through November 7, 2003 Contest – Last Points Contest for 2003

Contest Points are awarded as follows:

Model Entry:  25 points

First Place:  100 points

Second Place:  75 points

Third Place:  50 Points

In-Theme:   10 points (Theme Contest only)

Best of Show:  25 points

People’s Choice:  25 points

Work In Progress:  2 points

 MASTERS

 John Tate   -   2095

Stan Harris   -   1410

Don MacBryde   -   945

Ken Liotta   -   893

Jason Clevenger   -   510

Glen Bingham   -   489

James Taylor   -   357

Mike Blohm   -   238

David Miller   -   185

Dave Straub   -   185

Patrick Dick   -   183

Miguel Duncan   -   175

Fred Franceschi   -   135

Chuck DeWitt   -   87

Brian Peck   -   85

Keith Liotta   -   77

Reid Langerman   -   25

Ken Piniak   -   6

 INTERMEDIATE

 Hank Petitgirard   -   1255

Scott Podeyn   -   1244

James Guld   -   924

Walter Schanwald   -   670

Frank Randall   -   517

Tom Perea   -   457

David Boehning   -   350

Jack Garriss   -   340

Rick Carver   -   305

Tom Redling  -   237

John Pattison   -   125

Jeff Frickstad   -   110

Tim Wood    -   100

Jerry Pitts   -   75

David Downs   -   2

 BASIC

 Cecil Severs   -   2002

John Kendrick   -   915

Tom Tagert   -   800

Don Smith   -   765

Gil Johnson   -   125

Tim Estes   -   235

Greg Tribou   -   85

Matt Blohm   -   4

John Tribou   -   2

 JUNIORS

 Casey Dick   -   1557

Taylor Liotta   -   775

Sam Blackwell   -   300

PJ Podyen   -   175

Kellan Belhke   -   135

Logan Carbin    -   125

 


lternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS