2019 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2019 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 5 - 15, 2019

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 471 – 474

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club

 

   

   

Registration of Model Entries: 19-20 August 2019

Judging of Model Entries: 27 August 2019

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2019 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 471  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 472   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 473  Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 474  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 474 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 

Click here for a pdf copy of the Model Contest section of the 2019 NM State Fair Premium Book

Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2019 Model Contest Sections, Classes, and Rules

 


 

2019 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the 2019 New Mexico State Fair

The 2019 State Fair Contest had a good showing with 73 total models entered in the contest by 33 entrants.  This is our third highest number of entries.  Thanks to all who participated in the contest and in the ASM display, helped with the model entries and pick-up, and did the judging.

The Youth section had 3 entries by 3 entrants.  The   Best of Show - Youth was the USS Arizona by Cole Darnell.  The Senior Youth section had 2 entries by 2 entrants.   The Best of Show - Senior Youth was a very nicely done North Vietnamese Type 59 Tank diorama by Cyrus Mingley. 

The Adult section had 26 models by 16 entrants.  The Best of Show - Adult was a Female Figure by Craig Fox.  The Professional (ASM members) section had 42 models by 12 entrants.  The Best of Show - Professional was a Surplus M4 Tractor by Byron Gore.  There were some great models in contention in both of these sections. 

ASM's "1939 - The 80th Anniversary of the Beginning Of World War II" display filled one case with 36 total models ranging from 1/72 scale to 1/16 scale.  The conflicts of 1939 covered by the display included the Invasion of Poland, the Winter War (Russia versus Finland), the Khalkhin Gol/Nomonhan Incident (Russia versus Japan), and the second Sino-Japanese War (China versus Japan).  Four of the "1939" display models were also contest entries.  ASM members can gain points towards Modeler of the Year by entering models in the contest (50 points each) and/or the display (25 points each) – with a maximum of 3 models eligible for these extra points. 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Click here to go directly to the desired Section:

Youth - Section 471
Senior Youth - Section 472
Adult - Section 473
Professional - Section 474
ASM  "1939 - 80th Anniversary of Beginning
of World War II "  Model Display

 

Section 471 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:   Cole Darnell   -   USS Arizona

 

Section 471 -  Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
4 C-130 Anthony Gitto 1  
7 AH-64 Apache  Isaac S. Gibson 1  
15 USS Arizona Cole Darnell 1 X


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:   Antonio Gitto   -   C-130

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Issac S. Gibson   -   AH-64 Apache

15.  Powered Ships

First:   Cole Darnell   -   USS Arizona Battleship   

 

         


       



Section 472- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Cyrus Mingley   -   North Vietnamese Type 59 Tank


Section 472 - Senior Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
5 N. Vietnamese Type 59 Tank Cyrus Mingley 1 X
14 Metal Peacock Haley Gibson 1  

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Cyrus Mingley   -   North Vietnamese Type 59 Tank

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:   Haley Gibson   -   Metal Peacock

       
 



Section 473 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Craig Fox   -  Female Figure

 

Section 473 - Adult Models - Military and Science Fiction

 DNP = Did Not Place

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
1 SR-71B Bob Deurloo 1  
3 P-40C Alex Kasevich 1  
3 Fokker Dr.1 Triplane Russell Leverette 2  
4 "Emily" Flying Boat Alex Kasevich 1  
4 B-17G Russell Leverette 2  
4 B-29 Stephan Stearns 3  
5 "Kharkov 1942" Henry McHarney 1  
5 "Last Flight" Diorama Mark Chino 2  
5 Custer's Last Stand Steve Miller 3  
5 European Farmhouse Diorama Kimberly Rogulich DNP  
6 Nike Smoke Rocket John Walter 1  
9 M4 Sherman Saul Romero 1  
10 ZiS-3 Henry McHarney 1  
11 M21 Halftrack Edward Chavez 1  
12 Female Figure Craig Fox 1 X
12 Mounted Roman Gerard Coffee 2  
12 Soviet Scout Henry McHarney 3  
13 Napolean's Guard Gerard Coffee 1  
14 Mountain Chalet Kimberly Rogulich 1  
15 Japanese Warship Kirishima Brandan Brown 1  
17 Troll Craig Fox 1  
17 Emperor Palpatine Mark Learn 2  
17 Gundam Brandan Brown 3  
18 Rocketship XM Brad Smith 1  
18 Last Star Fighter Brandan Brown 2  
18 Starship Enterprise Mark Chino 3  

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Bob Deurloo   -   SR-71B Blackbird

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Alex Kasevich   -   P-40C

Second:   Russell Leverette   -   Fokker Dr.1 Triplane

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:   Alex Kasevich   -   "Emily" Flying Boat

Second:  Russell Leverette   -   B-17G

Third:  Stephen Stearns   -   B-29

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Henry McHarney   -   "Kharkov 1942"

Second:  Mark Chino   -   "Last Flight" Diorama

Third:  Steve Miller   -   Custer's Last Stand

Other:  Kimberly Rogulich   -   European Farmhouse Diorama

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  John Walter   -   Nike Smoke Rocket

 

             

             

 

             

 

         

    

       

. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller))

First::   Saul Romero   -   M4 Sherman

10.   Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller))

First::   Henry McHarney   -   ZiS-3 Field Gun

11.   Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger))

First:    Edward Chavez   -   M21 Halftrack

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Craig Fox   -   Female Figure

Second:   Gerard Coffee   -   Mounted Roman

Third:   Henry McHarney   -   Soviet Scout

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  Gerard Coffee   -   Napolean's Guard

14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Kimberly Rogulich   -   Mountain Chalet

15.  Powered ShipsPowered Ships

First:   Brandon Brown   -   Japanese Warship Kirishima

 

               

    

               

 
           

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Craig Fox   -   Troll

Second:   Mark Learn   -   Emperor Palpatine

Third:   Brandon Brown   -   Gundam

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:   Brad Smith   -   Rocketship X-M

Second:  Brandon Brown   -   Last Star Fighter

Third:  Mark Chino   -   Starship Enterprise

 

               

 

               

 


 

Section 474 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  Byron Gore   -   Surplus M4 Tractor

 

Section 474 - Professional Models - Military and Science Fiction

DNP = Did Not Place

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
1 F-80 Scott Jaworski 1  
1 MiG-21 Bob Henderson 2  
1 F-16CJ David DeYoung 3  
2 F-20 Tigershark Frank Randall 1  
2 Alpha Jet Ken Liotta 2  
3 Sea Fury Scott Jaworski 1  
3 A6M3 Zero John Tate 2  
3 J2W1 Shinden Bob Henderson 3  
3 P-40 Jim Medina DNP  
3 P-400 Frank Randall DNP  
4 Bf-109E Condor Legion Frank Randall 1  
4 Spitfire Mk I Mike Blohm 2  
5 Anti-Tank and Halftrack Byron Gore 1  
5 Sept. 1, 1939 Jim Medina 2  
5 Hurricane II d Diorama John Tate 3  
5 "Last Panther" Diorama David DeYoung DNP  
7 H-19 Chicksaw Frank Randall 1  
8 Surplus M4 Tractor Byron Gore 1 X
8 Renault F/T Tank John Tate 2  
8 R-35 Polish Tank Scott Jaworski 3  
8 Tiger 1 Tank David DeYoung DNP  
8 M113 Ken Liotta DNP  
8 "Otis" Walker Bulldog Tank Jim Medina DNP  
9 Ferdinand Tank Killer Jim Medina 1  
9 LVT-4 Amtrac Mike Blohm 2  
10 Willy's Jeep Mike Blohm 1  
11 PAK-40 Jim Medina 1  
11 Kubelwagen Frank Randall 2  
11 SdKfz Halftrack Byron Gore 3  
11 Humvee Chuck Herrmann DNP  
12 Templar Knight Frank Randall 1  
12 Chaos Knight Joshua Pals 2  
13 "Clearing the Sunken Road" Diorama Jim Medina 1  
13 "Battle of Kuban" Jeff Frickstadd 2  
14 Alleston Fire Pump Byron Gore 1  
14 Metal Earth Peacock Joshua Pals 2  
16 Revolutionary Warship Frank Randall 1  
17 AT-M6 Jim Medina 1  
17 Zoot Suit El Diablo Chuck Herrmann 2  
18 Gold Leader Jim Medina 1  
18 Tatiana's Van Ship Bob Henderson 2  
18 Batmobile Chuck Herrmann 3  

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

   

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Scott Jaworski  -  F-80

Second:   Bob Henderson  -  MiG-21

Third:  David DeYoung  -  F-16CJ

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: Frank Randall  -  F-20 Tigershark

Second:  Ken Liotta  -  Alpha Jet

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Scott Jaworski  -  Sea Fury

Second:  John Tate  -  A6M3 Zero

Third:  Bob Henderson  -  J2W1 Shinden

Other:  Jim Medina  -  P-40

Other:  Frank Randall  -  P-400

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Frank Randall  -  Bf 109E Condor Legion

Second:   Mike Blohm  -  Spitfire Mk I

 

   

 

 

 

 

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Byron Gore  -  Anti-Tank and Halftrack

Second:   Jim Medina  -  September 1, 1939

Third:  John Tate  -  Hurricane IId Diorama

Other:  David DeYoung  -  Last Panther Diorama

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Frank Randall  -  H-19 Chicksaw

 

 


 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Byrone Gore  -  Surplus M4 Tractor

Second:   John Tate  -  Renault F/T Tank

Third:  Scott Jaworski  -  R-35 Polish Tank

Other:  David DeYoung  -  Tiger 1 Tank

Other:  Ken Liotta  -  M113

Other:  Jim Medina  -  "Otis" Walker Bulldog Tank

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First: Jim Medina  -  Ferdinand Tank Killer

Second:  Mike Blohm  -  LVT-4 AMTRAC

10.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First:   Mike Blohm  -  Willy's Jeep

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Jim Medina  -  PAK-40

Second:  Frank Randall  -  Kubelwagen

Third:  Byron Gore  -  SdKfz Halftrack

Other:  Chuck Herrmann  -  HUMVEE

 

 

 

 

 

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:   Frank Randall  -  Templar Knight

Second:  Joshua Pals  -  Chaos Knight

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  Jim Medina  -  "Clearing the Sunken Road"

Jeff Frickstadd  -  "Battle of Kuban"

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Byron Gore  -  Alleston Fire Pump

Second:  Joshua Pals  -  Metal Earth Peacock

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Frank Randall  -  Revolutionary Warship

 

 

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Jim Medina  -  AT-M6

Second:  Chuck Herrmann  -  Zoot Suit El Diablo

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Jim Medina  -  Gold Leader

Second:   Bob Henderson  -  Tatiana's Van Ship

Third:  Chuck Herrmann  -  Batmobile

 

 

 

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "1939 - 80th Anniversary of the Beginning of World War II"


 
   

   

        


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS