2021 New Mexico State Fair


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 


2021 New Mexico State Fair Model Contest Results

September 9 - 19, 2021

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes) wpe2692.jpg (12282 bytes)

Creative Arts - Division 13

Models – Military, Science Fiction & Others

Sections 471 – 474

Sponsored by

Albuquerque Scale Modelers Club

 

   

Best of Show Winners

   

Registration of Model Entries: 20-21 August 2021

Judging of Model Entries: 31 August 2021

Opening Day of the Fair: 9 September 2021

 

 

Sections and Classes information for the 2021 NM State Fair 

Sections
Section 471  Youth: (11 years and under)
Section 472   Senior Youth: (12 to 17 years)

Section 473  Adult: (18 years and over)

Section 474  Professional: (anyone teaching or selling for profit)

Note:  ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions are required to enter their models in Section 474 - Professional

 

Each Section competed in the following Classes.

* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
3. Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)
4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)
5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting
6. Flying Models, including flying rockets
7. Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales 
8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked --Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)
9.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)
10. Military Vehicles & Equipment-Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Small scale (1/48 & smaller)
11. Military Vehicles & Equipment Non Tracked & Half Tracks-Large Scale (1/35 & Larger)
12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure
13. Miniature Figure Vignette - maximum of 3 related human, animal or equipment
     figures, no vehicles
14. Miscellaneous (none of the above)
15.  Powered Ships
16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships
17. Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures - Including Anime, Gudams, Robotech
18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)
* Note: Only one entry allowed per class
 

Click here for a pdf copy of the Model Contest section of the 2021 NM State Fair Premium Book

Click here for a two-page copy (ASM product) of the 2021 Model Contest Sction, Classes, and Rules

 


 

2021 New Mexico State Fair
Model Contest Results

ASM Model Contest at the 2021 New Mexico State Fair

The 2021 State Fair Contest had a good showing with 50 total models entered in the contest by 25 entrants.  Numbers wwere down due to the COVID pandemic.   Thanks to all who participated in the contest and in the ASM display, helped with the model entries and pick-up, and did the judging.

The Youth section had 1 entry ies by 1 entrants.  The   Best of Show - Youth was the Apollo 11 Landing by Cayden Guerra.  The Senior Youth section had 1 entry by 1 entrant.   The Best of Show - Senior Youth was a very nicely done USS Missouri battleship by Cole Darnell.. 

The Adult section had 30 models by 16 entrants.  The Best of Show - Adult was the IJN Nagato batttlship by Byron Gore.  The Professional (ASM members) section had 18 models by 7 entrants.  The Best of Show - Professional was a Warhorse Y-Wing Diorama by James Medina.  There were some great models in contention in both of these sections. 

ASM's "71st Anniversary of the Korean War 1950-1953" display filled one case with 33 total models ranging from 1/144 scale to 1/35 scale.  Three of the "Korean War" display models were also contest entries.  The display included a high level description of the Korean War and maps showing what had occurred during the invasion, the UN counterattack, the Chinese intervention, and the eventual stalemate.  Information cards covered the major battles, including the retreat to the Punsan Perimeter, the Inchon Landing, the Chosin Reservoir, and MiG Alley.  Cards were also provided describing each of the models.  Pictures of the models are posted below.

Click here for an ASM article on the Korean War Display

 

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

Click here to go directly to the desired Section:

Youth - Section 471
Senior Youth - Section 472
Adult - Section 473
Professional - Section 474
ASM's "71st Anniversary of the Korean War
 1950-1953" Model Display

 

Section 471 - Youth (11 years and under)

Best of Show:   Cayden Guerra   -   Apollo 11 Landing

 

Section 471 -  Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
5 - Diorama Apollo 11 Landing Cayden Guerra 1 X

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Cayden Guerra   -   Apollo 11 Landing

 





Section 472- Senior Youth (12 to 17 years)

Best of Show:  Cole Darnell   -   USS Missouri Battleship


Section 472 - Senior Youth Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
15 - Powered Ships     Battleship USS Missouri Cole Darnell 1 X

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 15.  Powered Ships

First:   Cole Darnell   -   USS Missouri Battleship 

 

 



Section 473 – Adult (18 years and over)

Best of Show:   Byron Gore   -  IJN Nagato Battleship

 

Section 473 - Adult Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

DNP = Did Not Place

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
01 - Aircraft, Jet - Large Scale F-14 Tomcat Russell Levett 1  
03 - Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large Ju-87 Stuka Tank Buster Brian Archer 1  
05 - Diorama Panzer III Ausf N Byron Gore 1  
05 - Diorama RMS Titanic Darren Wood 2  
05 - Diorama Downed Gotha Cristian Correa 3  
05 - Diorama Panther G David DeYoung DNP  
05 - Diorama Chuck Wagon Kimberly Rogulich DNP  
06 - Flying Models "Big Daddy" Rocket John C. Romero 1  
06 - Flying Models Cobra Rocket Steven Worthen 2  
06 - Flying Models "Nike Snake" John Walter 3  
07 - Helicopters Apache Helicopter Mark Chino 1  
08 - Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked Long Track Byron Gore 1  
08 - Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked M1 Abrams David DeYoung 2  
08 - Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked PZ38T Mark Vaughn 3  
11 - Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non & Half Tracked - Large Scale Radschlepper Ost Truck Byron Gore 1  
11 - Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non & Half Tracked - Large Scale Tractor Trailer and Tank Steven Worthen 2  
12 - Miniature Figure - Single footed or mounted figure German Engineer Byron Gore 1  
12 - Miniature Figure - Single footed or mounted figure Parrot Haley Gibson 2  
13 - Miniature Figure Vignette Carnival Haley Gibson 1  
14 - Miscellaneous Farm House and Garden Henry McHarney 1  
14 - Miscellaneous Washington Monument Norman Carr 2  
14 - Miscellaneous Shark Cage Selena L Chino 3  
14 - Miscellaneous House Haley Gibson DNP
14 - Miscellaneous Castle Haley Gibson DNP  
14 - Miscellaneous Invisile Gummy Bear Mark Vaughn DNP  
15 - Powered Ships IJN Nagato Battleship Byron Gore 1 X
15 - Powered Ships USS Young Destroyer Michael Hatfield 2  
15 - Powered Ships Paddle Wheel Boat Mark Vaughn 3  
16 - Sailing Ships & Oared USS Constitution Steven Worthen 1  
16 - Sailing Ships & Oared Black Pearl Haley Gibson 2  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures Dragon Haley Gibson 1  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures Godzilla King of the Monsters Selena L Chino 2  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures German Pilot Skull Brad Smith 3  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures Rayquaza JD Atkinson DNP  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft Klingon Bird of Prey Byron Gore 1  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft Mercury Capsule Mark Vaughn 2  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft USS Franklin Starship Mark Chino 3  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft Millenium Falcon Haley Gibson DNP  

 


Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

 

1. Aircraft, Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Russell Levett  -  F-14 Tomcat

3.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Large scale (1/48 scale & larger)

First:  Brian Archer  -  Ju-87 Stuka Tank Buster

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Byron Gore  -  Panzer III Ausf N

Second:  Darren Wood  -  RMS Titanic

Third:  Cristian Correa  -  Downed Gotha

DNP:  Kimberly Rogulich   -   Chuck Wagon

DNP:  David DeYoung  -  Panther G

6. Flying Models, including flying rockets

First:  John Romero   -   "Big Daddy" Rocket

Second:  Steven Worthen  -  Cobra Rocket

Third:  John Walter  -  "Nike Snake" 

7.  Helicopters - Jet & Non-Jet - All scales

First:  Mark Chino  -  Apache Helicopter

 

 

 

 

    

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:   Byrone Gore  -  Long Track Radar

Second:   David DeYoung  -  M1 Abrams

Third:  Mark Vaughn  -  PZ38T

11.   Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger))

First:    Byron Gore  -  Radschlepper Ost Truck

Second:   Steven Worthen  -  Tractor Trailer and Tank

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:  Byron Gore  -  German Engineer

Second:   Haley Gibson  -  Parrot

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  Haley Gibson  -  Carnival

14. Miscellaneous (None of the above)

First:  Henry McHarney  -  Farm House and Garden

Second:   Norman Carr  -  Washington Monument

Third:   Selena Chino  -  Shark Cage

DNP:   Haley Gibson  -  House (Participation)

DNP:   Haley Gibson  -  Castle (Participation)

DNP:  Mark Vaughn  -  Invisible Gummy Bear (Participation)

 

    

15.  Powered ShipsPowered Ships

First:   Byron Gore   -   Imperial Japanese Navy Nagato Battleship

Second:   Michael Hatfield  -  USS Young Destroyer

Third:  Mark Vaughn  -  Paddle Wheel Boat

16.  Sailing Ships & Oared Ships

First:  Steven Worthen  -  USS Constitution

Second:  Haley Gibson  -  Black Pearl

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Haley Gibson  -  Dragon

Second:   Selena Chino  -  Godzilla King of the Monsters

Third:   Brad Smith   -   German Pilot Skull

DNP:  JD Atkinson  -  Rayquaza

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:   Byron Gore  -  Klingon Bird of Prey

Second:  Mark Vaughn  -  Mercury Capsule

Third:  Mark Chino   -   USS Franklin Starship

DNP:  Haley Gbson  -  Millenium Falcon

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Section 474 – Professional (anyone teaching or selling for profit) *

[ * Including ASM members in the Masters and Intermediate Divisions ]

Best of Show:  James Medina   -   Y-Wing Diorama

 

Section 474 - Professional Models - Military and Science Fiction

 

DNP = Did Not Place

 

Class Description Name Place Best of Show
02 - Aircraft , Jet - Small scale F-86 Sabre Versus MiG-15 Glenn Bingham 1  
04 - Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small Yak-9D Michael Blohm 1  
05 - Diorama Warhorse Y-Wing Diorama Jim Medina 1 X
05 - Diorama US Self-propelled 155mm Gun M40 Glenn Bingham 2  
05 - Diorama Custer's Last Stand Steve Miller 3  
08 - Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large Scale Panther G Jim Medina 1  
09 - Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small Scale Panther G Jim Medina 1  
11 - Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non & Half Tracked - Large Scale British Saladin AVC Jeffrey West 1  
12 - Miniature Figure - Single footed or mounted figure Red Baron's Last Smoke Chuck Herrman 1  
13 - Miniature Figure Vignette "Who Goes There?" Jim Medina 1  
13 - Miniature Figure Vignette The Last Conference Steve Miller 2  
14 - Miscellaneous Armored Assault Tank Jim Medina 1  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures RX-78 Gundam Matthew Blohm 1  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures Grogu Jim Medina 2  
17 - Science Fiction/Fantasy Figures Joker Chuck Herrman 3  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft Hammerhead Cruiser Jim Medina 1  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft Bat Mobile Chuck Herrman 2  
18 - Science Fiction, Spacecraft Mercury-Atlas 6 John Glenn Michael Blohm 3  

 

Note:  All pictures posted below match the categories and placings, from left to right, listed above them

   

2. Aircraft, Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First: Glenn Bingham  -  F-68 Sabre versus MiG-15

4.  Aircraft, Non-Jet - Small scale (1/72 scale & smaller)

First:  Michael Blohm  -  Yak-9D

5. Diorama - miniature scene, wholly or partially three-dimensional, depicting model in a naturalistic and realistic setting

First:  Jim Medina  -  Y-Wing Diorama (Star Wars)

Second:   Glenn Bingham  -  US Self-propelled 155mm Gun M40

Third:  Steve Miller  -  Custer's Last Stand

 

   

 

 

8.  Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Jim Medina  -  Panther G

9. Military Vehicles - Fully Tracked - Small scale (1/48 scale & smaller)

First: Jim Medina  -  Panther G (1/48 scale)

11.  Military Vehicles & Equipment - Non-Tracked & Half Tracks - Large scale (1/35 scale & larger)

First:  Jeffrey West  -  British Saladin AVC

 

12.  Miniature Figure - single-footed or mounted figure

First:   Chuck Herrmann  -  Red Baron's Last Smoke

13.  Miniature Figure Vignette

First:  Jim Medina  -  "Who Goes There?"

Second:  Steve Miller  -  The Last Conference

14.  Miscellaneous (none of the above)

First:  Jim Medina  -  Armored Assault Tank A-A-T (Star Wars)

 

 

 

 

17. Science Fiction / Fantasy Figures - including Anime, Gundams, and Robotech

First:  Matthew Blohm  -  RX-78 Gundam

Second:  Jim Medina  -  Grogu (The Madalorian)

Third:  Chuck Herrmann  -  Joker

18. Science Fiction, Spacecraft, etc. (excluding figures)

First:  Jim Medina  -  Hammerhead Cruiser (Star Wars)

Second:   Chuck Herrmann  -  Batmobile

Third:  Michael Blohm  -  Mercury-Atlas 6 - John Glenn

 

 

 

 

 

 



Display-Only (non-competition) models presented by the Albuquerque Scale Modelers:

  "71st Anniversary of the Korean War 1950-1953"

            Click here for an ASM article on the Korean War Display


   

        


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS