2020 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

 

September 4th, 2020 Meeting

The September Meeting was canceled due to the Corona Virus situation

But - a Virtual Contest was held with entries on July 27th to September 4th

"Two or Three"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #3

Click here for the Contest ROE

Contest Results will be posted ASAP

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 7th, 2020 Meeting

The August Meeting was canceled due to the Corona Virus situation

But - a Virtual Contest was held with entries on July 27th to September 4th

"Two or Three"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #3

Click here for the Contest ROE

Contest Results will be posted in the September section above

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 10th, 2020 Meeting

"Korean War"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #2

The July Meeting was Canceled due to the Corona Virus situation

But - a Virtual Contest was held with model entries on June 20th to July 4th

 Click here for the Contest ROE.

  

  F-82G Twin Mustang (right pic) flown by Lt Skeeter Hudson and Lt Carl Fraser that scored the first
aerial victory in the Korean War over a Yak-11 (left) on 27 June 1950 defending Kimpo Air Base

Contest Results

See June Meeting section below

       

 

Click here for June-July Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 5th, 2020 Meeting

"Korean War"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #2

The June Meeting was Canceled due to the Corona Virus situation

But - a Virtual Contest was held with model entries on June 20th to July 4th

Click here for the Contest ROE.

 

 

Best of Show Winners
from June-July's "Korean War"
Virtual Special Contest #2
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
First Place
Basic
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
Mark Vaughn Bob Henderson Frank Randall
M24 Chaffee M4A3E8 Sherman F9F Panther

 

Contest Results

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

       

 

Basic

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn  -  M24 Chaffee

Silver   -   Jake Stoner   -   F9F Panther

 

             

 

Intermediate

1st   -  Bob Henderson   -   M4A3E8 Sherman

2nd   -   John Wyer   -   F4U-5 Corsair

 

         

 

Masters

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   F9F Panther

2nd   -  Tony Humphries   -   Canadians on Patrol Diorama

3rd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Yak-9D

 

       

 

Click here for June-July Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 1st, 2020 Meeting

"The Desert"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #1

The May Meeting was Canceled due to the Corona Virus situation

But - a Virtual Contest was held that closed-out on May 8th

    

Best of Show Winners
from May's "The Desert"
Virtual Special Contest #1
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
First Place
Basic
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
Jake Stoner James Medina Scott Jaworski
M2A2 Bradley Star Wars Diorama GAZ66 Tanker

 

Contest Results


Juniors

No Entries

 

       

 

Basic

Gold  -  Jake Stoner  -  M2A2 Bradley

Silver   -   John Wyer   -   A-10 Thunderbolt II

Silver   -   Steve Miller   -   "Trail of Gernimo"

Silver   -   Brandon Brown   -   "Paris-Dakar" Peugeot

 

       

 

Intermediate

1st   -  James Medina   -   Star Wars Diorama

2nd   -   Dave Tingley   -   SdKfz 223

3rd   -  Adrian Montano   -   Tornado
(Revolutionary New Sofa Cushion Runway at Dharhan Airbase)

 

       

 

Masters

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   GAZ66 Tanker

2nd   -  James Strickland   -   Bf 109G-2

3rd   -   Ken Piniak   -   M3 Lee

 

Click here for May Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 3rd, 2020 Meeting

"Hurricanes"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

The April Meeting was Canceled due to the Corona Virus
situation and no contest was held 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 6th, 2020 Meeting

"Open"
Theme (Points) Contest
 

Best of Show and People's Choice Winners
from March's "Open" Theme Contest and
"Civil Aircraft" Sponsored Contest
Hosted By David Epstein
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Best
Civil Aircraft
Subject
Aleya Montano Mark Vaughn Brandon Brown Danny Williamson Brian Peck Brandon Brown
Black Robot Gundam Seversky AP-7 Racer Black Selena Gundam Captured
Matilda
Lancaster
Mk III
Boeing
737

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  Aleya Montana   -   Black Robot Gundam

People's Choice  -  Aleya Montana   -   Black Robot Gundam

Science Fiction

Gold   -  Aleya Montana   -   Black Robot Gundam

Silver   -   Aleya Montana   -   White Robot Gundam

       

Basic

Best of Show  -  Mark Vaughn   -   Seversky AP-7 Racer

People's Choice  -   Brandon Brown   -   Black Selena Gundam

Aircraft

Silver   -  Brandon Brown   -   Boeing 737

Silver   -  Jacob Stoner   -   Nanchang Q-5

Bronze   -  Stephen Stearns   -   DC-3

Science Fiction

Gold   -   Brandon Brown   -   Gunstar  - The Last Starfighter

Gold   -   David Paul   -  Comet Empire Cruiser

Silver   -   David Paul   -  Specimens of the Southwest

Silver   -  Stephen Stearns   -   Dinosaur

Armor

Gold   -    Mark Vaughn   -   M7 Priest

Gold  -   Jacob Stoner   -   Rusian KV-2 Gigant

Figures

Silver  -    Brandon Brown   -   Black Selena Gundam

Bronze -    Stephan Stearns   -   Athrun Zala

Ships

Gold   -  Mark Vaughn   -   Steamboat Clermont - Fulton's Folly

Gold   -  Jacob Stoner   -   USS Arizona Battleship

               

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Danny Williamson   -   Captured Matilda

People's Choice   -  Danny Williamson   -   Captured Matilda

Aircraft

1st   -  Logan Carbin   -   Su-25 Frogfoot

2nd   -   Logan Carbin   -   JAS-39C Gripen

3rd   -  Adrian Montano   -   F4U-4 Corsair "Ghostriders"

Science Fiction - Split:  Vehicles and Space

1st   -   Michael O'Brien   -   Klingon Bird of Prey (Star Trek)

2nd   -   Logan Carbin  -  Battlestar Galactica

3rd   -  James Medina   -   Federation Tank (Star Wars)

Science Fiction - Split: Gundams and Humanoid

1st   -   Bob Henderson   -   Maschinen Krieger Mk44

2nd   -   Michael O'Brien   -   VF-1 Valkyrie

3rd   -  Charles Petreli   -   Nu Gundam

Armor

1st   -    Bob Henderson   -   Husky Mk III Vehicle Mounted Mine Detector (VMMD)

2nd   -   Ken Piniak   -   Israeli Moving Target

Automotive

1st   -  Bob Henderson   -   Porsche Tractor

2nd   -   Adrian Montano   -   Formula I "Adversaries"

Dioramas

1st   -    Don Smith   -   AT-M6 Walkers at Battle of Crait

2nd   -   David DeYoung   -   Tiger I Mid-Production

3rd   -   James Medina  -   The Aproaching Storm 

     

Masters

Best of Show  -   Brian Peck   -   Lancaster MkIII

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck   -   Lancaster MkIII

Aircraft - Split:  Up Through World War II

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Lancaster MkIII

2nd   -  Brian Peck   -   DH-9

3rd   -   Larry Glenn   -   Mc.202

Aircraft - Split:  After World War II

1st   -   David Epstein   -   TJ-6

2nd   -  Casey Rupley   -   B-1B Lancer

3rd   -   Frank Randall   -   A320 Airbus

Armor

1st   -    David Epstein   -   T-34/76

Ships

1st   -    David Epstein   -   Le Triomphant Submarie

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   1975 Datsun Pickup

 2nd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Citroen 2CV6

Dioramas

1st   -    Scott Jaworski   -   Battle of the Bulge - Ardennes 1944

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Man Eating Ice Cream Cone

 

       


Click here for March Model Pictures

Click here for March Meeting Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 7th, 2020 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest


Click here for
February Model Pictures
 

Click here for February Meeting Pictures

    


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 3rd, 2020 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest
 

Best Entry Winners from the January 2020
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and
"Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Junior
Entry
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry - Split
Star Wars
Best Intermediate
Entry - Split
Non-Star Wars
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
AJ Tate Mark Vaughn Jim Medina Charles Petrelli Steve Brodeur Jim Medina
AT-AT
Star Wars
Visible Roswell Alien "Red Jammer"
Y-Wing Diorama
13th MS Team Commander Blockade Runner
Star Wars
"Red Jammer"
Y-Wing Diorama


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Junior Entry Best Basic Entry Best Intermediate Entry Best Masters Entry
AJ Tate David Paul James Medina Jerry Little
AT-AT
Star Wars
Space Battleship Yamato Vs Gamelon Cruisers Bobba Fett Diorama
"Stalking the Prey"
Mandalorian and
Baby Yoda

    

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS