2021 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS ASM REVIEWS NM STATE FAIR WEBSITE UPDATES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003


Link to ASM 2021 Virtual Contests Information Webpage

 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 4th, 2021 Meeting

"Open"
  
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from June's
"Open" Theme Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Mark Vaughn James Barrett Dave Tingley Dave Straub
NASCAR
Monte Carlo
"Viking Raid"
Diorama
Bf 109G-10 USS Currituck
Seaplane Tender

    

Contest Results

 

Juniors

 

No Entries

 

       

Basic

Best of Show  -  Mark Vaughn   -   NASCAR Monte Carlo

People's Choice  -   Mark Vaughn   -   NASCAR Monte Carlo

Aircraft

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   Snoopy Sopwith Camel

Science Fiction

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   Imperial Death Star

Automotive

Gold   -    Mark Vaughn   -   NASCAR Monte Carlo

Ships

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   USS Lexington

 

               

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  James Barrett   -   "Viking Raid" Diorama

People's Choice   -  David Tingley   -   Bf 109G-10

Aircraft

1st   -  David Tingley   -   Bf 109G-10

2nd   -   Blaine Couch   -   Hurricane Mk II

3rd   -  Bob Henderson   -   F4U-1 Corsair

Science Fiction

1st   -   James Barrett   -   MSM-07E "Z-Gok Experiment"

2nd   -  Blaine Couch   -   HG Barbatos

3rd   -  Ken Piniak   -   P-40 Egg Plane

Armor

1st   -    Dave Tingley   -   King Tiger

2nd   -   Rob Whitlock   -   SWS with 37cm Flak 43

3rd   -   Rob Whitlock   -   Bison II

Automotive

1st   -  Bob Henderson   -   Apocalypse Camper

Dioramas

1st   -    James Barrett   -   "Viking Raid"

2nd   -   David Tibley   -   T-34 and Fallshirmjager"

3rd   -   Bob Henderson   -   "Escape from Zombie Land"

     

Masters

Best of Show  -   Dave Straub   -   USS Currituck Seaplane Tender

People's Choice  -  Dave Straub   -   USS Currituck Seaplane Tender

Aircraft

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   Sikorsky H-34 Italian Helicopter

2nd   -  Steve Brodeur   -   P-47D Thunderbolt

3rd   -   Casey Rupley   -   TA-7C Corsair

Armor

1st   -    Victor Maestas   -   M1132 Stryker

Ships

1st   -    Dave Straub   -   USS Currituck Seaplane Tender

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   McLaren Honda MP4/5

Science Fiction

1st   -    Steve Brodeur   -   Lost in Space Chariot

2nd   -  Mike Blohm   -   Mercury-Atlas Rocket - Frienship 7

3rd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Stingray Road Warrior

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Lady Jogger

 

       


Click here for June Model Pictures

Click here for June Meeting Pictures - Not Yet Posted

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No May 7th, 2021 Meeting

"BIG or Small"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #3

Best of Show Winners
from April - May's
Virtual Special Contest #3
"Big or Small"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
First Place
Juniors
First Place
Basic
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Mark Vaughn Jim Medina Frank Randall
No Entries Visible P-51D
Mustang
"Preparing for War"
Diorama (Star Wars)
British WW II
LRDG Patrol Car

    

Contest Results

 

***   Overall Best of Show:   Mark Vaughn   -   Visible P-51D Mustang   ***


           

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn  -  Visible P-51D Mustang

 

 

Intermediate

1st   -   Jim Medina  -  "Preparing for War" Diorama (Star Wars)

 

 

Masters

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   British WW II LRDG Patrol Car

Chuck Herrmann   -   F-1 Technical Engineer

Mike Blohm   -   Nitrogen Tanker - Mercury-Atlas Support Vehicle


Click here for VMC #3 Model Pictures

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No April 2nd, 2021 Meeting


Contest results from Virtual Contest #3 are posted above

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No March 6th, 2021 Meeting

 

"Open Contest"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #2

  Best of Show Winners
from February- March's
Virtual Special Contest #2
"Open"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
First Place
Juniors
First Place
Basic
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Mark Vaughn Paul Fontenoy Chuck Herrmann
No Entries Gemini VI
Capsule
Russian Monitor
Uragan  1865
Porsche 911
Road Warrior

   

Contest Results

 

***   Overall Best of Show:   Paul Fontenoy   -   Russian Monitor Uragan - 1865   ***

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn  -  Gemini VI Capsule

  Silver  -  Jake Stoner  -  PzKpfw IV H

 

Intermediate

1st   -   Paul Fontenoy   -   Russian Monitor Uragan - 1865

 

2nd   -   James Medina   -   "Ship Yards" Diorama (AT-M6)

 

3rd   -   Bob Henderson   -   2017 Ford GT Le Mans

 

Masters

1st   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Porsche 911 Road Warrior

 

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Mercury Redstone 6 - John Glenn


Click here for Virtual Contest #2 Model Pictures

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No February 5th, 2021 Meeting

Contest results from Virtual Contest #2 are posted above

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No January 8th, 2021 Meeting

  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #1

Moe Blalter's

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"

Entries were due on January 9th

Click here for the Contest ROE

 

  Best of Show Winners from
Virtual Special Contest #1
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science
and Fantasy"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
* Overall Best of Show *
First Place
Juniors
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
   
Aleya Montano James Medina Jerry Little
Clone Trooper "Back to the Front" Diorama Ma.K. Armor Suit

 


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Junior Entry Best Intermediate Entry Best Masters Entry
Aleya Montano James Medina Jerry Little
Clone Trooper
Star Wars
"Back to the Front"
Diorama  Star Wars
Ma-K2
Armor Suit
 

 

Contest Results

     

 

Juniors

Gold  -  Aleya Montano  -  Clone Trooper (Star Wars)

           

Basic

No Entries

   

Intermediate

1st   -   James Medina   -   "Back to the Front" Diorama (Star Wars)

2nd   -   Matt Blohm   -   RGM-96X Jesta "Custom" (Mobile Suit Gundam: Unicorn)

 

        

Masters

1st   -   Jerry Little   -   Ma.K. Armor Suit

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Mercury-Atlas 6 - Friendship 7 - John Glenn

 


Click here for Virtual Contest # 1 Model Pictures


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM 2020 Virtual Model of the Year Winners
Virtual Model of the Year
Juniors
Virtual Model of the Year
Basic
Virtual Model of the Year
Intermediate
Virtual Model of the Year
Masters
No Entries Mark Vaughn Paul Fontenoy Jim Guld
No Entries Civil War Cannon River Monitor Mosel A10 Mk IA Diorama
 ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)      
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Click here for all 2020 Contending Models

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS