2022 ASM Monthly Contest Results


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS ASM REVIEWS NM STATE FAIR WEBSITE UPDATES

.Click here to see Contest Results from Previous Years

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 1st, 2022 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 


Click here for April Meeting Pics

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 4th, 2022 Meeting

"Open"
  
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show Winners from
March's "Open" Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Rolf Nitsche James Medina Victor Maestas
No Entries Hamburg Harbor
Diorama
Hammer Head
Cruiser
Honda NSR 500
Motorcycle

    

Contest Results

 

Juniors

No Entries

                

Basic

Best of Show  -  Rolf Nitsche   -   Hamburg Harbor Diorama

Armor

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn   -   M6 Heavy Tank

Aircraft

Gold  -  Kris Herrera   -   Hawker Hurricane

Silver  -  Mark Vaughn   -   Waco Glider

Silver   -   Kris Herrera   -   P-36

Dioramas/Vignettes

Gold  -  Rolf Nitsche   -   Hamburg Harbor Diorama

     

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Jim Medina   -   Hammer Head Cruiser

Aircraft

1st   - Jim Coatney   -   DH9

2nd   - Bob Henderson   -   Gee Bee Racer

Armor

1st   -    Ken Piniak   -   Kuwaiti M84 Tank - Desert Storm

2nd   - Bob Henderson   -   British 25 Pounder Gun, Quad Tractor with Limber

3rd   -   Rob Whitlock   -   Sd.KFZ 251/D Ausf D Kannonwagen / Stummel

Science Fiction

1st   -    Jim Medina   -   Hammer Head Cruiser

Figures

1st   -    Jim Coatley   -   WW II Japanese Pilot

2nd   - James Barrett   -   14th Century Knight

Ships

1st   -  Bob Henderson  -   Antarctica Observation Ship Soya

Dioramas

1st   -    Jim Medina   -   "Entrenched"

2nd   - Jim Medina   -   "The Rancor Pit"

3rd   -   Steve Miller   -   "The Last Conference"

 

   

Masters

Best of Show  -   Victor Maestas   -   Honda NSR 500 Motorcycle 1986

Aircraft

1st   -   Victor Maestas   -   September Fury Race Plane

Automotive

1st   -    Victor Maestas   -   Honda NSR 500 Motorcycle 1986

2nd   -  Chuck Herrmann   -   Lancia Delta S4 Rally Car

3rd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   1990 Dodge Stealth

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Rat Fink

 

Click here for March Model Pictures

Click here for March Meeting Pictures

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 4th, 2022 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 

The February 4th meeting was canceled due to new COVID guidelines at the UNM Conference Center.

The Swap Meet has been rescheduled to the April 1st meeting.

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 8th, 2022 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
 
Special (Non-Points) Contest
 

Best Entry Winners from the January
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and the
"Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contests
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Split: Space - Ground Vehicles
Best Intermediate
Split: Space - Flying Vehicles
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
- Goldmember
Kris Herrera James Medina James Medina Steve Brodeur James Medina James Medina
Mandalorian "Entrenched" Diorama Hammer Head Corvette Discoverry Hammer Head Corvette Y-Wing Diorama


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Best Intermediate Best Masters
Kris Herrera James Medina Steve Brodeur
Mandalorian "Entrenched" Diorama (Hoth) Discovery (2001)

 

Click here for January Model Pictures

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

 

                       

 

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

December 3rd, 2021 Meeting

"ASM 2021 Model of the Year Competition"

  
Special Contest

  Judge's Winners
from December's ASM 2021
"Model of the Year Competition"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Non Entries Mark Vaughn James Medina Dave Straub
No Entries Civil War Cannon
August-September
2020
"Red Jammer"
Y-Wing Diorama
January 2020
USS Currituck
Seaplane Tender
June 2021

  

People's Choice Winners
from December's ASM 2021
"Model of the Year Competition"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
People's Choice
Juniors
People's Choice
Basic
People's Choice
Intermediate
People's Choice
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Mark Vaughn James Medina Brian Peck
No Entries Seversky AP-7 Racer
Jackie Cochran
March 2020
"Red Jammer"
Y-Wing Diorama
January 2020
Avro Lancaster
Mk III
March 2020


Click here for December 2021 Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

November 5th, 2021 Meeting

"80 Years Later - Pearl Harbor"
  
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from November's
"80 Years Later - Pearl Harbor"
Theme Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
AJ Tate Kris Herrera Bob Henderson David Epstein Brian Peck
A6M2 Zero B5N Kate IJN Akagi Carrier D3 Val Junkers D-1

    

Contest Results

       

Juniors

Best of Show  -  AJ Tate   -   A6M Zero

People's Choice  -   AJ Tate   -   A6M Zero

Aircraft

Gold  -  AJ Tate   -   A6M Zero

       

Basic

Best of Show  -  Kris Herrera   -   B5N Kate

People's Choice  -   Kris Herrera   -   B5N Kate

Aircraft

Gold  -  Kris Herrera   -   B5N Kate

               

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Bob Henderson  -   IJN Akagi Aircraft Carrier

People's Choice   -  Bob Henderson  -   IJN Akagi Aircraft Carrier

Aircraft

1st   - Dave Tingley   -   A6M2 Zero

2nd   - Bob Henderson   -   B5N Kate

Armor

1st   -    Bob Henderson   -   A2MPVC

Figures

1st   -    James Barrett   -   Admiral Yamamoto Bust

Ships

1st   -  Bob Henderson  -   IJN Akagi Aircraft Carrier

       

Masters

Best of Show  -   David Epstein   -   D3A Type 99 Val

People's Choice  -  Brian Peck   -   Junkers D-1

Aircraft

1st   -   Brian Peck   -   Junkers D-1

2nd   -  David Epstein   -   D3A Type 99 Val

3rd   -   David Epstein   -   B5N Kate

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Ferrari 250TR Testa Rosa

Science Fiction

1st   -    Jerry Little   -   Kobu-Kai converted to Super Armored Fighting Suit

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Joker

Dioramas

1st   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   "Waiting to be Picked Up" Diorama

 

Click here for November Model Pictures

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 1st, 2021 Meeting

"Hurricanes"
  
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show Winner
from October's
"Hurricanes" Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show
Masters
        
Steve Brodeur
Hawker Hurricane Mk I

    
There were no Hurricane entries in Juniors, Basic. or Intermediate


Click here for October Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

September 10th, 2021 Meeting

"Pandemic Virtual Model Contests"
  
Theme (Points) Contest

  Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from September's
"Pandemic Virtual Model Contests"
Theme Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show
Basic
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
AJ Tate Jacob Stoner Kris Herrera Jim Medina Paul Fontenoy Scott Jaworski Scott Jaworski
Snoopy's
Sopwith Camel
Mk II Bradley Me 262A-1a Back to the Front
Diorama
Star Wars
Imperial Russian Navy Monitor Uragan F-35A
Lightning II
GAZ 66
Fuel Truck

     

Contest Results

 

Juniors

Best of Show  -  AJ Tate   -   Snoopy's Sopwith Camel

People's Choice  -   AJ Tate   -   Snoopy's Sopwith Camel

Aircraft

Gold  -  AJ Tate   -   Snoopy's Sopwith Camel

Silver   -   AJ Tate   -   Red Baron

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Jacob Stoner   -   Mk II Bradley

People's Choice  -   Kris Herrera   -   Me 262A-1a

Aircraft

1st  -  Kris Herrera   -   Me 262A-1a

2nd   -   Mark Vaughn   -   Visible P-51 Mustang

Armor

1st  -  Jacob Stoner   -   Mk II Bradley

2nd   -  Jacob Stoner   -   Panzer IV

3rd   -   Mark Vaughn   -   Civil War Cannon

Science Fiction

1st   -   Mark Vaughn   -   Gemini VI Capsule

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Jim Medina   -   "Back to the Front" Diorama (Star Wars)

People's Choice   -  Paul Fontenoy   -   Imperial Russian Navy Monitor Uragan

Aircraft

1st   - Dave Tingley   -   A6M5 Zero

2nd   - Dave Tingley   -   Hs 129

Dioramas

1st   -   Jim Medina   -   "Back to the Front" Diorama (Star Wars)

2nd   -   Jim Medina   -   "Wasteland" Diorama (Star Wars)

3rd   -   Steve Miller   -   "On the Trail of Geronimo" Diorama

Armor

1st   -    Ken Piniak   -   King Tiger Anneliese

2nd   -    Dave Tingley   -   Sd Kfz 223 "Rad"

3rd   -    Bob Henderson   -   M4A3E8 Sherman

Ships

1st   -  Paul Fontenoy   -   Imperial German River Monitor Mosel

2nd   -  Paul Fontenoy   -   Imperial & Royal Navy Danube River Monitor Leithe

3rd   -  Paul Fontenoy   -   Imperial Russian Navy River Monitor Uragan

Automotive

1st   -    Bob Henderson   -   Honda VFR 750R

2nd   -    Bob Henderson   -   Ford GT Lemans 2017 

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Scott Jaworski   -   F-35A Lightning II

People's Choice  -  Scott Jaworski   -   GAZ 66 Fuel Truck

Aircraft - Splt - Jets

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   F-35A Lightning II

2nd   -  Steve Brodeur   -   AV-8B Harrier

3rd   -   David Epstein   -   T-38 Talon

Aircraft - Splt - Props

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   Blenheim Mk I

2nd   -  David Epstein   -   Mosquito FB Mk VI

3rd   -   Steve Brodeur   -   Ki 21 Sally

Armor

1st   -    Scott Jaworski   -   GAZ 66 Fuel Truck

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Shaker Bike

Science Fiction

1st   -    Jerry Little   -   Machiene Kreiger Fighting Suit

2nd   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Porsche Road Warrior

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Formula One Technical Engineer

Ships

1st   -  David Epstein   -   French Sub/Cruiser Surcouf

 

Click here for September Model Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 6th, 2021 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest


Click here for August Meeting Pics
 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 9th, 2021 Meeting

"Jet Engined"
  
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from July's
"Jet Engined" Theme Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Mark Vaughn Bob Henderson Bob Henderson Casey Rupley Victor Maestas
Prop-Jet
Engine
Jet Pod Racer
Star Wars
British F-4K FG.1
Phantom II
Yak-130 Russian Trainer P-51D
Chuck Yeager

    

"Chuck Yeager - The Legend of Legends" Sponsored Contest Winner

Hosted by David Epstein and Ken Liotta

Victor Maestas   -   P-51D Glamorous Glen III - Chuck Yeager

"Best Korean War Build" Super-Secret Sponsored Contest Winners

Hosted by Mike & Matt Blohm and Doug Dildy

Best Aicraft Build   -   Glenn Bingham   -   F-86 Sabre and MiG-15

Best Armor Build   -   Dave Miller   -   M-19A1 Han River Overlook

       

 

Contest Results

 

Juniors

 

No Entries

 

Basic

Best of Show  -  Mark Vaughn   -   Allison 501 Prop Jet Engine

People's Choice  -   Mark Vaughn   -   Allison 501 Prop Jet Engine

Aircraft

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn   -   Allison 501 Prop Jet Engine

Gold   -   Kris Herrera   -   Bf 109

Silver   -   Kris Herrera   -   P-51D Mustang

 

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  Bob Henderson   -   Jet Pod Racer  Star Wars

People's Choice   -  Bob Henderson   -   British F-4K FG.1 Phanton II

Aircraft

1st   -  Bob Henderson   -   British F-4K FG.1 Phanton II

Science Fiction

1st   -   Bob Henderson   -   Jet Pod Racer  Star Wars

Armor

1st   -    Dave Tingley   -   Jagdpanzer IV

Ships

1st   -  Bob Henderson   -   Arleigh Burke Class Destroyer

Figures

1st   -    James Barrett   -   Roman Centurion Bust

 

Masters

Best of Show  -   Casey Rupley   -   Yak-130 Russian Trainer

People's Choice  -  Victor Maestas   -   P-51D Glamorous Glen III - Chuck Yeager

Aircraft

1st   -   Casey Rupley   -   Yak-130 Russian Trainer

2nd   -  Casey Rupley   -   F-16CJ

3rd   -   Frank Randall   -   AV8B Harrier II

Armor

1st   -    David Miller   -   M-19A1 Duster "Han River Overlook"

Dioramas

1st   -    Glenn Bingham   -   M40 155mm Self Propelled Gun Motor Carraige Diorama

2nd   -  Glenn Bingham   -   F-86 Sabre Versus MiG-15 Diorama (Major John Glenn)

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Honda NSX

2nd   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   STP Turbine Indy Car

Science Fiction

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Bat Coupe

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Red Baron's Last Smoke

 

Click here for July Model Pictures

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 4th, 2021 Meeting

"Open"
  
Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show & People's Choice
Winners from June's
"Open" Theme Contest
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice

Masters
Mark Vaughn James Barrett Dave Tingley Dave Straub
NASCAR
Monte Carlo
"Viking Raid"
Diorama
Bf 109G-10 USS Currituck
Seaplane Tender

    

Contest Results

 

Juniors

 

No Entries

 

       

Basic

Best of Show  -  Mark Vaughn   -   NASCAR Monte Carlo

People's Choice  -   Mark Vaughn   -   NASCAR Monte Carlo

Aircraft

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   Snoopy Sopwith Camel

Science Fiction

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   Imperial Death Star

Automotive

Gold   -    Mark Vaughn   -   NASCAR Monte Carlo

Ships

Gold   -   Aaron Schmiedicke   -   USS Lexington

 

               

Intermediate

Best of Show  -  James Barrett   -   "Viking Raid" Diorama

People's Choice   -  David Tingley   -   Bf 109G-10

Aircraft

1st   -  David Tingley   -   Bf 109G-10

2nd   -   Blaine Couch   -   Hurricane Mk II

3rd   -  Bob Henderson   -   F4U-1 Corsair

Science Fiction

1st   -   James Barrett   -   MSM-07E "Z-Gok Experiment"

2nd   -  Blaine Couch   -   HG Barbatos

3rd   -  Ken Piniak   -   P-40 Egg Plane

Armor

1st   -    Dave Tingley   -   King Tiger

2nd   -   Rob Whitlock   -   SWS with 37cm Flak 43

3rd   -   Rob Whitlock   -   Bison II

Automotive

1st   -  Bob Henderson   -   Apocalypse Camper

Dioramas

1st   -    James Barrett   -   "Viking Raid"

2nd   -   David Tibley   -   T-34 and Fallshirmjager"

3rd   -   Bob Henderson   -   "Escape from Zombie Land"

     

Masters

Best of Show  -   Dave Straub   -   USS Currituck Seaplane Tender

People's Choice  -  Dave Straub   -   USS Currituck Seaplane Tender

Aircraft

1st   -   Scott Jaworski   -   Sikorsky H-34 Italian Helicopter

2nd   -  Steve Brodeur   -   P-47D Thunderbolt

3rd   -   Casey Rupley   -   TA-7C Corsair

Armor

1st   -    Victor Maestas   -   M1132 Stryker

Ships

1st   -    Dave Straub   -   USS Currituck Seaplane Tender

Automotive

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   McLaren Honda MP4/5

Science Fiction

1st   -    Steve Brodeur   -   Lost in Space Chariot

2nd   -  Mike Blohm   -   Mercury-Atlas Rocket - Frienship 7

3rd   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Stingray Road Warrior

Figures

1st   -    Chuck Herrmann   -   Lady Jogger

 

       


Click here for June Model Pictures

Click here for June Meeting Pictures - Not Yet Posted

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No May 7th, 2021 Meeting

"BIG or Small"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #3

Best of Show Winners
from April - May's
Virtual Special Contest #3
"Big or Small"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
First Place
Juniors
First Place
Basic
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Mark Vaughn Jim Medina Frank Randall
No Entries Visible P-51D
Mustang
"Preparing for War"
Diorama (Star Wars)
British WW II
LRDG Patrol Car

    

Contest Results

 

***   Overall Best of Show:   Mark Vaughn   -   Visible P-51D Mustang   ***


           

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn  -  Visible P-51D Mustang

 

 

Intermediate

1st   -   Jim Medina  -  "Preparing for War" Diorama (Star Wars)

 

 

Masters

1st   -   Frank Randall   -   British WW II LRDG Patrol Car

Chuck Herrmann   -   F-1 Technical Engineer

Mike Blohm   -   Nitrogen Tanker - Mercury-Atlas Support Vehicle


Click here for VMC #3 Model Pictures

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No April 2nd, 2021 Meeting


Contest results from Virtual Contest #3 are posted above

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No March 6th, 2021 Meeting

 

"Open Contest"
  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #2

  Best of Show Winners
from February- March's
Virtual Special Contest #2
"Open"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
First Place
Juniors
First Place
Basic
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
No Entries Mark Vaughn Paul Fontenoy Chuck Herrmann
No Entries Gemini VI
Capsule
Russian Monitor
Uragan  1865
Porsche 911
Road Warrior

   

Contest Results

 

***   Overall Best of Show:   Paul Fontenoy   -   Russian Monitor Uragan - 1865   ***

 

Juniors

No Entries

 

Basic

Gold  -  Mark Vaughn  -  Gemini VI Capsule

  Silver  -  Jake Stoner  -  PzKpfw IV H

 

Intermediate

1st   -   Paul Fontenoy   -   Russian Monitor Uragan - 1865

 

2nd   -   James Medina   -   "Ship Yards" Diorama (AT-M6)

 

3rd   -   Bob Henderson   -   2017 Ford GT Le Mans

 

Masters

1st   -   Chuck Herrmann   -   Porsche 911 Road Warrior

 

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Mercury Redstone 6 - John Glenn


Click here for Virtual Contest #2 Model Pictures

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No February 5th, 2021 Meeting

Contest results from Virtual Contest #2 are posted above

 


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

No January 8th, 2021 Meeting

  
Virtual Special (Non-Points) Contest #1

Moe Blalter's

"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"

Entries were due on January 9th

Click here for the Contest ROE

 

  Best of Show Winners from
Virtual Special Contest #1
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science
and Fantasy"
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)
* Overall Best of Show *
First Place
Juniors
First Place
Intermediate
First Place
Masters
   
Aleya Montano James Medina Jerry Little
Clone Trooper "Back to the Front" Diorama Ma.K. Armor Suit

 


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Junior Entry Best Intermediate Entry Best Masters Entry
Aleya Montano James Medina Jerry Little
Clone Trooper
Star Wars
"Back to the Front"
Diorama  Star Wars
Ma-K2
Armor Suit
 

 

Contest Results

     

 

Juniors

Gold  -  Aleya Montano  -  Clone Trooper (Star Wars)

           

Basic

No Entries

   

Intermediate

1st   -   James Medina   -   "Back to the Front" Diorama (Star Wars)

2nd   -   Matt Blohm   -   RGM-96X Jesta "Custom" (Mobile Suit Gundam: Unicorn)

 

        

Masters

1st   -   Jerry Little   -   Ma.K. Armor Suit

2nd   -   Mike Blohm   -   Mercury-Atlas 6 - Friendship 7 - John Glenn

 


Click here for Virtual Contest # 1 Model Pictures

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 8th, 2016 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2016
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and the "Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Air, Space, Sea
Entry
Best Intermediate
Land, Figure
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Jeannie Garriss Michael O'Brien Partap Davis Victor Maestas Partap Davis
General Grievous
Star Wars
USS Excelsior
Star Trek
AT-ST
Star Wars
B-Wing
Star Wars
AT-ST
Star Wars


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Best Intermediate
Air, Space, Sea
Best Intermediate
Land Vehicles, Figures
Best Masters
Jeannie Garriss Michael O'Brien Michael Clagett Mike Blohm
General Grievous
Star Wars
USS Excelsior
Star Trek
Martian War Machine
War of the Worlds
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers Diorama

 

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

       

Basic Basic Entries Jeannie Garriss
General Grievous
Jeannie Garriss
General Grievous
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

               

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Partap Davis
AT-ST
Partap Davis
AT-ST
Partap Davis
AT-ST
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

 
Michael O'Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael O'Brien
USS Excelsior
Michael Clagett
Martian War Machine
Michael Clagett
Martian War Machine
Michael Clagett
Martian War Machine
Jack Garriss
Flying Sub
Jack Garriss
Flying Sub

 

 
Michael Clagett
Kali - The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Michael Clagett
Kali - The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Ken Piniak
Laser Pistol
Battlestar Galactica
Ken Piniak
DL-15 Blaster
Ken Piniak
Laser Pistol
and Blaster
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries

 

 
Michael O'Brien
Green Lantern
Michael O'Brien
Green Lantern
Michael O'Brien
Black Widow
Michael O'Brien
Black Widow
Michael Clagett
Shell Interior

From the Earth to the Moon
Michael Clagett
Shell Interior

From the Earth to the Moon

 

 
Michael O'Brien
Robocop
Michael O'Brien
Robocop
Jack Garriss
UFO
The Invaders
Jack Garriss
UFO
The Invaders
Jack Garriss
UFO
The Invaders
Michel Wingard
X-Wing
Michel Wingard
X-Wing

 

 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 
Victor Maestas
B-Wing
John Tate
TIE Fighter
John Tate
TIE Fighter
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers
Mike Blohm
Earth Versus the Flying Saucers

 

  

Mike Blohm
Airship Atlantis
Mike Blohm
Airship Atlantis
Frank Randall
TIE Fighter
Frank Randall
TIE Fighter

 

 

 

   

 


Click here to see January Model Pictures


 

ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

ASM 2020 Virtual Model of the Year Winners
Virtual Model of the Year
Juniors
Virtual Model of the Year
Basic
Virtual Model of the Year
Intermediate
Virtual Model of the Year
Masters
No Entries Mark Vaughn Paul Fontenoy Jim Guld
No Entries Civil War Cannon River Monitor Mosel A10 Mk IA Diorama
 ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)      
ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Click here for all 2020 Contending Models

 

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)


Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES  CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS