ASM 2019 Model Pictures


ASM Website Pages - Click on applicable Title below to visit that page.

ASM HOME ARTICLES MODEL PICS MEETING PICS CONTEST RESULTS POINT STANDINGS
MODEL OF YEAR CONTEST SCHEDULE NEWSLETTER MODEL DISPLAYS FIELD TRIPS ENTRY FORMS
MEETING LOCATION CONTEST GUIDELINES ASM BY LAWS HINTS & TIPS MODELING LINKS ARCHIVED ARTICLES

 

Pictures by Joe Walters, Mike and Matt Blohm, and Frank Randall

.....................................

Click on the links below to view Model Pictures from other years:

2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009-1 2009-2 2008 2007 2006


 

November 1st, 2019 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from November's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
Mark Vaughn James Medina James Medina Scott Jaworski Patrick Dick
Jagdpanzer 38t "Clearing the Sunken Road" Diorama "The Chase"
Diorama
Churchill Mk III Horten Ho 229

 

Model Entries

 

 
Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Mark Vaughn
Jagdpanzer 38t
Mark Vaughn
Jagdpanzer 38t
Brandon Brown
Horten Concept Bomber
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Brandon Brown
Horten Concept Bomber
David Paul
Gamelon Cruisers
David Paul
Gamelon Cruisers
Brandon Brown
IJN Kirishima
Brandon Brown
IJN Kirishima
Brandon Brown
IJN Kirishima

 

Intermediate Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
James Medina
"Clearing the Sunkin Road"
James Medina
"Clearing the Sunkin Road"
James Medina
"The Chase"
James Medina
"The Chase"
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

 

James Medina
"The Chase"
Bob Henderson
B-17G With Support Equipment
Bob Henderson
B-17G With Support Equipment
Bob Henderson
B-17G With Support Equipment
David DeYoung
Pkwn 2350 Motorcycle
David DeYoung
Pkwn 2350 Motorcycle
Bob Henderson
King Tiger

  

Bob Henderson
King Tiger
Dave Tingley
D-Mag 38PAK
Dave Tingley
D-Mag 38PAK
Blaine Couch
Death Star II
Blaine Couch
Death Star II
James Medina
B-Wing Starfighter
James Medina
B-Wing Starfighter

    

Blaine Couch
Star Destroyer
Blaine Couch
Death Star II
Michael O'Brien
USS Grissom
Michael O'Brien
USS Grissom
John Wyer
P-47D
John Wyer
P-47D
John Wyer
P-47D

    

Bob Henderson
Nieuport 17
Bob Henderson
Nieuport 17
Bob Henderson
Nieuport 17
Dave Tingley
Fw 190D-9
Dave Tingley
Fw 190D-9
Dave Tingley
D-Mag 38PAK
James Medina
"The Chase"

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Scott Jaworski
Churchill Mk III
D AVRE
Scott Jaworski
Churchill Mk III
D AVRE
Scott Jaworski
Churchill Mk III
D AVRE
Patrick Dick
Horten Ho 229
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

     

Patrick Dick
Horten Ho 229
Patrick Dick
Horten Ho 229
John Tate
Panzer III
Afrika Korps
John Tate
Panzer III
Afrika Korps
Scott Jaworski
Renault R-35
Scott Jaworski
Renault R-35
Steve Brodeur
F-15B Lightning II

     

Steve Brodeur
F-15B Lightning II
Steve Brodeur
F-15B Lightning II
Steve Brodeur
F-15B Lightning II
John Tate
A-26 Invader
John Tate
A-26 Invader
Scott Jaworski
Fw 190A
Scott Jaworski
Fw 190A

 

Mike Blohm
MiG-15 bis
Fagot B
Mike Blohm
MiG-15 bis
Fagot B
Frank Randall
Tornado GR MkI
Frank Randall
Tornado GR MkI
John Tate
BB-57 USS
South Dakota
John Tate
BB-57 USS
South Dakota
Josh Pals
D&D
Grim Reaper

 

Josh Pals
D&D
Grim Reaper
Chuck Hermann
Ghost Monk
Chuck Hermann
Ghost Monk
Chuck Hermann
Baranbas Collins In Coffin
Chuck Hermann
Baranbas Collins In Coffin
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche Farm Tractor
Chuck Herrmann
Porsche Farm Tractor

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

Click here for November Meeting Pictures

Click here for November Contest Results


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

October 4th, 2019 Meeting

"Enter the Dragon"

Theme (Points) Contest
 
   

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from October's
"Enter the Dragon" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
People's Choice
Masters
John Wyer Dave Tingley Jim Medina Scott Jaworski Casey Rupley
Volksjager Panzer IV H Panzer V Panther A/G SdKfz. 251/17 2cm F-4J Phantom II

 

Model Entries

  

 
Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries John Wyer
Volksjager
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Intermediate Intermediate
Entries
Dave Tingley
Panzer IV H
Dave Tingley
Panzer IV H
James Medina
Panzer V
Panther A/G
James Medina
Panzer V
Panther A/G
Bob Henderson
Jagdpanzer 38t
Hetzer
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

Bob Henderson
Jagdpanzer 38t
Hetzer
Bob Henderson
PzKpfw. V
Panther G
Bob Henderson
PzKpfw. V
Panther G
Dave Tingley
Bf-109 G6
Dave Tingley
Bf-109 G6
Bob Henderson
'49 Mercury
Woody
Bob Henderson
'49 Mercury
Woody

James Medina
A-Wing
James Medina
A-Wing
James Medina
X
-Wing "Red 4"
James Medina
X
-Wing "Red 4"


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Scott Jaworski
SdKfz. 251/17 2cm
Scott Jaworski
SdKfz. 251/17 2cm
Casey Rupley
F-4J Phantom II
Casey Rupley
F-4J Phantom II
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

     

John Tate
BT-42
Finnish Army
John Tate
BT-42
Finnish Army
Scott Jaworski
Japanese
Type 4 Ke-No
Scott Jaworski
Japanese
Type 4 Ke-No
Scott Jaworski
F-80C
Shooting Star
Scott Jaworski
F-80C
Shooting Star
John Tate
Hurricane Mk II

    

John Tate
Hurricane Mk II
Frank Randall
C-141B
Starlifter
Frank Randall
C-141B
Starlifter
John Tate
V-2
March 1945
John Tate
V-2
March 1945
Mike Blohm
Apollo 11
Lunar Approach
Mike Blohm
Apollo 11
Lunar Approach

 

Chuck Herrmann
BMW Z4M
Roadster
Chuck Herrmann
BMW Z4M
Roadster
Chuck Herrmann
1929 Ford
Chuck Herrmann
1929 Ford
Chuck Herrmann
Ed Roth's
"Outlaw"
Chuck Herrmann
Ed Roth's
"Outlaw"

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)


Click here for October Contest Results

Click here for October Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Septmeber 6th, 2019 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 

Click here for September Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

August 2nd, 2019 Meeting

"1939 - 80th Anniversary of the Beginning of World War II"

Special (Non-Points) Contest

 

Best of Show Winners from August's
"1939 - The Beginning of World War II"
 Special Contest
Best of Show
Basic
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
John Wyer Bob Henderson John Tate
B-17B Flying Fortress Panzer 38(t) Soviet BA-6 Armored Car

 

Model Entries

  

 
Juniors No Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries John Wyer
B-17B Flying Fortress
John Wyer
B-17B Flying Fortress
John Wyer
B-17B Flying Fortress
John Wyer
B-17B Flying Fortress
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Intermediate Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
Intermediate
Entries
Bob Henderson
Panzer 38(t)
Bob Henderson
Panzer 38(t)
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

Bob Henderson
Panzer 38(t)
Dave Tingley
Panzer III
Dave Tingley
Panzer III
Dave Tingley
Panzer III
Rob Whitlock
Panzer 35T
Rob Whitlock
Panzer 35T
Rob Whitlock
Panzer 35T

Jim Medina
Bltzkrieg - Invasion of Poland
Jim Medina
Bltzkrieg - Invasion of Poland
Jim Medina
Bltzkrieg - Invasion of Poland
Dave Tingley
Me 109F
Dave Tingley
Me 109F
Dave Tingley
Me 109F
 
 


Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
John Tate
Soviet BT-6
Armored Car
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

     

John Tate
Soviet BT-6
Armored Car
John Tate
Soviet BT-6
Armored Car
Scott Jaworski
Renault R35
Scott Jaworski
Renault R35
Scott Jaworski
Renault R35
John Tate
I-16 Rata
John Tate
I-16 Rata

John Tate
I-16 Rata
Mike Blohm
Spitfire Mk I
Mike Blohm
Spitfire Mk I
Mike Blohm
Spitfire Mk I
Frank Randall
Bf 109E-3
Frank Randall
Bf 109E-3
Frank Randall
Bf 109E-3

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)


Click here for August Contest Results

Click here for August Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

July 12th, 2019 Meeting

"Man In Space"

Theme (Points) Contest

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from July's
"Man In Space" Theme Contest
and "Supersonic" Sponsored Contest

Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best of Show
Juniors
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Best Supersonic
Entry
 
AJ Tate AJ Tate Stephen Stearns Bob Henderson Scott Jaworski Casey Rupley
Soyuz Capsule VW Bus Havoline
T-Bird
Mercury-Redstone 3 Mercury-Atlas 6 T-38C Talon

 

       

  
Model Entries

 
Juniors Junior Entries AJ Tate
Soyuz Capsule
AJ Tate
Soyuz Capsule
AJ Tate
VW Bus
AJ Tate
VW Bus
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

       

Basic Basic Entries Stephen Stearns
Havoline T-Bird
Stephen Stearns
Havoline T-Bird
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

       

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Bob Henderson
Mercury-Redstone 3
Bob Henderson
Mercury-Redstone 3
Mark Vaughn
Mercury Capsule
Mark Vaughn
Mercury Capsule
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

Ken Piniak
Atronaut with Manned Maneuvering Unit
Ken Piniak
Atronaut with Manned Maneuvering Unit
Ken Piniak
Lunar Module Metal Etched
Ken Piniak
Lunar Module Metal Etched
James Media
Snowspeeder
Star Wars
James Media
Snowspeeder
Star Wars
James Media
TIE Fighter Formation
Star Wars

 

James Media
TIE Fighter Formation
Star Wars
Bob Henderson
Egg Space Shuttle
Bob Henderson
Egg Space Shuttle
David DeYoung
Tiger I
David DeYoung
Tiger I
Bob Henderson
Corvette C7R
Bob Henderson
Corvette C7R

        
Masters Masters
Entries
Scott Jaworski
Mercury-Atlas 6
Scott Jaworski
Mercury-Atlas 6
Scott Jaworski
Mercury-Atlas 6
John Tate
Vostok  Rocket
John Tate
Vostok  Rocket
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

     

Steve Brodeur
Lunar Module
(1/48)
Steve Brodeur
Lunar Module
(1/48)
Steve Brodeur
Lunar Module
(1/48)
Mike Blohm
Nuclear Exploratory Vessel
Mike Blohm
Nuclear Exploratory Vessel
Frank Randall
Gemini Capsule
Frank Randall
Gemini Capsule

 

Casey Rupley
T-38C Talon
Casey Rupley
T-38C Talon
John Tate
Spitfire Mk I
John Tate
Spitfire Mk I
Ken Liotta
Alpha Jet
Ken Liotta
Alpha Jet
Frank Randall
X-15



Frank Randall
X-15
Mike Blohm
F-4D Phantom II
Mike Blohm
F-4D Phantom II
Mike Blohm
MiG-29 Fulcrum
Mike Blohm
MiG-29 Fulcrum
Josh Pals
F-15C Eagle
Josh Pals
F-15C Eagle

 

Josh Pals
MiG-29 Fulcrum
Josh Pals
MiG-29 Fulcrum
John Tate
Panzer II Scouting
for Rommel
John Tate
Panzer II Scouting
for Rommel
Ken Liotta
M113 APC
Ken Liotta
M113 APC
Ken Liotta
Monkey Motorcycle


 

Ken Liotta
Monkey Motorcycle
John Tate
Vostok Rocket
Frank Randall
Gemini Capsule
Mike Blohm
Nuclear Exploratory Vessel
John Tate
Spitfire Mk I
Casey Rupley
T-38C Talon
Ken Liotta
M113 APC

 

Click here for July Contest Results

Click here for July Meeting Pictures


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

June 7th, 2019 Meeting

75th Anniversary of the D-Day Invasion

Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best of Show Winners from June's
"75th Anniversary of D-Day Invasion" Special Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
     
Rob Whitlock Scott Jaworski
British Centaur IV Tank British Churchill Mk III Type D AVRE Carpet Layer (Bobbin) Tank

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries Stephen Stearns
#28 Havoline Thunderbird
Stephen Stearns
#28 Havoline Thunderbird
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  

   

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Rob Whitlock
Centaur IV
Rob Whitlock
Centaur IV
Ken Piniak
M-1 Rifles
Ken Piniak
M-1 Rifles
David DeYoung
M1A1 Iraq
2003
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

David DeYoung
M1A1 Iraq
2003
James Medina
35th Infantry
Division
James Medina
35th Infantry
Division
Bob Henderson
Panzer VI
Tiger Tank
Bob Henderson
Panzer VI
Tiger Tank
Rob Whitlock
Le18h Auf
Hotchkiss 39h
Rob Whitlock
Le18h Auf
Hotchkiss 39h

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Scott Jaworski
Chuchill Mk III
Carpet Layer
Scott Jaworski
Chuchill Mk III
Carpet Layer
Mike Blohm
M4 Sherman
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

     

Mike Blohm
DUKW
Mike Blohm
DUKW
Tony Humphries
US Infantryman
Tony Humphries
US Infantryman
Frank Randall
Horsa Glider
Frank Randall
Horsa Glider
Frank Randall
Horsa Glider

 

Larry Glenn
C-47 Dakota
Larry Glenn
C-47 Dakota
John Tate
B-17G Flying Fortress
John Tate
B-17G Flying Fortress
John Tate
B-17G Flying Fortress

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes)

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)


Click here for June Contest Results

Click here for June Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

May 3rd, 2019 Meeting

"Automotive"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from May's
"Automotive" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Juniors
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Alex Tate John Wyre Bob Henderson Scott Jaworski
VW Beetle 4-Engine Dragster "Showboat" Ford F-100
Pickup
Ford GT

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors Junior Entries AJ Tate
VW Beetle
AJ Tate
VW Beetle
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

 

Basic Basic Entries John Wyre
4 Engine Dragster "Showboat"
John Wyre
4 Engine Dragster "Showboat"
Jeannie Garriss
1957 Corvette Stingray
Jeannie Garriss
1957 Corvette Stingray
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

   

Jeannie Garriss
2014 Corvette Stingray
Jeannie Garriss
2014 Corvette Stingray

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Bob Henderson
Ford F-100 Pickup
Bob Henderson
Ford F-100 Pickup
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

Don Smith
Kurogane Bulldozer
Don Smith
Kurogane Bulldozer
Ken Piniak
McLaren M23 F-1 Race Car
Ken Piniak
McLaren M23 F-1 Race Car
Bob Henderson
Mercury Woodie Station Wagon
Bob Henderson
Mercury Woodie Station Wagon
Bob Henderson
Mercury
Lead Sled

 

Bob Henderson
Mercury
Lead Sled
Charles Petrelli
Datsun 250ZX Turbo
Charles Petrelli
Datsun 250ZX Turbo
David DeYoung
Calsonic Skline GTA & Nissan Skline GTR
David DeYoung
Calsonic Skline GTA & Nissan Skline GTR
Ken Piniak
Boss 302 Mustang
Ken Piniak
Boss 302 Mustang

 

Ken Piniak
Smokey and the Bandit Trans Am
Ken Piniak
Smokey and the Bandit Trans Am
Ken Piniak
Blue Thunder Prototype
Ken Piniak
Blue Thunder Prototype
Ken Piniak
Blue Thunder Prototype
James Medina
Millenium Falcon
James Medina
Millenium Falcon

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

    

Scott Jaworski
Ford GT
Scott Jaworski
Ford GT
Scott Jaworski
Ford GT
John Tate
SIMCA 5
John Tate
SIMCA 5
Chuck Herrmann
1937 Ford Rat Rod
Chuck Herrmann
1937 Ford Rat Rod

 

Chuck Herrmann
1980 Buick NASCAR
Chuck Herrmann
1980 Buick NASCAR
Chuck Herrmann
1969 Chevrolet
Camaro
Chuck Herrmann
1969 Chevrolet
Camaro
Frank Randall
Dick Tracy Ford Coupe
Frank Randall
Dick Tracy Ford Coupe
David Epstein
Volkswagen
Beetle

 

David Epstein
Volkswagen
Beetle
Steve Brodeur
Bullitt Mustang
Steve Brodeur
Bullitt Mustang
Steve Brodeur
Bullitt Mustang
Mike Blohm
NASA Refueler Truck
Mike Blohm
NASA Refueler Truck
John Tate
P-47

 

John Tate
P-47
John Tate
P-47
John Tate
Renault FT
John Tate
Renault FT
John Tate
Renault FT
David Epstein
PBR31 Mk II
David Epstein
PBR31 Mk II

 

23_D__Display_Only.jpg (656596 bytes) 21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)


Click here for May Contest Results

 


 ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

April 5th, 2019 Meeting

"Fabulous Fifties"

Special (Non-Points) Contest
  

Best of Show Winners from April's
"Fabulous Fifties" Special Contest
Best of Show
Intermediate
Best of Show
Masters
     
Bob Henderson John Tate
1956 Ford F-100 Pickup French M-8 Armored Car - Indochina 1951

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes) None

 

Basic Basic Entries
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)  

     

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Bob Henderson
1956 Ford
F-100 Pickup
Bob Henderson
1956 Ford
F-100 Pickup
Bob Henderson
1956 Ford
F-100 Pickup
Blaine Couch
MiG-15 bis
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)            

   

Blaine Couch
MiG-15 bis
Blaine Couch
MiG-15 bis
Don Smith
Godzilla
Don Smith
Godzilla
Don Smith
Godzilla
Bob Henderson
M4A3E8 Sherman 
Bob Henderson
M4A3E8 Sherman 
             

 

Bob Henderson
M4A3E8 Sherman
Jimmy Malinen
M41 Walker Bulldog
Jimmy Malinen
M41 Walker Bulldog
Jimmy Malinen
M41 Walker Bulldog
Jimmy Malinen
M41 Walker Bulldog
Blaine Couch
MiG-15 bis
 
Bob Henderson
M4A3E8 Sherman 
             

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
John Tate
M-8 Armored Car
French Indochina 
John Tate
M-8 Armored Car
French Indochina 
  
John Tate
M-8 Armored Car
French Indochina 
 Scott Jaworski
F-80C
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)            

    

Scott Jaworski
F-80C
Scott Jaworski
F-80C
Mike Blohm
F4U-5N Corsair 
Mike Blohm
F4U-5N Corsair 
 
Mike Blohm
F4U-5N Corsair 
 
John Tate
T-6G Texan
French Algeria 
John Tate
T-6G Texan
French Algeria 
             

 

John Tate
T-6G Texan
French Algeria 
Mike Blohm
XFY-1 Pogo
 
Mike Blohm
XFY-1 Pogo
 
Mike Blohm
XFY-1 Pogo
 
John Tate
GAZ-67B Poland
John Tate
GAZ-67B Poland
John Tate
GAZ-67B Poland
             

 

Mike Blohm
Jupiter C and Explorer 1 
Mike Blohm
Jupiter C and Explorer 1 
 
Mike Blohm
Jupiter C and Explorer 1 
 
Mike Blohm
Retriever Rocket
"Man in Space"
 
Mike Blohm
Retriever Rocket
"Man in Space"
Mike Blohm
Retriever Rocket
"Man in Space"
 
           

 

Mike Blohm
von Braun Lunar Lander Concept
Mike Blohm
von Braun Lunar Lander Concept
Mike Blohm
von Braun Lunar Lander Concept
Frank Randall
H-19 Chickasaw
 
Frank Randall
H-19 Chickasaw
 
Frank Randall
H-19 Chickasaw
 
           

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)          

Click here for April Contest Results

Click here for April Meeting Pictures


 ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

March 1st, 2019 Meeting

"Open"

Theme (Points) Contest

 

Best of Show and People's Choice
Winners from March's
"Open" Theme Contest
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Basic
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Intermediate
Best of Show &
People's Choice
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke James Medina Scott Jaworski
TIE Interceptor Tantive IV Chieftain Mk 5

 

Model Entries

 
Juniors Junior Entries
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes) None

 

Basic Basic Entries Aaron Schmiedicke
TIE Interceptor
Aaron Schmiedicke
TIE Interceptor
Jeannie Garriss
JEEP
Jeannie Garriss
JEEP
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

 

Jeannie Garriss
X-Wing
Jeannie Garriss
X-Wing
Aaron Schmiedicke
UFO
Aaron Schmiedicke
UFO

 

Intermediate Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries Intermediate Entries James Medina
Tantive IV
James Medina
Tantive IV
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

   

Don Smith
TIE Fighter
Don Smith
TIE Fighter
Robert Henderson
Fam's Vespa
Robert Henderson
Fam's Vespa
UFO UFO Don Smith
X-Wing

 

Don Smith
X-Wing
Charles Pitrelli
MiG-29
Charles Pitrelli
MiG-29
Robert Henderson
PBY
Robert Henderson
PBY
Robert Henderson
PBY
Ken Piniak
AH-1Q Cobra

 

Ken Piniak
AH-1Q Cobra
Ken Piniak
AH-1Q Cobra
Spitfire Mk XV Spitfire Mk XV Robert Whitlock
Char B
Robert Whitlock
Char B
Robert Whitlock
Panzer IV

    

Robert Whitlock
Panzer IV
Don Smith
JEEP and Towed
37 MM Gun
Don Smith
JEEP and Towed
37 MM Gun
Jim Medina
Mini Sherman
Jim Medina
Mini Sherman
Ken Piniak
Turbofan Engine
Ken Piniak
Turbofan Engine

 

Mark Vaughn
Visible Gummy Bear
Mark Vaughn
Visible Gummy Bear
Don Smith
88mm Gun
Don Smith
88mm Gun
Don Smith
88mm Gun

 

Masters Masters
Entries
Masters
Entries
Scott Jaworski
Chieftain Mk 5
Scott Jaworski
Chieftain Mk 5
Scott Jaworski
Chieftain Mk 5
Patrick Dick
Renault FT
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes)

 

Patrick Dick
Renault FT
Chuck Herrmann
BMW R75 Motorcycle
Chuck Herrmann
BMW R75 Motorcycle
Glenn Bingham
"Search for Malaysia Flt 370"
Glenn Bingham
"Search for Malaysia Flt 370"
Glenn Bingham
"Search for Malaysia Flt 370"
Glenn Bingham
V-2

 

Glenn Bingham
V-2
Scott Jaworski
A-4F Skyhawk
Scott Jaworski
Chieftain Mk 5
Casey Rupley
F/A-18 Hornet
Casey Rupley
F/A-18 Hornet
Steve Brodeur
H-16 Albatross
Steve Brodeur
H-16 Albatross

 

Scott Jaworski
Bf-109G6
Scott Jaworski
Bf-109G6
Glenn Bingham
A-1J Skyraider
Glenn Bingham
A-1J Skyraider
Glenn Bingham
A-1J Skyraider
Frank Randall
P-47D Thunderbolt
Frank Randall
P-47D Thunderbolt

 

John Tate
Hurricane Mk I
John Tate
Hurricane Mk I
John Tate
Hurricane Mk I
Tony Humphries
Defiant
Tony Humphries
Defiant
Chuck Herrmann
VW New Beetle
Chuck Herrmann
VW New Beetle

 

Chuck Herrmann
Surf Woody Rod
Chuck Herrmann
Surf Woody Rod
Josh Pals
Obsidian Fury Jager
Josh Pals
Obsidian Fury Jager
Mike Blohm
Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch
Mike Blohm
Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch
Mike Blohm
Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch

 

Josh Pals
Avenger Jager
Josh Pals
Avenger Jager
Patrick Dick
X-Wing
Patrick Dick
X-Wing
Glenn Bingham
Search for Malaysia Flt 430
Glenn Bingham
A-1J Skyraider

 

21_W_Works In Progress.jpg (646932 bytes)

 

 

Click here for March Contest Results

Click here for March Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

February 1st, 2019 Meeting

ASM Swap Meet

With No Contest or Sponsored Contest

 

 


Click here for February Meeting Pictures



ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

January 4th, 2019 Meeting

Moe Blalters

Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special (Non-Points) Contest

Best Entry Winners from the January 2019
"Sci-Fi, Real Space, Science & Fantasy"
Special Contest and
"Frickin' Laser Beams"
Sponsored Contest
Hosted by Patrick Dick
Best Basic
Entry
Best Intermediate
Entry
Best Masters
Entry
Best
Frickin' Entry
Basic
Best
Frickin' Entry
Intermediate
Best
Frickin' Entry
Masters
Aaron Schmiedicke Jim Medina Josh Pals Aaron Schmiedicke Jim Medina Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
"Battle of North Ridge" Diorama D & D
Figure
TIE Fighter
Star Wars
"Battle of North Ridge" Diorama "You Are Leaving New Mexico" Diorama


Just Staff's Most Favorite Awards

for the Moe Blalters Contest

Best Basic Entry Best Intermediate Entry
Space Subject
Best Intermediate Entry
Surface Subject
Best Masters Entry
Aaron Schmiedicke James Medina James Medina Mike Blohm
TIE Fighter Y-Wing Federation Droid Tank Now Leaving New Mexico

    

Model Entries

 

Juniors Junior Entries  Junior Entries 
9_ASM_Junior_Entries.jpg (662245 bytes)

   

**  Picture Posting In Progress  **

Basic Basic Entries Basic Entries Aaron Schmeidicke
TIE Fighter
Aaron Schmeidicke
TIE Fighter
Jeannie Garriss
Halo M12 Warthog
Jeannie Garriss
Halo M12 Warthog
11_ASM_Basic_Entries.jpg (667541 bytes)

           

Jeannie Garriss
Kylo Ren
Jeannie Garriss
Kylo Ren
TIE Interceptor TIE Interceptor Jeannie Garriss
Magma Guards Droid Starfighter
Jeannie Garriss
Magma Guards Droid Starfighter
Jeannie Garriss
Magma Guards Droid Starfighter

    

Jeannie Garriss
Kylo Ren

TIE Fighter
Jeannie Garris
Kylo Ren
TIE Fighter
Jeannie Garriss
Millenium Falcon
Jeannie Garriss
Millenium Falcon
Basic Entries

 

 
Intermediate Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
Intermediate
 Entries
James Medina
Battle of North Ridge
- AT-AT
James Medina
Battle of North Ridge - AT-AT
15_ASM_Intermediate_Entries.jpg (669238 bytes)

         

James Medina
Y-Wing
James Medina
Y-Wing
James Medina
Y-Wing
James Medina
Bobba Fett
James Medina
Bobba Fett
James Medina
X-Wing
James Medina
X-Wing

 

 

Space 1999 Eagle Space 1999 Eagle Space 1999 Eagle James Medina
Star Destroyer
James Medina
Star Destroyer
Logan Carbin
Gundam
Logan Carbin
Gundam

   

 

Logan Carbin
X-Wing
Logan Carbin
X-Wing
Logan Carbin
X-Wing
Logan Carbin
C3PO
Logan Carbin
C3PO
James Medina
Federation Droid Tank
James Medina
Federation Droid Tank

       

 

James Medina
Bobba Fett
James Medina
Bobba Fett
James Medina
Bobba Fett
James Medina
Federation Droid Tank
James Medina
X-Wing
James Medina
Battle of North Ridge - AT-AT

                   

   
 
Masters Masters
 Entries
Masters
 Entries
Josh Pals
D&D Figure
Josh Pals
D&D Figure
Josh Pals
Robot
32_ASM_Masters_Entries.jpg (668125 bytes) 

 

 

 
Josh Pals
Robot
Mike Blohm
Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch
Mike Blohm
Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch
Josh Pals
Peacock
Josh Pals
Peacock

 

 

 
Tiger Moth Tiger Moth Mike Blohm
"You Are Leaving
New Mexico"
Mike Blohm
"You Are Leaving
New Mexico"
Mike Blohm
"You Are Leaving
New Mexico"

 

   

           



      

 

                       

 

 

Click here for January Contest Results

Click here for January Meeting Pictures

 


ASM100.jpg (82854 bytes)

Alternate Links to ASM Website Pages:

 HOME    ARTICLES   MODEL PICTURES   CONTEST RESULTS   BY-LAWS  CLUB ROSTER  ASM MEETING PICTURES
MODELER-OF-THE-YEAR POINT STANDINGS   CONTEST GUIDELINES    CONTEST SCHEDULE  ARCHIVED ARTICLES
MODEL OF YEAR CONTENDERS    NATIONAL ATOMIC MUSEUM DISPLAY     MEETING LOCATION    NEWSLETTER   ENTRY FORMS   HINTS AND TIPS     MODELING LINKS